Ministry of Defence
CNS Admiral R Hari Kumar addresses Future Leadership of Indian Armed Forces attending the 79 Staff Course at DSSC, Wellington
29 MAR 2024 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar visited DSSC, Wellington on 28 March 2024 and addressed the Future Leadership of the Indian Armed Forces attending the 79 Staff Course. Chief of the Naval Staff shed light on the Maritime legacy of India and the importance of the country’s geography in establishing maritime character in the Indian Ocean Region. He highlighted the Indian Navy’s transformation into a Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive, and Future-Proof force employing the tenets of Aatmanirbharta.
Admiral R Hari Kumar elaborated on some of the recently conducted operations by the Indian Navy, including anti-piracy missions. He dwelled upon the crucial role performed by the Navy in protecting India’s trade and other maritime interests. He also underscored the importance of jointness and integration within the Armed Forces to achieve national military objectives.
I1X5.jpeg)
YNOZ.jpeg)
L7VB.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदलप्रमुख ऍडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांचे डीएसएससी वेलिंग्टन येथे 79 व्या स्टाफ कोर्सला उपस्थित भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांच्या भावी नेतृत्वाला मार्गदर्शन
29 MAR 2024 1:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 29 मार्च 2024
नौदलप्रमुख ऍडमिरल आर. हरी कुमार यांनी 28 मार्च 2024 रोजी डीएसएससी, वेलिंग्टनला भेट दिली आणि 79व्या स्टाफ कोर्सला उपस्थित असलेल्या भारतीय सशस्त्र दलाच्या भावी नेतृत्वाला मार्गदर्शन केले. यावेळी नौदलप्रमुखांनी भारताचा सागरी वारसा आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात सागरी सामर्थ्य म्हणून भारताच्या भौगोलिक स्थानाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी भारतीय नौदलाचे सदैव युद्धसज्ज असलेले, विश्वासार्ह, एकसंध आणि आत्मनिर्भर असलेले भविष्यासाठी सज्ज असलेले दल म्हणून झालेल्या परिवर्तनाकडेही लक्ष वेधले.
भारतीय नौदलाने अलीकडेच चाचेगिरीविरोधी मोहिमांसह राबवलेल्या इतर मोहिमांची ऍडमिरल आर हरीकुमार यांनी माहिती दिली. भारताचा व्यापार आणि इतर सागरी हितसंबंध यांचे रक्षण करण्यामध्ये भारतीय नौदलाने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवर देखील त्यांनी भर दिला. राष्ट्रीय लष्करी उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यामध्ये सशस्त्र दलांचा एकत्रितपणा आणि एकात्मिकरण यांचे महत्त्वदेखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
I1X5.jpeg)
YNOZ.jpeg)
L7VB.jpeg)