Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Releases ‘PM Gati Shakti- National Master Plan in Coal Sector’
The Plan Marks a Significant Shift in Approach to Planning and Executing Infrastructure Projects: Pralhad Joshi
13 MAR 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi released “PM Gati Shati-National Master Plan in coal sector” at a function in Ministry of Coal today. PM Gati Shati-National Master Plan aimed at offering in-depth insights into the coal sector through the geospatial layers available on the Ministry of Coal page of the PMGS-NMP portal. This significant event highlights the government’s commitment to infrastructure development and integrated planning.
In his address, Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasized the importance of the PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan, marking a significant shift in our approach to planning and executing infrastructure projects. He further said that The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, a comprehensive GIS-based platform, brings together various ministries to facilitate synchronized planning for the movement of people, goods, and services, leveraging knowledge, technology, and innovation to drive economic growth and development.
Highlighting the significance of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal stated in his keynote address that its release will empower all stakeholders with crucial information for planning and executing activities within the coal sector, thereby enhancing the ease of doing business and ensuring timely project execution. This initiative aligns with the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' by promoting cost efficiencies, minimizing disruptions, and fostering inclusive growth.
Shri Anandji Prasad, Advisor (Projects), Ministry of Coal in his welcome address echoed that the release of PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan with an aim to develop a smart, integrated, and sustainable coal logistics ecosystem, ensuring the availability of adequate infrastructure, optimizing logistics costs, and promoting modernization through the adoption of information and communication technology.
The PM-Gati Shakti Project, National Master Plan, is a pioneering effort aimed at fostering synchronized and holistic planning for infrastructure connectivity projects. By providing a comprehensive database of existing, ongoing, and future projects under various central and state government ministries. The project aims to enhance multimodal connectivity, spur economic growth and attract foreign investments.
The Ministry of Coal has played a leading role in integrating various layers and analytical tools on the PM-Gati Shakti portal to enhance its effectiveness. The portal encompasses crucial GIS layers such as coalfield boundaries, coal evacuation systems, location of railway sidings, and land asset data, providing stakeholders with a comprehensive understanding of the Indian coal industry.
The release of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan in the coal sector represents a significant step forward in the efforts to transform the coal sector and streamline infrastructure planning and execution. It underscores the Ministry of Coal's commitment to fostering sustainable growth, enhancing global competitiveness, and creating ample employment opportunities for our nation's citizens.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी कोळसा क्षेत्रासाठी 'पीएम गति शक्ती- राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा योजना’ केली सुरु
ही योजना पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनातील लक्षणीय बदलाचे सुचिन्ह : प्रल्हाद जोशी
13 MAR 2024 4:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मार्च 2024
आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज कोळसा मंत्रालयात आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात कोळसा क्षेत्रासाठी “पीएम गती शक्ती- राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा योजना” जारी केली. पीएमजीएस -एनएमपी पोर्टलवरच्या कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या पृष्ठावर उपलब्ध भौगोलिक स्तरांद्वारे कोळसा क्षेत्रातील सखोल सूक्ष्म दृष्टिकोन प्रदान करणे हा पीएम गती शक्ती - राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. ही महत्त्वपूर्ण योजना पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी आणि एकात्मिक नियोजनासाठी सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करते.
ही योजना पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनातील लक्षणीय बदलाचे सुचिन्ह असल्याचे सांगत पीएम गती शक्ती - राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा योजनेच्या महत्त्वावर प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आपल्या भाषणात भर दिला. पीएम गती शक्ती - राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा योजना, एक सर्वसमावेशक जीआयएस -आधारित मंच असून तो आर्थिक वृद्धी आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी प्रवासी, वस्तू आणि सेवा परिवहन, ज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष यांचा लाभ घेण्याच्या अनुषंगाने समक्रमित नियोजन सुलभ करण्यासाठी विविध मंत्रालयांना एकत्र आणतो, असे ते म्हणाले.
या योजनेची सुरुवात सर्व हितसंबंधितांना कोळसा क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण माहिती उपलब्ध करून देईल यामुळे व्यवसाय सुलभता येईल आणि वेळेवर प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित होईल,असे कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अमृत लाल मीणा यांनी आपल्या प्रमुख भाषणात पंतप्रधान गति शक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत योजनेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले. हा उपक्रम 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' च्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे आणि किफायतशीर खर्चाला चालना देतो, व्यत्यय कमी करतो आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देतो, असे ते म्हणाले.
स्मार्ट, एकात्मिक आणि शाश्वत कोळसा लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यवस्था विकसित करणे, पुरेशा पायाभूत सुविधांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे, लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करणे आणि माहिती आणि दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करून आधुनिकीकरणाला चालना देणे या उद्देशाने पीएम गती शक्ती - राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा योजना सुरु करण्यात आली आहे, असे कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सल्लागार (प्रकल्प) आनंदजी प्रसाद यांनी आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात सांगितले.
कोळसा क्षेत्रातील पीएम गती शक्ती - राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा योजनेचा प्रारंभ हे कोळसा क्षेत्राचा कायापालट करण्यासाठी आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी सुव्यवस्थित करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी, जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या देशाच्या नागरिकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या भरपूर संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या वचनबद्धतेला हे अधोरेखित करते.