Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of stake in Asian Institute of Nephrology and Urology Private Limited by TPG Growth V SF Markets Pte. Ltd. and Waverly Pte. Ltd. through Asia Healthcare Holdings Pte. Ltd.
12 MAR 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of stake in Asian Institute of Nephrology and Urology Private Limited by TPG Growth V SF Markets Pte. Ltd. and Waverly Pte. Ltd. through Asia Healthcare Holdings Pte. Ltd.
The proposed combination relates to (a) the acquisition of fresh Redeemable Preference Shares (New RPS) in Asia Healthcare Holdings Pte. Ltd. (AHH) by TPG Growth V SF Markets Pte. Ltd. (Growth V) and Waverly Pte. Ltd. (Waverly) (Part I), and (b) subsequent acquisition of majority shareholding in Asian Institute of Nephrology and Urology Private Limited (AINU) by AHH (Part II).
Growth V is an investment fund that is ultimately managed and controlled by TPG Inc. (TPG), which is a global, diversified investment firm. TPG is the ultimate holding company of the TPG Group, which operates through multiple strategies including buyout/control situations, growth & technology investing, and impact investing (including climate) across multiple sectors such as financial services, technology, consumer, travel, media, real estate, and healthcare. The TPG Group also has a controlling stake in NewQuest Capital, another private equity investment firm having investments across multiple sectors such as financial services, travel, and real estate.
Waverly is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Lathe Investment Private Limited which is in turn, wholly-owned by GIC (Ventures) Pte Ltd. Waverly is a special purpose vehicle organized as a private limited company in Singapore that is part of a group of investment holding companies managed by GIC Special Investments Private Limited.
AHH is a Singapore incorporated company and is primarily engaged in long-term investment holding activities and through its direct/ indirect subsidiaries, is active in providing healthcare services in the field of maternal, child, and other related healthcare services in India. AHH is jointly owned and controlled by the TPG Group and Waverly.
AINU, as a single-specialty center in South India, focuses on providing healthcare services through hospitals, specializing in (i) urology care, (ii) nephrology care, and (iii) dialysis and kidney transplant. They also provide radiology and pathology services to their patients. It has seven hospitals located across Hyderabad (including Secunderabad), Vishakhapatnam, Siliguri, and Chennai.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ٹی پی جی گروتھ وی ایس ایف مارکیٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ اور ویورلی پرائیویٹ کے ذریعے ایشیا ہیلتھ کیئر ہولڈنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے توسط سے ایشین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیفرولوجی اینڈ یورولوجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی
12 MAR 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی مسابقتی کمیشن(سی سی آئی)نے ٹی پی جی گروتھ وی ایس ایف مارکیٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ اور ویورلی پرائیویٹ کے ذریعے ایشیا ہیلتھ کیئر ہولڈنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے توسط سے ایشین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیفرولوجی اینڈ یورولوجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی۔
مجوزہ امتزاج، (اے)ٹی پی جی گروتھ وی ایس ایف مارکیٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (گروتھ وی) اور ویورلی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ویورلی) (حصہ اول) کے ذریعہ ایشیا ہیلتھ کیئر ہولڈنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ(اے ایچ ایچ)میں نئےریڈیمیبل پریفرنس شیئروں یعنی قابل تلافی ترجیحی حصص (نیو آر پی ایس)کے حصول اور (بی) بعد ازاں ایشین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیفرولوجی اینڈ یورولوجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ(اے آئی این یو) میں اے ایچ ایچ (حصہ II) کے ذریعہ اکثریتی حصص کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
گروتھ وی ایک سرمایہ کاری فنڈ ہے جو بالآخرٹی پی جی اِنک کے زیر انتظام اور کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے، جو کہ ایک عالمی، متنوع سرمایہ کاری فرم ہے۔ٹی پی جی،ٹی پی جی گروپ کی مکمل ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے، جو مالیاتی خدمات، ٹیکنالوجی، صارف، سفر، میڈیا،ریئل اسٹیٹ اور صحت کے شعبے جیسے متعدد شعبوں میں بائی آؤٹ/کنٹرول پوزیشنز، ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی سرمایہ کاری اور متاثر کن سرمایہ کاری (آب و ہوا سمیت) سمیت متعدد حکمت عملیوں پر کام کرتی ہے۔ ٹی پی جی گروپ کے پاس ایک اور نجی ایکویٹی فرم، نیو کویسٹ کیپٹل میں بھی کنٹرولنگ حصص ہے، اور مالیاتی خدمات، سفر اور رئیل اسٹیٹ جیسے متعدد شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے۔
ویورلی لیتھ انویسٹمنٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے، جو مکمل طور پر جی آئی سی (وینچرز) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی ملکیت ہے۔ ویورلی سنگاپور میں ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی کے طور پر کام کرنے والی ایک خاص مقصد والی وہیکل ہے جو کہ سرمایہ کاری گروپ جی آئی سی اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے زیر انتظام ہولڈنگ کمپنیوں کا حصہ ہے۔
اے ایچ ایچ، سنگاپور کی ایک مربوط کمپنی ہے اور بنیادی طور پر طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کے انعقاد کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے اور اپنی بالواسطہ/بلاواسطہ ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں زچہ، بچہ اور دیگر متعلقہ صحت کی خدمات کے میدان میں صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں سرگرم ہے۔اے ایچ ایچ مشترکہ طور پرٹی پی جی گروپ اور ویورلی کی ملکیت اور کنٹرول ہے۔
اے آئی این یو، جنوبی ہندوستان میں ایک واحد خصوصی مرکز کے طور پر، (i) یورولوجی کی دیکھ بھال، (ii) نیفرولوجی کی دیکھ بھال، اور (iii) ڈائیلاسز اور گردے کی پیوند کاری میں مہارت رکھنے والے اسپتالوں کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ وہ اپنے مریضوں کو ریڈیولوجی اور پیتھالوجی کی خدمات بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے سات اسپتال حیدرآباد (سکندرآبادسمیت)، وشاکھاپٹنم، سلی گوڑی اور چنئی میں واقع ہیں۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔