Ministry of Defence
ICG’s Pollution Control Vessel Samudra Paheredar makes a port call in Vietnam as part of its overseas deployment to ASEAN countries
02 APR 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Pollution Control Vessel Samudra Paheredar, with an integral helicopter, made a port call at Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam on April 02, 2024 as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries. During the three-day visit, the crew will engage in professional interactions focusing on marine pollution response, maritime search & rescue, and maritime law enforcement. The activities will also include cross-deck training, subject matter expert exchanges, sports events and passage exercise with the Vietnam Coast Guard (VCG).
The visit not only aims to strengthen ties between the ICG and VCG, but also showcases India's indigenous shipbuilding capabilities. In addition, 25 National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets aboard the vessel will participate in a Walkathon and Beach Clean-up activities.
Since 2015, the ICG and VCG have an existing Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) which institutionalised the cooperative engagements between the two maritime agencies. This overseas deployment is a testimony to ICG's commitment to bolster bilateral relationships and enhance international cooperation with friendly countries.
The visit of the ICG specialised vessel to these countries is in pursuance with India ASEAN Initiative for marine pollution announced during ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus in Cambodia in 2022. The deployment of Samudra Paheredar to the ASEAN region reflects India's shared concern and resolve towards marine pollution, promoting safety and security through maritime cooperation. Prior to Ho Chi Minh, the vessel had visited Manila, Philippines to demonstrate a seamless continuation of diplomatic maritime engagements in the ASEAN region.
FEKE.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے (آئی سی جی) کے آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے جہاز سمندر پہریدار کو آسیان ممالک میں بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ویتنام کی بندرگاہ پر تعینات کیا گیا
02 APR 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے (آئی سی جی) کے آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے جہاز سمندر پہریدار کو ایک لازمی ہیلی کاپٹر کے ساتھ 02 اپریل 2024 کو ہو چی منہ، ویتنام میں جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ملکوں کی تنظیم (آسیان) ممالک میں جاری بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر تعینات کیا گیا۔ تین روزہ دورے کے دوران، عملہ سمندری آلودگی کی روک تھام، سمندر میں تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائی اور سمندری قانون کے نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت میں مصروف ہوگا۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں کراس ڈیک ٹریننگ، موضوع کے ماہرین کے تبادلے، کھیلوں کی تقریبات اور ویتنام ساحلی محافظ دستے (وی سی جی) کے ساتھ گزرنے کی مشق بھی شامل ہوگی۔
اس دورے کا مقصد نہ صرف بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے (آئی سی جی) اور ویتنام ساحلی محافظ دستے (وی سی جی) کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی مقامی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو بھی اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جہاز پر سوار 25 نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کیڈٹس واکاتھون اور ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ
2015 سے بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے (آئی سی جی) اور ویتنام ساحلی محافظ دستے (وی سی جی) کے پاس ایک موجودہ مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) ہے جس نے دونوں بحری ایجنسیوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر مبنی مصروفیات کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا۔ یہ بیرون ملک تعیناتی آئی سی جی کے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور دوست ممالک کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے عزم کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے (آئی سی جی) کے خصوصی جہاز کا ان ممالک کا دورہ 2022 میں کمبوڈیا میں آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ پلس کے دوران اعلان کردہ سمندری آلودگی کے لیے بھارت-آسیان اقدام کے مطابق ہے۔ آسیان کے علاقے میں سمندر پہریدار کی تعیناتی سمندری آلودگی، سمندری تعاون کے ذریعے سمندر کے تحفظ اور سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں بھارت کی مشترکہ تشویش اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ہو چی منہ سے پہلے، جہاز نے منیلا، فلپائن کا دورہ کیا تھا تاکہ آسیان کے علاقے میں سفارتی بحری مصروفیات کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مسلسل جاری اور اس کا مظاہرہ کیا جا سکے۔
FEKE.jpeg)