Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA celebrates 38th Foundation Day
IREDA has achieved 'Excellent' Rating for the 3rd Consecutive Year: CMD
12 MAR 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) celebrated its 38th Foundation Day on March 11, 2024, marking a significant milestone in its journey towards fostering renewable energy development in India. The Foundation Day celebration provided a valuable opportunity to look back on IREDA's 37-year journey and accomplishments. It was a moment to express gratitude to its dedicated employees, stakeholders, and business partners whose constant support has been instrumental in making IREDA the largest Pure Play Green Finance NBFC in the country.
The 38th Foundation Day celebration was graced by Chairman & Managing Director Shri Pradip Kumar Das; Director (Finance) Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty; and Chief Vigilance Officer Shri Ajay Kumar Sahani, who addressed the employees highlighting the company's achievements, challenges, and future endeavours.
CMD Shri Pradip Kumar Das expressed his happiness on the occasion, emphasizing the importance of celebrating achievements, reflecting on challenges, and charting the future course of action. He commended IREDA's pivotal role in financing India's energy transition, contributing significantly to national goals of energy security, climate action, and sustainable development.
Highlighting a major accomplishment, the CMD informed that IREDA achieved an 'Excellent' rating under the MoU 2022-23, signed with the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. He said that this recognition for the third consecutive financial year, with a score of 93.50 and a final rating of 'Excellent', reflects the company's dedication, hard work, and commitment to excellence.
The CMD highlighted the launch of IREDA's retail division, catering to diverse borrowers, particularly in sectors like Rooftop Solar and the PM-KUSUM scheme, underscoring a significant market segment for the company's growth. He emphasized innovation as a core strategy, with a focus on introducing new financial products and on expanding presence in consortium financing and emerging green technologies.
Reflecting on IREDA's achievements over the past three and a half years, the CMD expressed satisfaction with the exponential growth in loan portfolio, elevation of credit ratings, the historic listing on stock exchanges, upgradation from Schedule ‘B’ to Schedule ‘A’, attainment of 'Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC)' status from RBI, and the ongoing process of elevation from ‘Mini-Ratna’ to ‘Navratna’ status. He also emphasized the expansion into diverse sectors and exploration of new business opportunities, such as establishing a wholly owned subsidiary in the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in GIFT City, Gujarat.
While celebrating these achievements, Shri Das emphasized the need to maintain high standards of performance and customer satisfaction, affirming IREDA's commitment to maintaining its leadership position as the lender of choice in energy transition. He outlined a vision for future growth, citing the immense opportunities in the renewable energy sector.
Shri Das outlined efforts to optimize cost of borrowing and enhance operational efficiency through digitization and process automation, demonstrating IREDA's commitment to leveraging technology for greater effectiveness and customer-centricity.
The CMD also highlighted the cultural transition towards increased efficiency, higher employee responsiveness, and women's empowerment, observing that one out of every four employees is female, many of whom are leading the departments. He emphasized IREDA's significant role in changing the perception of Renewable Energy in the country. He said that the management actively engages in two-way communication, addressing concerns of employees as well as borrowers and frequently seeking inputs and ideas, leading to the company's exceptional performance in recent years.
Director (Finance) Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty and Chief Vigilance Officer Shri Ajay Kumar Sahani also addressed the employees, reiterating the company's commitment to excellence, innovation, and ethical business practices.
In conclusion, the CMD expressed confidence in IREDA's bright future, with a strong vision, strategy, resources, and team to achieve its goals. He emphasized the importance of teamwork, integrity, customer focus, and social responsibility in overcoming challenges and reaching new heights of success.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஐஆர்இடிஏ தனது 38-வது நிறுவன தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது
12 MAR 2024 11:49AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் லிமிடெட் (ஐஆர்இடிஏ) தனது 38வது நிறுவன தினத்தை மார்ச் 11, 2024 அன்று கொண்டாடியது, இது இந்தியாவில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி வளர்ச்சியை வளர்ப்பதற்கான பயணத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது. நிறுவன தினக் கொண்டாட்டம் ஐஆர்இடிஏவின் 37 ஆண்டுகாலப் பயணம் மற்றும் சாதனைகளைத் திரும்பிப் பார்க்க ஒரு மதிப்புமிக்க வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது. இதனை நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய நிதி நிறுவனமாக மாற்றுவதில் கருவியாக இருந்த அதன் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள ஊழியர்கள், பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் வணிக கூட்டாளர்களுக்கு நன்றியைத் தெரிவிக்கும் தருணம் இது.
38வது நிறுவன தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ் கலந்து கொண்டார்; இயக்குநர் (நிதி) டாக்டர் பிஜய் குமார் மொஹந்தி; மற்றும் தலைமை விஜிலென்ஸ் அதிகாரி திரு அஜய் குமார் சஹானி, நிறுவனத்தின் சாதனைகள், சவால்கள் மற்றும் எதிர்கால முயற்சிகள் குறித்து ஊழியர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினார்.
தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார், சாதனைகளைக் கொண்டாடுவது, சவால்களைப் பிரதிபலிப்பது, எதிர்கால நடவடிக்கைகளை வகுப்பது ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்திற்கு நிதியளிப்பதில் ஐஆர்இடிஏவின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி ஆகிய தேசிய இலக்குகளுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை இது வழங்குகிறது.
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்துடன் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 2022-23 இன் கீழ் நிறுவனம் 'சிறந்த' மதிப்பீட்டை அடைந்ததாக தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் தெரிவித்தார். தொடர்ச்சியாக மூன்றாவது நிதியாண்டில் 93.50 மதிப்பெண் மற்றும் 'சிறந்த' இறுதி மதிப்பீட்டுடன் இந்த அங்கீகாரம், நிறுவனத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் சிறப்புக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த மூன்றரை ஆண்டுகளில் ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வின் சாதனைகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், கடன் தொகுப்பில் அதிவேக வளர்ச்சி, கடன் தர மதிப்பீடுகளின் உயர்வு, பங்குச் சந்தைகளில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க பட்டியல், அட்டவணை 'பி' யிலிருந்து அட்டவணை '' க்கு தரம் உயர்த்துதல், ரிசர்வ் வங்கியிடமிருந்து 'உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம் அந்தஸ்தைப் பெறுவது மற்றும் 'மினி ரத்னா' அந்தஸ்திலிருந்து 'நவரத்னா' அந்தஸ்துக்கு உயர்த்துவதற்கான தற்போதைய செயல்முறை குறித்து அவர் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். குஜராத்தின் கிப்ட் சிட்டியில் உள்ள சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையத்தில் முழுமையாக சொந்தமான துணை நிறுவனத்தை நிறுவுவது போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் புதிய வணிக வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வது ஆகியவற்றையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.