Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs hosts meeting with UN Agencies and other Global Organizations to accelerate Tribal Development through Collaborative Partnerships
12 MAR 2024 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs, under the leadership of Secretary, Shri Vibhu Nayar, organized a significant meeting with UN Agencies and other global organizations at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. The event, titled ‘Viksit Bharat @2047 - Accelerating Tribal Development: Collaborative Global Partnerships,’ was aimed at forging partnerships in key areas such as Service Delivery, Tribal Health, Tribal Education, Tribal Livelihood, Tribal Socio-Cultural Heritage and Infrastructure.
In her welcome address, Additional Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Smt. R. Jaya outlined the agenda of the meeting and expressed pleasure at the exploration of partnerships with UN and other international agencies in the realm of tribal affairs and tribal development.
During the meeting, positive discussions were held on potential collaborations between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and international agencies in the outlined thematic areas. Shri Vibhu Nayar highlighted the importance of these partnerships in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals in India and emphasized the role of tribal communities in the country's development.
Shri Vibhu Nayar concluded the meeting by urging all stakeholders to collaborate and ensure the success of the event. He emphasized the need for increased discussions and engagement in five thematic areas and called for the identification and expansion of operations to bring about collaboration and coordination among organizations in similar areas across states. He also highlighted the importance of showcasing Indian tribal achievements globally and learning from best global practices.
The objective of the one-day program was to facilitate a dialogue between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, UN Agencies, and international foundations to explore potential collaborations and partnerships in various sectors to enhance tribal development. The programme aimed to identify key areas of intervention, discuss possible projects and initiatives, and establish a framework for collaboration and partnership to ensure sustainable outcomes for tribal communities.
The event saw participation from UN Agencies/Global organizations such as UNICEF, UNEP, WHO, World Bank, UNDP, UN Habitat, Asian Development Bank, United Nations Volunteer, UN WOMEN, UNESCO, JICA, IFAD, ILO, WSP, etc.
Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India; Ms. Payden, Deputy Head of Country Office, WHO; Ms. Caitlin Wiesen, Country Head, UNDP; Mr. Auguste Tano Kouamé, Country Director, World Bank; Mr. Steve Hoe Yun Jeong, Deputy Country Director, ADB; Mr. Arjan de Wagt, Deputy Representative Programme - OIC Representative, UNICEF; Mr. Ulac Demirag, Director, IFAD; and many other representatives shared their organizations' experiences.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نےمشترکہ شراکت داری کے ذریعے قبائلی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی خاطر اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر عالمی اداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی
12 MAR 2024 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب ویبھو نیر کی قیادت میں آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر عالمی اداروں کے ساتھ ایک اہم میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیاگیا۔ ‘وِکِسِت بھارت @2047 – قبائلی ترقی کو تیز کرنا: تعاون پر مبنی عالمی شراکت،’ اس تقریب کاعنوان تھا،جس کا مقصدخدمات کی فراہمی، قبائلی صحت، قبائلی تعلیم، قبائلی ذریعہ معاش، قبائلی سماجی ثقافتی ورثہ اور بنیادی ڈھانچےجیسے اہم شعبوں میں شراکت داری قائم کرنا ہے۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں (قبائلی امور)کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ آر جیا نے اجلاس کے ایجنڈے کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور قبائلی امور اور قبائلی ترقی کے دائرے میں اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان پیش کردہ موضوعاتی خاکہ شعبوں میں ممکنہ تعاون پر مثبت بات چیت کی گئی۔ جناب ویبھو نیر نے ہندوستان میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ان شراکت داریوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور ملک کی ترقی میں قبائلی برادریوں کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
جناب ویبھو نیر نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے تعاون کرنے اور پروگرام کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے میٹنگ کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے پانچ موضوعاتی شعبوں میں بات چیت اور مشغولیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ریاستوں میں ایک جیسے علاقوں میں تنظیموں کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی لانے کے لیے کارروائیوں کی شناخت اور توسیع پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی قبائلی کامیابیوں کو عالمی سطح پر دکھانے اور بہترین عالمی طریقوں سے سیکھنے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
ایک روزہ پروگرام کا مقصد قبائلی امور کی وزارت، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے درمیان قبائلی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں ممکنہ تعاون اور شراکت کو تلاش کرنے کی خاطر سہولت فراہم کرنا تھا۔ پروگرام کا مقصد سرگرمیوں کے اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنا، ممکنہ منصوبوں اور اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا، اور قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے پائیدار نتائج کو یقینی بنانےکی خاطر تعاون اور شراکت داری کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کرنا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں/عالمی اداروں جیسے یونیسیف، یو این ای پی، ڈبلیو ایچ او، عالمی بینک، یو این ڈی پی، یو این ہیبی ٹیٹ، ایشین ڈویلپمنٹ بینک، اقوام متحدہ کے رضاکار، اقوام متحدہ خواتین، یونیسکو، جے آئی سی اے، آئی ایف اے ڈی، آئی ایل او، ڈبلیو ایس پی وغیرہ نے شرکت کی۔
جناب شومبی شارپ، ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کے رہائشی کوآرڈینیٹر؛ محترمہ پیڈن، ڈپٹی ہیڈ آف کنٹری آفس، ڈبلیو ایچ او۔ محترمہ کیٹلن ویزن، کنٹری ہیڈ، یو این ڈی پی؛ عالمی بینک کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب آگسٹی ٹانو کوامے؛ جناب سٹیو ہو یون جیونگ، ڈپٹی کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، اے ڈی بی؛ جناب ارجن ڈی واگٹ، نائب نمائندہ پروگرام - او آئی سی کے نمائندے، یونیسیف؛ جناب اولاک دی میرگ، ڈائریکٹر، آئی ایف اے ڈی ؛ اور بہت سے دوسرے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی اوراپنی تنظیموں کے تجربات سے آگاہ کیا۔