Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of Industrial Production grows by 3.8% in January 2024
QUICK ESTIMATES OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF JANUARY 2024 (BASE 2011-12=100)
12 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments.
For the month of January 2024, the Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 stands at 153.0. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of January 2024 stand at 144.1, 150.1 and 197.1 respectively. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
As per Use-based classification, the indices stand at 154.2 for Primary Goods, 109.2 for Capital Goods, 163.0 for Intermediate Goods and 185.0 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of January 2024. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 120.7 and 163.9 respectively for the month of January 2024.
Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of January 2024 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 12 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of January 2024, the indices for December 2023 have undergone the first revision and those for October 2023 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for January 2024, the first revision for December 2023 and the final revision for October 2023 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 93 percent, 95 percent and 95 percent respectively.
Release of the Index for February 2024 will be on Friday, 12th April 2024.
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry -http://www.mospi.gov.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Apr
116.6
122.6
131.6
138.8
194.5
192.3
134.5
140.7
May
120.4
128.1
134.6
143.1
199.9
201.6
137.8
145.6
Jun
113.7
122.3
136.8
141.6
196.9
205.2
138.3
143.9
Jul
101.1
111.9
135.0
142.1
188.9
204.0
134.4
142.7
Aug
99.6
111.9
131.3
144.4
191.3
220.5
131.5
145.8
Sep
100.0
111.5
134.6
141.5
187.4
205.9
133.8
142.3
Oct
112.6
127.4
128.5
142.1
169.3
203.8
129.5
144.9
Nov
122.7
131.3
137.5
139.2
166.7
176.3
137.7
141.0
Dec
132.6
139.5
144.9
151.4
179.4
181.6
145.9
152.1
Jan*
136.1
144.1
145.5
150.1
186.6
197.1
147.4
153.0
Feb
129.2
137.6
174.0
139.3
Mar
154.2
147.5
188.0
151.7
Average
Apr-Jan
115.5
125.1
136.0
143.4
186.1
198.8
137.1
145.2
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Jan*
9.0
5.9
4.5
3.2
12.7
5.6
5.8
3.8
Apr-Jan
5.8
8.3
4.9
5.4
10.1
6.8
5.5
5.9
* Figures for Jan’24 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Oct'23 and Dec'23 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
code
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth #
Jan'23
Jan'24*
Apr-Jan*
Jan'24*
Apr-Jan*
2022-23
2023-24
2023-24
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
158.0
157.1
129.5
131.6
-0.6
1.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
104.3
114.0
103.8
108.8
9.3
4.8
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
92.4
85.6
88.7
81.8
-7.4
-7.8
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
107.9
111.2
107.8
108.2
3.1
0.4
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
120.1
118.2
127.3
105.0
-1.6
-17.5
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
99.4
99.9
95.1
94.8
0.5
-0.3
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
93.2
97.1
105.1
96.7
4.2
-8.0
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
84.3
79.0
83.1
79.2
-6.3
-4.7
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
88.5
90.6
91.1
89.4
2.4
-1.9
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
137.6
134.6
126.9
132.2
-2.2
4.2
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
130.2
128.3
129.9
127.4
-1.5
-1.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
243.9
244.0
217.0
236.7
0.0
9.1
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
105.3
111.6
104.5
108.1
6.0
3.4
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
143.2
149.1
133.4
141.8
4.1
6.3
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
210.8
223.1
189.3
211.8
5.8
11.9
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
81.4
98.8
84.5
90.5
21.4
7.1
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
130.7
115.1
138.8
119.4
-11.9
-14.0
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
105.4
108.0
98.1
104.2
2.5
6.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
113.0
117.0
110.5
118.7
3.5
7.4
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
118.2
139.5
113.5
126.9
18.0
11.8
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
119.3
149.5
126.7
141.5
25.3
11.7
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
173.0
199.2
206.5
179.0
15.1
-13.3
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
82.1
76.7
90.1
85.6
-6.6
-5.0
05
Mining
14.3725
136.1
144.1
115.5
125.1
5.9
8.3
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
145.5
150.1
136.0
143.4
3.2
5.4
35
Electricity
7.9943
186.6
197.1
186.1
198.8
5.6
6.8
General Index
100.00
147.4
153.0
137.1
145.2
3.8
5.9
* Figures for Jan’24 are Quick Estimates.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ Construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Apr
139.5
142.2
88.5
92.4
149.5
152.0
149.7
169.8
110.7
108.1
138.9
154.7
May
144.7
149.9
94.9
102.6
151.7
156.9
153.3
173.2
113.9
115.6
137.5
149.8
Jun
139.3
146.7
104.4
107.4
146.6
154.2
150.8
170.9
125.3
116.8
145.9
146.7
Jul
131.7
141.8
97.1
102.1
149.0
153.8
151.3
170.3
121.4
117.0
141.7
153.5
Aug
129.4
145.4
95.0
107.4
146.6
157.4
152.8
176.8
116.2
123.2
134.9
148.3
Sep
128.5
138.8
103.9
112.6
145.3
154.2
156.9
172.8
123.8
125.0
138.9
142.6
Oct
131.2
146.1
87.2
106.1
143.8
157.5
156.2
175.9
106.1
123.0
130.3
142.4
Nov
132.6
143.9
99.1
98.0
146.3
150.9
161.7
164.4
111.9
105.8
162.7
157.4
Dec
145.0
151.9
100.1
103.7
154.1
160.1
170.9
179.7
108.8
114.6
174.4
178.6
Jan*
149.9
154.2
104.9
109.2
155.6
163.0
176.9
185.0
108.8
120.7
164.4
163.9
Feb
139.9
104.9
145.1
165.7
108.3
154.8
Mar
158.3
123.0
159.4
181.7
118.6
147.5
Average
Apr-Jan
137.2
146.1
97.5
104.2
148.9
156.0
158.1
173.9
114.7
117.0
147.0
153.8
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Jan*
9.8
2.9
10.5
4.1
1.4
4.8
11.3
4.6
-8.2
10.9
6.5
-0.3
Apr-Jan
8.0
6.5
13.5
6.9
4.3
4.8
8.5
10.0
2.1
2.0
-0.2
4.6
* Figures for Jan’24 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Oct'23 and Dec'23 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Ind
code
Description
Weight
Feb-23
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23
Dec-23
Jan-24
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
146.8
147.2
137.8
123.2
113.6
121.6
123.9
114.6
123.5
141.3
159.4
157.1
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
104.4
123.5
109.2
124.1
125.0
109.4
103.4
101.6
99.6
100.7
101.2
114.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
77.9
95.5
67.1
83.7
93.8
71.8
81.4
89.8
82.7
79.3
82.3
85.6
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
102.0
110.2
105.6
107.4
107.8
108.5
107.1
108.4
110.2
103.1
112.4
111.2
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
129.1
133.1
92.1
112.2
120.1
103.9
97.8
102.4
97.8
92.9
112.8
118.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
94.9
106.2
97.7
101.1
103.4
95.1
92.4
91.8
91.1
79.0
96.3
99.9
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
95.1
108.1
89.4
98.7
98.0
98.4
98.5
108.1
93.7
87.6
97.6
97.1
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
75.1
83.1
79.8
77.9
81.3
82.1
82.3
78.5
78.5
74.7
78.0
79.0
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
84.3
91.7
88.6
88.7
88.7
89.0
91.0
87.5
87.0
86.7
95.8
90.6
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
126.0
141.1
129.1
138.0
133.5
131.9
131.7
122.4
125.7
133.1
141.9
134.6
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
122.8
130.1
126.6
133.8
130.5
128.6
126.8
123.6
126.5
119.6
129.7
128.3
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
229.3
194.7
237.0
227.9
225.3
244.5
225.9
220.1
212.8
244.6
284.5
244.0
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
98.8
110.2
106.3
112.7
106.5
107.7
108.5
106.5
109.0
105.2
107.0
111.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
136.8
152.8
146.7
148.4
149.5
134.0
142.5
132.8
140.5
127.7
147.2
149.1
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
195.4
214.0
201.9
206.3
203.4
209.4
217.4
213.6
217.2
206.5
218.7
223.1
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
83.7
95.4
76.4
87.1
86.7
83.8
100.0
97.1
92.8
81.7
100.6
98.8
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
123.8
134.1
111.5
115.1
121.9
118.6
131.4
149.4
123.1
96.5
111.6
115.1
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
101.6
108.7
106.6
106.6
103.5
102.5
108.6
108.0
94.8
89.0
114.6
108.0
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
115.5
141.3
107.7
116.2
123.7
119.9
126.3
127.0
123.3
109.4
116.3
117.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
116.8
122.4
112.9
126.1
123.6
129.5
128.6
130.5
135.7
124.4
117.9
139.5
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
117.2
139.2
119.5
131.2
140.6
123.5
145.9
166.0
157.2
144.5
137.2
149.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
173.3
210.9
144.7
179.9
183.0
190.6
189.5
185.1
176.8
144.3
196.4
199.2
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
81.6
108.5
87.8
79.2
85.6
97.1
94.6
96.7
103.7
65.8
68.9
76.7
5
Mining
14.3725
129.2
154.2
122.6
128.1
122.3
111.9
111.9
111.5
127.4
131.3
139.5
144.1
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
137.6
147.5
138.8
143.1
141.6
142.1
144.4
141.5
142.1
139.2
151.4
150.1
35
Electricity
7.9943
174.0
188.0
192.3
201.6
205.2
204.0
220.5
205.9
203.8
176.3
181.6
197.1
General Index
100.00
139.3
151.7
140.7
145.6
143.9
142.7
145.8
142.3
144.9
141.0
152.1
153.0
Note: The figures for Nov’23, Dec’23 and Jan’24 are provisional
The Indices are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
جنوری 2024 میں ہندوستان کی صنعتی پیداوار کے عدداشاریہ میں 3.8 فیصد کا اضافہ
ماہ جنوری2024 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے عدد اشاریہ اور استعمال پر مبنی اشاریہ کا فوری تخمینہ (بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
12 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کے فوری تخمینے چھ ہفتوں کے وقفے کے ساتھ ہر مہینے کی 12 تاریخ کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں (یا پچھلے کام کے دن اگر 12 کو چھٹی ہوتی ہے) اور ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے ڈیٹا کے ساتھ مرتب کئے جاتے ہیں، جوکہ پیداواری کارخانوں/ اداروں سے ڈیٹا حاصل کرتی ہیں۔
جنوری 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے، بیس 2011-12 کے ساتھ صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کا فوری تخمینہ 153.0 ہے۔ جنوری 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کے شعبوں کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے بالترتیب 144.1،150.1 اور 197.1 اور ہیں۔ یہ فوری تخمینہ آئی آئی پی کی نظرثانی کی پالیسی کے مطابق بعد کی ریلیز میں نظرثانی کے بعد آئے گا۔
استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق، جنوری 2024 کے لیے اشاریے بنیادی سامان کے لیے 154.2، املاک ، مشینوں وغیرہ کے لیے 109.2، درمیانی اشیا کے لیے 163.0 اور انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان کے لیے 185.0 پر ہیں۔ ماہ جنوری 2024 کے لیے پائیدار اشیائے صارفین اور غیر پائیدار اشیائے صارفین کےلئے اشاریہ بالترتیب 120.7 اور 163.9 ہے۔
ماہ جنوری 2024 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کے فوری تخمینوں کی تفصیلات شعبہ جاتی ، قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی ( این آئی سی-2008) کے 2 ہندسوں کی سطح اور استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے لحاظ سے بالترتیب اسٹیٹمنٹ I، II اور III میں دی گئی ہیں۔ نیز، صارفین کے لیے صنعتی شعبے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی تشریح کے لیے، اسٹیٹمنٹ IV صنعتی گروپس (این آئی سی- 2008 کے 2 ہندسوں کی سطح کے مطابق) اور شعبوں کے لحاظ سے گزشتہ 12 مہینوں کے ماہ وار اشاریہ جات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ماہ جنوری 2024 کے لیے آئی آئی پی کے فوری تخمینوں کے ساتھ، دسمبر 2023 کے اشاریے پہلی نظرثانی سے گزر چکے ہیں اور اکتوبر 2023 کے لیے انڈیکس پر ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے تازہ ترین ڈیٹا کی روشنی میں حتمی نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ جنوری 2024 کے لیے فوری تخمینہ، ددسمبر 2023 کے لیے پہلی نظرثانی اور اکتوبر 2023 کے لیے حتمی نظرثانی بالترتیب 93 فیصد، 95 فیصد اور 95 فیصد کے وزنی ردعمل کی شرح پر مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔
جنوری 2024 کے لیے عدد اشاریہ جمعہ 12 اپریل 2024 کو جاری کیا جائےگا۔
نوٹ: -
پریس ریلیز کی یہ معلومات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ http://www.mospi.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
ہندی میں پریس ریلیز درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوگی:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi
اسٹیٹمنٹ I: صنعتی پیداوار کا عدد اشاریہ – شعبہ جاتی
(بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
ماہ
کانکنی
مینوفیکچرنگ
بجلی
جنرل
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
اپریل
116.6
122.6
131.6
138.8
194.5
192.3
134.5
140.7
مئی
120.4
128.1
134.6
143.1
199.9
201.6
137.8
145.6
جون
113.7
122.3
136.8
141.6
196.9
205.2
138.3
143.9
جولائی
101.1
111.9
135.0
142.1
188.9
204.0
134.4
142.7
اگست
99.6
111.9
131.3
144.4
191.3
220.5
131.5
145.8
ستمبر
100.0
111.5
134.6
141.5
187.4
205.9
133.8
142.3
اکتوبر
112.6
127.4
128.5
142.1
169.3
203.8
129.5
144.9
نومبر
122.7
131.3
137.5
139.2
166.7
176.3
137.7
141.0
دسمبر*
132.6
139.5
144.9
151.4
179.4
181.6
145.9
152.1
جنوری
136.1
144.1
145.5
150.1
186.6
197.1
147.4
153.0
فروری
129.2
137.6
174.0
139.3
مارچ
154.2
147.5
188.0
151.7
اوسط
اپریل۔ جنوری
115.5
125.1
136.0
143.4
186.1
198.8
137.1
145.2
پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں نمو#
*جنوری
9.0
5.9
4.5
3.2
12.7
5.6
5.8
3.8
اپریل۔ جنوری
5.8
8.3
4.9
5.4
10.1
6.8
5.5
5.9
* جنوری 24کے اعداد و شمار فوری تخمینہ ہیں۔
نوٹ: اکتوبر تمبر’23 اوردسمبر‘23کے مہینوں کے اشاریہ میں تازہ ترین پیداواری ڈیٹا شامل ہے۔
#پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران شرح نمو کی تشریح مارچ 2020 کے بعد سے کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے غیر معمولی حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جائے گی۔
اسٹیٹمنٹ 2: صنعتی پیداوار کا عدد اشاریہ – شعبہ جاتی
(بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
انڈسٹری کوڈ
تفصیل
وزن
عدد اشاریہ
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
فیصد نمو#
Jan'23
Jan'24*
Apr-Jan*
Jan'24*
Apr-Jan*
2022-23
2023-24
2023-24
10
خوردنی اشیا کی تیاری
5.3025
158.0
157.1
129.5
131.6
-0.6
1.6
11
مشروبات کی تیاری
1.0354
104.3
114.0
103.8
108.8
9.3
4.8
12
تمباکو مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.7985
92.4
85.6
88.7
81.8
-7.4
-7.8
13
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
3.2913
107.9
111.2
107.8
108.2
3.1
0.4
14
ملبوسات
1.3225
120.1
118.2
127.3
105.0
-1.6
-17.5
15
چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.5021
99.4
99.9
95.1
94.8
0.5
-0.3
16
فرنیچر کے علاوہ لکڑی اور لکڑی اور کارک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری؛ بھوسے اور پلیٹنگ مواد کے سامان کی تیاری
0.1930
93.2
97.1
105.1
96.7
4.2
-8.0
17
کاغذ اور کاغذی مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.8724
84.3
79.0
83.1
79.2
-6.3
-4.7
18
ریکارڈ شدہ میڈیا کی پرنٹنگ اور ری پروڈکشن
0.6798
88.5
90.6
91.1
89.4
2.4
-1.9
19
کوک اور ریفائنڈ پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی تیاری
11.7749
137.6
134.6
126.9
132.2
-2.2
4.2
20
کیمیکل اور کیمیائی مصنوعات کی تیاری
7.8730
130.2
128.3
129.9
127.4
-1.5
-1.9
21
دواسازی، دواؤں کیمیکل اور نباتاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری
4.9810
243.9
244.0
217.0
236.7
0.0
9.1
22
ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری
2.4222
105.3
111.6
104.5
108.1
6.0
3.4
23
دیگر غیر دھاتی معدنی مصنوعات کی تیاری
4.0853
143.2
149.1
133.4
141.8
4.1
6.3
24
بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری
12.8043
210.8
223.1
189.3
211.8
5.8
11.9
25
مشینری اور آلات کے علاوہ، فیبریکیٹیڈ میٹل مصنوعات کی تیاری
2.6549
81.4
98.8
84.5
90.5
21.4
7.1
26
کمپیوٹر، الیکٹرانک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات کی تیاری
1.5704
130.7
115.1
138.8
119.4
-11.9
-14.0
27
برقی آلات کی تیاری
2.9983
105.4
108.0
98.1
104.2
2.5
6.2
28
مشینری اور آلات کی تیاری این ای سی
4.7653
113.0
117.0
110.5
118.7
3.5
7.4
29
موٹر گاڑیاں، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی تیاری
4.8573
118.2
139.5
113.5
126.9
18.0
11.8
30
نقل و حمل کے دیگر آلات کی تیاری
1.7763
119.3
149.5
126.7
141.5
25.3
11.7
31
فرنیچر کی تیاری
0.1311
173.0
199.2
206.5
179.0
15.1
-13.3
32
دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ
0.9415
82.1
76.7
90.1
85.6
-6.6
-5.0
05
کانکنی
14.3725
136.1
144.1
115.5
125.1
5.9
8.3
10-32
مینوفیکچرنگ
77.6332
145.5
150.1
136.0
143.4
3.2
5.4
35
بجلی
7.9943
186.6
197.1
186.1
198.8
5.6
6.8
جنرل عدد اشاریہ
100.00
147.4
153.0
137.1
145.2
3.8
5.9
*جنوری 2024 کے اعداد و شمار فوری تخمینہ ہیں۔
#پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران شرح نمو کی تشریح مارچ 2020 کے بعد سے کووڈ- 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے غیر معمولی حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جائے گی۔
اسٹیٹمنٹ III: صنعتی پیداوار کا عدد اشاریہ - استعمال پر مبنی
(بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
بنیادی اشیا
کیپیٹل اشیا
درمیانی سامان
انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان
صارفین کی پائیدار اشیاء
صارفین کی غیر پائیدار اشیاء
ماہ
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
اپریل
139.5
142.2
88.5
92.4
149.5
152.0
149.7
169.8
110.7
108.1
138.9
154.7
مئی
144.7
149.9
94.9
102.6
151.7
156.9
153.3
173.2
113.9
115.6
137.5
149.8
جون
139.3
146.7
104.4
107.4
146.6
154.2
150.8
170.9
125.3
116.8
145.9
146.7
جولائی
131.7
141.8
97.1
102.1
149.0
153.8
151.3
170.3
121.4
117.0
141.7
153.5
اگست
129.4
145.4
95.0
107.4
146.6
157.4
152.8
176.8
116.2
123.2
134.9
148.3
ستمبر
128.5
138.8
103.9
112.6
145.3
154.2
156.9
172.8
123.8
125.0
138.9
142.6
اکتوبر
131.2
146.1
87.2
106.1
143.8
157.5
156.2
175.9
106.1
123.0
130.3
142.4
نومبر
132.6
143.9
99.1
98.0
146.3
150.9
161.7
164.4
111.9
105.8
162.7
157.4
دسمبر*
145.0
151.9
100.1
103.7
154.1
160.1
170.9
179.7
108.8
114.6
174.4
178.6
جنوری
149.9
154.2
104.9
109.2
155.6
163.0
176.9
185.0
108.8
120.7
164.4
163.9
فروری
139.9
104.9
145.1
165.7
108.3
154.8
مارچ
158.3
123.0
159.4
181.7
118.6
147.5
اوسط
اپریل۔ جنوری
137.2
146.1
97.5
104.2
148.9
156.0
158.1
173.9
114.7
117.0
147.0
153.8
پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں نمو#
*جنوری
9.8
2.9
10.5
4.1
1.4
4.8
11.3
4.6
-8.2
10.9
6.5
-0.3
اپریل۔ جنوری
8.0
6.5
13.5
6.9
4.3
4.8
8.5
10.0
2.1
2.0
-0.2
4.6
*جنوری 24 کے اعداد و شمار فوری تخمینہ ہیں۔
نوٹ: اکتوبر '23 اوردسمبر'23 کے مہینوں کے اشاریہ میں تازہ ترین پیداواری ڈیٹا شامل ہے۔
#پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران شرح نمو کی تشریح مارچ 2020 کے بعد سے کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے غیر معمولی حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جائے گی۔
اسٹیٹمنٹ IV: صنعتی پیداوار کا ماہانہ عددی اشاریہ - (2 عددی سطح)
(بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
انڈسٹری کوڈ
تفصیل
وزن
Feb-23
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23
Dec-23
Jan-24
10
خوردنی اشیا کی تیاری
5.3025
146.8
147.2
137.8
123.2
113.6
121.6
123.9
114.6
123.5
141.3
159.4
157.1
11
مشروبات کی تیاری
1.0354
104.4
123.5
109.2
124.1
125.0
109.4
103.4
101.6
99.6
100.7
101.2
114.0
12
تمباکو مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.7985
77.9
95.5
67.1
83.7
93.8
71.8
81.4
89.8
82.7
79.3
82.3
85.6
13
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
3.2913
102.0
110.2
105.6
107.4
107.8
108.5
107.1
108.4
110.2
103.1
112.4
111.2
14
ملبوسات
1.3225
129.1
133.1
92.1
112.2
120.1
103.9
97.8
102.4
97.8
92.9
112.8
118.2
15
چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.5021
94.9
106.2
97.7
101.1
103.4
95.1
92.4
91.8
91.1
79.0
96.3
99.9
16
فرنیچر کے علاوہ لکڑی اور لکڑی اور کارک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری؛ بھوسے اور پلیٹنگ مواد کے سامان کی تیاری
0.1930
95.1
108.1
89.4
98.7
98.0
98.4
98.5
108.1
93.7
87.6
97.6
97.1
17
کاغذ اور کاغذی مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.8724
75.1
83.1
79.8
77.9
81.3
82.1
82.3
78.5
78.5
74.7
78.0
79.0
18
ریکارڈ شدہ میڈیا کی پرنٹنگ اور ری پروڈکشن
0.6798
84.3
91.7
88.6
88.7
88.7
89.0
91.0
87.5
87.0
86.7
95.8
90.6
19
کوک اور ریفائنڈ پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی تیاری
11.7749
126.0
141.1
129.1
138.0
133.5
131.9
131.7
122.4
125.7
133.1
141.9
134.6
20
کیمیکل اور کیمیائی مصنوعات کی تیاری
7.8730
122.8
130.1
126.6
133.8
130.5
128.6
126.8
123.6
126.5
119.6
129.7
128.3
21
دواسازی، دواؤں کیمیکل اور نباتاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری
4.9810
229.3
194.7
237.0
227.9
225.3
244.5
225.9
220.1
212.8
244.6
284.5
244.0
22
ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری
2.4222
98.8
110.2
106.3
112.7
106.5
107.7
108.5
106.5
109.0
105.2
107.0
111.6
23
دیگر غیر دھاتی معدنی مصنوعات کی تیاری
4.0853
136.8
152.8
146.7
148.4
149.5
134.0
142.5
132.8
140.5
127.7
147.2
149.1
24
بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری
12.8043
195.4
214.0
201.9
206.3
203.4
209.4
217.4
213.6
217.2
206.5
218.7
223.1
25
مشینری اور آلات کے علاوہ، فیبریکیٹیڈ میٹل مصنوعات کی تیاری
2.6549
83.7
95.4
76.4
87.1
86.7
83.8
100.0
97.1
92.8
81.7
100.6
98.8
26
کمپیوٹر، الیکٹرانک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات کی تیاری
1.5704
123.8
134.1
111.5
115.1
121.9
118.6
131.4
149.4
123.1
96.5
111.6
115.1
27
برقی آلات کی تیاری
2.9983
101.6
108.7
106.6
106.6
103.5
102.5
108.6
108.0
94.8
89.0
114.6
108.0
28
مشینری اور آلات کی تیاری این ای سی
4.7653
115.5
141.3
107.7
116.2
123.7
119.9
126.3
127.0
123.3
109.4
116.3
117.0
29
موٹر گاڑیاں، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی تیاری
4.8573
116.8
122.4
112.9
126.1
123.6
129.5
128.6
130.5
135.7
124.4
117.9
139.5
30
نقل و حمل کے دیگر آلات کی تیاری
1.7763
117.2
139.2
119.5
131.2
140.6
123.5
145.9
166.0
157.2
144.5
137.2
149.5
31
فرنیچر کی تیاری
0.1311
173.3
210.9
144.7
179.9
183.0
190.6
189.5
185.1
176.8
144.3
196.4
199.2
32
دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ
0.9415
81.6
108.5
87.8
79.2
85.6
97.1
94.6
96.7
103.7
65.8
68.9
76.7
5
کان کنی
14.3725
129.2
154.2
122.6
128.1
122.3
111.9
111.9
111.5
127.4
131.3
139.5
144.1
10-32
مینوفیکچرنگ
77.6332
137.6
147.5
138.8
143.1
141.6
142.1
144.4
141.5
142.1
139.2
151.4
150.1
35
بجلی
7.9943
174.0
188.0
192.3
201.6
205.2
204.0
220.5
205.9
203.8
176.3
181.6
197.1
جنرل عدد اشاریہ
100.00
139.3
151.7
140.7
145.6
143.9
142.7
145.8
142.3
144.9
141.0
152.1
153.0
نوٹ: نومبر 23، دسمبر 23 اور جنوری 24 کے اعداد و شمار عارضی ہیں۔
مارچ 2020 سے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے غیر معمولی حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اشاریوں کی تشریح کی جانی ہے۔