Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organizes National Colloquium on Grassroots Governance on 24th April, 2024 to mark National Panchayati Raj Day
22 APR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a National Colloquium on “Governance at the Grassroots after Three Decades of the 73rd Constitutional Amendment” on 24th April, 2024, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi in observance of National Panchayati Raj Day. Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj and Secretary, Department of Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh will inaugurate the National Colloquium in the presence of Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar and other senior officials.
The National Colloquium on Grassroots Governance aims to facilitate dialogue and collaboration among stakeholders, including officials from Central and State Governments, NIRD&PR, faculty members from SIRD&PRs, academicians, subject matter experts, representatives of UN Agencies, and Civil Society Organizations (CSOs). Key topics of discussion will include the role of digital technology in transforming public service delivery, initiatives of MoPR aimed at transforming Panchayat Governance, and the convergence of digital governance initiatives of various Ministries/ Departments.
This one-day Colloquium offers a unique platform to assess achievements, identify challenges, and explore opportunities for enhancing grassroots governance and public service delivery through Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). Discussions will focus on the evolution of principles of Good Governance in rural areas and pathways for strengthening PRIs as vehicles for effective public service delivery.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s ongoing efforts towards digital empowerment form the foundation of its mission to realize the concept and vision of Smart Panchayats. Through robust e-governance initiatives, the Ministry is committed to enhancing transparency, efficiency, and people’s participation in grassroots governance. Training programs are also underway to ensure the meaningful implementation of digital strategies. The Ministry sensitizes and engages citizens in grassroots governance through partnerships with States/ UTs.
As a third tier of government and the primary interface between the union government and rural communities, Panchayats play a crucial role in promoting Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business in rural India. The Ministry’s digital initiatives are instrumental in promoting self-reliance, creating sustainable livelihoods, supporting inclusive development and advancing Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) across Gram Panchayats nationwide.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj commemorates the 24th of April every year as National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) with profound zeal and fervour, marking the enactment of the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992, which came into force on 24th April, 1993. The National Colloquium on Grassroots Governance holds particular significance as it coincides with three decades of the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act and two decades since the creation of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is dedicated to empowering grassroots governance and accelerating progress on LSDGs across rural India through innovative initiatives and digital interventions.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪ তারিখে তৃণমূল স্তরে প্রশাসন নিয়ে জাতীয় আলোচনা সভার আয়োজন পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ মন্ত্রকের
22 APR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২২ এপ্রিল ২০২৪
জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে “৭৩ তম সংবিধান সংশোধনের তিন দশক পর তৃণমূল স্তরে প্রশাসন” শীর্ষক এক জাতীয় আলোচনা সভার আয়োজন করেছে পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ মন্ত্রক। এই আলোচনা সভার উদ্বোধন করবেন পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বিবেক ভরদ্বাজ এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন দফতরের সচিব শ্রী শৈলেশ কুমার সিং। উপস্থিত থাকবেন পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ডঃ চন্দ্রশেখর কুমার এবং অন্যান্য পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।
তৃণমূল স্তরে প্রশাসন নিয়ে এই আলোচনাসভার লক্ষ্য হল, সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের মধ্যে মত বিনিময় এবং সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র বৃদ্ধি করা। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ও বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার, এনআইআরডি অ্যান্ড পিআর, এসআইআরডি অ্যান্ড পিআর-এর ফ্যাকাল্টি সদস্যবৃন্দ, শিক্ষাবিদ, বিশেষজ্ঞ, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের বিভিন্ন সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা এবং নাগরিক সমাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সংগঠন। আলোচনার মূল বিষয়বস্তু হল, জন পরিষেবা প্রদানে পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ভূমিকা সহ এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সরকারি উদ্যোগসমূহ।
একদিনের এই আলোচনাসভায় পঞ্চায়েত ব্যবস্থার বিভিন্ন সাফল্য পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। চিহ্নিত করা হবে আগামীদিনের চ্যালেঞ্জসমূহ। সেইসঙ্গে তৃণমূল স্তরে প্রশাসনিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ সুবিধা খতিয়ে দেখা হবে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে সুশাসন প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে নীতির পরিবর্তন এবং পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ সংস্থাগুলির শক্তি বৃদ্ধির ওপর এই আলোচনা সভায় জোর দেওয়া হবে।
পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ মন্ত্রক এখন ডিজিটাল ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে এবং স্মার্ট পঞ্চায়েত ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দিচ্ছে। ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি রূপায়ণে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণও দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
প্রতি বছর ২৪ এপ্রিল বিশেষ উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ দিবস উদযাপন করে থাকে পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ মন্ত্রক। ১৯৯২ সালে ৭৩ তম সংবিধান সংশোধনী হয়েছিল এবং ২৪ এপ্রিল, ১৯৯৩-এ তা কার্যকর করা হয়।