Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Institute of Astrophysics plays crucial role in bringing sunlight on forehead of Sri Ram Lalla
17 APR 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an Autonomous body under the Department of science and Technology played a crucial role in the Surya Tilak Project at Ayodhya. Under the Surya Tilak project, sunlight was brought on the forehead of Sri Ram Lalla at 12 noon on the occasion of Sri Ram Navami in the Chaitra month. IIA team carried out the calculation of the sun position, design and optimisation of the optical system, and performed the integration & alignment at the site.
The English calendar date of Sri Ram Navami festival changes every year as it follows Lunar Calendar. Therefore, the position of the sun on the sky changes every year on the day of Sri Ram Navami. Detailed calculations show that the English calendar date of Sri Ram Navami repeats every 19 years. Calculating the position of the sun in the sky on these days requires expertise in astronomy.
IIA team led the calculation for identification of the calendar days of Sri Ram Navami for one cycle of 19 years followed by its repetition, estimation of the position in the sky on the calendar dates of the Ram Navami.
They also led the design of an opto-mechanical system to bring the sunlight from the top of the temple to the forehead of the idol, estimation of the size, shape and location of mirrors and lenses in the system for sufficient light to fall on the idol for about 6 minutes,opto-mechanical design of the lens and mirror holder assembly, and the manual mechanism to shift the position of the first mirror according to the position of the Sun in the sky. Crucial design optimisation as well as simulations were carried out to arrive at various quantities in the opto-mechanical design as well as the functioning of the mechanism.
As the temple is not fully complete now, the IIA experts modified the design to suit the existing structure and performed image optimisation. This design, with 4 mirrors and 2 lenses, is executed for the Surya Tilak on 17th April 2024. The IIA technical experts participated in the testing, assembly, integration and validation of the system at cite. The crucial alignment of the mirrors and lenses were performed by the technical experts from IIA during the trial runs in the Ram Mandir prior to the first Surya Tilak on 17th April 2024.
At the site, the implementation of the opto-mechanical system is done by CBRI. The device is manufactured by Optics, Bangalore.
The final design of the Surya Tilak with 4 mirrors and 4 lenses, will be implemented once the full temple is constructed, by placing the mirrors and lenses in their permanent fixtures.The above mechanism was designed to work even if there is a shift of 1-2 days in the calendar date of the Ram Navami. A change will alter the duration of the spot on the idol. The mechanism will not work if there is no sunlight due to cloud or rain. An annual shift of the first mirror has to be performed manually before Ram Navami every year. The lenses and mirrors are mounted on holders are accessible and can be cleaned periodically.
The device has been manufactured by Optica, Bangalore & implementation of the opto-mechanical system at the site is being done by CSIR-CBRI.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
শ্রী রামলালার বিগ্রহের কপালে সূর্যরশ্মি স্পর্শের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যাস্ট্রোফিজিক্স
17 APR 2024 8:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৭ এপ্রিল ২০২৪
অযোধ্যায় রাম মন্দিরে চৈত্র মাসে শ্রী রাম নবমী উপলক্ষ্যে বেলা ১২-টার সময় শ্রী রামলালার বিগ্রহের কপালে সূর্যরশ্মি স্পর্শ করানোর জন্য সূর্য কিরণ প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতরের স্বয়ংশাসিত সংস্থা ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যাস্ট্রোফিজিক্স(আইআইএ)গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। আইআইএ-র বিজ্ঞানীরা সূর্যের অবস্থান নির্ণয় করে এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নকশা তৈরি করেছেন।
প্রতিবছর ইংরেজী বর্ষপঞ্জী অনুসারে রামনবমীর দিন পরিবর্তিত হয়। চান্দ্রবর্ষপঞ্জী অনুযায়ী এই দিন নির্ধারিত হয়। ফলে, এক এক বছর শ্রী রামনবমীর দিনে আকাশে সূর্যের অবস্থান আলাদা হয়। গণনা করে দেখা গেছে, ১৯ বছর অন্তর শ্রী রামনবমীর তারিখ এক হয়। জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানীরা গণনা করে সূর্যের অবস্থান নির্ণয় করে থাকেন।
রামলালার মূর্তির উপর সূর্যরশ্মি স্পর্শ করার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করতে জ্যোতির্পদার্থবিজ্ঞানীরা যে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন, সেই অনুসারে মন্দিরের নকশা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে লেন্স এবং আয়নার ব্যবহার যাতে যথাযথ হয় সে বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে, রামলালার বিগ্রহের কপাল যাতে ৬ মিনিট সূর্যের আলোয় আলোকিত থাকে, তা নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে আয়নার অবস্থান অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ । যেহেতু মন্দিরের বেশকিছু কাজ এখনও বাকি রয়েছে, তাই আইআইএ-র বিশেষজ্ঞরা বর্তমান কাঠামোর সহায়ক পরিকল্পনা করেছেন। ফলস্বরূপ ১৭ এপ্রিল বিগ্রহের ওপর সূর্ষতিলক যথাযথভাবে ফুটে উঠেছে।পুরো কাজে ৪ টি আয়না এবং ২ টি লেন্স ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। আইআইএ কারিগরি বিশেষজ্ঞরা রামনবমীর দিন বিগ্রহের ওপর সফল সূর্যতিলক তৈরির জন্য দীর্ঘদিন নিরন্তর পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা চালিয়েছেন।
পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটির বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সিএসআইআর-এর অধীনস্ত সিবিআরআই-কে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়। সিবিআরআই রামলালার বিগ্রহের ওপর সূর্যতিলক তৈরির জন্য যে যন্ত্রের পরিকল্পনা করেছিল, সেটি ব্যাঙ্গালোর ভিত্তিক অপটিক্স সংস্থাটি তৈরি করেছে।
মন্দিরের নির্মাণকাজ শেষ হলে মোট ৪ টি আয়না এবং ৪ টি লেন্সের সাহায্যে রামনবমীর দিনে বিগ্রহের ওপর সূর্যতিলক তৈরি করা হবে। তবে, আকাশ মেঘলা থাকলে অথবা বৃষ্টি হলে এই পদ্ধতি কার্যকর হবে না। ব্যবহৃত লেন্স এবং আয়নাগুলিকে যাতে সহজেই পরিস্কার করা যায়, তারজন্য যথাযথ পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।