Ministry of Defence
ICG’s Pollution Control Vessel Samudra Paheredar makes a port call in Vietnam as part of its overseas deployment to ASEAN countries
02 APR 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Pollution Control Vessel Samudra Paheredar, with an integral helicopter, made a port call at Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam on April 02, 2024 as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries. During the three-day visit, the crew will engage in professional interactions focusing on marine pollution response, maritime search & rescue, and maritime law enforcement. The activities will also include cross-deck training, subject matter expert exchanges, sports events and passage exercise with the Vietnam Coast Guard (VCG).
The visit not only aims to strengthen ties between the ICG and VCG, but also showcases India's indigenous shipbuilding capabilities. In addition, 25 National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets aboard the vessel will participate in a Walkathon and Beach Clean-up activities.
Since 2015, the ICG and VCG have an existing Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) which institutionalised the cooperative engagements between the two maritime agencies. This overseas deployment is a testimony to ICG's commitment to bolster bilateral relationships and enhance international cooperation with friendly countries.
The visit of the ICG specialised vessel to these countries is in pursuance with India ASEAN Initiative for marine pollution announced during ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus in Cambodia in 2022. The deployment of Samudra Paheredar to the ASEAN region reflects India's shared concern and resolve towards marine pollution, promoting safety and security through maritime cooperation. Prior to Ho Chi Minh, the vessel had visited Manila, Philippines to demonstrate a seamless continuation of diplomatic maritime engagements in the ASEAN region.
FEKE.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जहाज “समुद्र पहेरेदार” ने आसियान देशांमध्ये परदेशात तैनातीचा एक भाग म्हणून व्हिएतनाममधील बंदराला दिली भेट
02 APR 2024 2:46PM by PIB Mumbai
दक्षिणपूर्व आशियाई राष्ट्रे (आसियान ) देशांमधे चालू असलेल्या परदेशातील तैनातीचा भाग म्हणून भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे (आयसीजी) प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जहाज, समुद्र पहरेदारने त्यावरील हेलिकॉप्टरसह, 02 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी व्हिएतनाममधील हो ची मिन्ह येथे बंदराला भेट दिली. तीन दिवसांच्या भेटीदरम्यान, जहाजावरील कर्मचारी, समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद, सागरी शोध आणि बचाव तसेच सागरी कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून संवाद साधतील. यासोबतच परस्परांच्या जहाजांवरील प्रशिक्षण, संबंधित विषयातील तज्ज्ञांमधील आदानप्रदान, क्रीडा स्पर्धा आणि व्हिएतनाम तटरक्षक दलासह (व्हीसीजी) विविध सरावांचाही समावेश आहे.
या भेटीचा उद्देश केवळ भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि व्हिएतनाम तटरक्षक दल यांच्यातील संबंध मजबूत करणे हाच नाही तर भारताच्या स्वदेशी जहाजबांधणी क्षमतांचे प्रदर्शन करणे देखील आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, जहाजावरील 25 राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे जवान (एनसीसी) वॉकथॉन आणि सागरी किनाऱ्यांच्या स्वच्छतेतही सहभागी होतील.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि व्हिएतनाम तटरक्षक दल यांच्यात 2015 पासून विद्यमान सामंजस्य करार सुरू आहे. ही परदेशी तैनाती द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना बळ देण्यासाठी आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण देशांसोबत आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य वाढविण्याच्या भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या वचनबद्धतेची साक्ष आहे.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या विशेष जहाजाद्वारे या देशांना दिली जाणारी ही भेट 2022 मध्ये कंबोडियात आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीदरम्यान घोषित केलेल्या सागरी प्रदूषणासाठीच्या भारत आसियान पुढाकाराच्या अनुषंगाने आहे. आसियान प्रदेशात समुद्र पहरेदारची तैनाती भारताची सागरी सुरक्षेबाबतची जबाबदारी आणि प्रदूषण, सागरी सहकार्याद्वारे संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षेला प्रोत्साहन देणे आदी संकल्पना प्रतिबिंबित करते. हो ची मिन्हच्या आधी, जहाजाने मनिला, फिलीपिन्सला भेट दिली.
FEKE.jpeg)