Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 292.65crore for Four-laning of Tower Chowk to Basukinath section of National Highway 114A in Dumka district of Jharkhand
12 MAR 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in Jharkhand, Rs 292.65 crorehas been approved under HAS mode for Four-laning of Tower Chowk to Basukinath section of National Highway 114A in Dumka district.
He said, this project will facilitate the transportation of important religious places of Deoghar and Basukinath. The present carriageway is not adequate for traffic during Shravani Mela. Devotees use this route to visit Deoghar and Basukinath. Therefore, there is a need to upgrade the existing 2-lane roads to four lanes which will reduce congestion and contribute to the social and economic development of the area.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने झारखंड के दुमका जिले में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 114ए के टॉवर चौक से बासुकीनाथ खंड को चार लेन का बनाने के लिए 292.65 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की
12 MAR 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा कि झारखंड के दुमका जिले में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 114ए के टॉवर चौक से बासुकीनाथ खंड को चार लेन करने के लिए एचएएस मोड के तहत 292.65 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना से देवघर और बासुकीनाथ के बहुत महत्वपूर्ण धार्मिक स्थलों के लिए परिवहन की सुविधा बेहतर होगी। श्रावणी मेले के दौरान यातायात के लिए मौजूदा सड़कों की चौड़ाई पर्याप्त नहीं है। भक्त देवघर और बासुकीनाथ के दर्शन के लिए इस मार्ग का उपयोग करते हैं। इसलिए, मौजूदा 2-लेन की सड़कों को चार लेन में अपग्रेड करने की बहुत आवश्यकता है जिससे भीड़भाड़ कम होगी और इस क्षेत्र के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास में मदद मिलेगी।