Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – February, 2024
20 MAR 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Laborers and Rural Laborers (Base: 1986-87=100) remained steady in February 2024, with figures of 1258 and 1269, respectively.
There was a varied pattern observed in the indices of constituent States. In the case of CPI-AL, eight states experienced a decline, while for CPI-RL, this downward trend was observed in seven states. Additionally, two states witnessed no change in their index.
The month-to-month inflation rates based on CPI-AL and CPI-RL were recorded at 7.43% and 7.36% in February 2024 showing a decrease from 7.52% and 7.37% in January 2024 respectively.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
January, 2024
February,2024
January, 2024
February,2024
General Index
1258
1258
1268
1269
Food
1202
1199
1207
1205
Pan, Supari, etc.
2025
2034
2035
2043
Fuel & Light
1325
1331
1318
1323
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1276
1280
1331
1337
Miscellaneous
1298
1307
1302
1311
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of March, 2024 will be released on 19th April, 2024.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس نمبر - فروری، 2024
20 MAR 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (بیس: 1986-87=100) فروری 2024 میں بالترتیب 1258 اور 1269 کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ مستحکم رہا۔
جزوی ریاستوں کے اشاریوں میں ایک متنوع نمونہ دیکھا گیا۔ سی پی آئی –اے ایل کے معاملے میں، آٹھ ریاستوں میں گراوٹ کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، جبکہ سی پی آئی -آرایل کے لیے، سات ریاستوں میں یہ گراوٹ کا رجحان دیکھا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، دو ریاستوں نے اپنے انڈیکس میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں دیکھی۔
فروری 2024 میں سی پی آئی –اے ایل اور سی پی آئی –آر ایل کی بنیاد پر ماہانہ مہنگائی کی شرح 7.43فیصد اور 7.36فیصد ریکارڈ کی گئی جو جنوری 2024 میں بالترتیب 7.52فیصد اور 7.37فیصد سے کم تھی۔
آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس نمبر (جنرل اور گروپ وار):
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
جنوری 2024
فروری 2024
جنوری 2024
فروری 2024
جنرل انڈیکس
1258
1258
1268
1269
کھانا
1202
1199
1207
1205
پان، سپاری وغیرہ
2025
2034
2035
2043
ایندھن اور روشنی
1325
1331
1318
1323
کپڑے، بستر اور جوتے
1276
1280
1331
1337
متفرق
1298
1307
1302
1311
مارچ، 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے سی پی آئی – اے ایل اور آر ایل 19 اپریل، 2024 کو جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔م ص۔
U:6275