Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Aims to Ramp up Renewable Energy Capacity to Over 9 GW by 2030
12 MAR 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Prime Minister's ‘Panchamrit’ announcement during COP-26 and to progress towards the goal of net zero carbon emissions by 2070, Ministry of Coal has taken significant steps for promoting renewables initiatives towards reducing carbon footprints. With a keen focus on enhancing renewable energy capacity, the Ministry has set ambitious net-zero electricity consumption plan for Coal/Lignite PSUs. Recognizing the pivotal role of renewables in mitigating environmental impact, the Ministry is actively promoting the deployment of both rooftop solar and ground-mounted solar projects across mining facilities. Furthermore, innovative plans are underway to develop solar parks within the reclaimed mining areas as well as other suitable lands, leveraging underutilized land resources for sustainable energy generation. This strategic initiative is aligned with the government's updated NDC target to achieve 50% cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030.
In order to minimize the carbon footprints of mining, the Ministry of Coal has issued directives to coal companies to accelerate the adoption of solar energy solutions. This includes the installation of rooftop solar panels on all government buildings and the establishment of solar projects in de-coaled areas and other suitable lands, effectively harnessing solar potential in previously utilized spaces. Presently, the combined solar capacity installed by leading coal companies, including Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL), and SCCL, stands at approximately 1700 MW, supplemented by an additional 51 MW from wind mills. Looking towards the future, the coal sector aims to ramp up renewable energy capacity to over 9 GW by the year 2030, signalling a profound commitment to sustainability and environmental stewardship.
The plan for "Net Zero" electricity consumption holds immense promise and benefits for the future. By embracing renewable energy sources, it facilitates a significant reduction in carbon emissions, thereby combating climate change and promoting environmental preservation. Additionally, the project fosters technological innovation and advancement in the renewable energy sector, driving economic growth and job creation. As a result, the project is poised to catalyse economic growth and job creation, driving India's transition towards a green economy. Further, the "Net Zero” electricity consumption plan is primed to usher in a transformative paradigm shift, heralding a brighter and cleaner future characterized by a resilient and sustainable energy landscape that meets the needs of present and future generations alike.
The Ministry of Coal is dedicated to fostering innovation and promoting excellence within the energy sector, with a steadfast commitment to securing India's energy future in a sustainable and resilient manner. With the "Net Zero” electricity consumption initiative, the Ministry endeavours to establish a gold standard for sustainable energy practices, serving as a beacon of inspiration for other sectors to emulate. This initiative not only aims to create a greener and more sustainable India but also seeks to drive socio-economic development and enhance the nation's global competitiveness.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2030-க்குள் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை 9 ஜிகாவாட்டுக்கு மேல் உயர்த்துவதை நிலக்கரித் துறை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது
12 MAR 2024 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
சிஓபி-26 மாநாட்டின் போது பிரதமரின் 'ஐந்து உறுதிமொழி' அறிவிப்புக்கு ஏற்பவும், 2070-க்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வு இலக்கை நோக்கி முன்னேறவும், கார்பன் தடங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ளது. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் தீவிர கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், நிலக்கரி / பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய மின்சார நுகர்வு திட்டத்தை அமைச்சகம் வகுத்துள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கத்தைத் தணிப்பதில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலின் முக்கிய பங்கை அங்கீகரித்து, சுரங்க வசதிகள் முழுவதும் சூரிய சக்தி திட்டங்களை நிறுவுவதை அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. மேலும், மீட்கப்பட்ட சுரங்கப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் பிற பொருத்தமான பகுதிகளில் சூரிய பூங்காக்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான புதுமையான திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இது நிலையான எரிசக்தி உற்பத்திக்காக குறைவாக பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நில வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த உத்திபூர்வ முன்முயற்சி 2030-ம் ஆண்டளவில் புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் அடிப்படையிலான எரிசக்தி வளங்களிலிருந்து 50% ஒட்டுமொத்த மின்சார சக்தி நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனை அடைவதற்கான அரசின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட என்டிசி இலக்குடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கார்பன் தடயங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சூரிய ஆற்றல் தீர்வுகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை விரைவுபடுத்துமாறு அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து அரசு கட்டிடங்களின் மேற்கூரைகளில் சூரிய ஒளி தகடுகளை நிறுவுதல், நிலக்கரி நீக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் மற்றும் பிற பொருத்தமான நிலங்களில் சூரிய திட்டங்களை நிறுவுதல், முன்னர் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட இடங்களில் சூரிய ஆற்றலை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். தற்போது, கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (சிஐஎல்), என்எல்சி இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (என்எல்சிஐஎல்) மற்றும் எஸ்சிசிஎல் உள்ளிட்ட முன்னணி நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களால் நிறுவப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த சூரிய சக்தி திறன் சுமார் 1700 மெகாவாட் ஆகும், மேலும் காற்றாலைகளிலிருந்து கூடுதலாக 51 மெகாவாட் கூடுதலாக உள்ளது. எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி, நிலக்கரித் துறை 2030-ம் ஆண்டளவில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை 9 ஜிகாவாட்டுக்கு மேல் உயர்த்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேற்பார்வைக்கான ஆழமான அர்ப்பணிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.