Ministry of Defence
ICG’s Pollution Control Vessel Samudra Paheredar makes a port call in Vietnam as part of its overseas deployment to ASEAN countries
02 APR 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Pollution Control Vessel Samudra Paheredar, with an integral helicopter, made a port call at Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam on April 02, 2024 as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries. During the three-day visit, the crew will engage in professional interactions focusing on marine pollution response, maritime search & rescue, and maritime law enforcement. The activities will also include cross-deck training, subject matter expert exchanges, sports events and passage exercise with the Vietnam Coast Guard (VCG).
The visit not only aims to strengthen ties between the ICG and VCG, but also showcases India's indigenous shipbuilding capabilities. In addition, 25 National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets aboard the vessel will participate in a Walkathon and Beach Clean-up activities.
Since 2015, the ICG and VCG have an existing Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) which institutionalised the cooperative engagements between the two maritime agencies. This overseas deployment is a testimony to ICG's commitment to bolster bilateral relationships and enhance international cooperation with friendly countries.
The visit of the ICG specialised vessel to these countries is in pursuance with India ASEAN Initiative for marine pollution announced during ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus in Cambodia in 2022. The deployment of Samudra Paheredar to the ASEAN region reflects India's shared concern and resolve towards marine pollution, promoting safety and security through maritime cooperation. Prior to Ho Chi Minh, the vessel had visited Manila, Philippines to demonstrate a seamless continuation of diplomatic maritime engagements in the ASEAN region.
FEKE.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोत समुद्र पहरेदार ने आसियान देशों में अपनी विदेशी तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में वियतनाम में पोर्ट कॉल किया
02 APR 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोत समुद्र पहरेदार ने एक विशेष हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई राष्ट्र संघ (आसियान) देशों में चल रही अपनी विदेशी तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में 02 अप्रैल, 2024 को वियतनाम के हो ची मिन्ह में एक पोर्ट कॉल किया। इस तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय दल समुद्री प्रदूषण कार्रवाई, समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव और समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए पेशेवर विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेगा। इसके अलावा भारतीय दल विभिन्न गतिविधियों में जैसे क्रॉस-डेक प्रशिक्षण, विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञ आदान-प्रदान, खेल आयोजन तथा वियतनाम तटरक्षक (वीसीजी) के साथ एक अन्य अभ्यास में भी शामिल होगा।
इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य न केवल भारतीय तटरक्षक और वियतनाम तटरक्षक बल के बीच संबंधों को सशक्त बनाना है, बल्कि भारत की स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं को भी प्रदर्शित करना है। इसके अलावा, जहाज पर सवार राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के 25 कैडेट वॉकथॉन और समुद्र तट की सफाई जैसी गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे।
भारतीय तटरक्षक और वियतनाम तटरक्षक बल के मध्य साल 2015 से एक मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) है, जिसने दो समुद्री संगठनों के बीच सहकारी गतिविधियों को संस्थागत बनाया है। यह विदेशी तैनाती द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और मित्र देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने की भारतीय तटरक्षक की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है।
इन देशों में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के विशेष पोत की यात्रा 2022 में कंबोडिया में आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक प्लस के दौरान घोषित समुद्री प्रदूषण के लिए भारत आसियान पहल के अनुसरण में हो रही है। आसियान क्षेत्र में समुद्र पहरेदार की तैनाती समुद्री प्रदूषण, समुद्री सहयोग के माध्यम से सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत की साझा चिंता और संकल्प को दर्शाती है। इस जहाज ने हो ची मिन्ह से पहले, आसियान क्षेत्र में राजनयिक समुद्री गतिविधियों की निर्बाध निरंतरता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए फिलीपींस में मनीला का दौरा किया था।
FEKE.jpeg)