Ministry of Defence
12th edition of India-Italy Military Cooperation Group Meeting concludes in New Delhi
13 MAR 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of India-Italy Military Cooperation Group (MCG) Meeting was held on 12-13 Mar 24 in New Delhi. The discussions between the Directorate of International Defence Cooperation, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and the Military Policy and Planning Division of the Italian Defence General Staff focused on new initiatives to further enhance the defence cooperation and military to military level exchange between the two countries.
​Italy and India recently elevated their bilateral relations to the levels of Strategic Partnership during the visit of Italian Prime Minister Ms Giorgia Meloni to India in March 2023. The MoU on Defence Cooperation was also recently renewed during the visit of the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Italy in October 2023.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان-اٹلی فوجی تعاون گروپ کی 12ویں میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر
13 MAR 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان -اٹلی فوجی تعاون گروپ (ایم سی جی)کی12ویں میٹنگ 12اور13 مارچ 24 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انٹرنیشنل ڈیفنس کوآپریشن، ہیڈ کوارٹرس انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور اطالوی ڈیفنس جنرل اسٹاف کے ملٹری پالیسی اینڈ پلاننگ ڈویژن کے درمیان ہونے والی بات چیت میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون اور فوجی سطح پر فوجی تبادلوں میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کے لیے نئی پہل قدمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
اٹلی اور ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں مارچ 2023 میں اطالوی وزیر اعظم محترمہ جارجیا میلونی کے ہندوستان کے دورے کے دوران اپنے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو اسٹریٹجک ساجھیداری کی سطح تک بلند کیا تھا۔ اکتوبر 2023 میں وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے اٹلی کے دورے کے دوران دفاعی تعاون کے بارے میں ایم اویو کی حال ہی میں تجدید بھی کی گئی۔