Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Institute of Astrophysics plays crucial role in bringing sunlight on forehead of Sri Ram Lalla
17 APR 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an Autonomous body under the Department of science and Technology played a crucial role in the Surya Tilak Project at Ayodhya. Under the Surya Tilak project, sunlight was brought on the forehead of Sri Ram Lalla at 12 noon on the occasion of Sri Ram Navami in the Chaitra month. IIA team carried out the calculation of the sun position, design and optimisation of the optical system, and performed the integration & alignment at the site.
The English calendar date of Sri Ram Navami festival changes every year as it follows Lunar Calendar. Therefore, the position of the sun on the sky changes every year on the day of Sri Ram Navami. Detailed calculations show that the English calendar date of Sri Ram Navami repeats every 19 years. Calculating the position of the sun in the sky on these days requires expertise in astronomy.
IIA team led the calculation for identification of the calendar days of Sri Ram Navami for one cycle of 19 years followed by its repetition, estimation of the position in the sky on the calendar dates of the Ram Navami.
They also led the design of an opto-mechanical system to bring the sunlight from the top of the temple to the forehead of the idol, estimation of the size, shape and location of mirrors and lenses in the system for sufficient light to fall on the idol for about 6 minutes,opto-mechanical design of the lens and mirror holder assembly, and the manual mechanism to shift the position of the first mirror according to the position of the Sun in the sky. Crucial design optimisation as well as simulations were carried out to arrive at various quantities in the opto-mechanical design as well as the functioning of the mechanism.
As the temple is not fully complete now, the IIA experts modified the design to suit the existing structure and performed image optimisation. This design, with 4 mirrors and 2 lenses, is executed for the Surya Tilak on 17th April 2024. The IIA technical experts participated in the testing, assembly, integration and validation of the system at cite. The crucial alignment of the mirrors and lenses were performed by the technical experts from IIA during the trial runs in the Ram Mandir prior to the first Surya Tilak on 17th April 2024.
At the site, the implementation of the opto-mechanical system is done by CBRI. The device is manufactured by Optics, Bangalore.
The final design of the Surya Tilak with 4 mirrors and 4 lenses, will be implemented once the full temple is constructed, by placing the mirrors and lenses in their permanent fixtures.The above mechanism was designed to work even if there is a shift of 1-2 days in the calendar date of the Ram Navami. A change will alter the duration of the spot on the idol. The mechanism will not work if there is no sunlight due to cloud or rain. An annual shift of the first mirror has to be performed manually before Ram Navami every year. The lenses and mirrors are mounted on holders are accessible and can be cleaned periodically.
The device has been manufactured by Optica, Bangalore & implementation of the opto-mechanical system at the site is being done by CSIR-CBRI.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान ने श्री राम लला के मस्तक पर सूर्य की रोशनी डालने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई
17 APR 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) ने अयोध्या में सूर्य तिलक परियोजना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। सूर्य तिलक परियोजना के अंतर्गत चैत्र मास में श्री राम नवमी के अवसर पर आज दोपहर 12 बजे श्री राम लला के मस्तक पर सूर्य की रोशनी डाली गई। भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) की टीम ने सूर्य की स्थिति, प्रकाशीय प्रणाली के डिजाइन व अनुकूलन की गणना की और साइट पर एकीकरण और संरेखण का प्रदर्शन किया।
श्री राम नवमी उत्सव की अंग्रेजी कैलेंडर तिथि चंद्र कैलेंडर के अनुसार हर वर्ष बदलती है। इसलिए, हर वर्ष श्री राम नवमी के दिन आकाश पर सूर्य की स्थिति बदल जाती है। विस्तृत गणना से पता चलता है कि श्री राम नवमी की अंग्रेजी कैलेंडर की तारीख हर 19 वर्ष में दोहराई जाती है। इन दिनों आकाश में सूर्य की स्थिति की गणना के लिए खगोल विज्ञान में विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता होती है।
आईआईए टीम ने 19 वर्षों के एक चक्र के लिए श्री राम नवमी के कैलेंडर दिनों की पहचान के लिए गणना की अगुवाई की। इसके बाद इसकी पुनरावृत्ति, राम नवमी की कैलेंडर तिथियों पर आकाश में अवस्थिति का अनुमान लगाया।
आईआईए टीम के लोगों ने मंदिर के शीर्ष से मूर्ति के ललाट के ऊपरी हिस्से तक सूरज की किरण के पहुंचने, लगभग 6 मिनट तक मूर्ति पर पर्याप्त रोशनी के लिए इस पूरी प्रणाली में दर्पण और लेंस के आकार एवं संरचना, मूर्ति, लेंस और दर्पण धारक असेंबली का ऑप्टो-मैकेनिकल डिजाइन के साथ-साथ आकाश में सूर्य की अवस्थिति के अनुसार पहले दर्पण की स्थिति को बदलने के लिए मैनुअल तंत्रएक ऑप्टो-मैकेनिकल सिस्टम का अनुमान के बारे में भी डिजाइन तैयार करने के कार्य का नेतृत्व किया। तंत्र की कार्यप्रणाली में विभिन्न मात्राओं तक पहुंचने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण डिजाइन संबंधी अनुकूलन के साथ-साथ सिमुलेशन भी किए गए।
चूंकि मंदिर निर्माण का कार्य फिलहाल पूरी तरह से पूरा नहीं हुआ है, आईआईए विशेषज्ञों ने मौजूदा संरचना के अनुरूप डिजाइन को संशोधित किया और छवि अनुकूलन किया। 4 दर्पणों और 2 लेंसों वाला यह डिज़ाइन 17 अप्रैल 2024 को सूर्य तिलक के लिए निष्पादित किया गया है। आईआईए के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों ने साइट पर सिस्टम के परीक्षण, संयोजन, एकीकरण और सत्यापन में भाग लिया। 17 अप्रैल 2024 को प्रथम सूर्य तिलक से पहले राम मंदिर में ट्रायल रन के दौरान आईआईए के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों द्वारा दर्पण और लेंस का महत्वपूर्ण संरेखण किया गया था।
अयोध्‍या में सूर्य तिलक परियोजना में ऑप्टो-मैकेनिकल सिस्टम को सीबीआरआई ने अंजाम दिया है। यंत्र का निर्माण ऑप्टिका, बैंगलोर ने किया है।
4 दर्पणों और 4 लैंसों के साथ सूर्य तिलक के अंतिम डिज़ाइन का उपयोग मंदिर के पूर्ण निर्माण के बाद दर्पणों और लैंसों को उनके स्थायी स्‍थान में रखकर किया जाएगा। उपरोक्त तंत्र को पंचाग के हिसाब से रामनवमी की तिथि 1-2 दिन बदलने पर भी काम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था। एक परिवर्तन से मूर्ति पर लगे स्थान की अवधि बदल जाएगी। बादल या बारिश के कारण धूप नहीं होने पर तंत्र काम नहीं करेगा। प्रत्येक वर्ष राम नवमी से पहले दर्पण को मैन्‍युअल रूप से वार्षिक शिफ्ट किया जाएगा। होल्‍डरों पर लगे लैंस और दर्पण पहुंच योग्य हैं और इन्हें समय-समय पर साफ किया जा सकता है।
यंत्र का निर्माण ऑप्टिका, बैंगलोर द्वारा किया गया है और साइट पर ऑप्टो-मैकेनिकल सिस्टम का कार्यान्वयन सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई द्वारा किया जा रहा है।