Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President lauds the success of Mission Divyastra, the first flight test of indigenously developed Agni-5 missile
VP congratulates DRDO on ‘phenomenal achievement’, says it is in sync with Bharat’s growth trajectory
11 MAR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar extended his congratulations on the success of Mission Divyastra, the first flight test of the indigenously developed Agni-5 missile with Multiple Independently Targetable Re-entry Vehicle (MIRV).
In a post on ‘X’, the Vice-President said:
“Congratulations on the success of Mission Divyastra!
This phenomenal achievement by DRDO is well in sync with Bharat's overall growth trajectory. The first flight test of Agni-5 missile with Multiple Independently Targetable Re-entry Vehicle (MIRV) technology is a testament to India's indigenous defence capabilities and innovative spirit.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित अग्नि-5 मिसाइल के पहले उड़ान परीक्षण- मिशन दिव्यास्त्र की सफलता की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डीआरडीओ को 'अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि' के लिए बधाई दी, उन्होंने कहा - यह भारत के विकास पथ के अनुरूप है
11 MAR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने मल्टीपल इंडिपेंडेंटली टारगेटेबल री-एंट्री व्हीकल (एमआईआरवी) के साथ स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित अग्नि-5 मिसाइल के पहले उड़ान परीक्षण- मिशन दिव्यास्त्र की सफलता पर बधाई दी है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म ‘एक्स’ के एक पोस्ट में कहा,
“मिशन दिव्यास्त्र की सफलता पर बधाई!
डीआरडीओ की यह अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि भारत के समग्र विकास पथ के अनुरूप है। मल्टीपल इंडिपेंडेंटली टारगेटेबल री-एंट्री व्हीकल (एमआईआरवी) तकनीक के साथ अग्नि-5 मिसाइल का पहला उड़ान परीक्षण भारत की स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं और नवाचार की भावना का प्रमाण है।”