Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S ONGOING MARITIME SECURITY OPERATIONS (‘OP SANKALP’) 14 DEC 23 TO 23 MAR 24
23 MAR 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has responded to the manifestation of Israel – Hamas conflict in the maritime domain by re-orienting and significantly enhancing the scope of its ongoing maritime security operations since mid-Dec 23. The navy undertook proactive actions during the hijacking of Malta Flagged Bulk Carrier MV Ruen on 14 Dec 23. Today, 23 Mar 2024, marks the completion of 100 days of the ongoing maritime security operations under the aegis of ‘Op Sankalp’. During this time, the Indian Navy has responded to 18 incidents and has played a pivotal role as the ‘First Responder’ and ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the Indian Ocean Region. The significance of IN’s contributions has been further underscored with the culmination of actions against the hijacking of MV Ruen.
Since the last 100 days, the naval ships, aircraft and Special Forces have demonstrated an unflinching resolve to ‘secure the seas’ and protect the maritime community from various non-traditional threats present in the region. Based on the threat assessment in the region, the Indian Navy is conducting maritime security operations in three areas of operations viz Gulf of Aden and adjoining areas, Arabian Sea and off the East Coast of Somalia. The arduous efforts of IN since Dec 23 involved deployment of over 5000 personnel at sea, over 450 ship days (with over 21 ships deployed) and 900 hours of flying by the maritime surveillance aircraft to address threats in the maritime domain.
With the emergence of piracy in 2008, the Indian Ocean Region has witnessed steady increase in the presence of warships from regional and extra regional navies, operating independently or under the ambit of various multi-national constructs. In the present security scenario, the Indian Navy has taken the ‘lead’ in responding to security situations arising out of a myriad of threats in the region. With over 110 lives saved (including 45 Indian seafarers), 15 lakh tons of critical commodities escorted (such as fertilisers, crude oil and finished products), nearly 1000 boarding operations undertaken, more than 3000 kgs of narcotics seized and over 450 MVs assured of IN’s presence, the ongoing maritime security operations have truly reflected Indian Navy's capability in playing a vital role as a strong and a responsible Navy in the IOR.
In the ongoing endeavour since Dec 2023, Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) of the Indian Navy at Gurugram, has played a transformative role as a principal hub for enabling information exchange in IOR. In addition, coordinated missions with IAF and national agencies during this period has also highlighted the synergy and interoperability of the Services.
The calibrated response, ingenuity and unflinching resolve displayed by the Indian Navy during the progress of ongoing maritime security operations under the aegis of ‘Op Sankalp’ has garnered international acclaim by virtue of the effects generated in safeguarding India’s maritime interests, countering maritime threats, thwarting the resurgence of piracy and significantly denting narcotics trade in the IOR. The response of IN to various security situations has once again proved that ‘Safety of Life at Sea’ remains an overarching principle irrespective of the nationality of seafarers.
9IUK.jpg)
STV6.jpg)
DXBR.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा 14 दिसंबर, 2023 से 23 मार्च, 2024 तक संचालित किये जा रहे समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियान ('ऑपरेशन संकल्प')
23 MAR 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 23 दिसंबर के मध्य से वर्तमान में चल रहे अपने समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियानों के दायरे को फिर से विस्तार देकर और महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाकर समुद्री क्षेत्र में इजरायल-हमास संघर्ष के बीच अपनी कार्रवाई को अंजाम दिया है। नौसेना ने 14 दिसंबर, 2023 को माल्टा के ध्वज वाले भारी मालवाहक जहाज एमवी रुएन के अपहरण के दौरान सक्रिय कार्रवाई की। 'ऑपरेशन संकल्प' के माध्यम से चल रहे समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियानों के आज, 23 मार्च, 2024 को 100 दिन पूरे हो गए हैं। इस दौरान भारतीय नौसेना ने 18 समुद्री घटनाओं में कार्रवाई की है और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में 'प्राथमिक प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता' व 'पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार' के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। एमवी रुएन के अपहरण के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई की सफलता के साथ भारतीय नौसेना के योगदान के महत्व को और अधिक रेखांकित किया गया है।
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों, विमानों एवं विशेष बलों ने पिछले 100 दिनों से 'समुद्र को सुरक्षित करने' और इस समुद्री क्षेत्र में मौजूद विभिन्न गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों से समुद्री समुदाय की रक्षा करने के लिए एक दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया है। भारतीय नौसेना भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में खतरे के आकलन के आधार पर तीन प्रमुख इलाकों जैसे अदन की खाड़ी और आसपास के हिस्सों, अरब सागर व सोमालिया के पूर्वी तट पर समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियान चला रही है। 23 दिसंबर से भारतीय नौसेना के कठिन प्रयासों में समुद्री क्षेत्र में खतरों से निपटने के लिए समुद्र में 5000 से अधिक कर्मियों की तैनाती, युद्धपोतों के 450 से अधिक कार्य दिवस (21 से अधिक जहाजों की तैनाती के साथ) और समुद्री निगरानी विमान द्वारा 900 घंटे की उड़ान शामिल हैं।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में साल 2008 से समुद्री डकैती की घटनाओं में बढ़ोतरी होने के साथ स्थानीय और अपर क्षेत्रीय नौसेनाओं के युद्धपोतों की उपस्थिति में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो स्वतंत्र रूप से या फिर विभिन्न बहु-राष्ट्रीय संबंधों के दायरे में काम कर रहे हैं। वर्तमान सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में, भारतीय नौसेना ने इस क्षेत्र में अनेक खतरों से उत्पन्न सुरक्षा स्थितियों का मुकाबला करने हेतु प्रमुखता से 'नेतृत्व' किया है। भारतीय नौसेना की उपस्थिति में 110 से अधिक लोगों की जान बचाई गई (45 भारतीय नाविकों सहित), 15 लाख टन महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं (जैसे उर्वरक, कच्चा तेल और तैयार उत्पाद) को दुर्घटना का शिकार होने से बचाया गया, लगभग 1000 बोर्डिंग ऑपरेशन किए गए, 3000 किलोग्राम से अधिक नशीले पदार्थ जब्त किए गए और 450 से अधिक एमवी का आश्वासन दिया गया। वर्तमान में चल रहे समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियानों ने वास्तविक रूप से हिंद महासागर में एक सशक्त और जिम्मेदार समुद्री सैन्य विकल्प के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमता को उजागर किया है।
दिसंबर 2023 से चल रहे सराहनीय प्रयासों के चलते गुरुग्राम में भारतीय नौसेना के सूचना संलयन केंद्र - हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईएफसी-आईओआर) ने भारतीय समुद्री इलाके में सूचना विनिमय को सक्षम करने के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाई है। इसके अलावा, इस अवधि के दौरान भारतीय वायुसेना और राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वित मिशनों ने भी सेवाओं के तालमेल एवं सहभागिता बढ़ाने के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला है।
'ऑपरेशन संकल्प' के अंतर्गत संचालित किये जा रहे समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियानों की प्रगति के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा प्रदर्शित की गई नपी-तुली प्रतिक्रिया, सरलता व दृढ़ संकल्प ने भारत के समुद्री हितों की सुरक्षा, समुद्री खतरों का मुकाबला करने, हमलों को नाकाम करने से उत्पन्न प्रभावों के आधार पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशंसा हासिल की है। इससे समुद्री डकैती की घटनाओं में कमी और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में नशीले पदार्थों के व्यापार में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट आई है। विभिन्न सुरक्षा स्थितियों पर भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा दी गई प्रतिक्रिया ने एक बार फिर साबित कर दिया है कि नाविकों की अलग-अलग राष्ट्रीयता के बावजूद 'समुद्र में हरेक जीवन की सुरक्षा' एक सर्वोपरि सिद्धांत बना हुआ है।
9IUK.jpg)
STV6.jpg)
DXBR.jpg)