Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
STATION COMMANDERS’ WORKSHOP
17 MAR 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the Station Commanders’ Workshop of the Indian Navy is scheduled from 18-20 Mar 24 at New Delhi. After the successful conduct of two such Workshops INS Hamla at Mumbai (Southern Naval Command) and INS Circars (Eastern Naval Command), the venue shifts to New Delhi, where more than 100 Station Commanders, Unit Heads and Commanding Officers will brainstorm and exchange bright ideas for improving the overall administration of all naval station spread across the length and breadth of the country including the island territories of Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Salient features of the Workshop include professional presentations by NHQ staff, Command HQ staff and Station Commanders including participation of Naval Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA). There will be a special session on Early Intervention Centres (EICs) of Indian Navy. An initiative of NWWA, Early Intervention Centre Addresses early detection and intervention of developmental delays in children between 0-6 years. Thus providing timely professional intervention at a very early stage enables them to be a part of mainstream education. EICs are present in all three commands, Delhi and Karwar. The meeting will be chaired by Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh, Controller of Personnel Services (CPS) with the opening and closing address being delivered by Admiral Hari Kumar, the Chief of Naval Staff.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కర్టెన్ రైజర్
స్టేషన్ కమాండర్ల కార్యశాల
17 MAR 2024 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత నౌకాదళ "స్టేషన్ కమాండర్స్ వర్క్‌షాప్" మూడో ఎడిషన్ ఈ నెల 18-20 తేదీల్లో న్యూదిల్లీలో జరుగుతుంది. తొలి రెండు కార్యశాలలు ముంబై (దక్షిణ నౌకాదళ కేంద్రం), ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ సిర్కార్స్‌లో (తూర్పు నౌకాదళ కేంద్రం) విజయవంతంగా ముగిశాయి. న్యూదిల్లీలో జరిగే మూడో దఫా కార్యశాలకు 100 మందికి పైగా స్టేషన్ కమాండర్లు, యూనిట్ అధిపతులు, కమాండింగ్ అధికార్లు హాజరవుతారు. లక్షద్వీప్, అండమాన్ & నికోబార్ దీవులు సహా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరించి ఉన్న అన్ని నౌకాదళ కేంద్రాల పరిపాలన మెరుగుదల కోసం ఇక్కడ చర్చలు జరుపుతారు.
ఎన్‌హెచ్‌క్యూ సిబ్బంది, కమాండ్ హెచ్‌క్యూ సిబ్బంది, స్టేషన్ కమాండర్లు ఈ కార్యశాలలో వృత్తిపరమైన ప్రదర్శనలు ఇస్తారు. 'నేవల్ వెల్ఫేర్ అండ్ వెల్నెస్ అసోసియేషన్' (ఎన్‌డబ్ల్యూడబ్ల్యూఏ) కూడా పాల్గొంటుంది. ఇండియన్ నౌకాదళానికి చెందిన 'ఎర్లీ ఇంటర్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్స్' (ఈఐసీ) మీద ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం ఉంటుంది. ఎన్‌డబ్ల్యూడబ్ల్యూఏ ప్రారంభించిన 'ఎర్లీ ఇంటర్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్', 0-6 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్సున్న పిల్లల్లో పెరుగుదల లోపాన్ని ముందస్తుగా గుర్తిస్తుంది, తగిన పరిష్కారాలను సూచిస్తుంది. పిల్లల్లో ఈ తరహా లోపాన్ని ప్రారంభ దశలోనే గుర్తించడం, తగిన సాయం అందించడం వల్ల వాళ్లు మిగిలిన పిల్లలతో సమానంగా చదువుకోగలుగుతారు. ఈఐసీలు మొత్తం మూడు కమాండ్‌లలో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ సమావేశానికి పర్సనల్ సర్వీసెస్ (సీపీఎస్) కంట్రోలర్, వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ గుర్‌ చరణ్ సింగ్ అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. నౌకాదళాధిపతి, అడ్మిరల్ హరి కుమార్ ప్రారంభ & ముగింపు ప్రసంగం చేస్తారు.