Vice President's Secretariat
Promote the spirit of economic nationalism; be vocal for local – Vice President to IRS officers
VP lauds the increasing digitization of tax administration in country for transparency
A society that honours the honest and does not reward the dishonest is a society that is stable for peace, harmony and growth – VP
“Step out of bubble to experience the environment of hope & possibility” – VP’s message to India’s growth skeptics
VP addresses the valedictory of 76th Batch of the Indian Revenue Service at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT)
15 APR 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today urged the officers of Income Tax Department to promote the spirit of economic nationalism suggesting that this would bring rich dividends to Indian economy and society.
Addressing the valedictory of 76th Batch of the Indian Revenue Service at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT) in Nagpur today, VP asked the young officers to be vocal for local. “You will be interfacing with business community. You can imbibe in them a spirit of nationalism,” he told them while elaborating that it would bring three major benefits to country- first, foreign exchange will not be drained out due to avoidable imports, second, employment will be generated for our youth and third, entrepreneurship will take a big jump in the country.
Praising the increasing digitalisation of tax administration in India and transparency measures such as the Faceless E-Assessment system, VP said that it has introduced anonymity in tax regime and is living up to its objective of ‘honouring the honest’. A society that honours the honest and does not reward the dishonest is a society that is stable for peace, harmony and growth, he added.
Describing the cash handling as a menace, Shri Dhankhar noted that technology also discourages the informal handling of cash, which is extremely damaging to society. Lauding these steps for bringing unprecedented transparency and accountability within the system now, he said that this aligns with the new norm of zero-tolerance to corruption in Bharat today. Power corridors have been duly neutralized of corrupt elements and corruption is no longer a passport to opportunity, it is sure passage to jail, he asserted.
Referring to India’s rise as the fastest growing major economy in the world, the Vice President said that this is a different Bharat and we are defining global discourse today. Referring to certain individuals casting doubts over India’s growth trajectory, he remarked, “There are skeptics outside and inside, trying to occupy public space. My message to them - step out of “bubble” to experience the environment of hope & possibility.” VP also added that such individuals will be enlightened once they get out of that bubble and if they don't, it is the duty of citizens to “burst the bubble.”
Shri Dhankhar also advised the passing our officers to use counseling and persuasion to instill in people a sense that “the surest passage to success is to be tax compliant and law abiding” whereas shortcuts will lead to a painful route.
Praising the Indian Revenue Service’s pivotal role as the custodian of our taxation system, VP asked them to “empower taxpayers with information, foster trust through transparency, uphold the highest standards of integrity in your professional conduct.” Describing civil servants as the natural role models for the youth, he told the young officers that “you are required to exemplify by conduct discipline, integrity, humility, ethics and sense of commitment. You must be inspirational and motivational for young minds all over the country.”
Shri Ramesh Bais, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Nitin Gupta, CBDT Chairman, Shri Seemanchal Das, Principal Director General Training, Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha, Shri Anand Baiwar, Director General of Income Tax Training and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பொருளாதார தேசியவாத உணர்வை ஊக்குவித்தல்; உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்காக குரல் கொடுக்க வேண்டும் - ஐஆர்எஸ் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அறிவுறுத்தல்
15 APR 2024 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
பொருளாதார தேசியவாத உணர்வை ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு இந்திய வருவாய்ப்பணி அதிகாரிகளை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார்.
நாக்பூரில் உள்ள தேசிய நேரடி வரிகள் அகாடமியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய வருவாய்ப் பணியின் 76-வது தொகுப்பின் நிறைவு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுக்குமாறு இளம் அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். "நீங்கள் வணிக சமூகத்தினரைச் சந்திக்கும் போது, அவர்களிடம் தேசியவாத உணர்வை வளர்க்க முடியும்" என்று கூறிய அவர், இது நாட்டிற்கு மூன்று முக்கிய நன்மைகளைத் தரும் என்று விளக்கினார். முதலாவதாக, தவிர்க்கக்கூடிய இறக்குமதி காரணமாக அந்நிய செலாவணி வெளியேற்றப்படாது, இரண்டாவதாக, நமது இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும், மூன்றாவதாக, நாட்டில் தொழில்முனைவு அதிகரிக்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் வரி நிர்வாகத்தில் அதிகரித்து வரும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் நேரில் வரத் தேவையற்ற மின்-மதிப்பீட்டு முறை போன்ற வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், வரி நிர்வாகத்தில் நேர்மையை கௌரவிப்பது என்ற நோக்கத்தை புகழ்ந்தார். நேர்மையானவர்களை மதித்து, நேர்மையற்றவர்களுக்கு வெகுமதி அளிக்காத சமுதாயம், அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியில் நிலையான சமுதாயமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ரொக்கப் பரிவர்த்தனை ஒரு அச்சுறுத்தல் என்று வர்ணித்த திரு தன்கர், தொழில்நுட்பம் முறைசாரா முறையில் ரொக்கத்தைக் கையாள்வதை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதில்லை என்றும், இது சமூகத்திற்கு மிகவும் சேதத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். அமைப்புக்குள் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வைக் கொண்டு வந்ததற்காக இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், இது இன்று இந்தியாவில் ஊழலை பூஜ்ஜிய சகிப்புத்தன்மை என்ற புதிய நெறிமுறையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது என்று கூறினார். அதிகார வழித்தடங்கள் ஊழல் சக்திகளை முறையாக அகற்றிவிட்டன. ஊழல் இனி வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான கடவுச்சீட்டு அல்ல, அது சிறைக்கு செல்வது உறுதி என்று அவர் உறுதிபடக் கூறினார்.
உலகில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக இந்தியா வளர்ந்து வருவதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இது ஒரு மாறுபட்ட பாரதம் என்றும், இன்று நாம் உலகளாவிய விவாதத்தை வரையறுக்கிறோம் என்றும் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதை குறித்து சில தனிநபர்கள் சந்தேகம் எழுப்புவதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, "உள்ளேயும் வெளியேயும் சந்தேகவாதிகள் உள்ளனர். பொது இடத்தை ஆக்கிரமிக்க முயற்சிக்கின்றனர்” என்றார்.
"வெற்றிக்கான உறுதியான பாதை வரி செலுத்துவதும், சட்டத்தை மதித்து நடப்பதும்தான்" என்றும், குறுக்கு வழிகள் வேதனையான பாதையில் செல்ல வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும் மக்களுக்கு உணர்த்துவதற்கு ஆலோசனை மற்றும் தூண்டுதலைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு திரு தன்கர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
நமது வரிவிதிப்பு முறையின் பாதுகாவலராக இந்திய வருவாய் பணியின் முக்கிய பங்கைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு தகவல்களுடன் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கவும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மூலம் நம்பிக்கையை வளர்க்கவும், உங்கள் தொழில்முறை நடத்தையில் ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்தை நிலைநிறுத்தவும்" கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இளைஞர்களுக்கு இயல்பாகவே முன்மாதிரியாக விளங்குபவர்கள் அரசு ஊழியர்கள் என்று வர்ணித்த அவர், "நடத்தை ஒழுக்கம், நேர்மை, பணிவு, நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றால் நீங்கள் முன்மாதிரியாக இருக்க வேண்டும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்கு நீங்கள் உத்வேகம் அளிக்க வேண்டும்" என்றார்.
மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு. ரமேஷ் பயஸ், மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியத் தலைவர் திரு. நிதின் குப்தா, மத்திய பயிற்சி முதன்மை இயக்குநர் திரு சீமாஞ்சல் தாஸ் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மாநிலங்களவையின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு பி.சி. மோடி, வருமான வரி பயிற்சி இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் திரு. ஆனந்த் பைவார் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.