Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S ONGOING MARITIME SECURITY OPERATIONS (‘OP SANKALP’) 14 DEC 23 TO 23 MAR 24
23 MAR 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has responded to the manifestation of Israel – Hamas conflict in the maritime domain by re-orienting and significantly enhancing the scope of its ongoing maritime security operations since mid-Dec 23. The navy undertook proactive actions during the hijacking of Malta Flagged Bulk Carrier MV Ruen on 14 Dec 23. Today, 23 Mar 2024, marks the completion of 100 days of the ongoing maritime security operations under the aegis of ‘Op Sankalp’. During this time, the Indian Navy has responded to 18 incidents and has played a pivotal role as the ‘First Responder’ and ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the Indian Ocean Region. The significance of IN’s contributions has been further underscored with the culmination of actions against the hijacking of MV Ruen.
Since the last 100 days, the naval ships, aircraft and Special Forces have demonstrated an unflinching resolve to ‘secure the seas’ and protect the maritime community from various non-traditional threats present in the region. Based on the threat assessment in the region, the Indian Navy is conducting maritime security operations in three areas of operations viz Gulf of Aden and adjoining areas, Arabian Sea and off the East Coast of Somalia. The arduous efforts of IN since Dec 23 involved deployment of over 5000 personnel at sea, over 450 ship days (with over 21 ships deployed) and 900 hours of flying by the maritime surveillance aircraft to address threats in the maritime domain.
With the emergence of piracy in 2008, the Indian Ocean Region has witnessed steady increase in the presence of warships from regional and extra regional navies, operating independently or under the ambit of various multi-national constructs. In the present security scenario, the Indian Navy has taken the ‘lead’ in responding to security situations arising out of a myriad of threats in the region. With over 110 lives saved (including 45 Indian seafarers), 15 lakh tons of critical commodities escorted (such as fertilisers, crude oil and finished products), nearly 1000 boarding operations undertaken, more than 3000 kgs of narcotics seized and over 450 MVs assured of IN’s presence, the ongoing maritime security operations have truly reflected Indian Navy's capability in playing a vital role as a strong and a responsible Navy in the IOR.
In the ongoing endeavour since Dec 2023, Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) of the Indian Navy at Gurugram, has played a transformative role as a principal hub for enabling information exchange in IOR. In addition, coordinated missions with IAF and national agencies during this period has also highlighted the synergy and interoperability of the Services.
The calibrated response, ingenuity and unflinching resolve displayed by the Indian Navy during the progress of ongoing maritime security operations under the aegis of ‘Op Sankalp’ has garnered international acclaim by virtue of the effects generated in safeguarding India’s maritime interests, countering maritime threats, thwarting the resurgence of piracy and significantly denting narcotics trade in the IOR. The response of IN to various security situations has once again proved that ‘Safety of Life at Sea’ remains an overarching principle irrespective of the nationality of seafarers.
9IUK.jpg)
STV6.jpg)
DXBR.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے 14 دسمبر 23 سے 23 مارچ 24 تک جاری سمندری سلامتی كارروائیاں (’اوپ سنکلپ‘)
23 MAR 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
دسمبر 2023 کے وسط سے اپنی جاری سمندری سلامتی کارروائیوں کے دائرہ کار کو نئے سرے سے اور نمایاں طور پر بڑھا کر ہندوستانی بحریہ نے سمندری علاقے میں اسرائیل - حماس کے تنازعہ كے ظہور کا جواب دیا ہے۔ بحریہ نے 14 دسمبر 2023 کو مالٹا فلیگڈ بلک کیریئر ایم وی روین کو ہائی جیک کرنے کے دوران فعال کارروائیاں کیں۔ آج 23 مارچ 2024 کو ’اوپ سنکلپ‘ کے زیراہتمام جاری سمندری سلامتی كارروائیوں کے 100 دن مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 18 واقعات پر رد عمل ظاہر كیا ہے اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں 'پہلے جوابی كارروائی كرنے والے' اور 'ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر' کے طور پر ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ایم وی روین کو ہائی جیک كرنے کے خلاف کارروائیوں کے اختتام کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تعاون کی اہمیت مزید اجاگر ہوئی ہے۔
گزشتہ 100 دنوں سے، بحری جہازوں، ہوائی جہازوں اور اسپیشل فورسز نے 'سمندروں کو محفوظ بنانے' اور خطے میں موجود مختلف غیر روایتی خطرات سے سمندری کمیونٹی کی حفاظت كرنے کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ خطے میں خطرے کی پہچان کی بنیاد پر ہندوستانی بحریہ آپریشن کے تین علاقوں جیسے خلیج عدن اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں، بحیرہ عرب اور صومالیہ کے مشرقی ساحل پر سمندری سلامتی كارروائی کر رہی ہے۔ دسمبر 2023 سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سخت کوششوں میں سمندر میں 5000 سے زیادہ اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی، 450 سے زیادہ جہازی ایام (21 سے زیادہ جہازوں كی تعیناتی كیساتھ) اور بحری نگرانی کے ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے 900 گھنٹے کی پرواز شامل تھی۔ مقصد سمندری علاقے میں خطرات سے نمٹا تھا۔
2008میں بحری قزاقی سامنے آنے کے ساتھ بحر ہند کے علاقے میں علاقائی اور فاضل علاقائی بحریہ کے اُن جنگی جہازوں کی موجودگی میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے جو آزادانہ طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں یا مختلف کثیر القومی تعمیرات کے دائرے میں ہیں۔ سیکورٹی کے موجودہ منظر نامے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ نے خطہ میں لاتعداد خطرات سے پیدا ہونے والے سیکورٹی حالات کا جواب دینے میں 'سبقت' حاصل كی ہے۔ ( 45 ہندوستانی ملاحوں كی جانیں سمیت) 110 سے زیادہ جانیں بچائی گئی ہیں، 15 لاکھ ٹن اہم اجناس (جیسے کھاد، خام تیل اور تیار مصنوعات) كو تحفظ فراہم كیا گیا، تقریباً 1000 بورڈنگ آپریشنز کیے گئے، 3000 کلو گرام سے زائد منشیات ضبط كیے گئے اور 450 سے زیادہ ایم ویز نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی موجودگی کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ جاری میری سمندری سلامتہ كارروائیوں نے حقیقی معنوں میں آئی او آر میں ایک مضبوط اور ذمہ دار بحریہ کے طور پر اہم کردار ادا کرنے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔
دسمبر 2023 سے جاری کوششوں میں گروگرام میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر - انڈین اوشین ریجن نے آئی او آر میں معلومات کے تبادلے کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ اس مدت کے دوران ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور قومی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مربوط مشنوں نے بھی خدمات کی ہم آہنگی اور باہمی تعاون کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
’اوپ سنکلپ‘ کے زیراہتمام جاری میری سمندری سلامتی كارروائیوں کی پیشرفت کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے دکھائے گئے معیاری ردعمل، حكمت اور غیر متزلزل عزم کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر سراہا گیا ہے۔ ان میں ہندوستان کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ میں پیدا ہونے والے اثرات کی وجہ سے سمندری خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنا، بحری قزاقی کی بحالی کو روکنا اور آئی او آر میں منشیات کی تجارت کو نمایاں طور پر روکنا شامل ہیں۔ مختلف سیکورٹی حالات پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ردعمل نے ایک بار پھر ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ اس بات سے قطع نظر كہ ملاحوں كی قومیت كیا ہے سمندر میں زندگی کی حفاظت ایک اہم اصول ہے۔
9IUK.jpg)
STV6.jpg)
DXBR.jpg)