Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – February, 2024
20 MAR 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Laborers and Rural Laborers (Base: 1986-87=100) remained steady in February 2024, with figures of 1258 and 1269, respectively.
There was a varied pattern observed in the indices of constituent States. In the case of CPI-AL, eight states experienced a decline, while for CPI-RL, this downward trend was observed in seven states. Additionally, two states witnessed no change in their index.
The month-to-month inflation rates based on CPI-AL and CPI-RL were recorded at 7.43% and 7.36% in February 2024 showing a decrease from 7.52% and 7.37% in January 2024 respectively.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
January, 2024
February,2024
January, 2024
February,2024
General Index
1258
1258
1268
1269
Food
1202
1199
1207
1205
Pan, Supari, etc.
2025
2034
2035
2043
Fuel & Light
1325
1331
1318
1323
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1276
1280
1331
1337
Miscellaneous
1298
1307
1302
1311
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of March, 2024 will be released on 19th April, 2024.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या-फरवरी, 2024
20 MAR 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87=100) फरवरी 2024 में क्रमशः 1258 और 1269 के आंकड़ों के साथ स्थिर रहा।
घटक राज्यों के सूचकांकों में एक अलग पैटर्न देखा गया। सीपीआई-एएल के मामले में, आठ राज्यों में गिरावट देखने को मिली, जबकि सीपीआई-आरएल के मामले में, सात राज्यों में यह गिरावट देखने को मिली। इसके अतिरिक्त, दो राज्यों के सूचकांक में कोई परिवर्तन देखने को नहीं मिला।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित मासिक मुद्रास्फीति दर फरवरी 2024 में 7.43 प्रतिशत और 7.36 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई, जबकि जनवरी 2024 में क्रमशः 7.52 प्रतिशत और 7.37 प्रतिशत थी। यह जनवरी की तुलना में फरवरी में कमी को दर्शाता है।
- अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य एवं समूह-वार)
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
जनवरी, 2024
फरवरी, 2024
जनवरी, 2024
फरवरी, 2024
सामान्य सूचकांक
1258
1258
1268
1269
खाद्य
1202
1199
1207
1205
पान, सुपारी आदि
2025
2034
2035
2043
ईंधन एवं लाइट
1325
1331
1318
1323
कपड़े, बिस्तर और जूते
1276
1280
1331
1337
विविध
1298
1307
1302
1311
मार्च, 2024 महीने के लिए सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल 19 अप्रैल, 2024 को जारी किया जाएगा।