Ministry of Electronics & IT
These new semiconductor plants inaugurated by PM Modi ji will propel India to become Semicon Hub for the World, says Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 MAR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for three semiconductor plants worth over Rs 1.25 lakh crore. The proposed investments, which received cabinet approval on February 29 this year, include the Tata-PSMC chip foundry at Rs 91,000 crore, the Tata OSAT facility at Rs 27,000 crore, and the CG Power-Renesas at Rs 7,600 crore.
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar who was also present virtually at the event said, “For decades, India was deprived of a thriving tech ecosystem despite having immense potential. Indian talent has made its mark on every major semiconductor company globally, and it is finally time to build an ecosystem that will encourage, skill, and train young Indians, especially in next-generation chip design, semiconductor research, and manufacturing, among other areas. The three new semiconductor plants inaugurated by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi ji will bring tremendous opportunities not just for Assam and Gujarat but for the whole nation. Made in India chips manufactured in India will help create a strong and significant presence for India in global value chains — it will make India a semicon hub for the world.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا ہے کہ پی ایم مودی جی کے ذریعہ افتتاح کردہ سیمی کنڈکٹر کے یہ نئے پلانٹس دنیا کے لیے بھارت کو ایک سیمیکون مرکز بنانے کے لیے آگے بڑھائیں گے
13 MAR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
آج وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے تین سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس سال 29 فروری کو کابینہ کی منظوری حاصل کرنے والی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری میں 91,000 کروڑ روپے کا ٹاٹا- پی ایس ایم سی چپ فاؤنڈری، 27,000 کروڑ روپے کی ٹاٹا او ایس اے ٹی سہولت، اور 7,600 کروڑ روپے کا سی جی پاور- رینیسس شامل ہیں۔
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر، جو اس تقریب میں ورچوئل طور پر موجود تھے، نے کہا کہ ’’کئی دہائیوں سے، ہندوستان بے پناہ صلاحیت ہونے کے باوجود جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام سے محروم رہا۔ بھارتی ٹیلنٹ نے عالمی سطح پر ہر بڑی سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنی پر اپنی چھاپ چھوڑی ہے، اور آخر کار ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کا وقت آگیا ہے جس میں اسکل اور نوجوان بھارتیوں کو جدید نسل کے چپ ڈیزائن، سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ اور دیگر شعبوں کے علاوہ مینوفیکچرنگ میں حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ تین نئے سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹس، جن کا محترم وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے افتتاح کیا ہے، نہ صرف آسام اور گجرات کے لیے بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے شاندار مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔ ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ میڈ ان انڈیا چپس عالمی ویلیو چینز میں ہندوستان کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور نمایاں موجودگی فراہم کریں گے - یہ بھارت کو پوری دنیا کے لیے سیمیکون کا ایک مرکز بنا ئے گا۔‘‘