Ministry of Defence
ICG’s Pollution Control Vessel Samudra Paheredar makes a port call in Vietnam as part of its overseas deployment to ASEAN countries
02 APR 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Pollution Control Vessel Samudra Paheredar, with an integral helicopter, made a port call at Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam on April 02, 2024 as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries. During the three-day visit, the crew will engage in professional interactions focusing on marine pollution response, maritime search & rescue, and maritime law enforcement. The activities will also include cross-deck training, subject matter expert exchanges, sports events and passage exercise with the Vietnam Coast Guard (VCG).
The visit not only aims to strengthen ties between the ICG and VCG, but also showcases India's indigenous shipbuilding capabilities. In addition, 25 National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets aboard the vessel will participate in a Walkathon and Beach Clean-up activities.
Since 2015, the ICG and VCG have an existing Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) which institutionalised the cooperative engagements between the two maritime agencies. This overseas deployment is a testimony to ICG's commitment to bolster bilateral relationships and enhance international cooperation with friendly countries.
The visit of the ICG specialised vessel to these countries is in pursuance with India ASEAN Initiative for marine pollution announced during ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus in Cambodia in 2022. The deployment of Samudra Paheredar to the ASEAN region reflects India's shared concern and resolve towards marine pollution, promoting safety and security through maritime cooperation. Prior to Ho Chi Minh, the vessel had visited Manila, Philippines to demonstrate a seamless continuation of diplomatic maritime engagements in the ASEAN region.
FEKE.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐ.சி.ஜியின் மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு கப்பல் சமுத்ரா பஹேர்தார் ஆசியான் நாடுகளுக்கு அதன் வெளிநாட்டு வரிசைப்படுத்தலின் ஒரு பகுதியாக வியட்நாமில் ஒரு துறைமுக அழைப்பை மேற்கொள்கிறது
02 APR 2024 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் (ஐ.சி.ஜி) மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு கப்பல் சமுத்ரா பஹேர்தார், ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஹெலிகாப்டருடன், தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளுக்கு (ஆசியான்) நடந்து வரும் வெளிநாட்டு பணி நிமித்தத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஏப்ரல் 02, 2024 அன்று வியட்நாமின் ஹோ சி மின் துறைமுகத்தை அடைந்தது. கப்பலின் மூன்று நாள் பயணத்தின் போது, கடல் மாசுபாடு தணிப்பை மையமாகக் கொண்ட தொழில்முறை குழுவினர் கடல்சார் தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு, கடல்சார் சட்ட அமலாக்கம் ஆகிய நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள். இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் பல்வேறு பயிற்சிகளில் கப்பல் ஊழியர்கள் ஈடுபடுவதுடன், வியட்நாம் கடலோர காவல்படையுடன் வழித்தடப் பயிற்சியையும் மேற்கொள்வார்கள்.
இந்தப் பயணம் இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை மற்றும் வியட்நாம் கடலோர காவல்படை இடையேயான உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன் மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியாவின் உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டும் திறன்களையும் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. மேலும், கப்பலில் உள்ள 25 தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்.சி.சி) கேடட்கள் நடைபயிற்சி மற்றும் கடற்கரை தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல், இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை,வியட்நாம் கடலோர காவல்படை ஆகியவை ஏற்கனவே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொண்டுள்ளன. இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கப்பலின் பயணம் அதனை உறுதிசெய்துள்ளது.
2022-ம் ஆண்டில் கம்போடியாவில் நடந்த ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் போது அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட கடல் மாசுபாட்டிற்கான இந்தியா ஆசியான் முன்முயற்சியின் தொடர்ச்சியாக இந்த நாடுகளுக்கு ஐ.சி.ஜி சிறப்பு கப்பல் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறது. ஆசியான் பிராந்தியத்திற்கு சமுத்ரா பஹேர்தாரை அனுப்புவது, கடல் மாசுபாடு குறித்த இந்தியாவின் பகிரப்பட்ட கவலை மற்றும் தீர்மானத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.