President's Secretariat
UNIVERSITY OF MAURITIUS CONFERS HONORARY DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF CIVIL LAW ON PRESIDENT
12 MAR 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The University of Mauritius conferred Honoris Causa Degree of Doctor of Civil Law on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu today (March 12, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that universities like the University of Mauritius are not just ladders to the dreams of aspirational youth; they are sites where the future of mankind is forged. She added that she was especially honoured to receive the Honorary Degree of Doctor of Civil Law from this prestigious University. She expressed confidence that it will inspire all young people, particularly young women, to discover their unique passion and pursue their dreams.
President Murmu spoke of her personal experience of the transformative impact of the power of education, noting that it is education that takes us from vulnerability and deprivation, to opportunities and hope.
The President said that the Government of India has made it a priority to educate and empower youth to lead India into the ‘knowledge economy’ of tomorrow. She expressed confidence that India’s forward-looking new National Education Policy will tap into India’s demographic dividend to become a power house of innovation that enhances the well being of humanity.
The President said that in this exciting journey into the future, India looks forward to partnering its special friends, like Mauritius. She was happy to note that each year, 400 Mauritians are trained in India under Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme and about 60 Mauritian students receive scholarships to pursue higher education in India.
The President said that India sees Mauritius as a close maritime neighbour, a cherished partner in the Indian Ocean Region, and a key player in its Africa outreach.
Noting that robust people-to-people linkages have been the very foundation of the special friendship between India and Mauritius, she expressed confidence that the youth of Mauritius and India will continue to deepen this special partnership.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
یونیورسٹی آف ماریشس نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو ڈاکٹر آف سول لا ءکی اعزازی ڈگری سے نوازا
12 MAR 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
یونیورسٹی آف ماریشس نے آج (12 مارچ 2024) صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو ڈاکٹر آف سول لاء کی اعزازی ڈگری سے نوازا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی آف ماریشس جیسی یونیورسٹیاں محض خواہش مند نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کی سیڑھی نہیں ہیں، وہ ایسی جگہیں ہیں جہاں بنی نوع انسان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں اس باوقار یونیورسٹی سے ڈاکٹر آف سول لا ءکی اعزازی ڈگری حاصل کرنے پر خاص طور پر فخر محسوس ہوا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس س تمام نوجوانوں بالخصوص نوجوان خواتین کو اپنے منفرد جذبے کو تلاش کرنے اور اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ مرمو نے تعلیم کی طاقت کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کے بارے میں اپنے ذاتی تجربے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تعلیم ہی ہے جو ہمیں کمزوری اور محرومی سے نکال کر مواقع اور امید کی طرف لے جاتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے نوجوانوں کو تعلیم فراہم کرانے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کو ترجیح دی ہے تاکہ وہ ہندوستان کو کل کی ’علمی معیشت‘ میں لے جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان کی مستقبل کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ہندوستان کے ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ میں اختراع کا ایک پاور ہاؤس بننے کے لیے استعمال کرے گی جس سے انسانیت کی بھلائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے اس دلچسپ سفر میں ہندوستان ماریشس جیسے اپنے خاص دوستوں کے ساتھ شراکت کا منتظر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہر سال ماریشس کے 400باشندوں کو ہندوستان میں انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی) پروگرام کے تحت تربیت دی جاتی ہے اور ماریشس کے تقریباً 60طلباء کو ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے وظیفہ ملتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ماریشس کو ایک قریبی سمندری پڑوسی، بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ایک پسندیدہ شراکت دار اور افریقہ تک رسائی میں ایک اہم ملک کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط روابط ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان خصوصی دوستی کی بنیاد رہے ہیں، انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ماریشس اور ہندوستان کے نوجوان اس خصوصی شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرتے رہیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کےلئے یہاں کلک کریں -