Ministry of Defence
COAS Gen Manoj Pandey addresses officers undergoing 79th Staff Course at DSSC, Wellington
Gen Manoj Pande highlights rebalancing & restructuring underway in Indian Army along with Human Resource reforms
08 APR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Army Staff, Gen Manoj Pande visited Defence Services Staff College, Wellington on 08 April 2024. The COAS addressed the student officers from the Indian Armed Forces and Friendly Foreign countries undergoing the 79th Staff Course and the permanent staff of DSSC.
The COAS, in his address, dwelt upon the myriad security challenges and transformation reforms underway in the Indian Army. He specifically highlighted the rebalancing & restructuring underway along with Human Resource reforms that are in various stages of implementation.
He also elaborated on the requirement for all officers to remain abreast with the latest technological developments and changing character of war. He specifically stressed upon the need for all three services to focus on synergy and jointmanship.

وزارت دفاع
سی او اے ایس جنرل منوج پانڈے نے ڈی ایس ایس سی،ویلنگٹن میں 79ویں اسٹاف کورس سے گزر رہےافسران سے خطاب کیا
جنرل منوج پانڈے نے انسانی وسائل کی اصلاحات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی فوج میں جاری عدم توازن اورتنظیم نوپرروشنی ڈالی
08 APR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
فوجی سربراہ ،جنرل منوج پانڈے نے08اپریل 2024 کو ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن کا دورہ کیا۔سی او اے ایس نے 79ویں اسٹاف کورس سے گزرنے والے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج اور دوست ممالک کے غیرملکی طلباء افسران اور ڈی ایس ایس سی کے مستقل عملے سے خطاب کیا۔
سی اواےایس نےاپنے خطاب میں ہندوستانی فوج میں بے شمار سیکورٹی چیلنجزاورتبدیلی کی اصلاحات پرغورکیا۔ انہوں نے خاص طورپرانسانی وسائل کی اصلاحات کے ساتھ جاری عدم توازن تنظیم نو پرروشنی ڈالی جو عمل آوری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
انہوں نے تمام افسران کے لیے جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقی اور جنگ کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار سے باخبر رہنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے بتایا۔انہوں نے خاص طور پر تینوں افواج کو تال میل اور مشترکہ ہنرمندی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔