Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH AND KEEL LAYING OF 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG BAHUBALI AND YUVAN AT M/s TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS LIMITED, KOLKATA
12 MAR 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Second 25T Bollard Pull Tug, Bahubali was launched and Keel for the 4th 25T BP Tug, Yuvan was laid by Cmde Atul Maini, President SSB (Kolkata) on 12 Mar 24 at M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited, Kolkata. This Tug is a proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Govt of India.
Contract for construction and delivery of six 25T BP Tugs was concluded with M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (M/s TRSL), in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiative of the Government of India. These Tugs are being built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The availability of Tugs will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing and unberthing, turning and maneuvering in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside, at anchorage and will also have capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
1XD4.JPG)
MH95.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
میسرز ٹیٹا گڑھ ریل سسٹمس لمٹیڈ کولکاتہ میں 25 ٹی بولارڈ پل ٹگ باہوبلی کی لانچنگ اور یووان کے تعمیری کام کا آغاز
12 MAR 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
میسرز ٹیٹا گڑھ ریل سسٹمز لمٹیڈ کولکاتہ میں 12مارچ 2024 کو کمانڈر اتل مینی ، چیئر مین ایس ایس بی (کولکاتہ)کے ذریعے دوسرے 25 ٹی بولارڈ پُل ٹگ باہوبلی کی لانچنگ اور چوتھے 25ٹی بی پی ٹگ، جہاز یووان کے تعمیری کام کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹگ جہاز حکومت ہند کی ‘‘میک اِن انڈیا’’پہل کا قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی ‘‘آتم نر بھربھارت’’پہل کے عین مطابق چھ 25ٹی بی پی ٹگس کشتیوں کی تعمیر اور تقسیم کے کام کے لیے میسرز ٹیٹا گڑھ ریل سسٹمز لمٹیڈ (میسرز ٹی آر ایس ایل)کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا گیا ۔ ان مخصوص جہازوں کی تعمیر اِنڈین شپنگ رجسٹر(آئی آر ایس) کے زمرہ بند ضابطوں کی بنیاد پر کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان چھوٹے جہازوں کی دستیابی محدود پانی میں برتھنگ اور اَن برتھنگ ، ٹرننگ اور جنگی ہنرمندی کے دوران بحریہ کے جہازوں اور آب دوزوں کو مدد کی سہولت فراہم کرکے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحری آپریشنل عہدبندی کو رفتار مہیا کرے گی۔ یہ ٹگس کشتیاں لنگر گاہ پر جہازوں کو آگ بجھانے میں مدد بھی فراہم کرے گی اور اس میں محدود تلاش اور بچاؤ مہم چلانے کی صلاحیت بھی پنہا ہیں۔
1XD4.JPG)
MH95.jpeg)