Ministry of Defence
COAS Gen Manoj Pandey addresses officers undergoing 79th Staff Course at DSSC, Wellington
Gen Manoj Pande highlights rebalancing & restructuring underway in Indian Army along with Human Resource reforms
08 APR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Army Staff, Gen Manoj Pande visited Defence Services Staff College, Wellington on 08 April 2024. The COAS addressed the student officers from the Indian Armed Forces and Friendly Foreign countries undergoing the 79th Staff Course and the permanent staff of DSSC.
The COAS, in his address, dwelt upon the myriad security challenges and transformation reforms underway in the Indian Army. He specifically highlighted the rebalancing & restructuring underway along with Human Resource reforms that are in various stages of implementation.
He also elaborated on the requirement for all officers to remain abreast with the latest technological developments and changing character of war. He specifically stressed upon the need for all three services to focus on synergy and jointmanship.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் படை அதிகாரிகள் கல்லூரியில் 79 -வது பணியாளர் பயிற்சியில் உள்ள அதிகாரிகளிடையே ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே உரையாற்றினார்
08 APR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் படை அதிகாரிகள் கல்லூரிக்கு ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே 08 ஏப்ரல் 2024 அன்று வருகை புரிந்தார். 79-வது பணியாளர் பயிற்சியில் உள்ள இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகள் மற்றும் நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இக்கல்லூரியின் நிரந்தர ஊழியர்களிடையே ராணுவத் தளபதி உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்திய ராணுவம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள் மற்றும் மாற்றத்திற்கான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பற்றி ராணுவத் தளபதி தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார். குறிப்பாக மனிதவள சீர்திருத்தங்களுடன் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் மறுசீரமைப்பு பற்றி அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் மாறிவரும் போரின் தன்மையை அனைத்து அதிகாரிகளும் தொடர்ந்து அறிந்திருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். முப்படைகளும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.