Ministry of Communications
TEC, DoT & ICAR to host ITU/FAO Workshop on “Cultivating tomorrow: Advancing digital agriculture through IoT and AI“
It would be followed by 9th meeting of ITU/FAO Focus Group on “Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things for Digital Agriculture”
17 MAR 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is organizing a Workshop on “Cultivating tomorrow: Advancing digital agriculture through IoT and AI,” in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations. This event will be hosted by the Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India.
The Workshop is scheduled to take place on 18 March 2024 at the National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC), ICAR in the National Capital. The Workshop will be followed by the 9th meeting of the ITU/FAO Focus Group on “Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Internet of Things (IoT) for Digital Agriculture” (FG-AI4A) on 19 March 2024 at the same venue.
Around 200 delegates are expected to participate including international participants. They will share their experiences in this emerging field, poised to bring a complete transformation in agriculture, often referred to as Agriculture 4.0. Participation is open to ITU Member States, Sector Members, Associates, ITU Academia, and individuals from countries that are members of the ITU, as well as members of international, regional, and national organizations in hybrid mode.
With the growing world population and climate change posing challenges to traditional farming practices, leveraging technology becomes imperative for sustainable food production. The workshop will explore the application of Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning (AI/ML), Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and other cutting-edge technologies across the entire value chain of agriculture, from production to consumption, including post-harvest management and marketing. The workshop will delve into how these technologies can revolutionize agriculture by providing farmers with real-time data, predictive analytics and actionable insights.
Moreover, during the workshop, the Technical report on “Revolutionizing Agriculture: The Digital Transformation of Farming” will be released. This report will serve as a reference document for stakeholders of the agricultural sector, guiding decision-makers on harnessing the power of technology to drive sustainability, efficiency, and resilience in food production.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ای سی، ڈوٹ اور آئی سی اے آر، آئی ٹی یو/ایف اے او کی ورکشاپ "کل کی کاشت: آئی او ٹی اور اے ٹو کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کو آگے بڑھانا"کی میزبانی کریں گے
اس کے بعد فوکس گروپ کی 9ویں میٹنگ "مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے لیے اشیاء کا انٹرنیٹ" موضوع پر منعقد ہو گی
17 MAR 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) اقوام متحدہ کے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے یو) کے تعاون سے "کل کی کاشت: آئی او ٹی اور اے آئی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کو آگے بڑھانا" کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کی میزبانی محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) کے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی) اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم (ڈیئر)، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت،حکومت ہند کرے گی
یہ ورکشاپ 18 مارچ 2024 کو قومی راجدھانی میں نیشنل ایگریکلچرل سائنس کمپلیکس(این اے ایس سی،آئی سی اے آر میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ ورکشاپ کے بعد 19 مارچ 2024 کو اسی مقام پر "مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) برائے ڈیجیٹل زراعت" پر آئی ٹی یو/ایف اے او فوکس گروپ کی 9ویں میٹنگ ہوگی۔
اس میں بین الاقوامی شرکاء سمیت تقریباً 200 مندوبین کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ وہ اس ابھرتے ہوئے میدان میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کریں گے، جو زراعت میں مکمل تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جسے اکثر زراعت 4.0 کہا جاتا ہے۔ شرکت آئی ٹی یو ممبر ممالک، سیکٹر ممبران، ایسوسی ایٹس، آئی ٹی یو اکیڈمیا، اور ایسے ممالک کے افراد کے لیے ہے جو آئی ٹی یو کے ممبر ہیں، نیز ہائبرڈ موڈ میں بین الاقوامی، علاقائی اور قومی تنظیموں کے اراکین کے لیے ہے۔
بڑھتی ہوئی دنیا کی آبادی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ساتھ روایتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو چیلنجز درپیش ہیں، پائیدار خوراک کی پیداوار کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا ناگزیر ہو جاتا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز ، مصنوعی ذہانت/مشین لرننگ بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی گاڑیاں اور زراعت کی پوری ویلیو چین، پیداوار سے لے کر کھپت تک، فصل کے بعد کا انتظام اور مارکیٹنگ سمیت دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے اطلاق کو تلاش کرے گی۔ ورکشاپ اس بات پر غور کرے گی کہ کس طرح یہ ٹیکنالوجیز کسانوں کو ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا، پیشین گوئی کرنے والے تجزیات اور قابل عمل بصیرت فراہم کرکے زراعت میں انقلاب برپا کر سکتی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ورکشاپ کے دوران، "انقلابی زراعت: کاشتکاری کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی" پر تکنیکی رپورٹ جاری کی جائے گی۔ یہ رپورٹ زرعی شعبے کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک حوالہ دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جو خوراک کی پیداوار میں پائیداری، کارکردگی اور لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے فیصلہ سازوں کی رہنمائی کرے گی۔
ش ح ش ت ۔ج
Uno-6205