Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the ‘Exercise Bharat Shakti’ event in Pokhran, Rajasthan
12 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
The Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal ji Sharma, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Rajnath Singh ji, Gajendra Shekhawat ji and Kailash Choudhary ji, Professor Ajay Sood from PSA, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Air Chief Marshal V.R. Chaudhari, Navy Chief Admiral Hari Kumar, Army Chief General Manoj Pandey, senior officers, brave soldiers of all three forces... and my dear brothers and sisters who have gathered here at Pokhran!
What we witnessed here today, the valour of our three forces is remarkable. The thunder in the sky... the bravery on the ground... the victory chant echoing in all directions... this is the call of New Bharat. Today, our Pokhran once again stands witness to Bharat’s self-reliance, self-confidence, and self-esteem. This is the Pokhran that has witnessed Bharat’s nuclear power, and it is here that we witness the empowerment through indigenization. Today, the entire nation celebrates the festival of Bharat’s strength from the land of valour in Rajasthan, but its echoes are not just heard in Bharat, they resonate throughout the world.
Friends,
Just yesterday, Bharat successfully tested the Agni-5 missile equipped with MIRV modern technology, capable of long-range strikes. Very few countries in the world possess such advanced technology, such modern capability. This is another significant stride towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in the defence sector.
Friends,
The vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), without ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) is simply not possible. For Bharat to progress, we must reduce our dependence on others. Therefore, today Bharat is emphasizing self-reliance in every field, from edible oil to modern fighter jets. This event today is a part of that resolve. Today, the success of Make in India is evident before us. The roar you hear from our cannons, tanks, combat aircraft, helicopters, missile systems – this is ‘Bharat Shakti’ (the power of India). From weapons and ammunition to communication equipment, cyber, and space, we are experiencing the flight of Made in India - this is ‘Bharat Shakti’. Our pilots are flying Tejas fighter jets, advanced light helicopters, light combat helicopters made entirely in Bharat - this is ‘Bharat Shakti’. Our sailors are sailing across the waves in Indian-made frigates, destroyers, and aircraft carriers - this is ‘Bharat Shakti’. Our soldiers in the army are safeguarding the nation's borders with modern Arjun tanks and artillery made in Bharat- this is ‘Bharat Shakti’.
Friends,
Over the past 10 years, we have taken significant steps, one after another, to make the country self-reliant in the defence sector. We have improved at the policy level, implemented reforms, involved the private sector, and encouraged MSMEs and start-ups. Today, defence corridors are being established in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. More than 7,000 crore rupees have been invested in these corridors so far. Today, Asia's largest helicopter manufacturing factory has begun operations in Bharat. And today, I congratulate all three armed forces as well. Our armed forces compiled a list of hundreds of weapons and decided that they will no longer import them from abroad. Our armed forces supported the Indian ecosystem for these weapons. I am pleased to announce that hundreds of military equipment are now being purchased from Indian companies for our armed forces. In the last 10 years, defence equipment worth nearly 6 lakh crore rupees have been purchased from indigenous companies. In these 10 years, the country's defence production has more than doubled, exceeding 1 lakh crore rupees. And our youth are also playing an important role. Over the past 10 years, more than 150 new defence start-ups have been launched. Our armed forces have decided to place orders worth 1,800 crore rupees with these start-ups.
Friends,
Bharat that is becoming self-reliant in defence needs also ensures confidence in our armed forces. During times of war, when the armed forces know that the weapons they are using are their own, they never fall short, their energy multiplies several times. In the past 10 years, Bharat has developed its own combat aircraft. Bharat has built its own aircraft carrier. 'C-295' transport aircraft are being built in Bharat. Modern engines will also be manufactured in Bharat. And you know, just a few days ago, the Cabinet made another big decision. Now, 5th Generation fighter jets will also be designed, developed, and manufactured in Bharat. You can imagine how big Bharat’s army and defence sector will be in the future, and how many opportunities will be created for youth in terms of employment and self-employment. Once Bharat used to be the world's largest defence importer, today, Bharat is also becoming a major exporter in the defence sector. Today, Bharat’s defence exports have increased by more than eight times compared to 2014.
Friends,
It is unfortunate that those who ruled the country for decades since independence did not take the country's security seriously. The situation was such that the first major scam after independence happened during the procurement process for the army. They deliberately kept Bharat dependent on foreign countries for defence needs. Can you remember the situation before 2014? There used to be discussions about scams in defence deals. Discussions focussed on stalled defence deals for decades. The army used to have concerns about running out of ammunition. They had ruined our ordnance factories. We revived these ordnance factories and transformed them into seven major companies. They had pushed HAL to the brink of destruction. We transformed HAL into a company that brings record profits. They did not show the willpower to establish positions like CDS (Chief of Defence Staff) even after the Kargil war. We implemented it. They could not even build a national memorial for our brave soldiers for decades. Our government fulfilled this duty too. The previous government even feared building modern infrastructure on our borders. But look at today, modern roads and modern tunnels are being built in our border areas.
Friends,
What does Modi's guarantee mean? Our soldier families have also experienced it. Remember, for four decades, how soldiers' families were lied to about OROP - One Rank One Pension. But Modi had guaranteed the implementation of OROP and fulfilled that guarantee with great pride. Now that I am in Rajasthan, I can tell you that nearly 1,75,000 former soldiers in Rajasthan alone have benefited from OROP. They have received more than 5,000 crore rupees under OROP.
Friends,
The strength of the army increases when the economic strength of the country increases. Through relentless and honest efforts over the past 10 years, we have become the world's fifth-largest economic power, so our military capability has also increased. In the coming years, when we become the world's third-largest economic power, Bharat’s military capability will also reach new heights. And Rajasthan will play a significant role in making Bharat the third-largest economic power. ‘Viksit Rajasthan’ will also provide equal strength to a ‘Viksit Sena’ (developed military). With this belief, I once again congratulate all of you and the joint efforts of all three forces from the bottom of my heart for the successful implementation of the ‘Bharat Shakti’. Say it with me -
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پوکھرن، راجستھان میں ‘بھارت شکتی مشق’ پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
12 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال جی شرما، میرے مرکزی کابینہ کے ساتھی راج ناتھ سنگھ جی، گجیندر شیخاوت جی، کیلاش چودھری جی، پی ایس اے پروفیسر اجے سود جی، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، بحریہ کے سربراہان چیف، ایڈمرل ہری کمار، آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے، سینئر افسران، تینوں افواج کے تمام جنگجو... اور پوکھرن کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو جو یہاں آئے ہیں!
آج ہم نے یہاں جو منظر دیکھا، ہماری تینوں فوجوں کی بہادری، حیرت انگیز ہے۔ آسمان پر یہ گرج... زمین پر یہ بہادری... یہ فتح کا نعرہ ہر طرف گونج رہا ہے... یہ ایک نئے ہندوستان کی پکار ہے۔ آج ہمارا پوکھرن، ایک بار پھر ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری، ہندوستان کی خود اعتمادی اور ہندوستان کا خود فخر، تینوں افواج کا گواہ بن گیا ہے۔ یہ پوکھرن ہے، جو ہندوستان کی جوہری طاقت کا گواہ رہا ہے، اور یہ آج یہاں ہے کہ ہم اس کی طاقت کو مقامی بنانے اور بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آج بھارت شکتی کا یہ جشن بہادری کی سرزمین راجستھان میں ہو رہا ہے لیکن اس کی بازگشت نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں سنائی دے رہی ہے۔
دوستو
ابھی کل ہی، ہندوستان نے ایم آئی آر وی جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس طویل فاصلے تک مار کرنے والے اگنی-5 میزائل کا تجربہ کیا۔ دنیا کے بہت کم ممالک میں اس قسم کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی، اس قسم کی جدید صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ دفاعی شعبے میں خود کفیل ہندوستان کی یہ ایک اور بڑی پرواز ہے۔
دوستو
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا تصور خود انحصار ہندوستان کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔ اگر ہندوستان کو ترقی کرنی ہے تو ہمیں دوسروں پر انحصار کم کرنا ہوگا اور اسی لیے آج ہندوستان خوردنی تیل سے لے کر جدید لڑاکا طیاروں تک ہر شعبے میں خود انحصاری پر زور دے رہا ہے۔ آج کی تقریب اسی قرارداد کا حصہ ہے۔ آج میک ان انڈیا کی کامیابی ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ ہماری بندوقیں، ٹینک، لڑاکا طیارے، ہیلی کاپٹر، میزائل سسٹم، وہ گرج جو آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں - یہ ہے بھارت شکتی۔ اسلحہ اور گولہ بارود سے لے کر مواصلاتی آلات، سائبر اور خلائی تک، ہم میڈ ان انڈیا کی پرواز کا تجربہ کر رہے ہیں - یہ ہے بھارت شکتی۔ آج ہمارے پائلٹ ہندوستانی ساختہ "تیجس" لڑاکا طیارے، ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر، لائٹ کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر اڑارہے ہیں - یہ بھارت شکتی ہے۔ ہمارے ملاح آبدوزوں، تباہ کن جہازوں اور طیارہ بردار بحری جہازوں میں لہروں کو عبور کر رہے ہیں جو مکمل طور پر ہندوستان میں بنی ہے - یہ ہے بھارت شکتی۔ ہماری فوج کے جوان ہندوستان میں بنائے گئے جدید ارجن ٹینکوں اور توپوں سے ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کر رہے ہیں - یہ ہندوستان کی طاقت ہے۔
دوستو
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہم نے ملک کو دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصار کرنے کے لیے یکے بعد دیگرے بڑے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ہم نے پالیسی کی سطح پر پالیسی مسائل کو بہتر بنایا، اصلاحات کیں، ہم نے اس میں نجی شعبے کو شامل کیا، ہم نے ایم ایس ایم ای ز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ آج ملک میں اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی راہداری بنائی جا رہی ہے۔ ان میں اب تک 7 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہو چکی ہے۔ آج ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلی کاپٹر بنانے والی فیکٹری نے بھارت میں کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اور آج میں اپنی تینوں فوجوں کو بھی مبارکباد دوں گا۔ ہماری تینوں فوجوں نے سینکڑوں ہتھیاروں کی فہرست بنائی اور فیصلہ کیا کہ اب وہ باہر سے درآمد نہیں کریں گے۔ ہماری افواج نے ان ہتھیاروں کے ہندوستانی ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہماری فوجوں کے لیے سینکڑوں فوجی سازوسامان اب بھارتی کمپنیوں سے خریدے جا رہے ہیں۔ 10 سالوں میں دیسی کمپنیوں سے تقریباً 6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا دفاعی سامان خریدا گیا ہے۔ ان 10 سالوں میں ملک کی دفاعی پیداوار دوگنی سے زیادہ یعنی 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ اور اس میں ہمارے نوجوان بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 150 سے زیادہ نئے دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہماری افواج نے انہیں 1800 کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
دوستو
بھارت دفاعی ضروریات میں خود انحصار ہوتا جارہا ہے، فوج پر اعتماد بھی یقینی ہے۔ جنگ کے دوران جب فوجوں کو معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ جو ہتھیار وہ استعمال کر رہے ہیں وہ ان کے اپنے ہیں اور کبھی ختم نہیں ہوں گے تو فوج کی توانائی کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں بھارت نے اپنے لڑاکا طیارے تیار کیے ہیں۔ بھارت نے اپنا طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز بنایا ہے۔ 'C-295' ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے ہندوستان میں بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ بھارت میں جدید انجن بھی تیار ہونے جا رہے ہیں۔ اور آپ جانتے ہیں، ابھی کچھ دن پہلے کابینہ نے ایک اور بڑا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اب ہم صرف ہندوستان میں 5ویں جنریشن کے لڑاکا طیارے کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ مستقبل میں ہندوستانی فوج اور ہندوستان کا دفاعی شعبہ کتنا بڑا ہونے والا ہے، نوجوانوں کے لیے اس میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے کتنے مواقع پیدا ہونے والے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کبھی دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دفاعی درآمد کنندہ تھا۔ آج بھارت دفاعی شعبے میں بھی بڑا برآمد کنندہ بن رہا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کی دفاعی برآمدات میں 2014 کے مقابلے میں 8 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
دوستو
آزادی کے بعد سے ایک بدقسمتی یہ رہی ہے کہ ملک پر دہائیوں تک حکومت کرنے والے ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے سنجیدہ نہیں تھے۔ حالات ایسے تھے کہ آزادی کے بعد ملک کا پہلا بڑا گھپلہ فوج کی خریداری کے دوران ہوا۔ اس نے جان بوجھ کر اپنی دفاعی ضروریات کے لیے ہندوستان کو بیرونی ممالک پر منحصر رکھا۔ ذرا 2014 سے پہلے کے حالات کو یاد رکھیں - پھر کیا بات ہوئی؟ اس وقت دفاعی سودوں میں گھپلوں کا چرچا تھا۔ کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التوا دفاعی معاہدوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ خدشات تھے کہ فوج کے پاس کافی گولہ بارود بچا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہماری آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کو تباہ کیا۔ ہم نے ان آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کو زندگی دی اور انہیں 7 بڑی کمپنیوں میں تبدیل کر دیا۔ اس نے ایچ اے ایل کو تباہی کے دہانے پر پہنچا دیا تھا۔ ہم نے ایچ اے ایل کو ایک ریکارڈ منافع کمانے والی کمپنی میں تبدیل کیا۔ انہوں نے کرگل جنگ کے بعد بھی سی ڈی ایس جیسی پوسٹ بنانے کی خواہش ظاہر نہیں کی۔ ہم نے اسے پورا کر دکھایا۔ وہ کئی دہائیوں تک ہمارے بہادر شہید سپاہیوں کی قومی یادگار بھی نہیں بنا سکے۔ یہ فرض بھی ہماری حکومت نے ادا کیا۔ سابقہ ​​حکومت ہماری سرحدوں پر جدید انفراسٹرکچر بنانے سے بھی خوفزدہ تھی۔ لیکن آج دیکھیں کہ ہمارے سرحدی علاقوں میں ایک کے بعد ایک جدید سڑکیں، جدید سرنگیں بن رہی ہیں۔
دوستو
ہمارے فوجی خاندانوں نے بھی تجربہ کیا ہے کہ مودی کی گارنٹی کا کیا مطلب ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہے کہ کس طرح او آر او پی- ون رینک ون بنشن کے حوالے سے چار دہائیوں تک فوجی خاندانوں سے جھوٹ بولا گیا۔ لیکن مودی نے او آر او پی کو لاگو کرنے کی گارنٹی دی تھی اور اس گارنٹی کو بڑی شان سے پورا کیا تھا۔ جب میں یہاں راجستھان آیا ہوں، میں آپ کو بتا سکتا ہوں کہ راجستھان کے 2.25 لاکھ سابق فوجیوں کو بھی اس کا فائدہ ملا ہے۔ اسے او آر او پی کے تحت 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم ملی ہے۔
دوستو
فوج کی طاقت بھی اسی وقت بڑھتی ہے جب ملک کی معاشی طاقت بڑھتی ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں کی انتھک اور دیانتدارانہ کوششوں سے ہم دنیا کی 5ویں بڑی معاشی طاقت بن چکے ہیں اور ہماری فوجی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آنے والے سالوں میں جب ہم دنیا کی تیسری بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بن جائیں گے، ہندوستان کی فوجی صلاحیت بھی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو لے گی۔ اور راجستھان ہندوستان کو تیسری بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بنانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرنے والا ہے۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ راجستھان بھی ایک ترقی یافتہ فوج کو برابر طاقت دے گا۔ اس اعتماد کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو بھارت شکتی کے کامیاب پروگرام اور تینوں خدمات کی مشترکہ کوشش کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولئے-
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔