தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
"நாளைய வேளாண்மை: பொருள்களின் இணையம் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் விவசாயத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தலைப்பிலான பயிலரங்கு புதுதில்லியில் நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
17 MAR 2024 7:34PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு கூட்டமைப்பான ஐடியு, ஐநா-வின் உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்புடன் (FAO) இணைந்து "நாளைய வேளாண்மை: பொருள்களின் இணையம் (Internet of Things -IoT) மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் விவசாயத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு பயிலரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வை மத்திய அரசின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு பொறியியல் மையம் (டிஓடி) மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐசிஏஆர்) ஆகியவை நடத்துகின்றன.
இந்த பயிலரங்கு நாளை (18 மார்ச் 2024) தில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் தேசிய வேளாண் அறிவியல் வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. பயிலரங்கைத் தொடர்ந்து, டிஜிட்டல் விவசாயத்திற்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (AI) மற்றும் பொருட்களின் இணையம் குறித்த குழுவின் 9 வது கூட்டம் நாளை மறுநாள் (19 மார்ச் 2024) அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
சர்வதேச வல்லுநர்கள் உட்பட சுமார் 200 பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
அதிகரித்து வரும் உலக மக்கள்தொகை மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் போன்றவை பாரம்பரிய விவசாய நடைமுறைகளுக்கு சவால்களை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. எனவே நிலையான உணவு உற்பத்திக்கு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது இன்றியமையாததாகிறது. உற்பத்தி, அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய மேலாண்மை, சந்தைப்படுத்தல் உட்பட விவசாயத்தின் முழு நடைமுறைகளிலும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து இந்த பயிலரங்கு ஆராயும்.

Ministry of Communications
TEC, DoT & ICAR to host ITU/FAO Workshop on “Cultivating tomorrow: Advancing digital agriculture through IoT and AI“
It would be followed by 9th meeting of ITU/FAO Focus Group on “Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things for Digital Agriculture”
17 MAR 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is organizing a Workshop on “Cultivating tomorrow: Advancing digital agriculture through IoT and AI,” in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations. This event will be hosted by the Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India.
The Workshop is scheduled to take place on 18 March 2024 at the National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC), ICAR in the National Capital. The Workshop will be followed by the 9th meeting of the ITU/FAO Focus Group on “Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Internet of Things (IoT) for Digital Agriculture” (FG-AI4A) on 19 March 2024 at the same venue.
Around 200 delegates are expected to participate including international participants. They will share their experiences in this emerging field, poised to bring a complete transformation in agriculture, often referred to as Agriculture 4.0. Participation is open to ITU Member States, Sector Members, Associates, ITU Academia, and individuals from countries that are members of the ITU, as well as members of international, regional, and national organizations in hybrid mode.
With the growing world population and climate change posing challenges to traditional farming practices, leveraging technology becomes imperative for sustainable food production. The workshop will explore the application of Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning (AI/ML), Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and other cutting-edge technologies across the entire value chain of agriculture, from production to consumption, including post-harvest management and marketing. The workshop will delve into how these technologies can revolutionize agriculture by providing farmers with real-time data, predictive analytics and actionable insights.
Moreover, during the workshop, the Technical report on “Revolutionizing Agriculture: The Digital Transformation of Farming” will be released. This report will serve as a reference document for stakeholders of the agricultural sector, guiding decision-makers on harnessing the power of technology to drive sustainability, efficiency, and resilience in food production.