AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav - 75 Days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2024 organized at Pune, Maharashtra
Yoga Mahotsav attracted thousands of Yoga Enthusiasts
07 APR 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Yoga Mahotsav,' held in celebration of the 75-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga, witnessed an overwhelming turnout at Wadia college Sports Ground, Pune (Maharastra) jointly organized by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga and National Institute of Naturopathy, Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India by thousands of participants gathered for the gala event, actively engaging in the practice of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP). This remarkable display of enthusiasm and participation underscores the growing importance of Yoga in fostering personal and societal betterment.
The event was honored by the presence of esteemed guests including Shri Satyajit Paul, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ayush; Shri Vishwas Mandalik, President, Yoga Vidya Gurukul, Nashik distinguished Yoga Guru; Smt. Vijayalakshmi Bharadwaj, Director, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. Satya Lakshmi, Director, National Institute of Naturopathy, Pune and Vaidya Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director of MDNIY. Their participation added significant value to the occasion, reflecting the collective commitment towards promoting Yoga and advancing the cause of betterment for individuals and communities alike.
The event was graced by senior officials of ministry of Ayush, state government and many more eminent dignitaries and experts., and also messages by several revered Yoga masters and gurus.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Satyajit Paul, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ayush; said, “It is a matter of immense pleasure & pride that Pune is hosting this wonderful ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ in this pristine environment. Yoga a global movement towards healthier and better tomorrow. He also appreciated the huge gatherings and congratulated them too.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vishwas Mandalik, President, Yoga Vidya Gurukul, Nashik, said, “Yoga is a wonder gift of India’s rich heritage that has benefitted the world to become a healthier place. Yoga is basically a spiritual discipline which is based on an extremely subtle science that concentrates on bringing harmony between mind and body.
Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) was given a huge importance in today’s mega show. After the addresses, a live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was performed by the experts of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga under the leadership of Director, MDNIY, wherein more than 5000 Yoga sadhaks performed the Common Yoga Protocol. The programme was streamed through various social media platforms of ministry of Ayush, MDNIY and other Yoga institutions.
The Indian Yoga Association also supported the 75th day IDY-2024 celebration with their Maharashtra State Chapter.

आयुष
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस- 2024 की 75 दिनों की उलटी गिनती के उपलक्ष्य में महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में योग महोत्सव आयोजित किया गया
योग महोत्सव में हजारों योग उत्साही लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया
07 APR 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की 75-दिवसीय उलटी गिनती के उपलक्ष्य में महाराष्ट्र के पुणे स्थित वाडिया कॉलेज स्पोर्ट्स ग्राउंड में आयोजित 'योग महोत्सव' में लोगों ने बड़ी संख्या में हिस्सा लिया। इसे मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान और भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान ने संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया। इस भव्य कार्यक्रम में हजारों प्रतिभागी एकत्रित हुए और सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के अभ्यास में सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उत्साह और भागीदारी का यह उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन व्यक्तिगत व सामाजिक सुधार को बढ़ावा देने में योग के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में कई सम्मानित अतिथियों ने अपनी उपस्थिति से इसकी गरिमा बढ़ाई। इनमें आयुष मंत्रालय में उप महानिदेशक श्री सत्यजीत पॉल, योग विद्या गुरुकुल के अध्यक्ष व नासिक स्थित प्रतिष्ठित योग गुरु श्री विश्वास मांडलिक, आयुष मंत्रालय में निदेशक श्रीमती विजयालक्ष्मी भारद्वाज, पुणे स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ. सत्य लक्ष्मी और एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक डॉ. काशीनाथ समगाडी शामिल थे। उनकी भागीदारी ने इस अवसर को विशिष्ट बना दिया, जो योग को बढ़ावा देने और व्यक्तियों व समुदायों के लिए बेहतरी के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति व विशेषज्ञ उपस्थित थे। साथ ही कई सम्मानित योग प्रशिक्षकों और गुरुओं के संदेशों को प्रतिभागियों तक पहुंचाया गया।
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय के उप महानिदेशक श्री सत्यजीत पॉल ने कहा, “यह काफी प्रसन्नता और गर्व की बात है कि इस प्राचीन वातावरण में पुणे अद्भुत योग महोत्सवकी मेजबानी कर रहा है। योग स्वस्थ और बेहतर कल की दिशा में यह एक वैश्विक आंदोलन है।” उन्होंने बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित लोगों की सराहना की और उन्हें बधाई भी दी।
वहीं, नासिक स्थित योग विद्या गुरुकुल के अध्यक्ष श्री विश्वास मांडलिक ने कहा, “योग भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का एक अद्भुत उपहार है, जिसने विश्व को एक स्वस्थ स्थल बनने में सहायता की है। योग मूल रूप से एक आध्यात्मिक अनुशासन है, जो काफी सूक्ष्म विज्ञान पर आधारित है। यह मस्तिष्क और शरीर के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
आज के मेगा शो में सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) को काफी महत्व दिया गया। प्रमुख अतिथियों के संबोधन के बाद एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक के नेतृत्व में मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के विशेषज्ञों ने सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसमें 5,000 से अधिक योग साधकों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम को आयुष मंत्रालय, एमडीएनआईवाई और अन्य योग संस्थानों के विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से प्रसारित किया गया।
इसके अलावा भारतीय योग एसोसिएशन ने भी अपने महाराष्ट्र राज्य चैप्टर के साथ 75वें दिन आईडीवाई- 2024 समारोह का समर्थन किया है।