Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President's address to participants of the International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP)
21 MAR 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
I welcome you all to uprashtrapati Nivas for this very significant interaction. I am grateful to NDC for organising it.
It is an absolute delight to be amongst distinguished participants of inaugural International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP).- a farsighted initiative fostering global cooperation and shared understanding on strategic matters of profound importance.
Bharat is home to one sixth of humanity, with its civilisational ethos of peace and harmony coupled with constitutionally structured and functional democracy at all levels, is an obvious pacemaker for global peace.
IN-STEP two week strategic engagement at NDC New Delhi under the aegis of the National Security Council Secretariat, Ministry of External Affairs, and Ministry of Defence is a timely collaborative endeavour with participation of International delegates from 21 countries and 8 Indian officers.
I gather that the National Defence College and the Vivekananda International Foundation have thoughtfully curated this much needed insightful program in strategic domain.
Over two weeks of seminars and interactive sessions would for sure be rewarding.
It is a significant occasion to explore a diverse array of topics - from geopolitical dynamics and security challenges to diplomatic negotiations and conflict resolution strategies.
Global peace and security are fundamental to growth. Peace is best secured from position of strength. Ever preparedness for war is safest passage to peaceful environment.
There has been over the years sea change in security concerns and methodology to address the same. Gone are the days of conventional warfare and security threats.
Now technological advancement and onslaught of disruptive technologies have direct bearing on all issues concerning security.
Conflagrations in any part of the world turn out to be global challenge. Resolutions can emanate from collaborative endeavours. Isolation approach is now a matter of the past.
In such a fast changing geo political and strategic scenario, this knowledge exchange will play pivotal role. It will help understand and address contemporaneously intricate geopolitical landscape and challenges.
World today is grappling as never before with existential challenges in the shape of multitude of complex issues - climate change, pandemics, terrorism, cyber threats, and organized disruption of global order on space, seas and land and more.
Compounding these challenges is the rapidly evolving realm of information dissemination, free fall of information where social media is revolutionizing how narratives are shaped and interactions occur.
Sinister designs with pernicious motivations are set afloat in a manner that machine learning becomes very relevant. These are the issues you all will be grappling. I don't wish to get deep into them.
Navigating these shifts adeptly to drive positive change has become imperative for constructive and resilient global cooperation. This is one such platform to go beyond surface scratching and resolutely delve deep to calibrate responses in tackling conflagrations and global issues.
IN-STEP underscores our shared commitment to mutual dialogue and working in togetherness as the bedrock of effective policymaking and conflict resolution.
The need for nations to engage in meaningful discourse has never been greater than in these turbulent times. Conflagrations in any part of the globe impacts global economy and supply chains beyond confronting nations. Solution to such conflagrations lies in diplomacy and dialogue as emphasised by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi.
This program is unique as there is convergence of a rich tapestry of perspectives from the Indian Armed Forces, Paramilitary, Foreign Services, and representatives from 21 foreign nations. Such diverse representation reflects our collective resolve to foster international cooperation and unity amidst our differences.
I have no doubt when you will, for over 2 weeks, engage into deliberative sessions. Surely there will be connectedness, greater understanding, appreciation that will lead to resolutions of issues to the benefit of one and all.
Every nation yearns for peace, security and development. Yet achieving these aspirations demands tackling multifaceted, interconnected challenges necessitating comprehensive and coordinated responses.
What is alarmingly worrisome is that these problems are getting complicated not arithmetically but geometrically, requiring corresponding response from groups like you so that we neutralize these challenges in most impactful manner.
Analyzing complexities and developing adaptive strategies rooted in our core values is critical.
This calls for transcending traditional thought processes. The traditional mechanism is no longer invoke because conventional Warfare has totally changed. conventional mechanism have yielded to different type of technology and methodology.
By pooling our expertise and experiences, we can leverage our collective strengths to surmount common obstacles and seize shared opportunities. Such events are appropriate way forward stance.
India, with its rich heritage, has long embraced the ethos of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" - the world is one family.
This has been our guiding principle for thousands of years. This was amply demonstrated during pandemic covid by helping our own people, India came forward to help 100 other countries.
This guiding principle was amply evident during its year-long G20 Presidency, emphasizing cooperation, inclusivity and mutual respect as it catalysed the inclusion of African Union while rising as the voice of Global South.
India is no longer a nation with potential or a sleeping giant as some indicated. It is on the rise and the rise is unstoppable. India's extraordinary growth story transcends skeptics, exemplifying visionary leadership, inclusive development and unwavering perseverance.
And always remember this big changes phenomenal growth and exponential achievements are taking place in a country that is habitat to 1.4 billion people.
Amidst today's dynamic geopolitics, India's unprecedented rise stands out. With an expanding economy, effective diplomacy and growing soft power, obvious emergence as a pivotal global player the world looks to India for catalyzing affirmative ecosystem for peace. This is a significant initiative in this direction.
India also leads in harnessing disruptive technologies like AI, blockchain, renewable energy and biotechnology to address challenges and complement its human capital. Friends, National Quantum Mission as also National Green Hydrogen Mission are harbinger of unleashing latest technology.
There was time decades ago this Nation used to wait for evolution of technology else where, now this nation is in front rank in the big league of taking initiative in unleashing these energies for the welfare of larger humanity.
By pioneering such innovations, India fosters a future-ready ecosystem for sustainable global growth and prosperity.
India remains committed to engaging like-minded nations to nurture and sustain global peace, stability and harmony.
India has unique position. Indian never engaged in expansion, India never give up the path of peace and dialogue and always remember in the comity of nation. India with 1.4 billion people is a functional structured democracy with high credibility. India remains committed to engaging therefore with one and all.
Aligning our interests allows amplifying our collective voice to shape a world order reflecting our shared aspirations.
European union was already member of G20. Look at a historic development when G20 presidency was with India. African union was included. That's a very very significant step.
Rise of Bharat in economy and global reputation is an assurance for global peace and harmony. Nations can rise in power, Nations can achieve big technological achievements but does it sync with global peace and harmony.
I say with commitment and confidence India's rise in economy and technology with the greatest assurance to world peace, harmony and global order.
The cross-pollination of ideas from varied backgrounds is IN-STEP's most invaluable aspect. It will embrace open and constructive dialogue to broaden horizons, challenge assumptions and arrive at holistic solutions.
It is the time when we must challenge assumptions. Our assumptions are not firmed up on factual ground reality; we can no longer allow these assumptions to put us on the back foot; such kind of interactive session of brilliant minds would certainly give a passage for effective emergence of technology and strategies.
May your experience be enriching, enlightening and empowering. And may the bonds forged transcend this program, enduring as a lasting legacy of friendship and global partnership.
I am grateful to the NDC for making available to me this opportunity to reveal my some of thoughts to such brilliant minds.
I wish you great success in this endeavours so as to preserve this planet for future generations in a manner as all of us would like
Thank you!

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சர்வதேச உத்திசார் ஈடுபாடு திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் ஆற்றிய உரை
21 MAR 2024 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த மிக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கலந்துரையாடலுக்காக குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகைக்கு உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்கிறேன். இதை ஏற்பாடு செய்த என்.டி.சி.க்கு நான் நன்றியுள்ளவனாக இருக்கிறேன்.
ஆழமான முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த விஷயங்களில் உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட புரிதலை வளர்க்கும் தொலைநோக்கு முயற்சியான தொடக்க சர்வதேச உத்திசார் ஈடுபாட்டு திட்டத்தின் புகழ்பெற்ற பங்கேற்பாளர்களில் ஒருவராக இருப்பது எனக்கு முழுமையான மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது.
மனிதகுலத்தில் ஆறில் ஒரு பகுதியினரின் இருப்பிடமாக பாரதம் திகழ்கிறது. அமைதி மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கம் என்ற நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகளுடன் அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் அரசியலமைப்பு ரீதியாக கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு ஜனநாயகம் ஆகியவை உலக அமைதிக்கு ஒரு தெளிவான எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் செயலகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் ஆதரவின் கீழ், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மையத்தில் 21 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் 8 இந்திய அதிகாரிகளின் பங்கேற்புடன் சரியான நேரத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் கூட்டு முயற்சியாக இது அமையும்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரியும், விவேகானந்தா சர்வதேச அறக்கட்டளையும் மிகவும் தேவைப்படும் இந்த நுண்ணறிவுத் திட்டத்தை உத்திசார் களத்தில் சிந்தனையுடன் தொகுத்துள்ளன என்று நான் அறிகிறேன்.
இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்கும் மேலான கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வுகள் நிச்சயமாகப் பலனளிக்கும்.
புவிசார் அரசியல் இயக்கவியல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள் முதல் ராஜதந்திர பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் மற்றும் மோதல் தீர்வு உத்திகள் வரை பல்வேறு வகையான தலைப்புகளை ஆராய இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சந்தர்ப்பமாகும்.
உலக அமைதியும், பாதுகாப்பும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அடிப்படையானவை. பலமான நிலையில் இருந்து அமைதியை அடைவதே சிறந்தது. எப்போதும் போருக்கான தயார்நிலையே அமைதியான சூழலுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான வழியாகும்.
பல ஆண்டுகளாக பாதுகாப்பு கவலைகள் மற்றும் அவற்றை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான வழிமுறைகளில் பெரும் மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. வழக்கமான போர் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அச்சுறுத்தல்களின் நாட்கள் போய்விட்டன.
இப்போது தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றமும், சீர்குலைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் தாக்குதலும் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான அனைத்துப் பிரச்சினைகளிலும் நேரடித் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன.
உலகின் எந்தப் பகுதியிலும் ஏற்படும் மோதல்கள் உலகளாவிய சவாலாக மாறும். கூட்டு முயற்சிகளில் இருந்து தீர்மானங்கள் உருவாகலாம். தனிமைப்படுத்தல் அணுகுமுறை இப்போது கடந்த கால விஷயமாகும்.
வேகமாக மாறிவரும் புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழ்நிலையில், இந்த அறிவு பரிமாற்றம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும். இது சமகாலத்தில் சிக்கலான புவிசார் அரசியல் நிலப்பரப்பு மற்றும் சவால்களைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளவும் தீர்க்கவும் உதவும்.
காலநிலை மாற்றம், தொற்றுநோய்கள், பயங்கரவாதம், இணைய அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் மற்றும் விண்வெளி, கடல் மற்றும் நிலத்தில் உலகளாவிய ஒழுங்கின் ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட சீர்குலைவு மற்றும் பல சிக்கலான பிரச்சினைகளின் வடிவத்தில் உலகம் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் இருத்தலியல் சவால்களுடன் போராடுகிறது. தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் உந்துதல்களுடன் கூடிய தீய வடிவமைப்புகள் இயந்திரக் கற்றல் மிகவும் பொருத்தமானதாக மாறும் வகையில் உள்ளன.
நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த இந்த மாற்றங்களை திறமையாக வழிநடத்துவது ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான மற்றும் நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு இன்றியமையாததாகிவிட்டது.
பரஸ்பர பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்றுவது ஆகியவற்றில் நமது பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை இன்-ஸ்டெப் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது, இது பயனுள்ள கொள்கை உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் மோதல் தீர்வுக்கான அடித்தளமாகும்.
அர்த்தமுள்ள சொற்பொழிவில் நாடுகள் ஈடுபடுவதற்கான தேவை இந்த கொந்தளிப்பான காலங்களை விட அதிகமாக இருந்ததில்லை. உலகின் எந்தப் பகுதியிலும் ஏற்படும் மோதல்கள் நாடுகளை எதிர்கொள்வதைத் தாண்டி உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தையும் விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளையும் பாதிக்கின்றன. இதுபோன்ற மோதல்களுக்கான தீர்வு ராஜதந்திரம் மற்றும் பேச்சுவார்த்தையில்தான் உள்ளது.
இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகள், துணை ராணுவம், வெளியுறவு சேவைகள் மற்றும் 21 வெளிநாட்டு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளின் வளமான கண்ணோட்டங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு இருப்பதால் இந்தத் திட்டம் தனித்துவமானது. இத்தகைய மாறுபட்ட பிரதிநிதித்துவம், நமது வேறுபாடுகளுக்கு மத்தியில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ஒற்றுமையை வளர்ப்பதற்கான நமது கூட்டுத் தீர்மானத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
2 வாரங்களுக்கும் மேலாக நீங்கள் எப்போது விவாத அமர்வுகளில் ஈடுபடுவீர்கள் என்பதில் எனக்கு எந்த சந்தேகமும் இல்லை. நிச்சயமாக இணைப்பு, அதிக புரிதல், பாராட்டு ஆகியவை இருக்கும், இது அனைவருக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் பிரச்சினைகளின் தீர்வுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்காக ஏங்குகிறது. இருப்பினும் இந்த அபிலாஷைகளை அடைவதற்கு பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட, ஒன்றோடொன்று தொடர்புடைய சவால்களை சமாளிக்க விரிவான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பதில்கள் தேவைப்படுகின்றன.
உங்கள் அனுபவம் வளப்படுத்துவதாகவும், அறிவூட்டுவதாகவும், அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதாகவும் இருக்கட்டும். இந்த வேலைத்திட்டத்தை தாண்டி, நட்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மையின் நீடித்த பாரம்பரியமாக நிலைத்து நிற்கட்டும்.
அத்தகைய புத்திசாலித்தனமான உள்ளங்களுக்கு எனது சில எண்ணங்களை வெளிப்படுத்த இந்த வாய்ப்பை எனக்கு வழங்கிய என்.டி.சி.க்கு நான் நன்றியுள்ளவனாக இருக்கிறேன்.
நாம் அனைவரும் விரும்பும் வகையில் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக இந்த பூமியைப் பாதுகாக்கும் இந்த முயற்சி வெற்றி பெற வாழ்த்துகிறேன்
நன்றி!