Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Releases ‘PM Gati Shakti- National Master Plan in Coal Sector’
The Plan Marks a Significant Shift in Approach to Planning and Executing Infrastructure Projects: Pralhad Joshi
13 MAR 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi released “PM Gati Shati-National Master Plan in coal sector” at a function in Ministry of Coal today. PM Gati Shati-National Master Plan aimed at offering in-depth insights into the coal sector through the geospatial layers available on the Ministry of Coal page of the PMGS-NMP portal. This significant event highlights the government’s commitment to infrastructure development and integrated planning.
In his address, Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasized the importance of the PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan, marking a significant shift in our approach to planning and executing infrastructure projects. He further said that The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, a comprehensive GIS-based platform, brings together various ministries to facilitate synchronized planning for the movement of people, goods, and services, leveraging knowledge, technology, and innovation to drive economic growth and development.
Highlighting the significance of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal stated in his keynote address that its release will empower all stakeholders with crucial information for planning and executing activities within the coal sector, thereby enhancing the ease of doing business and ensuring timely project execution. This initiative aligns with the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' by promoting cost efficiencies, minimizing disruptions, and fostering inclusive growth.
Shri Anandji Prasad, Advisor (Projects), Ministry of Coal in his welcome address echoed that the release of PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan with an aim to develop a smart, integrated, and sustainable coal logistics ecosystem, ensuring the availability of adequate infrastructure, optimizing logistics costs, and promoting modernization through the adoption of information and communication technology.
The PM-Gati Shakti Project, National Master Plan, is a pioneering effort aimed at fostering synchronized and holistic planning for infrastructure connectivity projects. By providing a comprehensive database of existing, ongoing, and future projects under various central and state government ministries. The project aims to enhance multimodal connectivity, spur economic growth and attract foreign investments.
The Ministry of Coal has played a leading role in integrating various layers and analytical tools on the PM-Gati Shakti portal to enhance its effectiveness. The portal encompasses crucial GIS layers such as coalfield boundaries, coal evacuation systems, location of railway sidings, and land asset data, providing stakeholders with a comprehensive understanding of the Indian coal industry.
The release of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan in the coal sector represents a significant step forward in the efforts to transform the coal sector and streamline infrastructure planning and execution. It underscores the Ministry of Coal's commitment to fostering sustainable growth, enhancing global competitiveness, and creating ample employment opportunities for our nation's citizens.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने 'पीएम गति शक्ति- कोयला क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान' जारी किया
योजना आधारभूत अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने और उन्हें लागू करने के दृष्टिकोण में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतीक है: प्रल्हाद जोशी
13 MAR 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज कोयला मंत्रालय में एक समारोह में "पीएम गति शक्ति-कोयला क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान" जारी किया। पीएम गति शक्ति-राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का उद्देश्य पीएमजीएस-एनएमपी पोर्टल के कोयला मंत्रालय पेज पर उपलब्ध भू-स्थानिक परतों के माध्यम से कोयला क्षेत्र में गहन अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना है। यह महत्वपूर्ण आधारभूत अवसंरचना विकास और एकीकृत योजना के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता उजागर करती है।
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इस अवसर पर पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के महत्व पर बल दिया, जो आधारभूत अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने और उन्हें लागू करने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण में एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन को चिह्नित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम गति शक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान, एक व्यापक जीआईएस-आधारित प्लेटफार्म है और यह विभिन्न मंत्रालयों को एक साथ लाता है ताकि लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की समकालिक योजना की सुविधा मिल सके, आर्थिक प्रगति और विकास को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का लाभ उठाया जा सके।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इसके जारी होने से सभी हितधारकों को कोयला क्षेत्र के भीतर गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने और लागू करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी के साथ सशक्त बनाएगी, जिससे व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी और समय पर परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित होगा। यह पहल लागत क्षमता को प्रोत्साहित करके, अवरोधों को कम करके तथा समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देकर 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन के अनुरूप है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सलाहकार (परियोजना) श्री आनंदजी प्रसाद ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि पीएम गति शक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान एक स्मार्ट, एकीकृत और स्थायी कोयला लॉजिस्टिक इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने, पर्याप्त आधारभूत अवसंरचना की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने, लॉजिस्टिक लागत अनुकूल करने और सूचना तथा संचार प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से जारी किया गया।
पीएम-गति शक्ति परियोजना, राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान, एक अग्रणी प्रयास है जिसका उद्देश्य आधारभूत अवसंरचना कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं के लिए समकालिक और समग्र योजना को बढ़ावा देना है। विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकार के विभागों के अंतर्गत मौजूदा, चल रही और भविष्य की परियोजनाओं का एक व्यापक डेटाबेस प्रदान करके प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाना, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना और विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करना है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने पीएम-गति शक्ति पोर्टल की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिये विभिन्न परतों और विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरणों को एकीकृत करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। पोर्टल में महत्वपूर्ण जीआईएस परतें जैसे कोलफील्ड सीमाएं, कोयला निकासी प्रणाली, रेलवे साइडिंग का स्थान और भूमि परिसंपत्ति डेटा शामिल हैं, जो हितधारकों को भारतीय कोयला उद्योग की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करते हैं।
कोयला क्षेत्र में पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान जारी करना कोयला क्षेत्र को बदलने और आधारभूत अवसंरचना की योजना और क्रियान्वयन को कारगर बनाने के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने तथा देश के नागरिकों के लिए पर्याप्त रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।