Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Celebrates Legacy: Past Leaders Share Vision for Future
12 APR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of “Public Sector Day” on April 10, 2024, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) hosted a gathering, bringing together its predecessors and retired employees in a special event aimed at celebrating the organization's legacy and projecting a path forward for continued success. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from most of the superannuated employees, including former CMDs and Directors, who assembled to reminisce and share valuable insights for the future trajectory of the company.
The occasion served as a platform for the esteemed veterans to recount their experiences and offer inputs for further enriching IREDA's journey. Former CMDs and Directors commended the rapid growth trajectory of IREDA and applauded the management's holistic approach towards fostering business success and ensuring the well-being of its workforce, including that of superannuated employees.
Speaking about the significance of the event, CMD, IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das said: "This gathering holds immense significance as it not only honours the contributions of our valued predecessors and superannuated colleagues but also underscores our commitment to fostering a culture of inclusivity and collaboration. Their wealth of experience and insights are invaluable assets that will continue to guide us as we navigate the dynamic landscape of renewable energy development. Our growth story is not just about numbers and achievements; it’s about the people who have been the foundation of our success. We are grateful for the wisdom and guidance of our predecessors, and we look forward to leading IREDA to new heights with the same spirit of excellence and collaboration.”
A highlight of the celebration was the Hasya Kavi Sammelan, providing attendees with moments of laughter and camaraderie, further enhancing the celebratory atmosphere. The audience was spellbound by the profound messages woven into the poetry of Ms. Manisha Shukla, Shri Chirag Jain, and Shri Sunder Kataria. Held at the India Habitat Centre in New Delhi, the event was a testament to IREDA’s commitment to fostering a sense of community and continuity among its workforce.
The event was also graced by Director (Finance) Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty, Independent Director Shri Ram Nishal Nishad, Chief Vigilance Officer Shri Ajay Kumar Sahani, and other senior officials. IREDA officials posted at the branch offices participated in the event in virtual mode.

નવા અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય
IREDA વારસાની ઉજવણી કરી: અતીતના નેતાઓએ ભવિષ્ય માટે દ્રષ્ટિકોણ શેર કર્યો
12 APR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Ahmedabad
10 એપ્રિલ, 2024ના રોજ "જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના દિવસ"ના પ્રસંગે, ઇન્ડિયન રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી ડેવલપમેન્ટ એજન્સી લિમિટેડ (IREDA)એ એક ખાસ કાર્યક્રમની યજમાની કરી, જેમાં સંસ્થાના વારસાની ઉજવણી કરવા અને સતત સફળતા માટે આગળનો માર્ગ પ્રસ્તુત કરવાના હેતુસર એક ખાસ કાર્યક્રમમાં પોતાના પુરોગામીઓ અને નિવૃત્ત કર્મચારીઓને એકત્રિત કર્યા હતા. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભૂતપૂર્વ સીએમડી અને ડિરેક્ટર્સ સહિત મોટા ભાગના નિવૃત્ત કર્મચારીઓએ ઉત્સાહભેર ભાગ લીધો હતો, જેઓ કંપનીના ભાવિ માર્ગને યાદ કરવા અને મૂલ્યવાન આંતરદૃષ્ટિ વહેંચવા માટે એકઠા થયા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે સન્માનિત દિગ્ગજો માટે તેમના અનુભવોને વર્ણવવા અને IREDAની યાત્રાને વધુ સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવા માટે ઇનપુટ્સ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે એક મંચ તરીકે કાર્ય કરે છે. ભૂતપૂર્વ સીએમડી અને ડિરેક્ટર્સે IREDAના ઝડપી વિકાસના માર્ગની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને વ્યાવસાયિક સફળતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને નિવૃત્ત કર્મચારીઓ સહિત પોતાના કાર્યબળની સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મેનેજમેન્ટના સંપૂર્ણ અભિગમની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
આ સમારંભના મહત્ત્વ વિશે વાત કરતાં IREDAના સીએમડી શ્રી પ્રદિપકુમાર દાસે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આ સંમેલન અતિ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે, કારણ કે તે આપણાં મૂલ્યવાન પુરોગામીઓ અને સેવાનિવૃત્તિ ધરાવતા સાથીદારોનાં પ્રદાનનું સન્માન કરવાની સાથે સર્વસમાવેશકતા અને જોડાણની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની આપણી કટિબદ્ધતાનું પણ મહત્ત્વ સૂચવે છે. તેમના અનુભવ અને આંતરદૃષ્ટિની સંપત્તિ અમૂલ્ય સંપત્તિ છે જે નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા વિકાસના ગતિશીલ લેન્ડસ્કેપને નેવિગેટ કરતી વખતે આપણને માર્ગદર્શન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. આપણી વિકાસગાથા માત્ર આંકડાઓ અને સિદ્ધિઓની જ નથી, તે એવા લોકો વિશે છે કે જેઓ આપણી સફળતાનો પાયો રહ્યા છે. અમે અમારા પુરોગામીઓની બુદ્ધિમત્તા અને માર્ગદર્શન માટે આભારી છીએ અને અમે ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા અને સહયોગની સમાન ભાવના સાથે આઇઆરઇડીએને નવી ઊંચાઈએ લઈ જવા આતુર છીએ."
આ ઉજવણીનું મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ હાસ્ય કવિ સંમેલન હતું, જેમાં ઉપસ્થિત લોકોને હાસ્ય અને સૌહાર્દની ક્ષણ પૂરી પાડી હતી, જેનાથી ઉજવણીનું વાતાવરણ વધ્યું હતું. શ્રીમતી મનીષા શુક્લા, શ્રી ચિરાગ જૈન અને શ્રી સુંદર કટારિયાની કવિતામાં વણાયેલા ગહન સંદેશાઓથી શ્રોતાઓ મંત્રમુગ્ધ થઈ ગયા હતા. નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઇન્ડિયા હેબિટેટ સેન્ટર ખાતે આયોજિત આ કાર્યક્રમ આઇઆરઇડીએની સમુદાયની ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની અને તેના કાર્યબળમાં સાતત્યની ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની કટિબદ્ધતાનો પુરાવો હતો.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ડાયરેક્ટર (ફાઇનાન્સ) ડૉ. બિજય કુમાર મોહંતી, સ્વતંત્ર નિર્દેશક શ્રી રામ નિશાલ નિષાદ, મુખ્ય સતર્કતા અધિકારી શ્રી અજય કુમાર સાહની અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. શાખા કચેરીઓમાં તૈનાત આઇઆરઇડીએ અધિકારીઓએ વર્ચુઅલ મોડમાં ઇવેન્ટમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.