President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 4TH CONVOCATION OF AIIMS RISHIKESH
RESEARCHING AND SOLVING NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND LOCAL PROBLEMS RELATED TO MEDICINE SHOULD BE THE PRIORITY OF INSTITUTIONS LIKE AIIMS RISHIKESH: PRESIDENT MURMU
23 APR 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 4th convocation of AIIMS Rishikesh today (April 23, 2024) at Rishikesh, Uttarakhand.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that providing world-class education and service in the field of medicine is a great national achievement of all AIIMS, including AIIMS Rishikesh. All the AIIMS are recognised for providing the best and affordable treatment. Many AIIMS are being established in different parts of the country with the objective that more and more people can benefit and more meritorious students can get education in AIIMS.
Noting that more than 60 percent of students at AIIMS Rishikesh are girl students, the President said that the increasing participation of women in areas ranging from policy making to tertiary healthcare presents a picture of a huge and positive social change.
The President said that using the latest technology in the interest of the society should be the priority of institutions like AIIMS Rishikesh. She was happy to note that AIIMS Rishikesh is striving to move forward in the field of CAR T-cell therapy and Stem Cell Research. She urged this institution to move forward rapidly by collaborating in such areas. She stated that the role of Artificial Intelligence and Robotics will continue to increase in diagnostics and treatment. She expressed confidence that these changes will be increasingly put to efficient use by the AIIMS Rishikesh.
The President said that in Uttarakhand, due to lack of sunlight and local food habits, people, especially women, are affected by diseases like osteoporosis and anemia. She stated that even in this era of global medicine, researching and solving national, regional and local problems related to medicine should be the priority of institutions like AIIMS Rishikesh. She urged AIIMS Rishikesh to pay maximum attention to public health and community engagement. She said that by doing this, the institute will be able to contribute towards building a ‘Healthy India’ and a ‘Developed India’.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या उपस्थितीत एम्स ऋषिकेशचा चौथा पदवीदान समारंभ संपन्न
23 APR 2024 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 एप्रिल 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज, 23 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी, ऋषिकेश येथील एम्स ऋषिकेश संस्थेच्या चौथ्या पदवीदान समारंभामध्ये सहभागी होऊन उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातील जागतिक दर्जाचे शिक्षण आणि सेवा देणे ही एम्स ऋषिकेश या संस्थेसह देशातील सर्व एम्स संस्थांची महत्वपूर्ण कामगिरी आहे. या सर्व एम्स संस्था उत्कृष्ट आणि परवडणाऱ्या दरातील उपचार पुरवण्यासाठी प्रसिद्ध आहेत.एम्समधील सुविधांचा अधिकाधिक लोकांना लाभ व्हावा तसेच अधिकाधिक गुणवान विद्यार्थ्यांना येथील शिक्षणाचा लाभ व्हावा या उद्देशाने देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये अनेक एम्सची स्थापना करण्यात येत आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
एम्स ऋषिकेशमध्ये पदवी प्राप्त करणाऱ्या एकूण विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी 60 टक्क्याहून अधिक विद्यार्थिनी आहेत ही बाब लक्षात घेत राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की धोरण निश्चित करण्यापासून अतिविशिष्ट आरोग्य सेवेपर्यंत अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये महिलांचा वाढता सहभाग प्रचंड मोठ्या आणि सकारात्मक सामाजिक बदलाचे चित्र समोर उभे करतो.
सीएआर टी-पेशी उपचार पद्धती आणि स्टेम पेशी संशोधनाच्या क्षेत्रात प्रगती करण्यासाठी एम्स ऋषिकेश ही संस्था प्रयत्न करत आहे याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. अशा क्षेत्रांमध्ये इतर संस्थांशी सहयोगी संबंध स्थापन करण्याच्या दिशेने प्रगती करण्याची सूचना त्यांनी संस्थेला केली. रोग निदान आणि उपचारपद्धतीमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता आणि रोबोटिक्स यांन अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात महत्त्वाची भूमिका प्राप्त होईल असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या उत्तराखंडात सूर्यप्रकाशाचा अभाव आणि आहाराच्या स्थानिक सवयी यांच्यामुळे तेथील लोकांमध्ये विशेषतः महिलांमध्ये ऑस्टीओपोरॅसिस म्हणजेच हाडे ठिसूळ होणे आणि ॲनिमिया म्हणजेच पंडुरोग या आजारांचा प्रादुर्भाव जाणवतो. त्या म्हणाल्या की, जागतिक वैद्यकीय शास्त्राच्या या युगात देखील, वैद्यकीय शास्त्राशी संबंधित राष्ट्रीय, प्रादेशिक आणि स्थानिक पातळीवरील समस्यांवर संशोधन करणे आणि त्या सोडवणे याला एम्स ऋषिकेशसारख्या संस्थांनी प्राधान्य दिले पाहिजे. एम्स ऋषिकेश या संस्थेने सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि सामुदायिक सहभाग याकडे सर्वाधिक लक्ष पुरवले पाहिजे अशी अपेक्षा राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा