Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE OF AGNIVEERS 02/23 BATCH AT INS CHILKA
16 MAR 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
A spectacular Passing Out Parade (POP) of third batch of Agniveers (02/2023) was held at INS Chilka, at Odisha on 15 Mar 24. A total of 2,630 Agniveers including 396 women Agniveers passed out in a post sunset ceremony reviewed by Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff. V Adm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in -Chief, Southern Naval Command was the conducting officer. Shri Sudarshan Sahoo, the master sculptor and recipient of Padma Shri and Padma Vibhusan was the Guest of Honour for the event. Distinguished sports personality and Arjuna awardee M Suranjay Singh, MCPO I (PT) and various achiever veterans were present for the POP. This momentous event was also witnessed by proud family members of the passing out course. The POP marks the culmination of 16 weeks of ab-initio Naval training and beginning of their new voyage in the Indian Navy.
The CNS congratulated the trainees on parade for their impeccable turn out, good military bearing and smart drill. He highlighted that new challenges are emerging from the global security scenario and hence the training acquired should be well utilised to achieve the desired objectives. He impressed upon the Agniveers to hone their skills, be technologically aware and develop a strong foundation of knowledge, willingness to learn and commitment to perform in their respective fields. He also urged them to uphold Navy's core values of Duty, Honour and Courage while serving the nation with strength and honour. The Reviewing Officer expressed his appreciation to the parents of Agniveers acknowledging their contribution to the country.
The Chief Guest also awarded medals and trophies to the meritorious Agniveers on the occasion. Prathamesh Amit Darekar, Agniveer (SSR), Sanni Kumar Rajak, Agniveer (MR) were awarded Chief of the Naval Staff Rolling Trophy and Gold Medal for Best Agniveer SSR & MR respectively in men's category. Samruddhi Khandave, Agniveer (SSR) was the Best Woman Agniveer in the overall order of merit and was awarded Gen Bipin Rawat Rolling Trophy.
Earlier, during the valedictory function, the Chief of the Naval Staff gave away the overall Championship Trophy to Angad Division and Runners Up Trophy to Shivaji Division. He also unveiled the summer edition of Ankur - the bilingual trainees’ magazine of INS Chilka.
PASSINGOUTPARADEOFAGNIVEERS02-23BATCHATINSCHILKA42U2.jpeg)
PASSINGOUTPARADEOFAGNIVEERS02-23BATCHATINSCHILKA8Q1R.jpeg)
PASSINGOUTPARADEOFAGNIVEERS02-23BATCHATINSCHILKAR8UI.jpeg)
PASSINGOUTPARADEOFAGNIVEERS02-23BATCHATINSCHILKA3V2K.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس چلکا میں اگنیویر 02/23 بیچ کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ
16 MAR 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
اگنیوروں کے تیسرے بیچ (02/2023) کی ایک شاندار پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ (پی او پی) 15 مارچ 24 کو اوڈیشہ کے آئی این ایس چلکا میں منعقد کی گئی۔ امیر بحریہ آر ہری کمار کے ذریعہ غروب آفتاب کے بعد کی گئی تقریب میں 396 خواتین سمیت کل 2,630 اگنیور پاس آؤٹ ہوئے۔ ماسٹر مجسمہ ساز اور پدم شری اور پدم وبھوشن کے وصول کنندہ، جناب سدرشن ساہو اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ ممتاز اسپورٹس شخصیت اور ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ ایم سورنجے سنگھ، ایم سی پی او (پی ٹی) اور پی او پی کے لیے مختلف کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کے قابل فخر خاندان کے افراد نے بھی اس اہم پروگرام کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ پی او پی 16 ہفتوں کی بحری تربیت کے اختتام اور ہندوستانی بحریہ میں اپنے نئے سفر کے آغاز کی علامت ہے۔
سی این ایس نے پریڈ میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو ان کی بے عیب شرکت، اچھے ملٹری مظاہرے اور اسمارٹ ڈرل پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عالمی سلامتی کے منظر نامے سے نئے چیلنجز جنم لے رہے ہیں اس لیے حاصل کی گئی تربیت کو مطلوبہ مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے اگنیوروں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھاریں، تکنیکی طور پر آگاہ رہیں اور علم کی مضبوط بنیاد بنائیں، سیکھنے کے جذبے اور اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں کارکردگی کا عزم کریں۔ انہوں نے ان سے طاقت اور عزت کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے بحریہ کی ڈیوٹی، غیرت اور جرات کی بنیادی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی نے ہونہار اگنیوروں کو میڈل اور ٹرافیاں بھی دیں۔ پرتھمیش امیت داریکر، اگنیور (ایس ایس آر)، سنی کمار راجک، اگنیور (ای آر) کو مردوں کے زمرے میں بالترتیب بہترین اگنیور ایس ایس آر اور ایم آر کے لیے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف رولنگ ٹرافی اور گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ سمردھی کھانڈاوے، اگنیور (ایس ایس آر) میرٹ کے مجموعی ترتیب میں بہترین خاتون اگنیور تھیں اور انہیں جنرل بپن راوت رولنگ ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا۔
اس سے پہلے اختتامی تقریب کے دوران چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے انگد ڈویژن کو مجموعی چیمپئن شپ ٹرافی اور شیواجی ڈویژن کو رنرز اپ ٹرافی دی۔ انہوں نے آئی این ایس چلکا کے دو لسانی ٹرینیز میگزین - انکور کے سمر ایڈیشن کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔