President's Secretariat
UNIVERSITY OF MAURITIUS CONFERS HONORARY DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF CIVIL LAW ON PRESIDENT
12 MAR 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The University of Mauritius conferred Honoris Causa Degree of Doctor of Civil Law on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu today (March 12, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that universities like the University of Mauritius are not just ladders to the dreams of aspirational youth; they are sites where the future of mankind is forged. She added that she was especially honoured to receive the Honorary Degree of Doctor of Civil Law from this prestigious University. She expressed confidence that it will inspire all young people, particularly young women, to discover their unique passion and pursue their dreams.
President Murmu spoke of her personal experience of the transformative impact of the power of education, noting that it is education that takes us from vulnerability and deprivation, to opportunities and hope.
The President said that the Government of India has made it a priority to educate and empower youth to lead India into the ‘knowledge economy’ of tomorrow. She expressed confidence that India’s forward-looking new National Education Policy will tap into India’s demographic dividend to become a power house of innovation that enhances the well being of humanity.
The President said that in this exciting journey into the future, India looks forward to partnering its special friends, like Mauritius. She was happy to note that each year, 400 Mauritians are trained in India under Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme and about 60 Mauritian students receive scholarships to pursue higher education in India.
The President said that India sees Mauritius as a close maritime neighbour, a cherished partner in the Indian Ocean Region, and a key player in its Africa outreach.
Noting that robust people-to-people linkages have been the very foundation of the special friendship between India and Mauritius, she expressed confidence that the youth of Mauritius and India will continue to deepen this special partnership.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
मॉरिशस विद्यापीठाद्वारे राष्ट्रपतींना डॉक्टर ऑफ सिव्हिल लॉ ही मानद पदवी प्रदान
12 MAR 2024 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 मार्च 2024
मॉरिशस विद्यापीठाने आज (12 मार्च, 2024) राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांना डॉक्टर ऑफ सिव्हिल लॉ ही मानद विधिविषयक पदवी प्रदान केली.
मॉरिशस विद्यापीठासारखी विद्यापीठे केवळ महत्त्वाकांक्षी तरुणांच्या स्वप्नांसाठी शिडी नाहीत; तर अशी ठिकाणे आहेत जिथे मानवजातीचे भवितव्य घडवले जाते असे प्रतिपादन राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी केले. या प्रतिष्ठित विद्यापीठातून डॉक्टर ऑफ सिव्हिल लॉ ही मानद पदवी मिळणे हा विशेष गौरव असल्याची भावना त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. सर्व तरुणांना, विशेषत: तरुणींना त्यांची अनोखी आवड शोधण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या स्वप्नांचा पाठपुरावा करण्याची प्रेरणा मिळेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
शिक्षणच आपल्याला असुरक्षितता आणि वंचिततेतून संधी आणि आशेकडे वळवते हे नमूद करून राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी शिक्षणाच्या सामर्थ्याच्या परिवर्तनीय प्रभावाविषयीचा त्यांचा वैयक्तिक अनुभव सांगितला.
भारताला उद्याच्या ‘ज्ञानाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थे’मध्ये नेण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने तरुणांना शिक्षित आणि सक्षम करण्याला प्राधान्य दिल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. भारताचे नवीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण भारताच्या लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांशाचा वापर करून मानवतेचे कल्याण वाढवणारे नवोन्मेष ऊर्जागृह बनतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
भविष्यातील या प्रेरणादायी प्रवासात भारत मॉरिशससारख्या आपल्या खास मित्रांशी भागीदारी करण्यास उत्सुक असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी उद्धृत केले. भारतीय तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य (आयटीईसी) कार्यक्रमांतर्गत दरवर्षी 400 मॉरिशियन लोकांना भारतात प्रशिक्षित केले जाते आणि सुमारे 60 मॉरिशियन विद्यार्थ्यांना भारतात उच्च शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी शिष्यवृत्ती मिळते हे नमूद करताना त्यांनी संतोष व्यक्त केला.
भारत मॉरिशसला जवळचा सागरी शेजारी, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील एक प्रेमळ भागीदार आणि आफ्रिकेतील एक प्रमुख देश म्हणून पाहतो असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
लोकांमधील परस्पर ऋणानुबंध हे भारत आणि मॉरिशस यांच्यातील विशेष मैत्रीचा पाया असल्याचे नमूद करून त्यांनी मॉरिशस आणि भारतातील तरुण ही विशेष भागीदारी आणखी दृढ करत राहतील असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा