Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the ‘Exercise Bharat Shakti’ event in Pokhran, Rajasthan
12 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
The Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal ji Sharma, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Rajnath Singh ji, Gajendra Shekhawat ji and Kailash Choudhary ji, Professor Ajay Sood from PSA, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Air Chief Marshal V.R. Chaudhari, Navy Chief Admiral Hari Kumar, Army Chief General Manoj Pandey, senior officers, brave soldiers of all three forces... and my dear brothers and sisters who have gathered here at Pokhran!
What we witnessed here today, the valour of our three forces is remarkable. The thunder in the sky... the bravery on the ground... the victory chant echoing in all directions... this is the call of New Bharat. Today, our Pokhran once again stands witness to Bharat’s self-reliance, self-confidence, and self-esteem. This is the Pokhran that has witnessed Bharat’s nuclear power, and it is here that we witness the empowerment through indigenization. Today, the entire nation celebrates the festival of Bharat’s strength from the land of valour in Rajasthan, but its echoes are not just heard in Bharat, they resonate throughout the world.
Friends,
Just yesterday, Bharat successfully tested the Agni-5 missile equipped with MIRV modern technology, capable of long-range strikes. Very few countries in the world possess such advanced technology, such modern capability. This is another significant stride towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in the defence sector.
Friends,
The vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), without ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) is simply not possible. For Bharat to progress, we must reduce our dependence on others. Therefore, today Bharat is emphasizing self-reliance in every field, from edible oil to modern fighter jets. This event today is a part of that resolve. Today, the success of Make in India is evident before us. The roar you hear from our cannons, tanks, combat aircraft, helicopters, missile systems – this is ‘Bharat Shakti’ (the power of India). From weapons and ammunition to communication equipment, cyber, and space, we are experiencing the flight of Made in India - this is ‘Bharat Shakti’. Our pilots are flying Tejas fighter jets, advanced light helicopters, light combat helicopters made entirely in Bharat - this is ‘Bharat Shakti’. Our sailors are sailing across the waves in Indian-made frigates, destroyers, and aircraft carriers - this is ‘Bharat Shakti’. Our soldiers in the army are safeguarding the nation's borders with modern Arjun tanks and artillery made in Bharat- this is ‘Bharat Shakti’.
Friends,
Over the past 10 years, we have taken significant steps, one after another, to make the country self-reliant in the defence sector. We have improved at the policy level, implemented reforms, involved the private sector, and encouraged MSMEs and start-ups. Today, defence corridors are being established in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. More than 7,000 crore rupees have been invested in these corridors so far. Today, Asia's largest helicopter manufacturing factory has begun operations in Bharat. And today, I congratulate all three armed forces as well. Our armed forces compiled a list of hundreds of weapons and decided that they will no longer import them from abroad. Our armed forces supported the Indian ecosystem for these weapons. I am pleased to announce that hundreds of military equipment are now being purchased from Indian companies for our armed forces. In the last 10 years, defence equipment worth nearly 6 lakh crore rupees have been purchased from indigenous companies. In these 10 years, the country's defence production has more than doubled, exceeding 1 lakh crore rupees. And our youth are also playing an important role. Over the past 10 years, more than 150 new defence start-ups have been launched. Our armed forces have decided to place orders worth 1,800 crore rupees with these start-ups.
Friends,
Bharat that is becoming self-reliant in defence needs also ensures confidence in our armed forces. During times of war, when the armed forces know that the weapons they are using are their own, they never fall short, their energy multiplies several times. In the past 10 years, Bharat has developed its own combat aircraft. Bharat has built its own aircraft carrier. 'C-295' transport aircraft are being built in Bharat. Modern engines will also be manufactured in Bharat. And you know, just a few days ago, the Cabinet made another big decision. Now, 5th Generation fighter jets will also be designed, developed, and manufactured in Bharat. You can imagine how big Bharat’s army and defence sector will be in the future, and how many opportunities will be created for youth in terms of employment and self-employment. Once Bharat used to be the world's largest defence importer, today, Bharat is also becoming a major exporter in the defence sector. Today, Bharat’s defence exports have increased by more than eight times compared to 2014.
Friends,
It is unfortunate that those who ruled the country for decades since independence did not take the country's security seriously. The situation was such that the first major scam after independence happened during the procurement process for the army. They deliberately kept Bharat dependent on foreign countries for defence needs. Can you remember the situation before 2014? There used to be discussions about scams in defence deals. Discussions focussed on stalled defence deals for decades. The army used to have concerns about running out of ammunition. They had ruined our ordnance factories. We revived these ordnance factories and transformed them into seven major companies. They had pushed HAL to the brink of destruction. We transformed HAL into a company that brings record profits. They did not show the willpower to establish positions like CDS (Chief of Defence Staff) even after the Kargil war. We implemented it. They could not even build a national memorial for our brave soldiers for decades. Our government fulfilled this duty too. The previous government even feared building modern infrastructure on our borders. But look at today, modern roads and modern tunnels are being built in our border areas.
Friends,
What does Modi's guarantee mean? Our soldier families have also experienced it. Remember, for four decades, how soldiers' families were lied to about OROP - One Rank One Pension. But Modi had guaranteed the implementation of OROP and fulfilled that guarantee with great pride. Now that I am in Rajasthan, I can tell you that nearly 1,75,000 former soldiers in Rajasthan alone have benefited from OROP. They have received more than 5,000 crore rupees under OROP.
Friends,
The strength of the army increases when the economic strength of the country increases. Through relentless and honest efforts over the past 10 years, we have become the world's fifth-largest economic power, so our military capability has also increased. In the coming years, when we become the world's third-largest economic power, Bharat’s military capability will also reach new heights. And Rajasthan will play a significant role in making Bharat the third-largest economic power. ‘Viksit Rajasthan’ will also provide equal strength to a ‘Viksit Sena’ (developed military). With this belief, I once again congratulate all of you and the joint efforts of all three forces from the bottom of my heart for the successful implementation of the ‘Bharat Shakti’. Say it with me -
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজস্থানের পোখরানে ‘ভারত শক্তি মহড়া’-তে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
12 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৪
ভারত মাতার- জয় !
ভারত মাতার- জয় !
রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভজনলালজি শর্মা, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সতীর্থ রাজনাথ সিংজি, গজেন্দ্র শেখাওয়াতজি, এবং কৈলাশ চৌধুরীজি, পিএসএ-র অধ্যাপক অজয় সুদ, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল ভি আর চৌধুরী, নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল হরি কুমার, সেনাপ্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ পাণ্ডে, তিন বাহিনীর পদস্থ আধিকারিক ও বীর যোদ্ধারা, পোখরানে উপস্থিত আমার প্রিয় ভাই ও বোনরা,
তিন বাহিনীর যে শৌর্য আজ আমরা এখানে প্রত্যক্ষ করলাম তা এক কথায় অসাধারণ। আকাশে বজ্রনির্ঘোষ, মাটিতে শৌর্য দীপ্তি, চতুর্দিকে বিজয়ধ্বনি ঘোষিত হচ্ছে... এটাই নতুন ভারতের বার্তা। আজ পোখরান প্রত্যক্ষ করছে ভারতের স্বনির্ভরতা, আত্মবিশ্বাস এবং আত্মসম্ভ্রমকে। এই সেই পোখরান যেখানে ভারতের পরমাণু পরীক্ষা হয়েছিল। আর আজ এই সেই জায়গা যেখানে আমরা ভারতীয়ত্বের সশক্তিকে প্রত্যক্ষ করছি। আজ সমগ্র দেশ রাজস্থানের এই বীর প্রান্তর থেকে ভারতের শক্তির উদযাপন করছে। তবে এ যে কেবল ভারতেই শোনা যাচ্ছে তা নয়, অনুরণিত হচ্ছে সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিকশিত ভারত (উন্নত ভারত), আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অর্থাৎ স্বনির্ভর ভারত ছাড়া কোনোভাবেই সম্ভব নয়। ভারতকে এগিয়ে যেতে হলে আমাদেরকে অন্যের ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমাতে হবে। ফলে ভারত আজ সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে তা ভোজ্য তেল থেকে শুরু করে আধুনিক যুদ্ধ বিমান সর্বত্রই স্বনির্ভরতার ওপর জোর দিচ্ছে। আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানকে এই সংকল্পের রূপদানের এক পর্ব বলা যেতে পারে। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া সাফল্য আজ আমাদের সকলের সামনে উপস্থিত। কামান, ট্যাঙ্ক, যুদ্ধ বিমান, হেলিকপ্টার, ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র ব্যবস্থা এদের যে আওয়াজ আপনারা শুনলেন তা হল ভারত শক্তির নমুনা। সমরাস্ত্র থেকে শুরু করে গোলাগুলি, এমনকি যোগাযোগ সরঞ্জাম, সাইবার এবং মহাকাশ এই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই আমরা আজ মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার উজ্জ্বীবন প্রত্যক্ষ করছি। এটাই হল ভারত শক্তি। আমাদের পাইলটরা আজ তেজস যুদ্ধ বিমান, হাল্কা হেলিকপ্টার থেকে শুরু করে যুদ্ধ হেলিকপ্টার চালালেন। এ সবই ভারতে তৈরি। এটাই ভারত শক্তি। আমাদের নাবিকরা যুদ্ধ জাহাজ, বিধ্বংসী যুদ্ধ জাহাজ, যুদ্ধ বিমানবাহী জাহাজ নিয়ে সমুদ্রের বুকে পাড়ি জমাচ্ছেন- এ সবই ভারত শক্তির নমুনা। সেনাবাহিনীতে বীর সৈনিকরা আধুনিক অর্জুন কামান এবং সমরাস্ত্র নিয়ে আমাদের সীমান্ত প্রহরারত তা সবই ভারত শক্তিরই নমুনা।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিগত ১০ বছর ধরে আমরা একের পর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে স্বনির্ভর করে তুলতে। আমরা নীতিগত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে উন্নতিসাধন ঘটিয়েছি, সংস্কারকে রূপদান করেছি, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে যোগদানে অনুপ্রেরণা দিয়েছি। এর পাশাপাশি এমএসএমই ও স্টার্টআপগুলিকেও অনুরূপ অনুপ্রেরণা দিয়েছি। আজ আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা করিডর তৈরি হচ্ছে উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ুতে। এ পর্যন্ত ৭০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি এইসব করিডরে খরচ করা হয়েছে। আজ এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম হেলিকপ্টার ফ্যাক্টরি ভারতে তার কাজ শুরু করেছে এবং আজ আমি এই তিন বাহিনীকে অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি। আমাদের সেনাবাহিনী কয়েকশো অস্ত্রের তালিকা প্রস্তুত করে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে তারা সেগুলি বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি করতে চাই না। আমাদের সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এই সমস্ত অস্ত্রের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় পরিমণ্ডলকে তাদের সমর্থন জুগিয়েছে। আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দের সঙ্গে ঘোষণা করছি যে কয়েকশো এই সামরিক সরঞ্জাম আমাদের সমরাস্ত্র বাহিনীর জন্য দেশীয় কোম্পানীগুলির কাছ থেকে এখন কেনা হচ্ছে। গত ১০ বছরে ৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি সামরিক সরঞ্জাম দেশীয় কোম্পানীগুলির কাছ থেকে কেনা হয়েছে। এই ১০ বছরে দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দ্বিগুণ হয়ে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাপিয়ে গেছে। আমাদের যুব সম্প্রদায় এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। ১৫০টিরও বেশি নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা স্টার্টআপ চালু হয়েছে। আমাদের সশস্ত্র বাহিনী সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে ১৮০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের জিনিসপত্র তারা এইসব স্টার্টআপগুলি থেকেই কিনবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের এই স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠা সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে আস্থার মনোভাব গড়ে তুলবে। যুদ্ধের সময় যখন আমাদের সশস্ত্র বাহিনী জানতে পারবে যে এই সমস্ত সমরাস্ত্র তাদের নিজের দেশে তৈরি, তাতে তাদের সংকল্পবোধ বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। গত ১০ বছরে ভারত তার নিজস্ব যুদ্ধ বিমান তৈরি করেছে। তৈরি করেছে বিমানবাহী জাহাজও। ‘সি-২৯৫’ পরিবহন বিমান এখন ভারতে তৈরি হচ্ছে। আধুনিক ইঞ্জিন তৈরি হচ্ছে ভারতে। কয়েকদিন আগেই কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এক বিরাট সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। পঞ্চম প্রজন্মের ফাইটার জেটের নকশা, প্রস্তুত এবং নির্মাণ করা হবে ভারতেই। আপনারা কল্পনা করতে পারবেন যে আগামীদিনে ভারতীয় বাহিনী এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্র কত বিরাট আকারে দেখা দেবে এবং তরুণ সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনিযুক্তির সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। এক সময় ভারত বিশ্বের সব থেকে বড় প্রতিরক্ষা আমদানিকারী দেশ ছিল। আজ ভারত প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে এক প্রধান রপ্তানীকারি দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে এই রপ্তানী ৮ গুণেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এটা অত্যন্ত দুর্ভাগ্যের যে স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে যার দেশ শাসন করে এসেছেন, দেশের প্রতিরক্ষাকে তারা অতটা গুরুত্ব দিয়ে দেখেননি। এমন একটা সময় ছিল যখন সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণকে ঘিরে বিরাট দুর্নীতি দেখা দিয়েছিল। তারা ইচ্ছাকৃতভাবে প্রতিরক্ষা চাহিদা মেটাতে দেশকে বিদেশের ওপর নির্ভরশীল করে রেখেছিল। ২০১৪ সালের আগে শুধু প্রতিরক্ষা কেলেঙ্কারী নিয়ে কথা হত। বিভিন্ন প্রতিরক্ষা চুক্তি দশকের পর দশক ধরে বন্ধাবস্থার শিকার হয়েছিল। সেনাবাহিনীর এমন অবস্থা হয়েছিল যে গোলাগুলির মজুত ভাণ্ডার পর্যন্ত শেষ হতে বসেছিল। তারা আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম কারখানাগুলিকে ধ্বংসের দিকে ঠেলে দিয়েছিল। কিন্তু আমরা তাদের পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটিয়ে ৭টি বৃহৎ কারখানায় রূপান্তর ঘটিয়েছি। হ্যাল-কে আমরা ধ্বংসের হাত থেকে বাঁচিয়েছি এবং তাকে এমন এক কোম্পানীতে পরিণত করেছি যা রেকর্ড সংখ্যক লাভ নিয়ে এসেছে। কার্গিল যুদ্ধের পরও চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফের পদ গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে তাদের কোনো উৎসাহ ছিল না। আমরা তা রূপায়ন করেছি। আমাদের বীর যোদ্ধাদের জাতীয় মেমোরিয়াল তৈরিরও তারা কোনোও উদ্যোগ নেয়নি। আমাদের সরকার সেই কর্তব্য সম্পাদন করেছে। সীমান্তে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি ভীত ছিল। কিন্তু আজ দেখুন, আধুনিক রাস্তা, আধুনিক টানেল এই সবই সীমান্ত এলাকায় গড়ে উঠছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মোদীর গ্যারান্টির অর্থ কী? আমাদের সেনা পরিবারগুলির সে অভিজ্ঞতা হয়েছে। স্মরণ করে দেখুন চার দশক ধরে আমাদের সেনা পরিবারগুলির সঙ্গে এক পদ এক পেনশন নিয়ে মিথ্যাচার করা হয়েছে। কিন্তু মোদী এ ব্যাপারে তাঁদের গ্যারান্টি দিয়েছিল এবং তা রূপায়ন করে দেখিয়েছে। আজ আমি রাজস্থান থেকে বলতে পারি রাজস্থানেরই ১ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার প্রাক্তন সেনা এক পদ এক পেনশন থেকে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। তাঁরা এতে ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি পেয়েছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
সেনাশক্তি তখনই বৃদ্ধি পেতে পারে যখন দেশের আর্থিক শক্তি বিকাশলাভ করে। গত ১০ বছর ধরে সদর্থক এবং নিরলস প্রয়াসের মধ্যে দিয়ে আমরা বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছি। আমাদের সামরিক দক্ষতাও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। আগামী বছরগুলিতে আমরা বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হয়ে উঠবো। ভারতের সামরিক সক্ষমতা এক নতুন শিখর স্পর্শ করবে। ভারতকে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি করে তোলার পথে রাজস্থান এক বিরাট ভূমিকা পালন করবে। বিকশিত রাজস্থান শক্তি যোগাবে বিকশিত সেনা হয়ে ওঠার পথে। এই বিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে আমি তিন বাহিনী সহ আপনাদের সকলকে ভারত শক্তির সফল রূপায়নের জন্য আমার অন্তরের অন্তঃস্থল থেকে আবারও অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি। আপনারা আমার সঙ্গে গলা মিলিয়ে বলুন-
ভারত মাতার- জয় !
ভারত মাতার- জয় !
ভারত মাতার- জয় !
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণ হিন্দিতে।