Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane approves setting up of Export Acceleration and Experience Centre (EAEC) and Centre of Excellence for MSME Enablement of Technology (COMET) at National Institute for MSME (ni-msme), Hyderabad
13 MAR 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Governing Council and 15thAnnual General Meeting of National Institute for MSME (ni-msme), Hyderabad was held under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of MSME Shri Narayan Rane today in New Delhi . In the meeting the Union Minister approved the setting up of the following centres at UdyamAlok, ni-msme, Hyderabad:
i) Export Acceleration and Experience Centre (EAEC) will empower MSMEs towards boosting exports and align with Atmanirbhar Bharat for promotion of exports.The EAEC will also provide comprehensive support services, including market research, logistics solutions, digital marketing training, access to funding and global marketplace through a unique blend of seamless academia-industry collaboration.
ii) Centre of Excellence for MSME Enablement of Technology (COMET) is being set up, in collaboration with IIT-Hyderabad, at ni-msme, Hyderabad to facilitate MSMEs with inter-disciplinary, design-focused technologies that would enable them to be global players with indigenous technology development.This proposed Centre will be a platform for Technology Development, Testing, Demonstration and Certification for MSMEs, with digital cataloguing and will be B2B Marketplace for technologies. It will also facilitate MSMEs in developing the energy efficient Technologies apart from solving their existing technological problems. It sensitizes the MSMEs on advanced technologies, provides hands-on training and skill development, and encourages entrepreneurial activities.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नारायण राणे ने राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई संस्थान (एनआई-एमएसएमई), हैदराबाद में एक्सपोर्ट एक्सेलेरेशन एंड एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर (ईएईसी) तथा सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर एमएसएमई इनेबलमेंट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (सीओएमईटी) की स्थापना को मंजूरी प्रदान की
13 MAR 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री, श्री नारायण राणे की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम संस्थान (एनआई-एमएसएमई), हैदराबाद में 16वीं गवर्निंग काउंसिल और 15वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्यमआलोक, एनआई-एमएसएमई, हैदराबाद में निम्नलिखित केंद्रों की स्थापना को मंजूरी प्रदान दी:
1. एक्सपोर्ट एक्सेलेरेशन एंड एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर (ईएईसी) एमएसएमई को निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा और यह निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत से जुड़ेगा। ईएईसी निर्बाध अकादमिक-उद्योग सहयोग के एक अद्वितीय सम्मिश्रण के साथ बाजार अनुसंधान, लॉजिस्टिक्स समाधान, डिजिटल मार्केटिंग प्रशिक्षण, वित्त पोषण और वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच सहित व्यापक समर्थन सेवाएं भी प्रदान करेगा।
2. सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर एमएसएमई इनेबलमेंट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (सीओएमईटी) की स्थापना आईआईटी-हैदराबाद के सहयोग एनआई-एमएसएमई, हैदराबाद में की जा रही है, जो एमएसएमई को अंतर-विषयक, डिजाइन-केंद्रित प्रौद्योगिकियों की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जो उन्हें स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के साथ-साथ वैश्विक दिग्गज बनने में सक्षम बनाएगा। यह प्रस्तावित केंद्र डिजिटल कैटलॉगिंग के साथ एमएसएमई के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, परीक्षण, प्रदर्शन एवं प्रमाणन का एक मंच होगा और प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए बी2बी विपणन स्थल होगा। यह एमएसएमई को उनकी मौजूदा प्रौद्योगिकी समस्याओं का समाधान करने के अलावा ऊर्जा कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने में भी सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह एमएसएमई को उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाता है, व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास प्रदान करता है और उद्यमशीलता गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करता है।