Ministry of Defence
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari addresses 79th Staff Course at Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
CAS underscores transition of IAF into a contemporary & future ready Aerospace Force
22 MAR 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, visited, Defence Services Staff College, Wellington on 22 March 2024. The CAS addressed the student officers from the Indian Armed Forces and Friendly Foreign Countries undergoing the 79th Staff Course and the permanent staff of DSSC.
The CAS in his address to the officers covered the challenges confronting the Indian Air Force, it's capability development plan & jointmanship. He spelt out the Transition of IAF into a contemporary and future ready Aerospace Force. He reiterated the vision as spelt out in the IAF doctrine, which envisages an agile and adaptive Air Force to provide decisive aerospace power in pursuit of national interests. The dominant role played by IAF during evacuation of Indian diaspora from Conflict Zones and during disaster relief operations was highlighted by the CAS. He also highlighted the significant air power lessons derived from existing conflicts such as Russia - Ukraine War and Israel - Hamas conflict.
The CAS was also briefed on the ongoing training activities and the impetus to jointmanship at DSSC, which was well appreciated.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள ராணுவக் கல்லூரியில் பயிற்சி பெறுவோரிடையே விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர்.செளத்ரி உரையாற்றினார்
இந்திய விமானப்படை எதிர்காலத் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தயாராகி வருகிறது: திரு வி.ஆர்.செளத்ரி
22 MAR 2024 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப் படைத் தலைவர் ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர்.செளத்ரி, இன்று (22 மார்ச் 2024) வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள ராணுவ கல்லூரிக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். 79-வது தொகுப்பில் பயிற்சி பெறும் இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகள் மற்றும் நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரியின் நிரந்தர ஊழியர்களிடையே திரு வி.ஆர். செளத்ரி உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படை எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் மற்றும் விமானப்படையின் திறன் குறித்து பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடையே அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்திய விமானப்படை தற்கால மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப நவீனமாக மாறி வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகில் போர் நடக்கும் பகுதிகளில் இருந்து இந்தியர்களை வெளியேற்றுவதிலும், பேரிடர் நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளின் போதும் இந்திய விமானப்படை ஆற்றி வரும் முக்கிய பங்கையும் விமானப்படை தளபதி விளக்கினார். ரஷ்யா - உக்ரைன் போர் மற்றும் இஸ்ரேல் - ஹமாஸ் மோதல் போன்றவற்றின் போது இந்திய விமானப் படையின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாடுகளை விமானப் படைத் தளபதி திரு விஆர் செளத்ரி எடுத்துரைத்தார்.