குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ரிஷிகேஷ் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவ கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் நான்காவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
23 APR 2024 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் ரிஷிகேஷில் இன்று (ஏப்ரல் 23, 2024) நடைபெற்ற எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவ கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் 4-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
அப்போது பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மருத்துவத் துறையில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த கல்வி மற்றும் சேவையை வழங்குவது ரிஷிகேஷ் எய்ம்ஸ் உட்பட அனைத்து எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளின் மிகப்பெரிய தேசிய சாதனை என்று கூறினார். சிறந்த, குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் சிகிச்சையை வழங்குவதற்காக அனைத்து எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவ கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான மக்கள் பயனடைய வேண்டும் என்பதையும், அதிக தகுதி வாய்ந்த மாணவர்கள் கல்வி பெற வேண்டும் என்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் பல எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ரிஷிகேஷில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவ கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில்
பயில்பவர்களில்
60 சதவீதத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் மாணவிகள் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர், கொள்கைகள் வகுப்பது முதல் சுகாதாரம் வரையிலான துறைகளில் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பு அதிகரித்து வருவது மிகப்பெரிய மற்றும் நேர்மறையான சமூக மாற்றத்தை குறிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூகத்தின் நலனுக்காக சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதே ரிஷிகேஷ் எய்ம்ஸ் போன்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2018637

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 4TH CONVOCATION OF AIIMS RISHIKESH
RESEARCHING AND SOLVING NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND LOCAL PROBLEMS RELATED TO MEDICINE SHOULD BE THE PRIORITY OF INSTITUTIONS LIKE AIIMS RISHIKESH: PRESIDENT MURMU
23 APR 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 4th convocation of AIIMS Rishikesh today (April 23, 2024) at Rishikesh, Uttarakhand.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that providing world-class education and service in the field of medicine is a great national achievement of all AIIMS, including AIIMS Rishikesh. All the AIIMS are recognised for providing the best and affordable treatment. Many AIIMS are being established in different parts of the country with the objective that more and more people can benefit and more meritorious students can get education in AIIMS.
Noting that more than 60 percent of students at AIIMS Rishikesh are girl students, the President said that the increasing participation of women in areas ranging from policy making to tertiary healthcare presents a picture of a huge and positive social change.
The President said that using the latest technology in the interest of the society should be the priority of institutions like AIIMS Rishikesh. She was happy to note that AIIMS Rishikesh is striving to move forward in the field of CAR T-cell therapy and Stem Cell Research. She urged this institution to move forward rapidly by collaborating in such areas. She stated that the role of Artificial Intelligence and Robotics will continue to increase in diagnostics and treatment. She expressed confidence that these changes will be increasingly put to efficient use by the AIIMS Rishikesh.
The President said that in Uttarakhand, due to lack of sunlight and local food habits, people, especially women, are affected by diseases like osteoporosis and anemia. She stated that even in this era of global medicine, researching and solving national, regional and local problems related to medicine should be the priority of institutions like AIIMS Rishikesh. She urged AIIMS Rishikesh to pay maximum attention to public health and community engagement. She said that by doing this, the institute will be able to contribute towards building a ‘Healthy India’ and a ‘Developed India’.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -