Ministry of Defence
Maiden test-firing of India’s first indigenously-made 1500 HP engine for Main Battle Tanks held at BEML in Mysuru
Defence Secretary terms it as a transformative moment which will enhance India’s military capabilities
20 MAR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane presided over the maiden test-firing of India’s first indigenously-made 1500 Horsepower (HP) engine for Main Battle Tanks at BEML’s Engine division in Mysuru complex on March 20, 2024. The achievement heralds a new era in the country’s defence capabilities, showcasing the technological prowess and commitment to self-reliance in defence technologies.
The 1500 HP engine represents a paradigm shift in military propulsion systems, possessing cutting-edge features such as high power-to-weight ratio, operability in extreme conditions including high altitudes, sub-zero temperatures, and desert environments. Equipped with advanced technologies, the engine stands on par with the most advanced engines globally.
Inaugurating the Test Cell, the Defence Secretary described the achievement as a transformative moment which will enhance the capabilities of the Armed Forces. CMD of BEML Shri Shantanu Roy stated that the accomplishment solidifies BEML's position as a key contributor to defence production in the country, underscoring its commitment to serving the nation's needs in this critical sector.
The first test-firing of the 1500 HP engine signifies the completion of Generation One, focusing on technology stabilisation. Generation Two will see BEML producing engines for various trials at Combat Vehicles Research and Development Establishment, a DRDO laboratory, and their integration into actual vehicles for user testing. The project is slated for completion by mid-2025. The project, initiated in August 2020, has been meticulously structured into five major milestones, ensuring timely completion and adherence to quality standards.
The Defence Secretary also inaugurated the ‘Wall of Fame’ to recognise the extraordinary efforts of the BEML team. It symbolises their contribution towards advancing the defence capabilities of the country and achieving milestones in indigenous technological innovation. Senior civil and military officers of the Ministry of Defence; industry partners and officials of BEML Ltd were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
میسور كے بی ای ایم ایل میں اصل جنگی ٹینکوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے پہلے دیسی ساختہ پندرہ سو ایچ پی انجن کی اولین آزمائش
سکریٹری دفاع نے اسے انقلاب آفریں لمحہ قرار دیا جو ہندوستان کی فوجی صلاحیتوں كو بڑھائے گا
20 MAR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے 20 مارچ 2024 کو میسور کمپلیکس میں بی ای ایم ایل کے انجن ڈویژن میں اصل جنگی ٹینکوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے پہلے دیسی ساختہ 1500 ہارس پاور كے انجن کی اولین آزمائش کی تقریب كی صدارت کی۔ یہ کامیابی ملک کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز اور تکنیکی مہارت اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔
پندرہ سو ہارس پاور انجن ملٹری پروپلشن سسٹم میں ایک لمبی چھلانگ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس میں جدید خصوصیات ہیں جیسے اعلی طاقت سے وزن کا تناسب،انتہائی حالات میں آپریٹیبلٹی بشمول اونچائی، زیرو زیرو درجہ حرارت اور صحرائی ماحول۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز سے لیس، انجن عالمی سطح پر جدید ترین انجنوں کے برابر ہے۔
ٹیسٹ سیل کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے سیکرٹری دفاع نے اس کامیابی کو ایک انقلاب آفریں لمحہ قرار دیا جس سے مسلح افواج کی صلاحیتیں بڑھیں گی۔ بی ای ایم ایل کے سی ایم ڈی شری شانتنو رائے نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی ملک میں دفاعی پیداوار میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر بی ای ایم ایل کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرتی ہے۔ اس كا مقصد اہم شعبے میں قوم کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
پندرہ سو ہارس پاور انجن کی پہلی آزمائش ٹیکنالوجی کے استحکام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے جنریشن ون کی تکمیل کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ جنریشن ٹو کامبیٹ وہیکلز ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ میں جو ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹری ہے، مختلف ٹرائلز کے لیے بی ای ایم ایل كو انجن تیار کرتے ہوئے اور صارف کی جانچ کے لیے حقیقی گاڑیوں میں ان کے انضمام کو دیکھے گا۔ یہ منصوبہ 2025 کے وسط تک مکمل ہونا ہے۔ اگست 2020 میں شروع ہونے والے اس منصوبے کو احتیاط سے پانچ بڑے سنگ میلوں میں ڈھالا گیا ہے اور اس کی بروقت تکمیل اور معیارات کی پابندی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
سیکرٹری دفاع نے بی ای ایم ایل ٹیم کی غیر معمولی کاوشوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیےوال آف فیمکا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ملک کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور دیسی تکنیکی اختراعات میں سنگ میل حاصل کرنے میں ان کے تعاون کی علامت ہے۔ اس موقع پر وزارت دفاع کے سینئر سول اور فوجی افسران، صنعتی شراکت دار اور بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ کے عہدیداران موجود تھے۔