President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS MAHATMA GANDHI INSTITUTE, MOKA
12 MAR 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited the Mahatma Gandhi Institute (MGI), Moka, Mauritius today (March 12, 2024).
President Murmu paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi located on the campus of the Institute, which was established in 1970 as a joint initiative of the Governments of India and Mauritius. MGI is a leading institution promoting and propagating Indian arts, culture and languages in Mauritius.
Addressing an enthusiastic gathering at the Institute, the President said that the remarkable strides made by Indian diaspora in Mauritius is a matter of pride not only for us in India, but an example worth emulating for Indians around the world. She added that our decades-long development partnership is a shining example of India’s commitment to contribute towards the developmental journey of Mauritius, and to enhance the quality of life for common people in Mauritius.
The President encouraged the Mahatma Gandhi Institute to provide more avenues for the Mauritian youth to engage with India - not only culturally and linguistically, but also by providing them with educational and business opportunities.
The President announced the extension of eligibility of Overseas Indian Citizenship for Indian-origin Mauritians of the 7th generation, which will allow more young Mauritians to reconnect with the land of their ancestors.
During her visit to MGI, President Murmu also viewed some of the rare archival records preserved at the Institute, which document the arrival of the first Indian indentured laborers in the country.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਮੋਕਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
12 MAR 2024 5:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (12 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024) ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਐੱਮਜੀਆਈ- MGI), ਮੋਕਾ (Moka), ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 1970 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਐੱਮਜੀਆਈ- MGI) ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ-ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 7ਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਾਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਕ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸਵਾਸੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੂਰਵਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਜੁੜ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਐੱਮਜੀਆਈ- MGI) ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ੇ ਕੁਝ ਦੁਰਲਭ ਅਭਿਲੇਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇੰਡੈਂਚਰਡ (ਇਕਰਾਰਬੱਧ) ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ (Indian indentured laborers) ਦੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ –