Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Releases ‘PM Gati Shakti- National Master Plan in Coal Sector’
The Plan Marks a Significant Shift in Approach to Planning and Executing Infrastructure Projects: Pralhad Joshi
13 MAR 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi released “PM Gati Shati-National Master Plan in coal sector” at a function in Ministry of Coal today. PM Gati Shati-National Master Plan aimed at offering in-depth insights into the coal sector through the geospatial layers available on the Ministry of Coal page of the PMGS-NMP portal. This significant event highlights the government’s commitment to infrastructure development and integrated planning.
In his address, Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasized the importance of the PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan, marking a significant shift in our approach to planning and executing infrastructure projects. He further said that The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, a comprehensive GIS-based platform, brings together various ministries to facilitate synchronized planning for the movement of people, goods, and services, leveraging knowledge, technology, and innovation to drive economic growth and development.
Highlighting the significance of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal stated in his keynote address that its release will empower all stakeholders with crucial information for planning and executing activities within the coal sector, thereby enhancing the ease of doing business and ensuring timely project execution. This initiative aligns with the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' by promoting cost efficiencies, minimizing disruptions, and fostering inclusive growth.
Shri Anandji Prasad, Advisor (Projects), Ministry of Coal in his welcome address echoed that the release of PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan with an aim to develop a smart, integrated, and sustainable coal logistics ecosystem, ensuring the availability of adequate infrastructure, optimizing logistics costs, and promoting modernization through the adoption of information and communication technology.
The PM-Gati Shakti Project, National Master Plan, is a pioneering effort aimed at fostering synchronized and holistic planning for infrastructure connectivity projects. By providing a comprehensive database of existing, ongoing, and future projects under various central and state government ministries. The project aims to enhance multimodal connectivity, spur economic growth and attract foreign investments.
The Ministry of Coal has played a leading role in integrating various layers and analytical tools on the PM-Gati Shakti portal to enhance its effectiveness. The portal encompasses crucial GIS layers such as coalfield boundaries, coal evacuation systems, location of railway sidings, and land asset data, providing stakeholders with a comprehensive understanding of the Indian coal industry.
The release of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan in the coal sector represents a significant step forward in the efforts to transform the coal sector and streamline infrastructure planning and execution. It underscores the Ministry of Coal's commitment to fostering sustainable growth, enhancing global competitiveness, and creating ample employment opportunities for our nation's citizens.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے’ کوئلہ شعبے میں پی ایم گتی شکتی –نیشنل ماسٹر پلان‘ جاری کیا
یہ منصوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے نقطہ نظر میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کی علامت ہے: پرہلاد جوشی
13 MAR 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج کوئلہ کی وزارت میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں کوئلے کے شعبے میں پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان جاری کیا۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا مقصد کوئلے کے شعبے میں پی ایم جی ایس۔ این ایم پی پورٹل کے کوئلے کی وزارت کے صفحہ پر دستیاب جغرافیائی تہوں کے ذریعے گہرائی سے معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اہم تقریب بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے پی ایم-گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان کو انجام دینے کے ہمارے نقطہ نظر میں ایک اہم تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان، ایک جامع جی آئی ایس پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو مختلف وزارتوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ لوگوں، اشیا اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کیلئے باہم منصوبے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے، علم، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات سے فائدہ اٹھا کر اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئےکوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا کہ اس کے اجراء سے تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں کو کوئلہ کے شعبے میں منصوبہ بندی اور سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے اہم معلومات کے ساتھ بااختیار بنایا جائے گا، جس سے اس کی ترقی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور بروقت پراجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ پہل لاگت کی استعداد کار کو فروغ دے کر، رکاوٹوں کو کم سے کم کر کے، اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دے کر آتمنیر بھر بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے مشیر (پروجیکٹس) جناب آنند جی پرساد نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے اجراء کا مقصد ایک سمارٹ، مربوط اور پائیدار کوئلہ لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنا ہے، جس سے مناسب انفراسٹرکچر کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ، لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات کو بہتر بنانا، اور معلومات اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے ذریعے جدید کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
پی ایم-گتی شکتی پروجیکٹ، نیشنل ماسٹر پلان، ایک اہم کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کنیکٹوٹی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں کے تحت موجودہ، جاری اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا ایک جامع ڈیٹا بیس فراہم کرکے ہم آہنگی اور جامع منصوبہ بندی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانا، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے اس کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کیلئے پی ایم-گتی شکتی پورٹل پر مختلف پرتوں اور تجزیاتی آلات کو مربوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ پورٹل میں اہم جی آئی ایس تہوں جیسے کول فیلڈ کی حدود، کوئلے کے انخلاء کا نظام، ریلوے سائڈنگز کا مقام، اور زمین کے اثاثہ جات کا ڈیٹا شامل ہے، جو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ہندوستانی کوئلے کی صنعت کی جامع تفہیم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے کے شعبے میں پی ایم-گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا اجرا کوئلہ کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کو منظم کرنے کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے، عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور ہمارے ملک کے شہریوں کے لیے روزگار کے وسیع مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔