Ministry of Communications
TEC, DoT & ICAR to host ITU/FAO Workshop on “Cultivating tomorrow: Advancing digital agriculture through IoT and AI“
It would be followed by 9th meeting of ITU/FAO Focus Group on “Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things for Digital Agriculture”
17 MAR 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is organizing a Workshop on “Cultivating tomorrow: Advancing digital agriculture through IoT and AI,” in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations. This event will be hosted by the Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India.
The Workshop is scheduled to take place on 18 March 2024 at the National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC), ICAR in the National Capital. The Workshop will be followed by the 9th meeting of the ITU/FAO Focus Group on “Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Internet of Things (IoT) for Digital Agriculture” (FG-AI4A) on 19 March 2024 at the same venue.
Around 200 delegates are expected to participate including international participants. They will share their experiences in this emerging field, poised to bring a complete transformation in agriculture, often referred to as Agriculture 4.0. Participation is open to ITU Member States, Sector Members, Associates, ITU Academia, and individuals from countries that are members of the ITU, as well as members of international, regional, and national organizations in hybrid mode.
With the growing world population and climate change posing challenges to traditional farming practices, leveraging technology becomes imperative for sustainable food production. The workshop will explore the application of Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning (AI/ML), Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and other cutting-edge technologies across the entire value chain of agriculture, from production to consumption, including post-harvest management and marketing. The workshop will delve into how these technologies can revolutionize agriculture by providing farmers with real-time data, predictive analytics and actionable insights.
Moreover, during the workshop, the Technical report on “Revolutionizing Agriculture: The Digital Transformation of Farming” will be released. This report will serve as a reference document for stakeholders of the agricultural sector, guiding decision-makers on harnessing the power of technology to drive sustainability, efficiency, and resilience in food production.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र, दूरसंचार विभाग और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद "भविष्य के लिए कृषि: इन्टरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स तथा आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस के माध्यम से डिजिटल कृषि को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना" विषय पर आईटीयू/एफएओ कार्यशाला की मेजबानी करेंगे
इसके बाद "डिजिटल कृषि के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स" पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ/खाद्य और कृषि संगठन के विशेष समूह की 9वीं बैठक होगी
17 MAR 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के सहयोग से "भविष्य की कृषि: इन्टरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) और आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के माध्यम से डिजिटल कृषि को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना" विषय पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) और भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा की जाएगी।
कार्यशाला 18 मार्च, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान परिसर (एनएएससी) में आयोजित होगी। कार्यशाला के बाद 19 मार्च 2024 को इसी स्थान पर "डिजिटल कृषि के लिए आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी)" (एफजी-एआई4ए) पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू)/खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के विशेष समूह की 9वीं बैठक होगी।
बैठक में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों सहित लगभग 200 प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। प्रतिनिधि इस उभरते क्षेत्र में अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे, जो कृषि में पूर्ण परिवर्तन लाने के लिए तैयार है, जिसे अक्सर कृषि 4.0 के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। भागीदारी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) सदस्य राज्यों, क्षेत्र के सदस्यों, एसोसिएट्स, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) अकादमी और उन देशों के व्यक्तियों के लिए खुली है जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) के सदस्य हैं। साथ ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के सदस्य भी हाइब्रिड माध्यम से बैठक में हिस्सा लेंगे।
विश्व की बढ़ती जनसंख्या और जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण पारंपरिक कृषि पद्धतियों के समक्ष चुनौतियाँ उत्पन्न हो रही हैं, इसलिए टिकाऊ खाद्य उत्पादन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना अनिवार्य हो गया है। कार्यशाला में उत्पादन से लेकर उपभोग तक कृषि की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस/मशीन लर्निंग (एआई/एमएल), मानव रहित हवाई वाहन (यूएवी) और अन्य अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग का पता लगाया जाएगा। जिसमें फसल कटाई के बाद का प्रबंधन और विपणन शामिल है। कार्यशाला में इस बात पर चर्चा की जाएगी कि कैसे ये प्रौद्योगिकियां किसानों को वास्तविक समय डेटा, पूर्वानुमानित विश्लेषण और कार्रवाई योग्य विशेष सुझाव प्रदान करके कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, कार्यशाला के दौरान, "क्रांतिकारी कृषि: खेती का डिजिटल परिवर्तन" पर तकनीकी रिपोर्ट जारी की जाएगी। यह रिपोर्ट कृषि क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के लिए एक संदर्भ दस्तावेज़ के रूप में काम करेगी, जो खाद्य उत्पादन में स्थिरता, दक्षता और लचीलापन लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का उपयोग करने पर नीति निर्माताओं का मार्गदर्शन करेगी।