Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Govt orders mandatory declaration of stock position of wheat
29 MAR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has decided that Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories have to declare their Stock position of wheat on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wheat/login.html) w.e.f. 01.04.2024 and then, on every Friday till further orders. All the respective legal entities to ensure that stock are regularly and correctly disclosed on the portal.
Further, Wheat Stock Limit is expiring on 31.03.2024 for all categories of entities in States and UTs. Thereafter, the entities have to disclose the wheat stock on portal. Rice stock declaration by all categories of entities is already in-place. Any entity which is not registered on the Portal, may register themselves and start disclosing the wheat and rice stock on every Friday. Now, all legal entities have to declare their Wheat and Rice stock on the portal regularly.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of wheat and Rice to control prices and ensure easy availability in the country.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
गव्हाच्या साठ्याची माहिती जाहीर करण्याचे सरकारचे आदेश
29 MAR 2024 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 29 मार्च 2024
एकंदर अन्नसुरक्षेचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी आणि साठेबाजी आणि कृत्रिम भाववाढ करण्यासाठी होणारी भाकिते रोखण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील व्यापारी/घाऊक विक्रेते, किरकोळ व्यापारी, मोठ्या साखळ्यांमधील किरकोळ व्यापारी आणि प्रक्रियाकर्ते यांनी त्यांच्याकडे असलेल्या गव्हाचा साठा (https://evegoils.nic.in/wheat/login.html) या पोर्टलवर 01.04.2024 पासून आणि नंतर पुढील आदेश येईपर्यंत दर शुक्रवारी जाहीर करणे अनिवार्य असेल असा निर्णय घेतला आहे. सर्व संबंधित कायदेशीर संस्थांनी हा साठा नियमितपणे आणि योग्य प्रकारे जाहीर केला जात आहे याची खातरजमा करावी.
तसेच, गव्हाच्या साठ्याची सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सर्व श्रेणीतील संस्थांसाठी साठवणुकीची मर्यादा 31.03.2024 रोजी समाप्त होत आहे. त्यानंतर सर्व संस्थांना गव्हाचा साठा पोर्टलवर जाहीर करावा लागेल. तांदळाच्या साठ्याची सर्व श्रेणीतील संस्थांकडून माहिती देण्याचे आदेश यापूर्वीच लागू आहेत. ज्या संस्थेने पोर्टलवर नोंदणी केली नसेल, त्यांनी ती करून घ्यावी आणि दर शुक्रवारी गहू आणि तांदूळ यांच्या साठ्याची माहिती जाहीर करावी. आता सर्व कायदेशीर संस्थांनी पोर्टलवर नियमितपणे गहू आणि तांदूळ यांच्या साठ्याची माहिती जाहीर केली पाहिजे. अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग गहू आणि तांदळाच्या साठ्यावर भाववाढ रोखण्यासाठी आणि देशभरात त्यांची सहजपणे उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अतिशय बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.