Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S ONGOING MARITIME SECURITY OPERATIONS (‘OP SANKALP’) 14 DEC 23 TO 23 MAR 24
23 MAR 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has responded to the manifestation of Israel – Hamas conflict in the maritime domain by re-orienting and significantly enhancing the scope of its ongoing maritime security operations since mid-Dec 23. The navy undertook proactive actions during the hijacking of Malta Flagged Bulk Carrier MV Ruen on 14 Dec 23. Today, 23 Mar 2024, marks the completion of 100 days of the ongoing maritime security operations under the aegis of ‘Op Sankalp’. During this time, the Indian Navy has responded to 18 incidents and has played a pivotal role as the ‘First Responder’ and ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the Indian Ocean Region. The significance of IN’s contributions has been further underscored with the culmination of actions against the hijacking of MV Ruen.
Since the last 100 days, the naval ships, aircraft and Special Forces have demonstrated an unflinching resolve to ‘secure the seas’ and protect the maritime community from various non-traditional threats present in the region. Based on the threat assessment in the region, the Indian Navy is conducting maritime security operations in three areas of operations viz Gulf of Aden and adjoining areas, Arabian Sea and off the East Coast of Somalia. The arduous efforts of IN since Dec 23 involved deployment of over 5000 personnel at sea, over 450 ship days (with over 21 ships deployed) and 900 hours of flying by the maritime surveillance aircraft to address threats in the maritime domain.
With the emergence of piracy in 2008, the Indian Ocean Region has witnessed steady increase in the presence of warships from regional and extra regional navies, operating independently or under the ambit of various multi-national constructs. In the present security scenario, the Indian Navy has taken the ‘lead’ in responding to security situations arising out of a myriad of threats in the region. With over 110 lives saved (including 45 Indian seafarers), 15 lakh tons of critical commodities escorted (such as fertilisers, crude oil and finished products), nearly 1000 boarding operations undertaken, more than 3000 kgs of narcotics seized and over 450 MVs assured of IN’s presence, the ongoing maritime security operations have truly reflected Indian Navy's capability in playing a vital role as a strong and a responsible Navy in the IOR.
In the ongoing endeavour since Dec 2023, Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) of the Indian Navy at Gurugram, has played a transformative role as a principal hub for enabling information exchange in IOR. In addition, coordinated missions with IAF and national agencies during this period has also highlighted the synergy and interoperability of the Services.
The calibrated response, ingenuity and unflinching resolve displayed by the Indian Navy during the progress of ongoing maritime security operations under the aegis of ‘Op Sankalp’ has garnered international acclaim by virtue of the effects generated in safeguarding India’s maritime interests, countering maritime threats, thwarting the resurgence of piracy and significantly denting narcotics trade in the IOR. The response of IN to various security situations has once again proved that ‘Safety of Life at Sea’ remains an overarching principle irrespective of the nationality of seafarers.
9IUK.jpg)
STV6.jpg)
DXBR.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் தற்போதைய கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் ('ஆபரேஷன் சங்கல்ப்') 14 டிசம்பர் 23 முதல் 23 மார்ச் 24 வரை 100 நாட்கள் நிறைவு
23 MAR 2024 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
கடல்சார் களத்தில் இஸ்ரேல் - ஹமாஸ் மோதலின் வெளிப்பாட்டிற்கு டிசம்பர் 23 நடுப்பகுதியில் இருந்து நடந்து வரும் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் நோக்கத்தை மறுசீரமைத்து கணிசமாக விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்தியக் கடற்படை பதிலளித்துள்ளது. டிசம்பர் 14, 23 அன்று மால்டா கொடியிடப்பட்ட எம்வி ரூன் கடத்தலின் போது, கடற்படை செயலூக்கமான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டது. 'ஆப்பரேஷன் சங்கல்ப்' என்ற பெயரில் நடந்து வரும் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் 100 நாட்களை இன்று (23 மார்ச் 2024) நிறைவு செய்கிறது. இந்த நேரத்தில், இந்திய கடற்படை 18 சம்பவங்களுக்கு பதிலளித்துள்ளது மற்றும் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் 'முதலில் பதிலளிப்பவர்' மற்றும் 'விருப்பமான பாதுகாப்புப் பங்காளியாக' முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது.எம்வி ரூன் கடத்தப்பட்டதற்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளின் உச்சக்கட்டத்துடன் இந்தியக் கடற்படை பங்களிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் மேலும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 100 நாட்களிலிருந்து, கடற்படைக் கப்பல்கள், விமானங்கள் மற்றும் சிறப்புப் படைகள் 'கடலைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும்' பிராந்தியத்தில் நிலவும் பல்வேறு பாரம்பரியமற்ற அச்சுறுத்தல்களிலிருந்து கடல்சார் சமூகத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் ஓர் உறுதியான தீர்மானத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளன. பிராந்தியத்தில் அச்சுறுத்தல் மதிப்பீட்டின் அடிப்படையில், இந்தியக் கடற்படை ஏடன் வளைகுடா மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகள், அரபிக்கடல் மற்றும் சோமாலியாவின் கிழக்கு கடற்கரை ஆகிய மூன்று பகுதிகளில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. டிசம்பர் 23 முதல் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் கடினமான முயற்சிகளில் கடலில் 5000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பணியாளர்களை நிறுத்துதல், 450 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கப்பல் நாட்கள் (21 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கப்பல்கள் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன) மற்றும் கடல் களத்தில் அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்ள கடல் கண்காணிப்பு விமானம் மூலம் 900 மணிநேரம் பறத்தல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
டிசம்பர் 2023 முதல் நடந்து வரும் முயற்சியில், குருகிராமில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படையின் தகவல் இணைவு மையம் - இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியம் தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய மையமாக உருமாறும் பங்கினைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும், இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் இந்திய விமானப் படை மற்றும் தேசிய முகமைகளுடனான ஒருங்கிணைந்த தூதுக்குழுக்களும் சேவைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் இயங்குதன்மையை எடுத்துக்காட்டியுள்ளன.
கடல் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது, கடல் அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்வது, கடற்கொள்ளையைத் தடுப்பது மற்றும் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் போதைப்பொருள் வர்த்தகத்தை கணிசமாகக் குறைப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட விளைவுகளின் காரணமாக இந்தியக் கடற்படை சர்வதேசப் பாராட்டைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. கடலோடிகளின் தேசிய இனத்தைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், 'கடலில் உயிர் பாதுகாப்பு' என்பது ஒரு முக்கிய கோட்பாடாக உள்ளது என்பதை இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் பல்வேறு பாதுகாப்பு சூழ்நிலைகளுக்கான பதிலளிப்பு மீண்டும் நிரூபித்துள்ளது.