Ministry of Mines
Remote Sensing and Aerial Surveys office, Bengaluru of the Geological Survey of India notified for 80% of its staff acquiring at least working knowledge of Hindi
20 MAR 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Remote Sensing and Aerial Surveys office, Bengaluru of the Geological Survey of India, an attached office of the Ministry of Mines, has been notified on March 20, 2024 under rule10(4) of the Official Language (Use for official purposes of the Union) Rules, 1976for having achieved the distinction of 80% of its staff acquiring at least working knowledge of Hindi.
An employee is deemed to have acquired a working knowledge of Hindi under the Rules of 1976 if he/ she has passed matriculation or an equivalent or higher examination with Hindi as one of the subjects; or passed the Pragya examination conducted under the Hindi Teaching Scheme of the Central Government or when so specified by the Government in respect of any particular category of posts any lower examination under that Scheme; or other examination specified in that behalf by the Central Government; or if he/ she declares him/herself to have acquired such knowledge in the prescribed form.
The Remote Sensing and Aerial Surveys office is located in Bengaluru, which under the above-mentioned Rules of 1976 is categorized a ‘C’ region that essentially includes the non-Hindi speaking region of the country.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ರಿಮೋಟ್ ಸೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಕಚೇರಿ ತನ್ನ ಶೇ.80 ರಷ್ಟು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಹಿಂದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ
20 MAR 2024 6:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಲಗತ್ತಿಸಲಾದ ಕಚೇರಿಯಾದ ಜಿಯೋಲಾಜಿಕಲ್ ಸರ್ವೇ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ರಿಮೋಟ್ ಸೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಕಚೇರಿಯನ್ನು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭಾಷೆ (ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಳಕೆ) ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 1976 ರ ನಿಯಮ 10 (4) ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2024ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 20 ರಂದು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಒಬ್ಬ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಯು ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ಯುಲೇಷನ್ ಅಥವಾ ಹಿಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಒಂದು ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ತತ್ಸಮಾನ ಅಥವಾ ಉನ್ನತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತೀರ್ಣನಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ; ಅಥವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಿಂದಿ ಬೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾದ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತೀರ್ಣನಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ ಅಥವಾ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ವರ್ಗದ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದಾಗ ಆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ; ಅಥವಾ ಇತರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತೀರ್ಣನಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ 1976 ರ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯವರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾನೆ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಆ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದೆ; ಅಥವಾ ಅವನು / ಅವಳು ಅಂತಹ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿತ ನಮೂನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಬೇಕು.
ರಿಮೋಟ್ ಸೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಕಚೇರಿ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ 1976 ರ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ಸಿ' ಪ್ರದೇಶವೆಂದು ವರ್ಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಹಿಂದಿಯೇತರ ಮಾತನಾಡುವ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.