रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन-स्टेशन कमांडरों की कार्यशाला
17 MAR 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के स्टेशन कमांडरों की कार्यशाला का तीसरा संस्करण 18 से 20 मार्च 24 को नयी दिल्ली में आयोजित होगा। मुंबई (दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान) और आईएनएस सरकार्स (पूर्वी नौसेना कमान) में ऐसी दो कार्यशालाओं आईएनएस हमला के सफल आयोजन के बाद नयी दिल्ली में स्थानांतरित हो गया है। यहां 100 से अधिक स्टेशन कमांडर, यूनिट प्रमुख और कमांडिंग अधिकारी लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह और देश भर में फैले सभी नौसैनिक स्टेशनों के समग्र प्रशासन में सुधार के लिये विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे और विचार-मंथन करेंगे।
कार्यशाला की मुख्य विशेषताओं में नेवल वेलफेयर और वेलनेस एसोसिएशन (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) की भागीदारी सहित नौसेना मुख्यालय कर्मचारियों, कमान मुख्यालय कर्मचारियों और स्टेशन कमांडरों द्वारा पेशेवर प्रस्तुतियां शामिल हैं। भारतीय नौसेना के प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप केंद्रों (ईआईसी) पर एक विशेष सत्र होगा। नेवल वेलफेयर और वेलनेस एसोसियेशन की एक पहल, अर्ली इंटरवेंशन सेंटर छह वर्ष तक के बच्चों में विकास संबंधी देरी का शीघ्र पता लगाने और हस्तक्षेप करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इस प्रकार प्रारंभिक चरण में समय पर पेशेवराना तरीके से दिक्कतों का निदान करना इन बच्चों को मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा का हिस्सा बनने लायक बनाता है। ईआईसी तीनों कमान, दिल्ली और कारवार में मौजूद हैं। बैठक की अध्यक्षता कार्मिक सेवा नियंत्रक (सीपीएस) वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह करेंगे। नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल हरि कुमार उद्घाटन और समापन भाषण देंगे।

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
STATION COMMANDERS’ WORKSHOP
17 MAR 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the Station Commanders’ Workshop of the Indian Navy is scheduled from 18-20 Mar 24 at New Delhi. After the successful conduct of two such Workshops INS Hamla at Mumbai (Southern Naval Command) and INS Circars (Eastern Naval Command), the venue shifts to New Delhi, where more than 100 Station Commanders, Unit Heads and Commanding Officers will brainstorm and exchange bright ideas for improving the overall administration of all naval station spread across the length and breadth of the country including the island territories of Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Salient features of the Workshop include professional presentations by NHQ staff, Command HQ staff and Station Commanders including participation of Naval Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA). There will be a special session on Early Intervention Centres (EICs) of Indian Navy. An initiative of NWWA, Early Intervention Centre Addresses early detection and intervention of developmental delays in children between 0-6 years. Thus providing timely professional intervention at a very early stage enables them to be a part of mainstream education. EICs are present in all three commands, Delhi and Karwar. The meeting will be chaired by Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh, Controller of Personnel Services (CPS) with the opening and closing address being delivered by Admiral Hari Kumar, the Chief of Naval Staff.