Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister, Smt. Smriti Irani launches skill development, leadership & entrepreneurship promotion and education program for Sikh community
Program to provide modern skills training in employment-oriented job roles;promote Sikh artisans such as Sikligars and other groups; foster women leadership and entrepreneurship and education for school dropouts
State-of-the-Art Gurmukhi Script learning centers to be set up
These initiatives under PM VIKAS and PMJVK mark a significant milestone in Government’s commitment towards empowering & uplifting the marginalized sections of Sikh community and envision a tangible socio-economic transformation for their families
14 MAR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the auspicious occasion of the Sikh New Year, under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister of Ministry of Minority Affairs ,Smt. Smriti Irani today launched a comprehensive skill development, leadership and entrepreneurship promotion and education program for the Sikh community. This program has been approved in the larger spirit of “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”, under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) Scheme of the Ministry, through Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee (DSGMC), which is a Statutory Body established for the welfare of the Sikh community.
This program will target 10,000 youth and women and seeks to provide modern skills training in employment-oriented job roles, promote Sikh artisans such as Sikligars and other groups who are practicing traditional arts & craft forms, foster women leadership and entrepreneurship, and education for school dropouts. The total expenditure on the program shall be approximately Rs 100 Crores.
This initiative of the Ministry shall assist the socio-economically disadvantaged groups within the community to make space for themselves in the national growth story and will also cater to beneficiaries from other socially disadvantaged communities thereby promoting communal and social harmony.
To formalize this transformative partnership, the Ministry of Minority Affairs will implement the program through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with societies/ educational institutions nominated/ registered under the DSGMC, which is already operating 4 colleges in Delhi University viz. Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Khalsa College, Sri Guru Nanak Dev Khalsa College, Mata Sundri College of Women and Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of Commerce, 12 branches of Guru Harkishan Public Schools, and 1 ITI. These institutions have a proven track record in the domain of imparting education and skill development for the welfare of Sikhs and other communities. This initiative of the Ministry of Minority Affairs seeks to target Sikh youth not only from Delhi but all over India by building and nurturing the capacities of these educational and skilling institutions thereby supporting and assisting the community in generation of employment and livelihood opportunities.
The Government also recognizes the need for preserving and promoting the rich cultural heritage and traditions of the Sikh community including the Gurmukhi Script. It has been decided to set up State-of-the-Art Gurmukhi Script learning centers in Khalsa colleges under the University of Delhi for providing basic knowledge of the language along with development of an IT platform for dissemination of Sikh learnings and heritage amongst students. The Centres will also work for preservation and propagation of Gurumukhi Script. The Ministry will support in providing required infrastructure and ancillary services including development of Studios / Smart Classrooms under the PM Jan Vikas Karyakram.
The approval of these initiatives for the Sikh community under the PM VIKAS and PMJVK scheme marks a significant milestone in the Government’s commitment towards empowering and uplifting the marginalized sections from amongst the Sikh community across the nation and envisions a tangible socio-economic transformation for their families.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے سکھ برادری کے لیے فروغ ہنر مندی، لیڈر شپ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے فروغ اور تعلیمی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
روزگار پر مبنی ملازمت کے کرداروں میں جدید ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کا پروگرام؛ سکھ کاریگروں جیسے سکلیگاروں اور دیگر گروپوں کو فروغ دینا؛ خواتین قیادت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینا اور اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کے لیے تعلیم کا بندوبست کرنا
جدید ترین گرومکھی اسکرپٹ سیکھنے کے مراکز قائم کیے جائیں گے
پی ایم وکاس اور پی ایم جے وی کے، کے تحت یہ اقدامات سکھ برادری کے پسماندہ طبقوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے ایک ٹھوس سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کا تصور کرتے ہیں
14 MAR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
سکھوں کے نئے سال کے مبارک موقع کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر، محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے آج سکھ برادری کے لیے مہارت کے فروغ، لیڈرشپ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ نیز تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پروگرام کو دہلی سکھ گرودوارہ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (ڈی ایس جی ایم سی)، جو سکھ برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے قائم کردہ ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، کے ذریعے وزارت کی اسکیم پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) کے تحت ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس‘‘ کے وسیع جذبے کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ پروگرام 10,000 نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو پیش نظر رکھے گا اور روزگار دلا سکنے والے جاب رولز میں جدید مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔ سکھ کاریگروں جیسے سکلیگاروں اور دوسرے گروہوں کو ترقی دینے کی کوشش کرے گا، جو روایتی فنون اور دستکاری کے کاموں میں لگے ہوئے ہیں، ساتھ ہی یہ خواتین کی قیادت کو پروان چڑھانے اور انٹرپرینیوشپ کو فروغ دے گا اور اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کے لیے تعلیم کا بندوبست کرے گا۔
وزارت کا یہ اقدام کمیونٹی کے اندر سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ گروہوں کو قومی ترقی کی کہانی میں اپنے لیے جگہ بنانے میں مدد کرے گا اور اس طرح فرقہ وارانہ اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دیگر سماجی طور پر پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے استفادہ کنندگان کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل بھی کرے گا۔
تبدیلی لانے والی اس شراکت داری کو باقاعدہ بنانے کے لیے، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ڈی ایس جی ایم سی کے تحت نامزد/رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹیوں/تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) کے توسط سے پروگرام کو نافذ کرے گی، جو پہلے ہی دہلی یونیورسٹی میں 4 کالج یعنی شری گرو تیغ بہادر خالصہ کالج، شری گرو نانک دیو خالصہ کالج، ماتا سندری کالج آف ویمن اور شری گرو گوبند سنگھ کالج آف کامرس چلا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ گرو ہرکشن پبلک اسکولس کی 12 شاخوں اور 1 آئی ٹی آئی کو بھی چلانے کا کام کررہا ہے۔ سکھوں اور دیگر کمیونٹیز کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے شعبے میں ان اداروں کا ایک ثابت شدہ ٹریک ریکارڈ ہے۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے اس اقدام کا مقصد نہ صرف دہلی بلکہ پورے ہندوستان کے سکھ نوجوانوں کو پیش نظر رکھنا ہے، تاکہ ان تعلیمی اور ہنر مندی کی تربیت دینے والے اداروں کی صلاحیت سازی کی جاسکے اور اس روزگار اور معاش کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں کمیونٹی کی مدد کی جاسکے۔
حکومت سکھ کمیونٹی کے مالامال ثقافتی ورثے اور گرومکھی اسکرپٹ سمیت روایات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی ضرورت کو بھی تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ دہلی یونیورسٹی کے تحت خالصہ کالجوں میں جدید ترین گرومکھی اسکرپٹ سیکھنے کے مراکز قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ڈیولپ کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ سکھ مذہب سے متعلق تعلیمات اور وراثت کو طلبہ کے مابین پھیلایا جاسکے۔ یہ مراکز گرومکھی اسکرپٹ کے تحفظ اور پرچار کے لیے بھی کام کریں گے۔ وزارت مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ذیلی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں تعاون کرے گی جس میں پی ایم جن وکاس کاریہ کرم کے تحت اسٹوڈیو/ اسمارٹ کلاس رومز کی ترقی شامل ہے۔
پی ایم وکاس اور پی ایم جے وی کے اسکیم کے تحت سکھ برادری کے لیے ان اقدامات کی منظوری ملک بھر میں سکھ برادری کے پسماندہ طبقات کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے ایک ٹھوس سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔