Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Celebrates Legacy: Past Leaders Share Vision for Future
12 APR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of “Public Sector Day” on April 10, 2024, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) hosted a gathering, bringing together its predecessors and retired employees in a special event aimed at celebrating the organization's legacy and projecting a path forward for continued success. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from most of the superannuated employees, including former CMDs and Directors, who assembled to reminisce and share valuable insights for the future trajectory of the company.
The occasion served as a platform for the esteemed veterans to recount their experiences and offer inputs for further enriching IREDA's journey. Former CMDs and Directors commended the rapid growth trajectory of IREDA and applauded the management's holistic approach towards fostering business success and ensuring the well-being of its workforce, including that of superannuated employees.
Speaking about the significance of the event, CMD, IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das said: "This gathering holds immense significance as it not only honours the contributions of our valued predecessors and superannuated colleagues but also underscores our commitment to fostering a culture of inclusivity and collaboration. Their wealth of experience and insights are invaluable assets that will continue to guide us as we navigate the dynamic landscape of renewable energy development. Our growth story is not just about numbers and achievements; it’s about the people who have been the foundation of our success. We are grateful for the wisdom and guidance of our predecessors, and we look forward to leading IREDA to new heights with the same spirit of excellence and collaboration.”
A highlight of the celebration was the Hasya Kavi Sammelan, providing attendees with moments of laughter and camaraderie, further enhancing the celebratory atmosphere. The audience was spellbound by the profound messages woven into the poetry of Ms. Manisha Shukla, Shri Chirag Jain, and Shri Sunder Kataria. Held at the India Habitat Centre in New Delhi, the event was a testament to IREDA’s commitment to fostering a sense of community and continuity among its workforce.
The event was also graced by Director (Finance) Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty, Independent Director Shri Ram Nishal Nishad, Chief Vigilance Officer Shri Ajay Kumar Sahani, and other senior officials. IREDA officials posted at the branch offices participated in the event in virtual mode.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ: ਅਤੀਤ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
12 APR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ) ਨੇ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਨੂੰ "ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ" ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਇਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਜੈਕਟਰੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤੇ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਮੀਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਸਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ: "ਇਹ ਇਕੱਠ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਵੱਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਝ ਅਣਮੁੱਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ; ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੂਰਵਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਉਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਜਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹਾਸ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਕਵੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮਨੀਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿਰਾਗ ਜੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਵਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੁਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸੁਨੇਹਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਲਿਆ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਬੀਟੇਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਡਾ. ਬਿਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮੋਹੰਤੀ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਦ, ਚੀਫ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਅਫਸਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਾਹਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।