राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने महात्मा गांधी संस्थान, मोका का दौरा किया
12 MAR 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (12 मार्च, 2024) को महात्मा गांधी संस्थान (एमजीआई), मोका, मॉरीशस का दौरा किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने संस्थान के परिसर में स्थित 1970 में भारत और मॉरीशस सरकार की संयुक्त पहल के रूप में स्थापित महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। एमजीआई मॉरीशस में भारतीय कला, संस्कृति और भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने एवं प्रचारित करने वाली एक अग्रणी संस्था है।
संस्थान में एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मॉरीशस में भारतीय प्रवासियों द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति न केवल हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है, बल्कि दुनिया भर के भारतीयों के लिए अनुकरणीय उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी दशकों पुरानी साझेदारी मॉरीशस की विकास यात्रा में योगदान देने और मॉरीशस में आम लोगों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का एक शानदार उदाहरण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने मॉरीशस के युवाओं को - न केवल सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई रूप से, बल्कि शैक्षिक और व्यावसायिक अवसर प्रदान करके उन्हें भारत के साथ जुड़ने के और अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए महात्मा गांधी संस्थान को प्रोत्साहित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने 7वीं पीढ़ी के भारतीय मूल के मॉरीशसवासियों के लिए प्रवासी भारतीय नागरिकता की पात्रता के विस्तार की घोषणा की, जिससे अधिक युवा मॉरीशसवासी अपने पूर्वजों की भूमि के साथ फिर से जुड़ सकेंगे।
एमजीआई की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, राष्ट्रपति ने संस्थान में संरक्षित कुछ दुर्लभ अभिलेखों को भी देखा, जो देश में पहले भारतीय गिरमिटिया मजदूरों के आगमन के दस्तावेज हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS MAHATMA GANDHI INSTITUTE, MOKA
12 MAR 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited the Mahatma Gandhi Institute (MGI), Moka, Mauritius today (March 12, 2024).
President Murmu paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi located on the campus of the Institute, which was established in 1970 as a joint initiative of the Governments of India and Mauritius. MGI is a leading institution promoting and propagating Indian arts, culture and languages in Mauritius.
Addressing an enthusiastic gathering at the Institute, the President said that the remarkable strides made by Indian diaspora in Mauritius is a matter of pride not only for us in India, but an example worth emulating for Indians around the world. She added that our decades-long development partnership is a shining example of India’s commitment to contribute towards the developmental journey of Mauritius, and to enhance the quality of life for common people in Mauritius.
The President encouraged the Mahatma Gandhi Institute to provide more avenues for the Mauritian youth to engage with India - not only culturally and linguistically, but also by providing them with educational and business opportunities.
The President announced the extension of eligibility of Overseas Indian Citizenship for Indian-origin Mauritians of the 7th generation, which will allow more young Mauritians to reconnect with the land of their ancestors.
During her visit to MGI, President Murmu also viewed some of the rare archival records preserved at the Institute, which document the arrival of the first Indian indentured laborers in the country.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -