Competition Commission of India
CCI approves 100% acquisition of Lanco Amarkantak Power Limited by Adani Power Limited
26 MAR 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved 100% acquisition of Lanco Amarkantak Power Limited by Adani Power Limited.
The Adani Power Limited (Acquirer), a part of the Adani Group, is a company incorporated under the laws of India. The Acquirer is engaged in the business of thermal power generation in India. The Acquirer operates its thermal power plants across multiple states in India, including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh. Adani group is a global integrated infrastructure player with businesses in key industry verticals - resources, logistics and energy.
The Lanco Amarkantak Power Limited (Target), a part of the Lanco Group, is engaged in the business of thermal power generation in India. The Target is currently undergoing Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC).
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 100% equity share capital of the Target by the Acquirer. (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
अदानी पॉवर लिमिटेड द्वारे लॅन्को अमरकंटक पॉवर लिमिटेडच्या 100% संपादनाला भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाची मंजुरी
26 MAR 2024 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 26 मार्च 2024
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) अदानी पॉवर लिमिटेड या कंपनीला लॅन्को अमरकंटक पॉवर लिमिटेड या कंपनीच्या 100% संपादनाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
अदानी पॉवर लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता), ही अदानी समुहाचा भाग असलेली कंपनी असून, ती भारतीय कायद्यांतर्गत स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. ही कंपनी भारतात औष्णिक ऊर्जा निर्मितीचा व्यवसाय करते. ही कंपनी गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, छत्तीसगड, झारखंड आणि मध्यप्रदेश यासह भारतातील अनेक राज्यांमध्ये औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्प चालवते.
अदानी समूह हा संसाधने, लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि ऊर्जा या प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांमधील व्यवसायांसह, जागतिक एकात्मिक पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रातील कंपनी आहे.
लॅन्को अमरकंटक पॉवर लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहित), ही लॅन्को समूहाचा भाग असलेली कंपनी, भारतात औष्णिक ऊर्जानिर्मिती क्षेत्रात कार्यरत आहे. ही कंपनी, सध्या नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी अधिनियम 2016 (IBC) अंतर्गत प्रक्रियाधीन आहे.
प्रस्तावित संयोजन हे अधिग्रहणकर्त्याद्वारे या दिवाळखोरीतील कंपनीच्या 100% भाग-भांडवलाच्या संपादनाशी संबंधित आहे.
सीसीआय द्वारे तपशीलवार आदेश जारी केला जाईल.