Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Institute of Astrophysics plays crucial role in bringing sunlight on forehead of Sri Ram Lalla
17 APR 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an Autonomous body under the Department of science and Technology played a crucial role in the Surya Tilak Project at Ayodhya. Under the Surya Tilak project, sunlight was brought on the forehead of Sri Ram Lalla at 12 noon on the occasion of Sri Ram Navami in the Chaitra month. IIA team carried out the calculation of the sun position, design and optimisation of the optical system, and performed the integration & alignment at the site.
The English calendar date of Sri Ram Navami festival changes every year as it follows Lunar Calendar. Therefore, the position of the sun on the sky changes every year on the day of Sri Ram Navami. Detailed calculations show that the English calendar date of Sri Ram Navami repeats every 19 years. Calculating the position of the sun in the sky on these days requires expertise in astronomy.
IIA team led the calculation for identification of the calendar days of Sri Ram Navami for one cycle of 19 years followed by its repetition, estimation of the position in the sky on the calendar dates of the Ram Navami.
They also led the design of an opto-mechanical system to bring the sunlight from the top of the temple to the forehead of the idol, estimation of the size, shape and location of mirrors and lenses in the system for sufficient light to fall on the idol for about 6 minutes,opto-mechanical design of the lens and mirror holder assembly, and the manual mechanism to shift the position of the first mirror according to the position of the Sun in the sky. Crucial design optimisation as well as simulations were carried out to arrive at various quantities in the opto-mechanical design as well as the functioning of the mechanism.
As the temple is not fully complete now, the IIA experts modified the design to suit the existing structure and performed image optimisation. This design, with 4 mirrors and 2 lenses, is executed for the Surya Tilak on 17th April 2024. The IIA technical experts participated in the testing, assembly, integration and validation of the system at cite. The crucial alignment of the mirrors and lenses were performed by the technical experts from IIA during the trial runs in the Ram Mandir prior to the first Surya Tilak on 17th April 2024.
At the site, the implementation of the opto-mechanical system is done by CBRI. The device is manufactured by Optics, Bangalore.
The final design of the Surya Tilak with 4 mirrors and 4 lenses, will be implemented once the full temple is constructed, by placing the mirrors and lenses in their permanent fixtures.The above mechanism was designed to work even if there is a shift of 1-2 days in the calendar date of the Ram Navami. A change will alter the duration of the spot on the idol. The mechanism will not work if there is no sunlight due to cloud or rain. An annual shift of the first mirror has to be performed manually before Ram Navami every year. The lenses and mirrors are mounted on holders are accessible and can be cleaned periodically.
The device has been manufactured by Optica, Bangalore & implementation of the opto-mechanical system at the site is being done by CSIR-CBRI.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஸ்ரீ குழந்தை ராமரின் நெற்றியில் சூரிய ஒளியைக் கொண்டு வருவதில் இந்திய வானியற்பியல் நிறுவனத்தின் முக்கியப் பங்கு
17 APR 2024 8:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் ஒரு தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான இந்திய வானியற்பியல் நிறுவனம் (ஐ.ஐ.ஏ) அயோத்தியில் சூர்ய திலக் திட்டத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்தது. சூரிய திலக் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சித்திரை மாதத்தில் ஸ்ரீ ராம நவமியை முன்னிட்டு மதியம் 12 மணிக்கு ஸ்ரீ குழந்தை ராமரின் நெற்றியில் சூரிய ஒளி கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. ஐ.ஐ.ஏ குழு சூரியனின் நிலை, வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் ஒளிக்கதிர் அமைப்பின் தேர்வுமுறை ஆகியவற்றின் கணக்கீட்டை மேற்கொண்டு, தளத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் சீரமைப்பு பணிகளை செய்தது.
கோயிலின் உச்சியில் இருந்து சூரிய ஒளியை சிலையின் நெற்றிக்கு கொண்டு வருவதற்கான ஆப்டோ-மெக்கானிக்கல் வடிவமைப்பையும் குழுவினர் மேற்கொண்டனர். போதுமான வெளிச்சம் விழும் வகையில் அமைப்பில் உள்ள கண்ணாடிகள் மற்றும் லென்ஸ்களின் அளவு, வடிவம் மற்றும் இருப்பிடத்தை மதிப்பிட்டு, சுமார் 6 நிமிடங்களுக்கு சூரிய ஒளி சிலையின் நெற்றியில் படும்படி செய்தனர்.
கோயில் இப்போது முழுமையாக முடிக்கப்படாததால், ஐ.ஐ.ஏ நிபுணர்கள் தற்போதுள்ள கட்டமைப்பிற்கு ஏற்ப வடிவமைப்பை மாற்றியமைத்து காட்சியை மேம்படுத்தினர். 4 கண்ணாடிகள் மற்றும் 2 லென்ஸ்கள் கொண்ட இந்த வடிவமைப்பு, 17 ஏப்ரல் 2024 அன்று சூர்ய திலக் திட்டத்திற்காக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. தளத்தில், ஆப்டோ-மெக்கானிக்கல் அமைப்பை செயல்படுத்துவது சி.பி.ஆர்.ஐ- ஆல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்த சாதனத்தை பெங்களூரில் உள்ள ஆப்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்துள்ளது.
4 கண்ணாடிகள் மற்றும் 4 லென்ஸ்கள் கொண்ட சூரிய திலக்கின் இறுதி வடிவமைப்பு, கோயில் முழுவதும் கட்டப்பட்டவுடன், கண்ணாடிகள் மற்றும் லென்ஸ்களை அவற்றின் நிரந்தர சாதனங்களில் வைப்பதன் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். ராம நவமியின் காலண்டர் தேதியில் 1-2 நாட்கள் மாற்றம் இருந்தாலும் மேலே உள்ள வழிமுறை பின்பற்றப்படும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேகம் அல்லது மழை காரணமாக சூரிய ஒளி இல்லாவிட்டால் இயந்திர நுட்பம் வேலை செய்யாது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ராம நவமிக்கு முன்பு முதல் கண்ணாடியை கைமுறையாக மாற்ற வேண்டும். ஹோல்டர்களில் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ள லென்ஸ்கள் மற்றும் கண்ணாடிகள் அணுகக்கூடியவை என்பதால் அவற்றை அவ்வப்போது சுத்தம் செய்யலாம்.