Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the ‘Exercise Bharat Shakti’ event in Pokhran, Rajasthan
12 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
The Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal ji Sharma, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Rajnath Singh ji, Gajendra Shekhawat ji and Kailash Choudhary ji, Professor Ajay Sood from PSA, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Air Chief Marshal V.R. Chaudhari, Navy Chief Admiral Hari Kumar, Army Chief General Manoj Pandey, senior officers, brave soldiers of all three forces... and my dear brothers and sisters who have gathered here at Pokhran!
What we witnessed here today, the valour of our three forces is remarkable. The thunder in the sky... the bravery on the ground... the victory chant echoing in all directions... this is the call of New Bharat. Today, our Pokhran once again stands witness to Bharat’s self-reliance, self-confidence, and self-esteem. This is the Pokhran that has witnessed Bharat’s nuclear power, and it is here that we witness the empowerment through indigenization. Today, the entire nation celebrates the festival of Bharat’s strength from the land of valour in Rajasthan, but its echoes are not just heard in Bharat, they resonate throughout the world.
Friends,
Just yesterday, Bharat successfully tested the Agni-5 missile equipped with MIRV modern technology, capable of long-range strikes. Very few countries in the world possess such advanced technology, such modern capability. This is another significant stride towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in the defence sector.
Friends,
The vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), without ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) is simply not possible. For Bharat to progress, we must reduce our dependence on others. Therefore, today Bharat is emphasizing self-reliance in every field, from edible oil to modern fighter jets. This event today is a part of that resolve. Today, the success of Make in India is evident before us. The roar you hear from our cannons, tanks, combat aircraft, helicopters, missile systems – this is ‘Bharat Shakti’ (the power of India). From weapons and ammunition to communication equipment, cyber, and space, we are experiencing the flight of Made in India - this is ‘Bharat Shakti’. Our pilots are flying Tejas fighter jets, advanced light helicopters, light combat helicopters made entirely in Bharat - this is ‘Bharat Shakti’. Our sailors are sailing across the waves in Indian-made frigates, destroyers, and aircraft carriers - this is ‘Bharat Shakti’. Our soldiers in the army are safeguarding the nation's borders with modern Arjun tanks and artillery made in Bharat- this is ‘Bharat Shakti’.
Friends,
Over the past 10 years, we have taken significant steps, one after another, to make the country self-reliant in the defence sector. We have improved at the policy level, implemented reforms, involved the private sector, and encouraged MSMEs and start-ups. Today, defence corridors are being established in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. More than 7,000 crore rupees have been invested in these corridors so far. Today, Asia's largest helicopter manufacturing factory has begun operations in Bharat. And today, I congratulate all three armed forces as well. Our armed forces compiled a list of hundreds of weapons and decided that they will no longer import them from abroad. Our armed forces supported the Indian ecosystem for these weapons. I am pleased to announce that hundreds of military equipment are now being purchased from Indian companies for our armed forces. In the last 10 years, defence equipment worth nearly 6 lakh crore rupees have been purchased from indigenous companies. In these 10 years, the country's defence production has more than doubled, exceeding 1 lakh crore rupees. And our youth are also playing an important role. Over the past 10 years, more than 150 new defence start-ups have been launched. Our armed forces have decided to place orders worth 1,800 crore rupees with these start-ups.
Friends,
Bharat that is becoming self-reliant in defence needs also ensures confidence in our armed forces. During times of war, when the armed forces know that the weapons they are using are their own, they never fall short, their energy multiplies several times. In the past 10 years, Bharat has developed its own combat aircraft. Bharat has built its own aircraft carrier. 'C-295' transport aircraft are being built in Bharat. Modern engines will also be manufactured in Bharat. And you know, just a few days ago, the Cabinet made another big decision. Now, 5th Generation fighter jets will also be designed, developed, and manufactured in Bharat. You can imagine how big Bharat’s army and defence sector will be in the future, and how many opportunities will be created for youth in terms of employment and self-employment. Once Bharat used to be the world's largest defence importer, today, Bharat is also becoming a major exporter in the defence sector. Today, Bharat’s defence exports have increased by more than eight times compared to 2014.
Friends,
It is unfortunate that those who ruled the country for decades since independence did not take the country's security seriously. The situation was such that the first major scam after independence happened during the procurement process for the army. They deliberately kept Bharat dependent on foreign countries for defence needs. Can you remember the situation before 2014? There used to be discussions about scams in defence deals. Discussions focussed on stalled defence deals for decades. The army used to have concerns about running out of ammunition. They had ruined our ordnance factories. We revived these ordnance factories and transformed them into seven major companies. They had pushed HAL to the brink of destruction. We transformed HAL into a company that brings record profits. They did not show the willpower to establish positions like CDS (Chief of Defence Staff) even after the Kargil war. We implemented it. They could not even build a national memorial for our brave soldiers for decades. Our government fulfilled this duty too. The previous government even feared building modern infrastructure on our borders. But look at today, modern roads and modern tunnels are being built in our border areas.
Friends,
What does Modi's guarantee mean? Our soldier families have also experienced it. Remember, for four decades, how soldiers' families were lied to about OROP - One Rank One Pension. But Modi had guaranteed the implementation of OROP and fulfilled that guarantee with great pride. Now that I am in Rajasthan, I can tell you that nearly 1,75,000 former soldiers in Rajasthan alone have benefited from OROP. They have received more than 5,000 crore rupees under OROP.
Friends,
The strength of the army increases when the economic strength of the country increases. Through relentless and honest efforts over the past 10 years, we have become the world's fifth-largest economic power, so our military capability has also increased. In the coming years, when we become the world's third-largest economic power, Bharat’s military capability will also reach new heights. And Rajasthan will play a significant role in making Bharat the third-largest economic power. ‘Viksit Rajasthan’ will also provide equal strength to a ‘Viksit Sena’ (developed military). With this belief, I once again congratulate all of you and the joint efforts of all three forces from the bottom of my heart for the successful implementation of the ‘Bharat Shakti’. Say it with me -
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राजस्थान के पोखरण में ‘भारत शक्ति अभ्यास’ कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भजन लाल जी शर्मा, केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी राजनाथ सिंह जी, गजेन्द्र शेखावत जी, कैलाश चौधरी जी, PSA प्रोफेसर अजय सूद जी, चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ, जनरल अनिल चौहान, एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी, नेवी चीफ, एडमिरल हरि कुमार, आर्मी चीफ जनरल मनोज पांडे, वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण, तीनों सेनाओं के सभी वीर... और यहां पधारे पोखऱण के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
आज यहां हमने जो दृश्य देखा, अपनी तीनों सेनाओं का जो पराक्रम देखा, वो अद्भुत है। आसमान में ये गर्जना... जमीन पर ये जांबाजी... चारों दिशाओं में गूंजता ये विजयघोष... ये नए भारत का आह्वान है। आज हमारा पोखरण, एक बार फिर भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता, भारत का आत्मविश्वास और भारत का आत्मगौरव इस त्रिवेणी का साक्षी बना है। यही पोखरण है, जो भारत की परमाणु शक्ति का साक्षी रहा है, और यहीं पर हम आज स्वदेशीकरण से सशक्तिकरण उसका दम भी देख रहे हैं। आज पूरा देश भारत शक्ति का ये उत्सव, शौर्य की भूमि राजस्थान में हो रहा है, लेकिन इसकी गूंज सिर्फ भारत में ही नहीं, पूरी दुनिया में सुनाई दे रही है।
साथियों,
कल ही भारत ने MIRV आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी से लैस, लंबी दूरी की क्षमता वाली अग्नि-5 मिसाइल का परीक्षण किया है। दुनिया के बहुत ही कम देशों के पास इस तरह की आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी है, इस तरह की आधुनिक क्षमता है। ये डिफेंस सेक्टर में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की एक और बड़ी उड़ान है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत की कल्पना, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बिना संभव ही नहीं है। भारत को विकसित होना है, तो हमें दूसरों पर अपनी निर्भरता को कम करना ही होगा और इसलिए आज भारत, खाने के तेल से लेकर आधुनिक लड़ाकू विमान तक, हर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता पर बल दे रहा है। आज का ये आयोजन, इसी संकल्प का हिस्सा है। आज मेक इन इंडिया की सफलता हमारे सामने है। हमारी तोपों, टैंकों, लड़ाकू जहाज़ों, हेलिकॉप्टर, मिसाइल सिस्टम, ये जो गर्जना आप देख रहे हैं- यही तो भारत शक्ति है। हथियार और गोला बारूद, संचार उपकरण, सायबर और स्पेस तक, हम मेड इन इंडिया की उड़ान अनुभव कर रहे हैं- यही तो भारत शक्ति है। हमारे pilots आज भारत में बने “तेजस” लड़ाकू विमान, एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकाप्टर, लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलीकाप्टर उड़ा रहे हैं- यही तो भारत शक्ति है। हमारे sailors पूरी तरह से भारत में बनी पनडुब्बियां, destroyers और aircraft कैरियर में लहरों के पार जा रहे हैं- यही तो भारत शक्ति है। हमारी थल सेना के जवान, भारत में बने आधुनिक अर्जुन टैंक्स और तोपों से देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा कर रहे हैं- यही तो भारत की शक्ति है।
साथियों,
बीते 10 वर्षों में हमने देश को रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए एक के बाद एक बड़े कदम उठाए हैं। हमने पॉलिसी स्तर पर नीति विषय सुधार किया, Reforms किए, हमने प्राइवेट सेक्टर को इससे जोड़ा, हमने MSME, startups को प्रोत्साहित किया। आज देश में उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में defence corridors बन रहे हैं। इनमें अब तक 7 हजार करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का निवेश हुआ है। आज हेलीकॉप्टर बनाने वाली एशिया की सबसे बड़ी फैक्ट्री, भारत में काम करना शुरू कर चुकी है। और आज मैं अपनी तीनों सेनाओं को भी बधाई दूंगा। हमारी तीनों सेनाओं ने सैकड़ों हथियारों की लिस्ट बनाकर तय किया कि अब वो इन्हें बाहर से नहीं मंगाएंगी। हमारी सेनाओं ने इन हथियारों के भारतीय इकोसिस्टम को सपोर्ट किया। मुझे खुशी है कि हमारी सेनाओं के लिए सैकड़ों सैन्य उपकरण अब भारत की कंपनियों से ही खरीदे जा रहे हैं। 10 वर्षों में लगभग 6 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा उपकरण स्वदेशी कंपनियों से खरीदे गए हैं। इन 10 वर्षो में देश का रक्षा उत्पादन, दो-गुना से भी ज्यादा, यानि 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक हो चुका है। और इसमें हमारे नौजवान भी अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में 150 से ज्यादा नए defense Start ups शुरू हुए हैं। इनको हमारी सेनाओं ने 1800 करोड़ रुपए के Order देने का निर्णय लिया है।
साथियों,
रक्षा जरूरतों में आत्मनिर्भर होता भारत, सेनाओं में आत्मविश्वास की भी गारंटी है। युद्ध के समय जब सेनाओं को पता होता है कि जिन हथियारों का वो इस्तेमाल कर रही हैं, वो उनके अपने हैं, वो कभी भी कम नहीं पड़ेंगे, तो सेनाओं की ऊर्जा कई गुना बढ़ जाती है। बीते 10 वर्षों में, भारत ने अपना लड़ाकू हवाई जहाज बनाया है। भारत ने अपना aircraft carrier बनाया है। ‘C–295’ transport aircraft भारत में बनाये जा रहे हैं। आधुनिक इंजन का निर्माण भी भारत में होने वाला है। और आप जानते हैं, कुछ दिन पहले ही कैबिनेट ने एक और बड़ा फैसला लिया है। अब 5th Generation लड़ाकू विमान भी हम भारत में ही डिजायन, डेवलप और मैन्यूफेक्चर करने वाले हैं। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि भविष्य में भारत की सेना और भारत का डिफेंस सेक्टर कितना बड़ा होने वाला है, इसमें युवाओं के लिए रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के कितने अवसर बनने वाले हैं। कभी भारत, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा डिफेंस इंपोर्टर हुआ करता था। आज भारत डिफेंस सेक्टर में भी एक बड़ा निर्यातक बनता जा रहा है। आज भारत का डिफेंस एक्सपोर्ट 2014 की तुलना में 8 गुना से ज्यादा बढ़ चुका है।
साथियों,
आजादी के बाद से एक दुर्भाग्य ये रहा कि जिन्होंने दशकों पर देश पर शासन किया, वो देश की सुरक्षा को लेकर गंभीर नहीं रहे। हालत ये थी कि आजादी के बाद देश का पहला बड़ा घोटाला सेना में खरीद के दौरान ही हुआ। उन्होंने जानबूझकर भारत को रक्षा ज़रूरतों के लिए विदेशों पर निर्भर रखा। आप ज़रा, 2014 से पहले की स्थिति याद कीजिए- तब क्या चर्चा होती थी? तब रक्षा सौदों में घोटालों की चर्चा होती थी। दशकों तक लटके रहे रक्षा सौदों की चर्चा होती थी। सेना के पास, इतने दिनों का गोला-बारूद बचा है, ऐसी चिंताएं सामने आती थीं। उन्होंने हमारी ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्रियों को बर्बाद कर दिया था। हमने इन्हीं ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्रियों को जीवनदान दिया, उन्हें 7 बड़ी कंपनियों में बदला। उन्होंने HAL को बर्बादी के कगार पर पहुंचा दिया था। हमने HAL को रिकॉर्ड प्रॉफिट लाने वाली कंपनी में बदल दिया। उन्होंने, कारगिल युद्ध के बाद भी CDS जैसे पद के गठन की इच्छा शक्ति नहीं दिखाई। हमने इसको ज़मीन पर उतारा। वो दशकों तक हमारे वीर बलिदानी सैनिकों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्मारक तक नहीं बना पाए। ये कर्तव्य भी हमारी ही सरकार ने पूरा किया। पहले की सरकार तो, हमारी सीमाओं पर आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने से भी डरती थी। लेकिन आज देखिए, एक से एक आधुनिक रोड, आधुनिक टनल, हमारे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बन रही हैं।
साथियों,
मोदी की गारंटी का मतलब क्या होता है, ये हमारे सैनिक परिवारों ने भी अनुभव किया है। आप याद कीजिए, चार दशकों तक OROP- One Rank One Pension को लेकर कैसे सैनिक परिवारों से झूठ बोला गया। लेकिन मोदी ने OROP लागू करने की गारंटी दी थी और उस गारंटी को बड़े शान के साथ पूरा भी कर दिया। इसका फायदा यहां जब राजस्थान में आया हूं मैं तो बताता हूं, राजस्थान के भी पौने 2 लाख पूर्व सैनिकों को मिला है। उन्हें OROP के तहत 5 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा मिल चुके हैं।
साथियों,
सेना की ताकत भी तभी बढ़ती है, जब देश की आर्थिक ताकत बढ़ती है। बीते 10 वर्षों के अथक और ईमानदार प्रयासों से हम दुनिया की 5वीं बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बने, तो हमारा सैन्य सामर्थ्य भी बढ़ा है। आने वाले वर्षों में जब हम दुनिया की तीसरी बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बनेंगे, तो भारत का सैन्य सामर्थ्य भी नई बुलंदी पर होगा। और भारत को तीसरी बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बनाने में राजस्थान की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होने वाली है। विकसित राजस्थान, विकसित सेना को भी उतनी ही ताकत देगा। इसी विश्वास के साथ भारत शक्ति के सफल आयोजन की फिर से एक बार मैं आप सबको और तीनों सेनाओं के द्वारा संयुक्त प्रयास को हृदय की गहराई से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए-
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!