Ministry of Defence
Maiden test-firing of India’s first indigenously-made 1500 HP engine for Main Battle Tanks held at BEML in Mysuru
Defence Secretary terms it as a transformative moment which will enhance India’s military capabilities
20 MAR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane presided over the maiden test-firing of India’s first indigenously-made 1500 Horsepower (HP) engine for Main Battle Tanks at BEML’s Engine division in Mysuru complex on March 20, 2024. The achievement heralds a new era in the country’s defence capabilities, showcasing the technological prowess and commitment to self-reliance in defence technologies.
The 1500 HP engine represents a paradigm shift in military propulsion systems, possessing cutting-edge features such as high power-to-weight ratio, operability in extreme conditions including high altitudes, sub-zero temperatures, and desert environments. Equipped with advanced technologies, the engine stands on par with the most advanced engines globally.
Inaugurating the Test Cell, the Defence Secretary described the achievement as a transformative moment which will enhance the capabilities of the Armed Forces. CMD of BEML Shri Shantanu Roy stated that the accomplishment solidifies BEML's position as a key contributor to defence production in the country, underscoring its commitment to serving the nation's needs in this critical sector.
The first test-firing of the 1500 HP engine signifies the completion of Generation One, focusing on technology stabilisation. Generation Two will see BEML producing engines for various trials at Combat Vehicles Research and Development Establishment, a DRDO laboratory, and their integration into actual vehicles for user testing. The project is slated for completion by mid-2025. The project, initiated in August 2020, has been meticulously structured into five major milestones, ensuring timely completion and adherence to quality standards.
The Defence Secretary also inaugurated the ‘Wall of Fame’ to recognise the extraordinary efforts of the BEML team. It symbolises their contribution towards advancing the defence capabilities of the country and achieving milestones in indigenous technological innovation. Senior civil and military officers of the Ministry of Defence; industry partners and officials of BEML Ltd were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मुख्य युद्धक टैंकों के लिये भारत के पहले स्वदेश निर्मित 1500 हार्सपावर इंजन का पहला परीक्षण बीईएमएल मैसूरू में किया गया
रक्षा सचिव ने इसे भारत की सैन्य क्षमता बढ़ाने वाला परिवर्तनकारी क्षण बताया
20 MAR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने ने मुख्य युद्धक टैंकों के लिये भारत के पहले स्वदेश- निर्मित 1500 हार्सपावर (एचपी) इंजन की बीईएमएल के मैसुरू परिसर स्थित इंजन विभाग में 20 मार्च 2024 को प्रथम टेस्ट फायरिंग की अध्यक्षता की। यह सफलता देश की रक्षा क्षमताओं में एक नये युग की शुरूआत है जो कि तकनीकी कौशल के साथ ही रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर होने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
1500 एचपी का यह इंजन सेना की प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम में एक नये बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जिसमें उच्च शक्ति-के समक्ष-भार का अनुपात, उंचाई वाले स्थानों, शून्य से नीचे तापमान और रेगिस्तानों सहित कठिन परिस्थितियों में संचालन क्षमता जैसी कई अत्याधुनिक विशेषतायें शामिल हैं। आधुनिक तकनीक से सुसज्जित यह इंजन पूरी दुनिया में उपलब्ध सबसे आधुनिक इंजनों की बराबरी वाला है।
परीक्षण सेल का उद्घाटन करते हुये रक्षा सचिव ने इस उपलब्धि को एक परिवर्तनकारी क्षण बताया जो कि सशस्त्र सेनाओं की क्षमता को बढ़ायेगा। बीईएमएल के सीएमडी श्री शांतनु राय ने कहा कि यह सफलता देश में रक्षा उत्पादन में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के तौर पर बीईएमएल की स्थिति को और मजबूत बनाती है और इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में राष्ट्र की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
1500 एचपी इंजन का यह पहला परीक्षण प्रौद्योगिकी स्थिरीकरण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुये पहले उत्पादन के पूरा होने का प्रतीक है। दूसरे चरण के उत्पादन में बीईएमएल डीआरडीओ की प्रयोगशाला युद्धक वाहन अनुसंधान और विकास प्रतिष्ठान में विभिन्न परीक्षणों के लिये इंजन का उत्पादन करेगी और फिर उनके उपयोगकर्ता परीक्षण के लिये वास्तविक वाहनों में उन्हें लगायेगी। परियोजना 2025 के मध्य तक पूरी होनी है। अगस्त 2020 में शुरू इस परियोजना को पांच पड़ावों के साथ पूरी सावधानी से तैयार किया गया है जिसमें सभी गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन करते हुये इसे तय समय पर पूरा करना सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
रक्षा सचिव ने इस अवसर पर बीईएमएल टीम द्वारा किये गये असाधारण प्रयासों को मान्यता देने के लिये ‘वॉल ऑफ फेम’ का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह देश की रक्षा क्षमताओं के आधुनिकीकरण और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकीय नवाचार में नये कीर्तिमान हासिल करने में उनके योगदान का प्रतीक है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के भागीदार और बीईएमएल लिमिटेड के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।