President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 4TH CONVOCATION OF AIIMS RISHIKESH
RESEARCHING AND SOLVING NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND LOCAL PROBLEMS RELATED TO MEDICINE SHOULD BE THE PRIORITY OF INSTITUTIONS LIKE AIIMS RISHIKESH: PRESIDENT MURMU
23 APR 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 4th convocation of AIIMS Rishikesh today (April 23, 2024) at Rishikesh, Uttarakhand.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that providing world-class education and service in the field of medicine is a great national achievement of all AIIMS, including AIIMS Rishikesh. All the AIIMS are recognised for providing the best and affordable treatment. Many AIIMS are being established in different parts of the country with the objective that more and more people can benefit and more meritorious students can get education in AIIMS.
Noting that more than 60 percent of students at AIIMS Rishikesh are girl students, the President said that the increasing participation of women in areas ranging from policy making to tertiary healthcare presents a picture of a huge and positive social change.
The President said that using the latest technology in the interest of the society should be the priority of institutions like AIIMS Rishikesh. She was happy to note that AIIMS Rishikesh is striving to move forward in the field of CAR T-cell therapy and Stem Cell Research. She urged this institution to move forward rapidly by collaborating in such areas. She stated that the role of Artificial Intelligence and Robotics will continue to increase in diagnostics and treatment. She expressed confidence that these changes will be increasingly put to efficient use by the AIIMS Rishikesh.
The President said that in Uttarakhand, due to lack of sunlight and local food habits, people, especially women, are affected by diseases like osteoporosis and anemia. She stated that even in this era of global medicine, researching and solving national, regional and local problems related to medicine should be the priority of institutions like AIIMS Rishikesh. She urged AIIMS Rishikesh to pay maximum attention to public health and community engagement. She said that by doing this, the institute will be able to contribute towards building a ‘Healthy India’ and a ‘Developed India’.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने एम्स ऋषिकेश के चौथे दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
चिकित्सा से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और स्थानीय समस्याओं के बारे में अनुसंधान एवं समाधान करना एम्स ऋषिकेश जैसे संस्थानों की प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
23 APR 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (23 अप्रैल, 2024) उत्तराखंड के ऋषिकेश में एम्स ऋषिकेश के चौथे दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में विश्वस्तरीय शिक्षा और सेवा प्रदान करना एम्स ऋषिकेश सहित सभी एम्स की एक बड़ी राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि है। सभी एम्स सर्वोत्तम और किफायती उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए जाने जाते हैं। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अनेक एम्स की स्थापना इस उद्देश्य से की जा रही है कि अधिक से अधिक लोगों को इसका लाभ मिल सके और अधिक से अधिक मेधावी छात्र एम्स में शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकें।
एम्स ऋषिकेश के कुल विद्यार्थियों में छात्राओं की संख्या 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक होने के तथ्य को रेखांकित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नीति निर्माण से लेकर तृतीयक स्तर की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल तक के क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी एक बड़े और सकारात्मक सामाजिक बदलाव की तस्वीर प्रस्तुत करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाज के हित में नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग करना एम्स ऋषिकेश जैसे संस्थानों की प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि एम्स ऋषिकेश सीएआर टी-सेल थेरेपी और स्टेम सेल रिसर्च के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ने का प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस संस्था से ऐसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग कर तेजी से आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि निदान और उपचार में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एवं रोबोटिक्स की भूमिका निरंतर बढ़ती रहेगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन बदलावों का एम्स ऋषिकेश द्वारा तेजी से कारगर उपयोग किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड में धूप की कमी और स्थानीय खान-पान की आदतों के कारण लोग, खासकर महिलाएं ऑस्टियोपोरोसिस और एनीमिया जैसी बीमारियों से प्रभावित होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक चिकित्सा के इस युग में भी चिकित्सा से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और स्थानीय समस्याओं के बारे में अनुसंधान एवं समाधान एम्स ऋषिकेश जैसे संस्थानों की प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने एम्स ऋषिकेश से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और सामुदायिक सहभागिता पर अधिकतम ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करके यह संस्थान ‘स्वस्थ भारत’ और ‘विकसित भारत’ के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -