Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President lauds the success of Mission Divyastra, the first flight test of indigenously developed Agni-5 missile
VP congratulates DRDO on ‘phenomenal achievement’, says it is in sync with Bharat’s growth trajectory
11 MAR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar extended his congratulations on the success of Mission Divyastra, the first flight test of the indigenously developed Agni-5 missile with Multiple Independently Targetable Re-entry Vehicle (MIRV).
In a post on ‘X’, the Vice-President said:
“Congratulations on the success of Mission Divyastra!
This phenomenal achievement by DRDO is well in sync with Bharat's overall growth trajectory. The first flight test of Agni-5 missile with Multiple Independently Targetable Re-entry Vehicle (MIRV) technology is a testament to India's indigenous defence capabilities and innovative spirit.”

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਗਨੀ-5 ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਉਡਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਿਵਯਾਸਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ’ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ -ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਹੈ
11 MAR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਮੰਤਵੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੀ-ਐਂਟਰੀ ਵਾਹਨ (ਐੱਮਆਈਆਰਵੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਗਨੀ-5 ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਉਡਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਿਵਯਾਸਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'X' ’ਤੇ ਪਾਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ,
“ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਿਵਯਾਸਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ!
ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੱਥ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ। ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਇੰਨਡੀਪੈਂਡੈਂਟਲੀ ਟਾਰਗੇਟੇਬਲ ਰੀ-ਐਂਟਰੀ ਵਹਿਕਲ (ਐੱਮਆਈਆਰਵੀ) ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਨੀ-5 ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਉਡਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।"