Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses ‘Bharat Shakti’ - a Tri-Services Firing and Manoeuvre Exercise in Pokhran, Rajasthan
“Today, once again, Pokhran is witnessing the triveni of India's Aatmnirbharta, self-confidence and its glory”'
“The idea of Viksit Bharat is unimaginable without Aatmanirbhar Bharat”
“Aatmanirbharta for India’s defence needs is the guarantee of self-confidence in the armed forces”
“Viksit Rajasthan will give strength to Viksit Sena”
12 MAR 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi witnessed a synergised demonstration of indigenous defence capabilities in the form of a Tri-Services Live Fire and Manoeuvre Exercise in Pokhran, Rajasthan today. ‘Bharat Shakti’ will have on display an array of indigenous weapon systems and platforms as a demonstration of the prowess of the country, premised on the nation’s Aatmanirbharata initiative.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the valour and skills at display today are the call of new India. “Today, once again Pokhran became a witness of the triveni of India's Aatmnirbharta, self-confidence and its glory”', he said. He further said, “It is the same Pokhran that witnessed India’s nuclear test and today we are witnessing the power of strength from indigenisation”.
Speaking about the test firing of the long-range AGNI missile equipped with advanced MIRV technology yesterday, the Prime Minister affirmed that only a handful of countries in the world have hold of this new-age technology and prowess and underlined that the testing is another feather in the cap for aatmairbhata in defence.
“The idea of Viksit Bharat is unimaginable without aatmanirbhar Bharat”, the Prime Minister said, underscoring the need to reduce dependence on others. Noting that today’s occasion is a step towards this resolution, the Prime Minister said that India is laying emphasis on aatmanirbharta from edible oils to fighter jets. The Prime Minister said that the success of aatmnirbharta in defence can be seen with India’s tanks, cannons, fighter jets, helicopters and missile systems which reflect India’s strength. “We are experiencing the flight of Made in India with arms and ammunition, communication devices, cyber and space. This is indeed Bharat Shakti”, an elated Prime Minister said. He also mentioned indigenously made Tejas fighter jets, advanced light combat helicopters, submarines, destroyers, aircraft carriers, advanced Arjun Tanks and cannons.
Listing out the steps for making India self-reliant in the defence sector, the Prime Minister mentioned policy reforms and roping in the private sector and encouragement of MSME startups in the field. He talked about defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and informed about Rs 7000 crore investment therein. Furthermore, Asia’s largest helicopter factory has started working in India. He congratulated the Chiefs of all three forces for preparing lists of items that will not be imported and supporting the Indian ecosystems of these items. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that in the last 10 years, equipment worth Rs 6 lakh crore has been procured from Indian companies. During this period defence production of the country has doubled to more than Rs 1 lakh crore. In the last 10 years, more than 150 defence startups have started and defence forces have given them orders worth Rs 1800 crore.
“Aatmanirbharta for India’s defence needs is the guarantee of self-confidence in the armed forces”, PM Modi said. He underlined that the energy of the armed forces increases manifold when the weapons and equipment used during wars are made indigenously. In the last 10 years, the Prime Minister informed that India has produced its own fighter jet, aircraft carriers, C295 transport aircraft and advanced flight engines. Referring to the recent Cabinet decision to design, develop and manufacture 5th generation fighter jets in India, the Prime Minister envisioned the growth of defence sector and the numerous employment and self-employment opportunities to be created in the future. Recalling the time when India used to be the largest defence importer in the world, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s emergence as a defence exporter and mentioned an eight-fold increase in the country’s defence exports compared to 2014.
Recalling the atmosphere of defence scams, scarcity of ammunition and deterioration of ordnance factories before 2014, the Prime Minister mentioned the corporatization of the ordnance factories into 7 big companies. Similarly, HAL was brought back from the brink and turned into a company with record profit. PM Modi also mentioned the creation of CDS, the establishment of the War Memorial and border infrastructure.
“Families of service personnel from the armed forces have experienced the meaning of Modi’s guarantee”, the Prime Minister said with pride, mentioning the implementation of One Rank One Pension. He informed that 1.75 lakh defence personnel from Rajasthan have received the benefit of Rs 5,000 crores under OROP.
PM Modi emphasized that the strength of the armed forces increases in proportion to the economic muscle of the nation. He said that when we become the third largest economy in the world, defence prowess will also touch new heights. He acknowledged the role of Rajasthan in the process and said “Viksit Rajasthan will give strength to Viksit Sena”.
Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff, Gen Manoj Pandey, Chief of Air Force Staff, Air Chief Marshal Vivke Ram Chaudhari and Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar was present on the occasion among others.
Background
Bharat Shakti will simulate realistic, synergised, multi-domain operations displaying integrated operational capabilities of the Indian Armed Forces to counter threats across land, air, sea, cyber, and space domains.
Key Equipment and Weapons Systems participating in the exercise include T-90 (IM) Tanks, Dhanush and Sarang Gun Systems, Akash Weapons System, Logistics Drones, Robotic Mules, Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and an array of unmanned aerial vehicles among others, from Indian Army showcasing the advanced ground warfare and aerial surveillance capabilities. Indian Navy showcased Naval Anti-Ship Missiles, Autonomous Cargo Carrying Aerial Vehicles, and Expendable Aerial Targets, highlighting maritime strength and technological sophistication. Indian Air Force deployed the indigenously developed Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, Light Utility Helicopters, and Advanced Light Helicopters, demonstrating air superiority and versatility in air operations.
In a clear indication of India's readiness to confront and overcome contemporary and future challenges with home-grown solutions, Bharat Shakti highlights the resilience, innovation, and strength of India's domestic defence capabilities on the global stage. The program exemplifies the nation's strong strides towards Aatmanirbharta in defence, by showcasing the might and operational prowess of the Indian Armed Forces and the ingenuity and commitment of the indigenous defence industry.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान के पोखरण में तीनों सेनाओं के फायरिंग और त्वरित कार्रवाई अभ्यास 'भारत शक्ति' का अवलोकन किया
"आज एक बार फिर पोखरण भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता, आत्मविश्वास और आत्मगौरव की त्रिवेणी का साक्षी बन रहा है''
"विकसित भारत की कल्पना, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बिना संभव नहीं है"
"रक्षा जरूरतों में आत्मनिर्भर होता भारत, सेनाओं में आत्मविश्वास की भी गारंटी है"
"विकसित राजस्थान, विकसित सेना को भी उतनी ही ताकत देगा"
12 MAR 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राजस्थान के पोखरण में तीनों सेनाओं के लाइव फायर और त्वरित कार्रवाई अभ्यास के रूप में स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं के एक समन्वित प्रदर्शन का अवलोकन किया। 'भारत शक्ति' में देश की शक्ति के प्रदर्शन के रूप में स्वदेशी हथियार प्रणालियों और प्लेटफार्मों की एक श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की जाएगी, जो देश की आत्मानिर्भारत पहल पर आधारित है।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज प्रदर्शित पराक्रम और कौशल नए भारत का आह्वान है। उन्होंने कहा, ''आज पोखरण एक बार फिर भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता, आत्मविश्वास और उसके आत्मगौरव की त्रिवेणी का साक्षी बना है।'' उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'यह वही पोखरण है, जो भारत की परमाणु शक्ति का साक्षी रहा है, और यहीं पर आज स्वदेशीकरण से सशक्तिकरण का दम देख रहे हैं।'
कल उन्नत एमआईआरवी तकनीक से लैस लंबी दूरी की अग्नि मिसाइल के परीक्षण के बारे में बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया के बहुत ही कम देशों के पास इस तरह की आधुनिक तकनीक और क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की एक और बड़ी उड़ान है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दूसरों पर निर्भरता कम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा, “विकसित भारत की कल्पना, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बिना संभव नहीं है।" इस संकल्प की दिशा में आगे कदम बढ़ाने के क्रम में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत खाने के तेल से लेकर आधुनिक लड़ाकू विमान तक, हर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता पर बल दे रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की सफलता भारत के टैंकों, तोपों, लड़ाकू विमानों, हेलीकॉप्टरों और मिसाइल प्रणालियों से देखी जा सकती है जो भारत की शक्ति को दर्शाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने हर्षपूर्वक कहा, “हम हथियार और गोला-बारूद, संचार उपकरण, साइबर और स्पेस तक, मेड इन इंडिया की उड़ान अनुभव कर रहे हैं- यही तो भारत शक्ति है।” उन्होंने स्वदेश निर्मित तेजस लड़ाकू विमानों, उन्नत हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टरों, पनडुब्बियों, विध्वंसक, विमान वाहक, उन्नत अर्जुन टैंक और तोपों का भी उल्लेख किया।
रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के कदमों को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नीतिगत सुधारों और निजी क्षेत्र को शामिल करने तथा क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में रक्षा गलियारों के बारे में उल्लेख किया और वहां 7000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि इसके अतिरिक्त, एशिया की सबसे बड़ी हेलीकॉप्टर फैक्ट्री ने भारत में काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने बाहर से न मंगाई जाने वाली वस्तुओं की सूची तैयार करने और इन वस्तुओं के भारतीय इको-सिस्टम का समर्थन करने के लिए तीनों सेनाओं के प्रमुखों को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में स्वदेशी कंपनियों से 6 लाख करोड़ रुपये के उपकरण खरीदे गए हैं। इस दौरान देश का रक्षा उत्पादन दोगुना होकर 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा हो गया है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में 150 से अधिक रक्षा स्टार्ट-अप शुरू हुए हैं और रक्षा बलों ने उन्हें 1800 करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर दिए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "विकसित भारत की कल्पना, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बिना संभव नहीं है।" उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जब युद्धों के दौरान इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले हथियार और उपकरण स्वदेशी रूप से बनाए जाते हैं तो सशस्त्र बलों की ऊर्जा कई गुना बढ़ जाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत ने अपने स्वयं के लड़ाकू जेट, विमान वाहक, सी 295 परिवहन विमान और उन्नत उड़ान इंजन का उत्पादन किया है। भारत में 5वीं पीढ़ी के लड़ाकू विमानों के डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण के हालिया कैबिनेट निर्णय का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र के विकास और भविष्य में पैदा होने वाले असंख्य रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने पर विश्वास जताया। उस समय को याद करते हुए कि जब भारत दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा रक्षा आयातक हुआ करता था, प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा निर्यातक के रूप में भारत के उद्भव पर प्रकाश डाला और 2014 की तुलना में देश के रक्षा निर्यात में आठ गुना वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया।
2014 से पहले रक्षा घोटालों, गोला-बारूद की कमी और आयुध कारखानों की खराब हालत होने के माहौल को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुध कारखानों को 7 बड़ी कंपनियों में निगमित करने का जिक्र किया। इसी तरह, एचएएल को बर्बादी के कगार से वापस लाया गया और रिकॉर्ड लाभ वाली कंपनी में बदल दिया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने सीडीएस के निर्माण, वॉर मेमोरियल और सीमावर्ती अवसंरचना की स्थापना का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वन रैंक वन पेंशन के कार्यान्वयन का उल्लेख करते हुए गौरव के साथ कहा, “मोदी की गारंटी का मतलब क्या होता है। यह हमारे सैनिक परिवारों ने भी अनुभव किया है।” उन्होंने बताया कि राजस्थान के 1.75 लाख रक्षाकर्मियों को ओआरओपी के तहत 5,000 करोड़ रुपये का लाभ मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सशस्त्र बलों की ताकत राष्ट्र की आर्थिक ताकत के अनुपात में बढ़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बनेंगे, तो भारत का सैन्य सामर्थ भी नई बुलंदी पर होगा। उन्होंने इस प्रक्रिया में राजस्थान की भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, "विकसित राजस्थान, विकसित सेना को भी उतनी ही ताकत देगा।"
इस अवसर पर राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा, केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल विवके राम चौधरी और नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार सहित अन्य गणमान्य भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत शक्ति भूमि, वायु, समुद्र, साइबर और अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की एकीकृत परिचालन क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाले वास्तविक, समन्वित, बहु-क्षेत्रीय संचालन का एकीकरण करेगी।
अभ्यास में भाग लेने वाले प्रमुख उपकरण और हथियार प्रणालियों में टी-90 (आईएम) टैंक, धनुष और सारंग गन सिस्टम, आकाश हथियार प्रणाली, लॉजिस्टिक्स ड्रोन, रोबोटिक म्यूल, उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) और मानव रहित विमानों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है। भारतीय सेना ने उन्नत जमीनी युद्ध और हवाई निगरानी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया। भारतीय नौसेना ने समुद्री ताकत और तकनीकी परिष्कार को उजागर करते हुए नौसेना एंटी-शिप मिसाइलों, स्वायत्त कार्गो ले जाने वाले विमानों और हवाई लक्ष्यों का प्रदर्शन किया। भारतीय वायु सेना ने हवाई संचालन में वायु श्रेष्ठता और बहुमुखी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करते हुए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस, लाइट यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टर और उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर तैनात किए।
घरेलू समाधानों के साथ समकालीन और भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने और उन पर काबू पाने के लिए भारत की तत्परता के स्पष्ट संकेत में, भारत शक्ति वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की घरेलू रक्षा क्षमताओं के लचीलेपन, नवाचार और ताकत पर प्रकाश डालती है। यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की ताकत और परिचालन कौशल और स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योग की सरलता तथा प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करके, रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में देश की मजबूत प्रगति का उदाहरण देता है।