Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President's address to participants of the International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP)
21 MAR 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
I welcome you all to uprashtrapati Nivas for this very significant interaction. I am grateful to NDC for organising it.
It is an absolute delight to be amongst distinguished participants of inaugural International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP).- a farsighted initiative fostering global cooperation and shared understanding on strategic matters of profound importance.
Bharat is home to one sixth of humanity, with its civilisational ethos of peace and harmony coupled with constitutionally structured and functional democracy at all levels, is an obvious pacemaker for global peace.
IN-STEP two week strategic engagement at NDC New Delhi under the aegis of the National Security Council Secretariat, Ministry of External Affairs, and Ministry of Defence is a timely collaborative endeavour with participation of International delegates from 21 countries and 8 Indian officers.
I gather that the National Defence College and the Vivekananda International Foundation have thoughtfully curated this much needed insightful program in strategic domain.
Over two weeks of seminars and interactive sessions would for sure be rewarding.
It is a significant occasion to explore a diverse array of topics - from geopolitical dynamics and security challenges to diplomatic negotiations and conflict resolution strategies.
Global peace and security are fundamental to growth. Peace is best secured from position of strength. Ever preparedness for war is safest passage to peaceful environment.
There has been over the years sea change in security concerns and methodology to address the same. Gone are the days of conventional warfare and security threats.
Now technological advancement and onslaught of disruptive technologies have direct bearing on all issues concerning security.
Conflagrations in any part of the world turn out to be global challenge. Resolutions can emanate from collaborative endeavours. Isolation approach is now a matter of the past.
In such a fast changing geo political and strategic scenario, this knowledge exchange will play pivotal role. It will help understand and address contemporaneously intricate geopolitical landscape and challenges.
World today is grappling as never before with existential challenges in the shape of multitude of complex issues - climate change, pandemics, terrorism, cyber threats, and organized disruption of global order on space, seas and land and more.
Compounding these challenges is the rapidly evolving realm of information dissemination, free fall of information where social media is revolutionizing how narratives are shaped and interactions occur.
Sinister designs with pernicious motivations are set afloat in a manner that machine learning becomes very relevant. These are the issues you all will be grappling. I don't wish to get deep into them.
Navigating these shifts adeptly to drive positive change has become imperative for constructive and resilient global cooperation. This is one such platform to go beyond surface scratching and resolutely delve deep to calibrate responses in tackling conflagrations and global issues.
IN-STEP underscores our shared commitment to mutual dialogue and working in togetherness as the bedrock of effective policymaking and conflict resolution.
The need for nations to engage in meaningful discourse has never been greater than in these turbulent times. Conflagrations in any part of the globe impacts global economy and supply chains beyond confronting nations. Solution to such conflagrations lies in diplomacy and dialogue as emphasised by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi.
This program is unique as there is convergence of a rich tapestry of perspectives from the Indian Armed Forces, Paramilitary, Foreign Services, and representatives from 21 foreign nations. Such diverse representation reflects our collective resolve to foster international cooperation and unity amidst our differences.
I have no doubt when you will, for over 2 weeks, engage into deliberative sessions. Surely there will be connectedness, greater understanding, appreciation that will lead to resolutions of issues to the benefit of one and all.
Every nation yearns for peace, security and development. Yet achieving these aspirations demands tackling multifaceted, interconnected challenges necessitating comprehensive and coordinated responses.
What is alarmingly worrisome is that these problems are getting complicated not arithmetically but geometrically, requiring corresponding response from groups like you so that we neutralize these challenges in most impactful manner.
Analyzing complexities and developing adaptive strategies rooted in our core values is critical.
This calls for transcending traditional thought processes. The traditional mechanism is no longer invoke because conventional Warfare has totally changed. conventional mechanism have yielded to different type of technology and methodology.
By pooling our expertise and experiences, we can leverage our collective strengths to surmount common obstacles and seize shared opportunities. Such events are appropriate way forward stance.
India, with its rich heritage, has long embraced the ethos of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" - the world is one family.
This has been our guiding principle for thousands of years. This was amply demonstrated during pandemic covid by helping our own people, India came forward to help 100 other countries.
This guiding principle was amply evident during its year-long G20 Presidency, emphasizing cooperation, inclusivity and mutual respect as it catalysed the inclusion of African Union while rising as the voice of Global South.
India is no longer a nation with potential or a sleeping giant as some indicated. It is on the rise and the rise is unstoppable. India's extraordinary growth story transcends skeptics, exemplifying visionary leadership, inclusive development and unwavering perseverance.
And always remember this big changes phenomenal growth and exponential achievements are taking place in a country that is habitat to 1.4 billion people.
Amidst today's dynamic geopolitics, India's unprecedented rise stands out. With an expanding economy, effective diplomacy and growing soft power, obvious emergence as a pivotal global player the world looks to India for catalyzing affirmative ecosystem for peace. This is a significant initiative in this direction.
India also leads in harnessing disruptive technologies like AI, blockchain, renewable energy and biotechnology to address challenges and complement its human capital. Friends, National Quantum Mission as also National Green Hydrogen Mission are harbinger of unleashing latest technology.
There was time decades ago this Nation used to wait for evolution of technology else where, now this nation is in front rank in the big league of taking initiative in unleashing these energies for the welfare of larger humanity.
By pioneering such innovations, India fosters a future-ready ecosystem for sustainable global growth and prosperity.
India remains committed to engaging like-minded nations to nurture and sustain global peace, stability and harmony.
India has unique position. Indian never engaged in expansion, India never give up the path of peace and dialogue and always remember in the comity of nation. India with 1.4 billion people is a functional structured democracy with high credibility. India remains committed to engaging therefore with one and all.
Aligning our interests allows amplifying our collective voice to shape a world order reflecting our shared aspirations.
European union was already member of G20. Look at a historic development when G20 presidency was with India. African union was included. That's a very very significant step.
Rise of Bharat in economy and global reputation is an assurance for global peace and harmony. Nations can rise in power, Nations can achieve big technological achievements but does it sync with global peace and harmony.
I say with commitment and confidence India's rise in economy and technology with the greatest assurance to world peace, harmony and global order.
The cross-pollination of ideas from varied backgrounds is IN-STEP's most invaluable aspect. It will embrace open and constructive dialogue to broaden horizons, challenge assumptions and arrive at holistic solutions.
It is the time when we must challenge assumptions. Our assumptions are not firmed up on factual ground reality; we can no longer allow these assumptions to put us on the back foot; such kind of interactive session of brilliant minds would certainly give a passage for effective emergence of technology and strategies.
May your experience be enriching, enlightening and empowering. And may the bonds forged transcend this program, enduring as a lasting legacy of friendship and global partnership.
I am grateful to the NDC for making available to me this opportunity to reveal my some of thoughts to such brilliant minds.
I wish you great success in this endeavours so as to preserve this planet for future generations in a manner as all of us would like
Thank you!

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بین الاقوامی اسٹریٹجک انگیجمنٹ پروگرام (ان-اسٹیپ) کے شرکاء سے نائب صدر کے خطاب کا متن
21 MAR 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
میں آپ سب کا اس انتہائی اہم بات چیت کے لیے اپراشٹرپتی نواس میں خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں ۔ میں اسے منعقد کرنے کے لیے این ڈی سی کا شکر گزار ہوں ۔
افتتاحی بین الاقوامی اسٹریٹجک انگیجمنٹ پروگرام (ان-اسٹیپ) کے معزز شرکاء میں شامل ہونا بے حد خوشی کی بات ہے ۔ - ایک دور اندیش اقدام جو عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور گہری اہمیت کے اسٹریٹجک معاملات پر مشترکہ سمجھ بوجھ رکھتا ہے ۔
بھارت ، انسانیت کا چھٹا حصہ ہے ، امن اور ہم آہنگی کے تہذیبی اخلاق کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر سطح پر آئینی طور پر تشکیل شدہ اور فعال جمہوریت کے ساتھ ، عالمی امن کے لیے ایک واضح رفتار ساز ہے ۔
نئی دہلی میں قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ ، وزارت خارجہ اور وزارت دفاع کے تعاون کے تحت دو ہفتے کی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری 21 ممالک کے درمیان بین الاقوامی سفیروں اور 8 بھارتی عہدیداروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک بروقت تعاون کی کوشش ہے ۔
میں یہ سمجھتا ہوں کہ نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج اور وویکانند انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن نے سوچ سمجھ کر اسٹریٹجک ڈومین میں اس انتہائی ضروری بصیرت انگیز (وژنری) پروگرام کو تیار کیا ہے ۔
دو ہفتوں سے زیادہ کے سیمینار اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن یقینی طور پر فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گے ۔
جغرافیائی سیاسی حرکیات (ڈائنامکس) اور سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے لے کر سفارتی مذاکرات اور تنازعات کے حل کی حکمت عملیوں تک مختلف موضوعات کو تلاش کرنے کا یہ ایک اہم موقع ہے ۔
برسوں کے دوران ، سیکورٹی کے خدشات اور ان سے نمٹنے کے طریقے نمایاں طور پر تبدیل ہوئے ہیں ۔ روایتی جنگوں اور سلامتی کے خطرات کے دن گئے ۔
اب تکنیکی ترقی اور خلل ڈالنے والی ٹکنالوجیوں کے حملے سیکورٹی سے متعلق تمام مسائل پر براہ راست اثر ڈال رہے ہیں ۔
دنیا کے کسی بھی حصے میں تصادم عالمی چیلنج بن جاتا ہے ۔ مشترکہ کوششوں سے حل نکل سکتے ہیں ۔ تنہائی کا نقطہ نظر اب ماضی کی بات ہے ۔
اس تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی اور تزویراتی منظر نامے میں یہ علم کا تبادلہ اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ یہ عصری طور پر پیچیدہ جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے اور ان سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
دنیا آج بہت سے پیچیدہ مسائل جیسے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی ، وبائی امراض ، دہشت گردی ، سائبر خطرات ، اور خلا ، سمندر اور زمین پر عالمی نظام میں منظم خلل اور بہت کچھ کی شکل میں وجودی چیلنجوں سے اتنا جوجھ رہی ہے جتنا پہلے کبھی نہیں جوجھی ہے ۔
ان چیلنجوں میں معلومات کی ترسیل کا تیزی سے ترقی پذیر میدان ، معلومات کا آزادانہ زوال جہاں سوشل میڈیا انقلاب برپا کر رہا ہے کہ بیانیے کی تشکیل اور گفتگو کیسے ہوتی ہے ۔
خطرناک محرکات کے ساتھ خطرناک ڈیزائن اس طرح پیش کیے جاتے ہیں کہ مشین لرننگ بہت متعلقہ ہو جاتی ہے ۔ یہ وہ مسائل ہیں جن سے آپ سب جدوجہد کر رہے ہیں ۔ میں ان کی گہرائی میں نہیں جانا چاہتا ۔
مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تخلیقی اور لچکدار عالمی تعاون کے لیے ان تبدیلیوں کو موثر انداز میں ڈھالنا ضروری ہو گیا ہے ۔ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو سطح کو کھرچنے سے آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور لڑائیوں اور عالمی مسائل کے ردعمل میں گہرائی میں جانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔
اِن ۔ اسٹیپ مؤثر پالیسی سازی اور تنازعات کے حل کی بنیاد کے طور پر بات چیت اور مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے ہماری مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
قوموں کو بامعنی بحث میں مشغول ہونے کی ضرورت ان پرآشوب دور میں کبھی نہیں تھی ۔ دنیا کے کسی بھی حصے میں لگنے والی آگ تنازعات والے ممالک سے آگے عالمی معیشت اور سپلائی چین کو متاثر کرتی ہے ۔ اس طرح کے تنازعات کا حل سفارت کاری اور بات چیت میں مضمر ہے ، جیسا کہ محترم وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دیا ہے ۔
یہ تقریب منفرد ہے کیونکہ یہ بھارتی مسلح افواج ، نیم فوجی دستوں ، غیر ملکی خدمات اور 21 غیر ملکی ممالک کے نمائندوں کے نقطہ نظر کی ایک بھرپور ٹیپسٹری کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے ۔ اس طرح کی متنوع نمائندگی ہمارے اختلافات کے درمیان بین الاقوامی تعاون اور اتحاد کو فروغ دینے کے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
مجھے اس میں کوئی شک نہیں ہے کہ آپ 2 ہفتوں سے زیادہ کے لیے برین اسٹارمنگ کے سیشن میں حصہ لیں گے ۔ یقینی طور پر مصروفیت ، زیادہ سمجھ بوجھ ، تعریف ہوگی جو سب کے فائدے کے لیے مسائل کے حل کی طرف لے جائے گی ۔
ہر قوم امن ، سلامتی اور ترقی چاہتی ہے ۔ پھر بھی ان خواہشات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی ، باہم مربوط چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے جن کے لیے جامع اور مربوط ردعمل کی ضرورت ہے ۔
تشویشناک بات یہ ہے کہ یہ مسائل نہ صرف ریاضی بلکہ ہندسی طور پر پیچیدہ ہوتے جا رہے ہیں ، جس کے لیے آپ جیسے گروہوں کی جانب سے متعلقہ ردعمل کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم ان چیلنجوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے بے اثر کر سکیں ۔
پیچیدگیوں کا تجزیہ کرنا اور ہماری بنیادی اقدار میں جڑی اپنائی جانے والی حکمت عملیوں کو تیار کرنا ضروری ہے ۔
اس کے لیے روایتی سوچ کے عمل سے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ روایتی طریقہ کار اب قابل عمل نہیں ہے کیونکہ روایتی جنگ مکمل طور پر بدل چکی ہے ۔ روایتی نظاموں نے مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز اور طریقوں کو جنم دیا ہے ۔
اپنی مہارت اور تجربات کو جمع کرکے ، ہم مشترکہ رکاوٹوں کو عبور کرنے اور مشترکہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اپنی اجتماعی طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں ۔ ایسے واقعات آگے بڑھنے کے لیے موزوں ہیں ۔
بھارت ، اپنے بھرپور ورثے کے ساتھ ، طویل عرصے سے ’’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ کی اخلاقیات کو اپنا رہا ہے - دنیا ایک خاندان ہے ۔
یہ ہزاروں سالوں سے ہمارا رہنما اصول رہا ہے ۔ وبائی مرض کے دوران اپنے لوگوں کی مدد کرکے اس کا بھرپور مظاہرہ کیا گیا ، بھارت 100 دیگر ممالک کی مدد کے لیے آگے آیا ۔
یہ رہنما اصول اس کی سال بھر کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران کافی واضح تھا ، جس میں تعاون ، شمولیت اور باہمی احترام پر زور دیا گیا کیونکہ اس نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کے طور پر ابھرتے ہوئے افریقی یونین کی شمولیت کو متحرک کیا ۔
جیسا کہ کچھ لوگوں نے اشارہ کیا ہے ، بھارت اب صلاحیت کا ملک نہیں ہے اور نہ ہی سوئے ہوئے دیو ہے ۔ یہ بڑھ رہا ہے اور کنارے رک نہیں سکتا ۔ بھارت کی غیر معمولی ترقی کی کہانی شکوک و شبہات سے بالاتر ہے ، بصیرت کی قیادت ، جامع ترقی اور غیر متزلزل استقامت کی مثال ہے ۔
اور ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں کہ یہ بہت بڑی تبدیلی ، بے مثال ترقی اور تیز رفتار کامیابیاں ایک ایسے ملک میں ہو رہی ہیں جو 1.4 بلین لوگوں کا گھر ہے ۔
آج کی متحرک جغرافیائی سیاست کے درمیان ، بھارت کا بے مثال عروج واضح ہے ۔ بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت ، موثر سفارت کاری اور بڑھتی ہوئی نرم طاقت کے ساتھ ، دنیا ایک اہم عالمی کھلاڑی کے طور پر واضح طور پر ابھرنے کے ساتھ ، امن کے لیے ایک مثبت ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے ۔ اس سمت میں یہ ایک اہم اقدام ہے ۔
بھارت چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور اپنے انسانی سرمائے کی تکمیل کے لیے اے آئی ، بلاک چین ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی جیسی خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرنے میں بھی ایک رہنما ہے ۔ دوستو ، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن اور نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے پردہ اٹھانے والے ہیں ۔
دوستو ، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کے ساتھ ساتھ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن بھی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کو متعارف کرانے کا مرکز ہیں ۔
کئی دہائیوں پہلے ایک وقت تھا کہ یہ قوم ٹیکنالوجی کے ارتقاء کا انتظار کرتی تھی اور جہاں اب یہ قوم بڑی انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ان توانائیوں کو اتارنے میں پہل کرنے والے بڑے لیگ میں سب سے آگے ہے ۔
اس طرح کی اختراعات کو آگے بڑھا کر ، بھارت پائیدار عالمی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
بھارت عالمی امن ، استحکام اور ہم آہنگی کو پروان چڑھانے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہم خیال ممالک کو شامل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
بھارت کو منفرد مقام حاصل ہے ۔ بھارت نے کبھی توسیع نہیں کی ، بھارت نے کبھی امن اور بات چیت کا راستہ نہیں چھوڑا اور ہمیشہ قوم کی برادری میں یاد رکھا ۔ 1.4 بلین لوگوں کے ساتھ بھارت ایک فعال ساختی جمہوریت ہے جس کی دنیا میں اعلی ساکھ ہے ۔ بھارت اس لیے سب کے ساتھ مشغول رہنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
ہمارے مفادات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے سے ہماری مشترکہ خواہشات کی عکاسی کرنے والے عالمی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے ہماری اجتماعی آواز کو وسعت ملتی ہے ۔
یورپی یونین پہلے ہی جی 20 کی رکن تھی ۔ ایک تاریخی پیشرفت دیکھیں جب جی 20 کی صدارت بھارت کے پاس تھی ۔ افریقی یونین کو شامل کیا گیا ۔ یہ ایک بہت ہی اہم قدم ہے ۔
معیشت اور عالمی شہرت میں بھارت کا عروج عالمی امن اور ہم آہنگی کی ضمانت ہے ۔ قومیں طاقت میں بڑھ سکتی ہیں ، قومیں بڑی تکنیکی کامیابیاں حاصل کر سکتی ہیں لیکن کیا یہ عالمی امن اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے ۔
میں عزم اور اعتماد کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں کہ معیشت اور ٹیکنالوجی میں بھارت کا اضافہ عالمی امن ، ہم آہنگی اور عالمی نظم و نسق کی سب سے بڑی ضمانت ہے ۔
مختلف پس منظر سے خیالات کا کراس پولینیشن این-اسٹیپ کا سب سے انمول پہلو ہے ۔ یہ افق کو وسیع کرنے ، مفروضوں کو چیلنج کرنے اور جامع حل تک پہنچنے کے لیے کھلے اور تعمیری مکالمے کو اپنائے گا ۔
یہ وہ وقت ہے جب ہمیں مفروضوں کو چیلنج کرنا ہوگا ۔ ہمارے مفروضے حقائق پر مبنی نہیں ہیں ۔ اب ہم ان مفروضوں کو ہمیں پچھلے پاؤں پر کھڑا کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دے سکتے ہیں ۔ شاندار دماغوں کے اس قسم کے انٹرایکٹو سیشن یقینی طور پر ٹیکنالوجی اور حکمت عملیوں کے موثر ابھرنے کا راستہ فراہم کریں گے ۔
آپ کا تجربہ افزودہ ، روشن اور بااختیار بنے ۔ اور اس ایونٹ سے آگے بڑھیں ، دوستی اور عالمی شراکت داری کی ایک پائیدار میراث کے طور پر قائم ہونے والے بانڈز کے ساتھ ۔
میں این ڈی سی کا شکرگزار ہوں کہ اس نے مجھے اپنے کچھ خیالات ایسے ذہین ذہنوں کے سامنے ظاہر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔
میں آپ کو اس کوشش میں بڑی کامیابی کی خواہش کرتا ہوں تاکہ اس سیارے کو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس طرح محفوظ رکھ سکیں جیسا کہ ہم سب چاہتے ہیں ۔
شکریہ!