Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
STATION COMMANDERS’ WORKSHOP
17 MAR 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the Station Commanders’ Workshop of the Indian Navy is scheduled from 18-20 Mar 24 at New Delhi. After the successful conduct of two such Workshops INS Hamla at Mumbai (Southern Naval Command) and INS Circars (Eastern Naval Command), the venue shifts to New Delhi, where more than 100 Station Commanders, Unit Heads and Commanding Officers will brainstorm and exchange bright ideas for improving the overall administration of all naval station spread across the length and breadth of the country including the island territories of Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Salient features of the Workshop include professional presentations by NHQ staff, Command HQ staff and Station Commanders including participation of Naval Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA). There will be a special session on Early Intervention Centres (EICs) of Indian Navy. An initiative of NWWA, Early Intervention Centre Addresses early detection and intervention of developmental delays in children between 0-6 years. Thus providing timely professional intervention at a very early stage enables them to be a part of mainstream education. EICs are present in all three commands, Delhi and Karwar. The meeting will be chaired by Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh, Controller of Personnel Services (CPS) with the opening and closing address being delivered by Admiral Hari Kumar, the Chief of Naval Staff.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படை தளங்களின் தளபதிகள் பயிலரங்கு நாளை புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்குகிறது
17 MAR 2024 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படை தளங்களின் தளபதிகளுக்கான (ஸ்டேஷன் கமாண்டர் - Station Commander) மூன்றாவது பயிலரங்கு புதுதில்லியில் நாளை தொடங்கி மூன்று நாட்கள் (2024 மார்ச் 18 முதல் 20 வரை) நடைபெறுகிறது. இதில் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கடற்படை தளங்களின் தளபதிகள், பிரிவு தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் கட்டளை அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்பார்கள். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து கடற்படை நிலையங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து இதில் ஆலோசிக்கப்படும்.
கடற்படை தலைமையக அதிகாரிகள், கட்டளை பிரிவு தலைமையக அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் கடற்படை நிலைய அதிகாரிகளின் தொழில்முறை விளக்க நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் இதில் இடம்பெறும்.
இந்த பயிலரங்கிற்கு கடற்படையின் பணியாளர் சேவைகள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரி (சிபிஎஸ்) துணை அட்மிரல் குர்சரண் சிங் தலைமை வகிப்பார். கடற்படை தலைமைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஹரி குமார் தொடக்க மற்றும் நிறைவு உரை நிகழ்த்துவார்.