Vice President's Secretariat
Promote the spirit of economic nationalism; be vocal for local – Vice President to IRS officers
VP lauds the increasing digitization of tax administration in country for transparency
A society that honours the honest and does not reward the dishonest is a society that is stable for peace, harmony and growth – VP
“Step out of bubble to experience the environment of hope & possibility” – VP’s message to India’s growth skeptics
VP addresses the valedictory of 76th Batch of the Indian Revenue Service at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT)
15 APR 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today urged the officers of Income Tax Department to promote the spirit of economic nationalism suggesting that this would bring rich dividends to Indian economy and society.
Addressing the valedictory of 76th Batch of the Indian Revenue Service at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT) in Nagpur today, VP asked the young officers to be vocal for local. “You will be interfacing with business community. You can imbibe in them a spirit of nationalism,” he told them while elaborating that it would bring three major benefits to country- first, foreign exchange will not be drained out due to avoidable imports, second, employment will be generated for our youth and third, entrepreneurship will take a big jump in the country.
Praising the increasing digitalisation of tax administration in India and transparency measures such as the Faceless E-Assessment system, VP said that it has introduced anonymity in tax regime and is living up to its objective of ‘honouring the honest’. A society that honours the honest and does not reward the dishonest is a society that is stable for peace, harmony and growth, he added.
Describing the cash handling as a menace, Shri Dhankhar noted that technology also discourages the informal handling of cash, which is extremely damaging to society. Lauding these steps for bringing unprecedented transparency and accountability within the system now, he said that this aligns with the new norm of zero-tolerance to corruption in Bharat today. Power corridors have been duly neutralized of corrupt elements and corruption is no longer a passport to opportunity, it is sure passage to jail, he asserted.
Referring to India’s rise as the fastest growing major economy in the world, the Vice President said that this is a different Bharat and we are defining global discourse today. Referring to certain individuals casting doubts over India’s growth trajectory, he remarked, “There are skeptics outside and inside, trying to occupy public space. My message to them - step out of “bubble” to experience the environment of hope & possibility.” VP also added that such individuals will be enlightened once they get out of that bubble and if they don't, it is the duty of citizens to “burst the bubble.”
Shri Dhankhar also advised the passing our officers to use counseling and persuasion to instill in people a sense that “the surest passage to success is to be tax compliant and law abiding” whereas shortcuts will lead to a painful route.
Praising the Indian Revenue Service’s pivotal role as the custodian of our taxation system, VP asked them to “empower taxpayers with information, foster trust through transparency, uphold the highest standards of integrity in your professional conduct.” Describing civil servants as the natural role models for the youth, he told the young officers that “you are required to exemplify by conduct discipline, integrity, humility, ethics and sense of commitment. You must be inspirational and motivational for young minds all over the country.”
Shri Ramesh Bais, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Nitin Gupta, CBDT Chairman, Shri Seemanchal Das, Principal Director General Training, Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha, Shri Anand Baiwar, Director General of Income Tax Training and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
व्होकल फॉर लोकल अंगीकारत आर्थिक राष्ट्रवादाच्या भावनेला प्रोत्साहन द्या - उपराष्ट्रपतींचे भारतीय महसूल सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांना मार्गदर्शन
कर व्यवस्थापनात पारदर्शकता आणण्यासाठी देशातील वाढत्या डिजिटलीकरणाची उपराष्ट्रपतींकडून प्रशंसा
प्रामाणिकपणाची कदर करणारा आणि अप्रामाणिकपणाला थारा न देणारा स्थैर्य लाभलेला समाज शांतता, सुसंवाद व वाढीसाठी पूरक - उपराष्ट्रपती
राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमीत भारतीय महसूल सेवेच्या 76 व्या तुकडीच्या निरोप समारंभात उपराष्ट्रपतींचे संबोधन
15 APR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 एप्रिल 2024
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था आणि समाजाला अधिक समृद्ध लाभ मिळण्यासाठी आर्थिक राष्ट्रवादाच्या भावनेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज आयकर विभागातील अधिकाऱ्यांना केले.
नागपुरातील राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी (एन.डी.टी.ए.) इथे भारतीय महसूल सेवेच्या 76 व्या तुकडीच्या निरोप समारंभाला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी संबोधित केले. त्यावेळी त्यांनी युवा अधिकाऱ्यांना “वोकल फॉर लोकल” म्हणजेच स्थानिक उत्पादनांना प्राधान्य देत त्यांचा प्रचार हे ब्रीद घ्यावे असे सुचवले. “तुम्ही व्यापारी समुदायाच्या संपर्कात येणार आहात, त्यांच्यामध्ये राष्ट्रवादाची भावना जागृत करू शकता,” असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. त्यातून देशाला तीन मुख्य फायदे मिळतील; शक्य तिथे आयात टाळल्यास देशाचे परकीय चलन वाचेल,आपल्या युवावर्गासाठी रोजगारनिर्मिती होईल आणि देशात नव्या उद्योजकांमध्ये भर पडेल, हे त्यांनी विस्ताराने स्पष्ट केले.
कर व्यवस्थापनात पारदर्शकता आणण्यासाठी बिनचेहऱ्याची ई-मूल्यांकन प्रणाली यासारख्या देशातील वाढत्या डिजिटलीकरणाची उपराष्ट्रपतींनी प्रशंसा केली. यामुळे कर व्यवस्थेत प्रामाणिकपणाची कदर करण्याचे उद्दीष्ट साध्य करता येत आहे. प्रामाणिकपणाची कदर करणारा आणि अप्रामाणिकपणाला थारा न देणारा स्थैर्य लाभलेला समाज शांतता, सुसंवाद व वाढीसाठी पूरक असतो, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
रोख रक्कम हाताळणे धोक्याचे असल्याचे सांगून धनखड म्हणाले की तंत्रज्ञानामुळे रोख रकमेची अनौपचारिक हाताळणी टाळणे शक्य झाले. अशी हाताळणी समाजासाठी अत्यंत धोक्याची असते याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
जगातील वेगाने वाढणारी मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून होत असलेल्या भारताच्या उदयाच्या अनुषंगाने बोलताना हा पूर्वीपेक्षा वेगळा भारत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. भारताच्या विकासाच्या चढत्या आलेखावर शंका घेणाऱ्या विशिष्ट व्यक्तीसंदर्भात बोलताना “आत आणि बाहेर शंकेखोर आहेत, ते सार्वजनिक स्थान व्यापण्याच्या प्रयत्नात असतात. त्यांना माझा संदेश आहे की त्या भ्रमाच्या बुडबुड्यातून बाहेर पडा आणि आशेच्या व संधींच्या वातावरणाचा अनुभव घ्या.” त्या व्यक्तिंनी हा संदेश मानला तर उत्तमच अन्यथा त्यांचा भ्रम दूर करण्याची जबाबदारी जनतेची आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
उत्तीर्ण झालेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी कर विषयक कायदेनियमांच्या पालनाचे फायदे समजावून सांगण्यासाठी लोकांना समुपदेशन करावे व त्यांचे मन वळवावे, असे धनखड यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय महसूल सेवेची देशाच्या कर व्यवस्थेत निर्णायक भूमिका असल्याचे कौतुक करत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की करदात्यांना माहिती देऊन सक्षम करणे, पारदर्शकतेतून विश्वास निर्माण करणे आणि प्रामाणिकपणा ही या सेवेच्या अंमलबजावणीत असणाऱ्यांसाठी सर्वोच्च मूल्ये आहेत. सरकारी सेवेतील कर्मचारी हे युवांसमोरचे नैसर्गिक आदर्श आहेत, असे म्हणून उपराष्ट्रपतींनी युवा अधिकाऱ्यांना सांगितले, “तुमच्या वागणुकीतून शिस्त, प्रामाणिकपणा, नम्रता, नैतिकता आणि वचनबद्धता यांचे उदाहरण निर्माण करणे आवश्यक आहे. देशभरातील तरुण मनांसाठी तुम्ही प्रेरणादायी ठरणे गरजेचे आहे.”
या कार्यक्रमाला महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल रमेश बैस, सी.बी.डी.टी.चे अध्यक्ष नितीन गुप्ता, मुख्य प्रशिक्षण महासंचालक सीमांचल दास, राज्यसभा महासचिव पी.सी. मोदी, आयकर प्रशिक्षण महासंचालक आनंद बैवर यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.