Ministry of Defence
Maiden test-firing of India’s first indigenously-made 1500 HP engine for Main Battle Tanks held at BEML in Mysuru
Defence Secretary terms it as a transformative moment which will enhance India’s military capabilities
20 MAR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane presided over the maiden test-firing of India’s first indigenously-made 1500 Horsepower (HP) engine for Main Battle Tanks at BEML’s Engine division in Mysuru complex on March 20, 2024. The achievement heralds a new era in the country’s defence capabilities, showcasing the technological prowess and commitment to self-reliance in defence technologies.
The 1500 HP engine represents a paradigm shift in military propulsion systems, possessing cutting-edge features such as high power-to-weight ratio, operability in extreme conditions including high altitudes, sub-zero temperatures, and desert environments. Equipped with advanced technologies, the engine stands on par with the most advanced engines globally.
Inaugurating the Test Cell, the Defence Secretary described the achievement as a transformative moment which will enhance the capabilities of the Armed Forces. CMD of BEML Shri Shantanu Roy stated that the accomplishment solidifies BEML's position as a key contributor to defence production in the country, underscoring its commitment to serving the nation's needs in this critical sector.
The first test-firing of the 1500 HP engine signifies the completion of Generation One, focusing on technology stabilisation. Generation Two will see BEML producing engines for various trials at Combat Vehicles Research and Development Establishment, a DRDO laboratory, and their integration into actual vehicles for user testing. The project is slated for completion by mid-2025. The project, initiated in August 2020, has been meticulously structured into five major milestones, ensuring timely completion and adherence to quality standards.
The Defence Secretary also inaugurated the ‘Wall of Fame’ to recognise the extraordinary efforts of the BEML team. It symbolises their contribution towards advancing the defence capabilities of the country and achieving milestones in indigenous technological innovation. Senior civil and military officers of the Ministry of Defence; industry partners and officials of BEML Ltd were present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதான போர் பீரங்கிகளுக்காக உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது 1500 ஹெச்பி திறன் கொண்ட எந்திரத்தின் முதலாவது சோதனை மைசூருவில் உள்ள பி.இ.எம்.எல் நிறுவனத்தில் நடைபெற்றது
20 MAR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
மைசூருவில் உள்ள பிஇஎம்எல் எந்திரப் பிரிவில் 2024 மார்ச் 20 அன்று பிரதான போர் பீரங்கிகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முதல் உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட முதலாவது 1500 குதிரைத்திறன் எந்திரத்தின் முதல் சோதனை நடைபெற்றது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே தலைமையில் இச்சோதனை நடைபெறும். இந்தச் சாதனை நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு திறன்களில் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது தொழில்நுட்ப வலிமை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தற்சார்புக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
1500 ஹெச்பி எந்திரம் ராணுவ உந்துவிசை அமைப்புகளில் ஒரு முன்னுதாரண மாற்றத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது மிக உயரமான பகுதிகள், பாலைவனச் சூழல்கள் உள்ளிட்ட நிலைமைகளில் செயல்படக்கூடிய அதிநவீன அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் பொருத்தப்பட்ட இந்த எந்திரம் உலகளவில் மிகவும் மேம்பட்ட எந்திரங்களுக்கு இணையாக உள்ளது.
சோதனைப் பிரிவைத் திறந்து வைத்துப் பேசிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர், இந்தச் சாதனை ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் தருணம் என்றும், இது ஆயுதப்படைகளின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தும் என்றும் விவரித்தார். பி.இ.எம்.எல் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சாந்தனு ராய், இந்தச் சாதனை நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்திக்கு முக்கிய பங்களிப்பாளராக பி.இ.எம்.எல்-ன் நிலையை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதாகவும் இந்த முக்கியமான துறையில் நாட்டின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.