Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Aims to Ramp up Renewable Energy Capacity to Over 9 GW by 2030
12 MAR 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Prime Minister's ‘Panchamrit’ announcement during COP-26 and to progress towards the goal of net zero carbon emissions by 2070, Ministry of Coal has taken significant steps for promoting renewables initiatives towards reducing carbon footprints. With a keen focus on enhancing renewable energy capacity, the Ministry has set ambitious net-zero electricity consumption plan for Coal/Lignite PSUs. Recognizing the pivotal role of renewables in mitigating environmental impact, the Ministry is actively promoting the deployment of both rooftop solar and ground-mounted solar projects across mining facilities. Furthermore, innovative plans are underway to develop solar parks within the reclaimed mining areas as well as other suitable lands, leveraging underutilized land resources for sustainable energy generation. This strategic initiative is aligned with the government's updated NDC target to achieve 50% cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030.
In order to minimize the carbon footprints of mining, the Ministry of Coal has issued directives to coal companies to accelerate the adoption of solar energy solutions. This includes the installation of rooftop solar panels on all government buildings and the establishment of solar projects in de-coaled areas and other suitable lands, effectively harnessing solar potential in previously utilized spaces. Presently, the combined solar capacity installed by leading coal companies, including Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL), and SCCL, stands at approximately 1700 MW, supplemented by an additional 51 MW from wind mills. Looking towards the future, the coal sector aims to ramp up renewable energy capacity to over 9 GW by the year 2030, signalling a profound commitment to sustainability and environmental stewardship.
The plan for "Net Zero" electricity consumption holds immense promise and benefits for the future. By embracing renewable energy sources, it facilitates a significant reduction in carbon emissions, thereby combating climate change and promoting environmental preservation. Additionally, the project fosters technological innovation and advancement in the renewable energy sector, driving economic growth and job creation. As a result, the project is poised to catalyse economic growth and job creation, driving India's transition towards a green economy. Further, the "Net Zero” electricity consumption plan is primed to usher in a transformative paradigm shift, heralding a brighter and cleaner future characterized by a resilient and sustainable energy landscape that meets the needs of present and future generations alike.
The Ministry of Coal is dedicated to fostering innovation and promoting excellence within the energy sector, with a steadfast commitment to securing India's energy future in a sustainable and resilient manner. With the "Net Zero” electricity consumption initiative, the Ministry endeavours to establish a gold standard for sustainable energy practices, serving as a beacon of inspiration for other sectors to emulate. This initiative not only aims to create a greener and more sustainable India but also seeks to drive socio-economic development and enhance the nation's global competitiveness.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला सेक्टर में 2030 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को 9 गीगावॉट से अधिक तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य तय किया
12 MAR 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
कॉप-26 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की 'पंचामृत' घोषणा के अनुरूप और 2070 तक नेट जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य की दिशा में प्रगति के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने की दिशा में नवीकरणीय पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देने के साथ, मंत्रालय ने कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी शुद्ध-शून्य बिजली खपत योजना निर्धारित की है। पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को देखते हुए, मंत्रालय सक्रिय रूप से खनन सुविधाओं में भवन की छतों पर सौर और जमीन पर स्थापित सौर परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्थायी ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए कम उपयोग किए गए भूमि संसाधनों का लाभ उठाते हुए, पुनः प्राप्त खनन क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ अन्य उपयुक्त भूमि पर सौर पार्क विकसित करने की अभिनव योजनाएं चल रही हैं। यह रणनीतिक पहल 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों से 50 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत स्थापित क्षमता प्राप्त करने के सरकार के अद्यतन एनडीसी लक्ष्य के साथ जुड़ी हुई है।
खनन के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला कंपनियों को सौर ऊर्जा समाधान अपनाने में तेजी लाने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं। इसमें सभी सरकारी भवनों पर छत पर सौर पैनलों की स्थापना और कोयला रहित क्षेत्रों और अन्य उपयुक्त भूमियों में सौर परियोजनाओं की स्थापना, पहले से उपयोग किए गए स्थानों में सौर क्षमता का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करना शामिल है। वर्तमान में, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) और एससीसीएल सहित प्रमुख कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा स्थापित संयुक्त सौर क्षमता लगभग 1700 मेगावाट है, जिसमें पवन चक्कियों से अतिरिक्त 51 मेगावाट ऊर्जा शामिल है। भविष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कोयला क्षेत्र का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2030 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को 9 गीगावॉट से अधिक तक बढ़ाना है, जो स्थिरता और पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता का परिचायक है।
"नेट ज़ीरो" बिजली खपत की योजना में भविष्य के लिए अपार संभावनाएं और लाभ हैं। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाने से, यह कार्बन उत्सर्जन में महत्वपूर्ण कमी की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला होता है और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा मिलता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह परियोजना नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में तकनीकी नवाचार और उन्नति को बढ़ावा देती है, जिससे आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन होता है। परिणामस्वरूप, यह परियोजना आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन को प्रेरित करने के लिए तत्पर है, जो भारत को हरित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर ले जाएगी। इसके अलावा, "नेट ज़ीरो" बिजली खपत योजना बदलाव की शुरुआत करने के लिए तैयार है, जो हर स्थिति में अनुकूल और सतत ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की विशेषता वाले एक उज्ज्वल व स्वच्छ भविष्य की शुरुआत करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त इसके माध्यम से वर्तमान और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों की जरूरतों को समान रूप से पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी ।
कोयला मंत्रालय भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्य को सतत और हर स्थिति के अनुकूल रूप से सुरक्षित करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। "नेट ज़ीरो" बिजली खपत पहल के साथ, मंत्रालय सतत ऊर्जा व्यवहारों के लिए एक स्वर्ण मानक स्थापित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है, जो अन्य क्षेत्रों के अनुकरण के लिए प्रेरणा के प्रतीक के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य न केवल एक हरित और अधिक सतत भारत का निर्माण है, बल्कि सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और देश की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने का भी है।