Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Celebrates Legacy: Past Leaders Share Vision for Future
12 APR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of “Public Sector Day” on April 10, 2024, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) hosted a gathering, bringing together its predecessors and retired employees in a special event aimed at celebrating the organization's legacy and projecting a path forward for continued success. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from most of the superannuated employees, including former CMDs and Directors, who assembled to reminisce and share valuable insights for the future trajectory of the company.
The occasion served as a platform for the esteemed veterans to recount their experiences and offer inputs for further enriching IREDA's journey. Former CMDs and Directors commended the rapid growth trajectory of IREDA and applauded the management's holistic approach towards fostering business success and ensuring the well-being of its workforce, including that of superannuated employees.
Speaking about the significance of the event, CMD, IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das said: "This gathering holds immense significance as it not only honours the contributions of our valued predecessors and superannuated colleagues but also underscores our commitment to fostering a culture of inclusivity and collaboration. Their wealth of experience and insights are invaluable assets that will continue to guide us as we navigate the dynamic landscape of renewable energy development. Our growth story is not just about numbers and achievements; it’s about the people who have been the foundation of our success. We are grateful for the wisdom and guidance of our predecessors, and we look forward to leading IREDA to new heights with the same spirit of excellence and collaboration.”
A highlight of the celebration was the Hasya Kavi Sammelan, providing attendees with moments of laughter and camaraderie, further enhancing the celebratory atmosphere. The audience was spellbound by the profound messages woven into the poetry of Ms. Manisha Shukla, Shri Chirag Jain, and Shri Sunder Kataria. Held at the India Habitat Centre in New Delhi, the event was a testament to IREDA’s commitment to fostering a sense of community and continuity among its workforce.
The event was also graced by Director (Finance) Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty, Independent Director Shri Ram Nishal Nishad, Chief Vigilance Officer Shri Ajay Kumar Sahani, and other senior officials. IREDA officials posted at the branch offices participated in the event in virtual mode.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی سے متعلق ایجنسی لمٹیڈ(آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے وراثت کا جشن منایا: ماضی کے لیڈروں نے مستقبل کے لئے نظریہ مشترک کیا
12 APR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
دس (10) اپریل 2024 کو ‘‘پبلک سیکٹر ڈے’’ کے موقع پر، ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی سے متعلق ایجنسی لمیٹڈ(آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے ایک تقریب کی میزبانی کی، جس میں ایک خصوصی تقریب میں اپنے پیشرووں اور ریٹائرڈ ملازمین کو اکٹھا کیا گیا جس کا مقصد مسلسل کامیابی کی آگے بڑھانے کے لئے تنظیم کی وراثت کا جشن منانا اور ایک راستہ پیش کرنا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں سابقہ سی ایم ڈیز اور ڈائریکٹرز سمیت بیشتر ملازمت سے فارغ ہونے والے ملازمین کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی، جو کمپنی کے مستقبل کے لیے قیمتی معلومات کو یاد دلانے اور مشترک کرنے کے لئے جمع ہوئے تھے۔
اس موقع نے معزز سابق فوجیوں کے لیے اپنے تجربات کو دوبارہ بیان کرنے اور آئی اار ای ڈی اے کے سفر کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے معلومات پیش کرنے کی خاطر کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ سابق سی ایم ڈیز اور ڈائریکٹرز نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی رفتار کی تعریف کی اور کاروباری کامیابی کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی افرادی قوت کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتظامیہ کے مجموعی نقطہ نظر کو سراہا، نیز ملازمت سے فارغ ہونے والے ملازمین کی بھی تعریف کی اور ان کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے کام کرنے کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔
تقریب کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی، جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کہا کہ: ‘‘یہ تقریب بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ یہ نہ صرف ہمارے قابل قدر پیشرووں اور فارغ التحصیل ساتھیوں کی شراکت کا احترام کرتا ہے بلکہ شمولیت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے اورتعاون کرنےکے ہمارے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ ان کے تجربے اور معلومات کی بدولت آج ایسے انمول اثاثے ہیں جو ہماری رہنمائی کرتے رہیں گے جب ہم قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی کے متحرک منظر نامے کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ ہماری ترقی کی داستان صرف تعداد اور کامیابیوں کے بارے میں نہیں ہے؛ یہ ان لوگوں کے بارے میں ہے جو ہماری ترقی اور کامیابی کی بنیاد رہے ہیں۔ ہم اپنے پیشروؤں کی دانشمندی اور رہنمائی کے شکر گزار ہیں، اور ہم اسی جذبے اور تعاون کے ساتھ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے منتظر ہیں۔
اس تقریب کے جشن کی ایک خاص بات ہسیا کاوی سمیلن تھی، جس نے حاضرین کو ہنسی اور دوستی کے لمحات سے محظوظ کیا ، جس سے جشن کے ماحول کو مزید تقویت ملی۔ سامعین محترمہ منیشا شکلا، جناب چراگ جین اور جناب سندر کٹاریہ کی شاعری میں بنے گہرے پیغامات سے مسرور تھے۔ نئی دہلی میں انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر میں منعقدہ یہ تقریب آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے اپنی افرادی قوت کے درمیان برادری اور تسلسل کے احساس کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا ثبوت تھی۔
اس تقریب میں ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) ڈاکٹر بیجے کمار موہنتی، آزاد ڈائریکٹر جناب رام نشل نشاد، چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر جناب اجے کمار سہانی، اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ برانچ دفاتر میں تعینات آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے اہلکاروں نے ورچوئل موڈ میں تقریب میں شرکت کی۔