Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses ‘Bharat Shakti’ - a Tri-Services Firing and Manoeuvre Exercise in Pokhran, Rajasthan
“Today, once again, Pokhran is witnessing the triveni of India's Aatmnirbharta, self-confidence and its glory”'
“The idea of Viksit Bharat is unimaginable without Aatmanirbhar Bharat”
“Aatmanirbharta for India’s defence needs is the guarantee of self-confidence in the armed forces”
“Viksit Rajasthan will give strength to Viksit Sena”
12 MAR 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi witnessed a synergised demonstration of indigenous defence capabilities in the form of a Tri-Services Live Fire and Manoeuvre Exercise in Pokhran, Rajasthan today. ‘Bharat Shakti’ will have on display an array of indigenous weapon systems and platforms as a demonstration of the prowess of the country, premised on the nation’s Aatmanirbharata initiative.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the valour and skills at display today are the call of new India. “Today, once again Pokhran became a witness of the triveni of India's Aatmnirbharta, self-confidence and its glory”', he said. He further said, “It is the same Pokhran that witnessed India’s nuclear test and today we are witnessing the power of strength from indigenisation”.
Speaking about the test firing of the long-range AGNI missile equipped with advanced MIRV technology yesterday, the Prime Minister affirmed that only a handful of countries in the world have hold of this new-age technology and prowess and underlined that the testing is another feather in the cap for aatmairbhata in defence.
“The idea of Viksit Bharat is unimaginable without aatmanirbhar Bharat”, the Prime Minister said, underscoring the need to reduce dependence on others. Noting that today’s occasion is a step towards this resolution, the Prime Minister said that India is laying emphasis on aatmanirbharta from edible oils to fighter jets. The Prime Minister said that the success of aatmnirbharta in defence can be seen with India’s tanks, cannons, fighter jets, helicopters and missile systems which reflect India’s strength. “We are experiencing the flight of Made in India with arms and ammunition, communication devices, cyber and space. This is indeed Bharat Shakti”, an elated Prime Minister said. He also mentioned indigenously made Tejas fighter jets, advanced light combat helicopters, submarines, destroyers, aircraft carriers, advanced Arjun Tanks and cannons.
Listing out the steps for making India self-reliant in the defence sector, the Prime Minister mentioned policy reforms and roping in the private sector and encouragement of MSME startups in the field. He talked about defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and informed about Rs 7000 crore investment therein. Furthermore, Asia’s largest helicopter factory has started working in India. He congratulated the Chiefs of all three forces for preparing lists of items that will not be imported and supporting the Indian ecosystems of these items. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that in the last 10 years, equipment worth Rs 6 lakh crore has been procured from Indian companies. During this period defence production of the country has doubled to more than Rs 1 lakh crore. In the last 10 years, more than 150 defence startups have started and defence forces have given them orders worth Rs 1800 crore.
“Aatmanirbharta for India’s defence needs is the guarantee of self-confidence in the armed forces”, PM Modi said. He underlined that the energy of the armed forces increases manifold when the weapons and equipment used during wars are made indigenously. In the last 10 years, the Prime Minister informed that India has produced its own fighter jet, aircraft carriers, C295 transport aircraft and advanced flight engines. Referring to the recent Cabinet decision to design, develop and manufacture 5th generation fighter jets in India, the Prime Minister envisioned the growth of defence sector and the numerous employment and self-employment opportunities to be created in the future. Recalling the time when India used to be the largest defence importer in the world, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s emergence as a defence exporter and mentioned an eight-fold increase in the country’s defence exports compared to 2014.
Recalling the atmosphere of defence scams, scarcity of ammunition and deterioration of ordnance factories before 2014, the Prime Minister mentioned the corporatization of the ordnance factories into 7 big companies. Similarly, HAL was brought back from the brink and turned into a company with record profit. PM Modi also mentioned the creation of CDS, the establishment of the War Memorial and border infrastructure.
“Families of service personnel from the armed forces have experienced the meaning of Modi’s guarantee”, the Prime Minister said with pride, mentioning the implementation of One Rank One Pension. He informed that 1.75 lakh defence personnel from Rajasthan have received the benefit of Rs 5,000 crores under OROP.
PM Modi emphasized that the strength of the armed forces increases in proportion to the economic muscle of the nation. He said that when we become the third largest economy in the world, defence prowess will also touch new heights. He acknowledged the role of Rajasthan in the process and said “Viksit Rajasthan will give strength to Viksit Sena”.
Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff, Gen Manoj Pandey, Chief of Air Force Staff, Air Chief Marshal Vivke Ram Chaudhari and Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar was present on the occasion among others.
Background
Bharat Shakti will simulate realistic, synergised, multi-domain operations displaying integrated operational capabilities of the Indian Armed Forces to counter threats across land, air, sea, cyber, and space domains.
Key Equipment and Weapons Systems participating in the exercise include T-90 (IM) Tanks, Dhanush and Sarang Gun Systems, Akash Weapons System, Logistics Drones, Robotic Mules, Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and an array of unmanned aerial vehicles among others, from Indian Army showcasing the advanced ground warfare and aerial surveillance capabilities. Indian Navy showcased Naval Anti-Ship Missiles, Autonomous Cargo Carrying Aerial Vehicles, and Expendable Aerial Targets, highlighting maritime strength and technological sophistication. Indian Air Force deployed the indigenously developed Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, Light Utility Helicopters, and Advanced Light Helicopters, demonstrating air superiority and versatility in air operations.
In a clear indication of India's readiness to confront and overcome contemporary and future challenges with home-grown solutions, Bharat Shakti highlights the resilience, innovation, and strength of India's domestic defence capabilities on the global stage. The program exemplifies the nation's strong strides towards Aatmanirbharta in defence, by showcasing the might and operational prowess of the Indian Armed Forces and the ingenuity and commitment of the indigenous defence industry.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজস্থানের পোখরানে তিন বাহিনীর ‘ভারত শক্তি’ শীর্ষক সামরিক মহড়া প্রত্যক্ষ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“আজ আরও একবার পোখরান ভারতের আত্মনির্ভরতা, আত্মবিশ্বাস এবং গৌরবের ত্রিবেণী সঙ্গমের সাক্ষী থাকলো”
“আত্মনির্ভর ভারত ছাড়া বিকশিত ভারতের ভাবনা অকল্পনীয়”
“ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা প্রয়োজন মেটানোর ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতাই হল সশস্ত্রবাহিনীর আত্মবিশ্বাস গড়ে তোলার গ্যারান্টি”
“বিকশিত রাজস্থান বিকশিত সেনাকে শক্তি যোগাবে”
12 MAR 2024 3:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাজস্থানের পোখরানে তিন বাহিনীর সামরিক মহড়ার মাধ্যমে দেশীয় প্রতিরক্ষা সক্ষমতার সুসমন্বিত প্রদর্শন প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন। ‘ভারত শক্তি’ শীর্ষক এই মহড়ায় দেশের আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে দেশীয় অস্ত্রশস্ত্র ও সামরিক ক্ষমতার প্রদর্শন করা হয়েছে।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বীরত্ব ও দক্ষতার আজকের এই প্রদর্শন নতুন ভারতের অভিজ্ঞান। আজ আরও একবার পোখরান ভারতের আত্মনির্ভরতা, আত্মবিশ্বাস এবং গৌরবের ত্রিবেণী সঙ্গমের সাক্ষী থাকলো। এই পোখরানই এক সময়েই ভারতের পরমাণু অস্ত্র পরীক্ষার সাক্ষী ছিল। আজ আমরা এখানে ভারতীয়করণের শক্তির সাক্ষী থাকছি।
গতকাল অত্যাধুনিক এমআইআরভি প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে দূরপাল্লার অগ্নি ক্ষেপণান্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের হাতেগোনা কয়েকটি দেশে এই নতুন প্রজন্মের প্রযু্ক্তি রয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য, প্রতিরক্ষায় আত্মনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে ভারতকে আরও এক কদম এগিয়ে দিলো।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত ছাড়া বিকশিত ভারতের ভাবনা অকল্পনীয়। অন্য দেশের প্রতি নির্ভরতা কমানোর আহ্বান জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ভোজ্য তেল থেকে যুদ্ধ বিমান – সব ক্ষেত্রেই আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আজ ভারতের ট্যাঙ্ক, কামান, যুদ্ধবিমান, হেলিকপ্টার, ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ব্যবস্থা সব ক্ষেত্রেই যে সামর্থ্যের প্রতিফলন দেখা যাচ্ছে, তা আত্মনির্ভরতার উদ্যোগের সাফল্য। অস্ত্রশস্ত্র, গোলাবারুদ, যোগাযোগের সরঞ্জাম, সাইবার ও মহাকাশ – প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়ার জয়জয়কার। এটাই তো ভারত শক্তি। এই প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তেজস যুদ্ধবিমান, অ্যাডভান্স লাইট কমব্যাট হেলিকপ্টার, সাবমেরিন, ডেস্ট্রয়ার, এয়ারক্রাফ্ট ক্যারিয়ার, অর্জুন ট্যাঙ্ক ও কামানের উল্লেখও করেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে গৃহীত সরকারি উদ্যোগের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এজন্য নানা নীতিগত সংস্কার করা হয়েছে। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র ও এমএসএমই স্টার্টআপগুলিকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়েছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ুতে প্রতিরক্ষা করিডর গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে ৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা। ভারতে এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম হেলিকপ্টার তৈরির কারখানায় কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। যেসব প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম আমদানি করা হবে না, সম্প্রতি তিন বাহিনী তার একটি তালিকা প্রকাশ করেছে। এগুলি ভারতেই তৈরি করা হবে। এজন্য তিনি তিন বাহিনীর প্রধানকে অভিনন্দন জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে ৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সময়ে দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দ্বিগুণ বেড়ে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। গত ১০ বছরে দেড়শোরও বেশি প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত স্টার্টআপ চালু হয়েছে এবং প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী তাদেরকে ১,৮০০ কোটি টাকার বরাত দিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা প্রয়োজন মেটানোর ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতাই হল সশস্ত্রবাহিনীর আত্মবিশ্বাস গড়ে তোলার গ্যারান্টি। যুদ্ধে ব্যবহৃত সামরিক সরঞ্জাম দেশেই তৈরি হলে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর আত্মবিশ্বাস বহুগুণ বেড়ে যায় বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। গত ১০ বছরে ভারত নিজস্ব যুদ্ধবিমান, এয়ারক্রাফ্ট ক্যারিয়ার, সি২৯৫ পরিবহণ বিমান এবং অত্যাধুনিক ফ্লাইট এঞ্জিন তৈরি করতে সমর্থ হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। ভারতে পঞ্চম প্রজন্মের যুদ্ধবিমান ডিজাইন ও নির্মাণের বিষয়ে সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় যে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের বিপুল বিকাশ এবং কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বনিযুক্তির অসংখ্য সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। একসময় ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম আমদানিকারক ছিল। সেখান থেকে আজ ভারত প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের রপ্তানিকারকে পরিণত হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানির পরিমাণ আট গুণ বেড়েছে।
২০১৪ সালের আগে প্রতিরক্ষা কেলেঙ্কারি, অস্ত্রশস্ত্রের অভাব এবং অস্ত্র নির্মাণ কারখানাগুলির অবস্থার অবনতির কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে অস্ত্র নির্মাণ কারখানাগুলিকে ৭টি বৃহৎ কোম্পানিতে পরিণত করা হয়েছে। হ্যাল-কে বিলুপ্তির সীমা থেকে ফিরিয়ে এনে রেকর্ড মুনাফার এক কোম্পানিতে পরিণত করা হয়েছে। চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ পদ সৃষ্টি এবং যুদ্ধ স্মারক ও সীমান্ত পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণেরও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর পরিবারের মানুষজনেরাও আজ মোদীর গ্যারান্টির অর্থ বুঝতে পেরেছেন। ‘এক পদ এক পেনশন’ নীতির রূপায়ণের ফলে রাজস্থানে ১ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার সেনাকর্মী ৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা পেনশন পেয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোন দেশের অর্থনৈতিক সামর্থ্য যত বাড়ে, সেই অনুপাতে তার সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর শক্তিও বাড়তে থাকে। আমরা যখন বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হয়ে উঠবো, তখন প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রও নতুন উচ্চতা স্পর্শ করবে। এই ক্ষেত্রে রাজস্থানের বিশেষ ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, বিকশিত রাজস্থান বিকশিত সেনাকে শক্তি যোগাবে।
রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভজনলাল শর্মা, প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহ্বান, সেনাপ্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ পান্ডে, বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল বিবেকরাম চৌধুরী, নৌসেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরিকুমার প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।