Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organizes National Colloquium on Grassroots Governance on 24th April, 2024 to mark National Panchayati Raj Day
22 APR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a National Colloquium on “Governance at the Grassroots after Three Decades of the 73rd Constitutional Amendment” on 24th April, 2024, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi in observance of National Panchayati Raj Day. Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj and Secretary, Department of Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh will inaugurate the National Colloquium in the presence of Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar and other senior officials.
The National Colloquium on Grassroots Governance aims to facilitate dialogue and collaboration among stakeholders, including officials from Central and State Governments, NIRD&PR, faculty members from SIRD&PRs, academicians, subject matter experts, representatives of UN Agencies, and Civil Society Organizations (CSOs). Key topics of discussion will include the role of digital technology in transforming public service delivery, initiatives of MoPR aimed at transforming Panchayat Governance, and the convergence of digital governance initiatives of various Ministries/ Departments.
This one-day Colloquium offers a unique platform to assess achievements, identify challenges, and explore opportunities for enhancing grassroots governance and public service delivery through Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). Discussions will focus on the evolution of principles of Good Governance in rural areas and pathways for strengthening PRIs as vehicles for effective public service delivery.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s ongoing efforts towards digital empowerment form the foundation of its mission to realize the concept and vision of Smart Panchayats. Through robust e-governance initiatives, the Ministry is committed to enhancing transparency, efficiency, and people’s participation in grassroots governance. Training programs are also underway to ensure the meaningful implementation of digital strategies. The Ministry sensitizes and engages citizens in grassroots governance through partnerships with States/ UTs.
As a third tier of government and the primary interface between the union government and rural communities, Panchayats play a crucial role in promoting Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business in rural India. The Ministry’s digital initiatives are instrumental in promoting self-reliance, creating sustainable livelihoods, supporting inclusive development and advancing Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) across Gram Panchayats nationwide.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj commemorates the 24th of April every year as National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) with profound zeal and fervour, marking the enactment of the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992, which came into force on 24th April, 1993. The National Colloquium on Grassroots Governance holds particular significance as it coincides with three decades of the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act and two decades since the creation of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is dedicated to empowering grassroots governance and accelerating progress on LSDGs across rural India through innovative initiatives and digital interventions.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت كی جانب سے 24 اپریل 2024 کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن کے موقع پر بنیادی سطح پر حکمرانی پر قومی كانفرنس کا اہتمام
22 APR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 24 اپریل 2024 کو وگیان بھون واقع نئی دہلی میں قومی پنچایتی راج دن کے موقع پر 73ویں آئینی ترمیم کی تین دہائیوں کے بعد بنیادی سطح پر حكمرانی كے موضوع پر ایک قومی كانفرنس کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھردواج اور سکریٹری محکمہ دیہی ترقی جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں قومی كانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
بنیادی سطح كی حكمرانی پر نیشنل کانفرنس کا مقصد ذمہ داران بشمول مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے حکام، این آئی ڈی اینڈ پی آر، ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آرس کے فیکلٹی ممبران، ماہرین تعلیم، موضوعاتی ماہرین، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں، اور سول سوسائٹی آرگنائزیشنوں کے درمیان بات چیت اور تعاون کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں انقلاب آفریں تبدیلی لانے ، پنچایت گورننس میں انقلاب آفریں تبدیلی لانے اور مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے اقدامات کو یکجا کرنے میں پنچایتی راج وزارت کے اقدامات میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا کردار بحث کے اہم موضوعات میں شامل ہوں گے،
یہ ایک روزہ كانفرنس کامیابیوں کا اندازہ لگانے، چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے بنیادی گورننس اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کا داءرہ بڑھانے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتی ہے۔ كانفرنس میں دیہی علاقوں میں گڈ گورننس کے اصولوں کے ارتقاء اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کو موثر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے گاڑیوں کے طور پر مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاءے گی۔
ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری کے رُخ پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی جاری کوششیں اسمارٹ پنچایتوں کے تصور اور وژن کو پورا کرنے کے اس کے مشن کی بنیاد ہیں۔ مضبوط ای-گورننس اقدامات کے ذریعے، وزارت شفافیت، کارکردگی اور بنیادی سطح پر حکمرانی میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل حکمت عملیوں کے بامعنی نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام بھی جاری ہیں۔ وزارت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ذریعے بنیادی سطح پر حکمرانی میں شہریوں کو حساس اور شریكِ عمل کرتی ہے۔
پنچایتیں حکومت کے تیسرے درجے اور مرکزی حکومت اور دیہی برادریوں کے درمیان بنیادی انٹرفیس کے طور پر زندگی كو آسان بنانے اور دیہی ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ وزارت کے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات ملک بھر میں گرام پنچایتوں میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے، پائیدار معاش سامنے لانے، جامع ترقی کی حمایت كرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی مقامیت کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ہر سال 24 اپریل کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن کے طور پر گہرے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ مناتی ہے۔ 24 اپریل 1993 کو ہی آئین میں (73 ویں ترمیم) كے ایکٹ مجریہ 1992 کو نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ بنیادی سطح كی حكمرانی پر قومی كانفرنس کی اس لحاظ سے خاص اہمیت ہے کہ یہ آئین میں (73ویں ترمیم) كے ایکٹ کی تین دہائیوں اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے قیام کے بعد سے دو دہائیوں کے ساتھ منطبق ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت جدید اقدامات اور ڈیجیٹل مداخلتوں کے ذریعے بنیادی سطح پر حکمرانی کو بااختیار بنانے اور دیہی ہندوستان میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی مقامیت کو آگے بڑھانے میں پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔