Ministry of Power
50 MW Solar Project of SJVN to come up in Sontipur district of Assam
Electricity generated to be supplied to meet power needs of the state of Assam
10 MAR 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma today performed Bhumi Pujan ceremony of 50 MW Solar Project being developed in Sonitpur, Assam by SJVN Green Energy Limited (SGEL), a wholly owned subsidiary of SJVN. The 50 MW Solar Project is being developed in Sitalmari village, in Barsola Block under Dhekiajuli Revenue Sector in Sonitpur district. It will be built at an estimated cost of Rs. 291 crores. The project will generate 101 million units of green energy in the first year and the cumulative energy generation over a period of 25 years will be about 2,319 million units. The energy generated will be supplied to Assam Power Development Corporation Limited at Rs. 3.92 per unit.
Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of Assam, Shri Ashok Singhal; MP, Tezpur, Shri Pallab Lochan Das; MLA, Barchalla, Shri Ganesh Kumar Limbu; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Ajay Tewari; Director (Finance), SJVN, Shri Akhileshwar Singh; CEO, SGEL, Shri Ajay Singh; and MD, APDCL, Shri Rakesh Kumar were present for the Bhoomi Pujan ceremony.
Chairperson & Managing Director, SJVN, Smt. Geeta Kapur informed that SJVN has set its footprint in Assam and that SJVN Green Energy Limited (SGEL), the renewable arm of SJVN, is developing three solar projects of capacity 200 MW, 70 MW and 50 MW, thus amounting to a total power capacity in the state of 320 MW. Among these, the foundation stone for the 70 MW Solar Project in Dhubri, Assam was laid by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on March 4, 2024.
SJVN Limited, a Mini Ratna- Category-I and Schedule - ’A’ Central Public Sector Enterprise under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, commenced its journey on May 24, 1988 as a joint venture of the Government of India and the Government of Himachal Pradesh.
A listed entity, SJVN has commissioned thirteen projects totalling 2377 MW of installed capacity and 123 km Transmission Lines. SJVN has diversified into almost all forms of energy i.e. Hydro, Thermal, Wind, Solar, Power trading and Transmission.
Looking ahead, SJVN aims to grow by setting ambitious targets to achieve the Shared Vision of 25,000 MW installed capacity by the year 2030 and 50,000 MW installed capacity by the year 2040. This Shared Vision has been formulated in line with the commitment of the Government of India of having 50% of its power capacity from non-fossil-fuel-based energy sources by the year 2030.

শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমৰ শোণিতপুৰ জিলাত এছজেভিএনৰ ৫০ মেগাৱাট সৌৰ প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব
অসমৰ বিদ্যুতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ যোগান ধৰা হ’ব
10 MAR 2024 7:32PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই আজি এছজেভিএনৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ মালিকানাধীন সহায়ক সংস্থা এছজেভিএন গ্ৰীণ এনাৰ্জি লিমিটেড (এছজিইএল)ৰ দ্বাৰা অসমৰ শোণিতপুৰত বিকশিত হৈ থকা ৫০ মেগাৱাট সৌৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ ভূমি পূজন অনুষ্ঠান সম্পাদন কৰে। শোণিতপুৰ জিলাৰ ঢেকিয়াজুলি ৰাজহ খণ্ডৰ অন্তৰ্গত বৰচলা ব্লকৰ চিতালমাৰী গাঁৱত ৫০ মেগাৱাটৰ সৌৰ প্ৰকল্পটো বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াক আনুমানিক ২৯১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে প্ৰথম বছৰত ১০১ মিলিয়ন একক সেউজ শক্তি উৎপাদন কৰিব আৰু ২৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত সামগ্ৰিক শক্তি উৎপাদন হ’ব প্ৰায় ২,৩১৯ মিলিয়ন একক। উৎপাদিত শক্তি অসম শক্তি বিতৰণ কোম্পানী লিমিটেডক প্ৰতি ইউনিটত ৩.৯২ টকাত যোগান ধৰা হ’ব।
অসম চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশোক সিংঘাল; সাংসদ, তেজপুৰ, শ্ৰী পল্লব লোচন দাস; বিধায়ক, বৰচালা, শ্ৰী গণেশ কুমাৰ লিম্বু; ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী অজয় তিৱাৰী; সঞ্চালক (বিত্ত), এছজেভিএন, শ্ৰী অখিলেশ্ৱৰ সিং; চিইঅ’, এছজিইএল, শ্ৰী অজয় সিং; আৰু এপিডিচিএলৰ এমডি শ্ৰী ৰাকেশ কুমাৰ ভূমি পূজন অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।
এছজেভিএনৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু পৰিচালনা সঞ্চালক, শ্ৰীমতী গীতা কাপুৰে জনায় যে এছজেভিএন-এ অসমত নিজৰ পদচিহ্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে আৰু এছজেভিএনৰ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শাখা এছজেভিএন গ্ৰীণ এনাৰ্জি লিমিটেডে (এছজিইএল) ২০০ মেগাৱাট, ৭০ মেগাৱাট আৰু ৫০ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতাৰ তিনিটা সৌৰ প্ৰকল্প বিকশিত কৰি আছে, এনেদৰে ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষমতাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৩২০ মেগাৱাট। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, ২০২৪ চনৰ ৪ মাৰ্চত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অসমৰ ধুবুৰীত ৭০ মেগাৱাটৰ সৌৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰশাসনিক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত থকা এক মিনি ৰত্ন- শ্ৰেণী-১ আৰু অনুসূচী – ‘এ’ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ এছজেভিএন লিমিটেডে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ যুটীয়া উদ্যোগ হিচাপে ১৯৮৮ চনৰ ২৪ মে’ত যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰে।
এক তালিকাভুক্ত সংস্থা, এছজেভিএন-য়ে মুঠ ২৩৭৭ মেগাৱাট স্থাপিত ক্ষমতা আৰু ১২৩ কিলোমিটাৰ ট্ৰেন্সমিচন লাইনৰ তেৰটা প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এছজেভিএন-য়ে প্ৰায় সকলো প্ৰকাৰৰ শক্তি অৰ্থাৎ হাইড্ৰ’, থাৰ্মেল, বায়ু, সৌৰ, শক্তি ব্যৱসায় আৰু ট্ৰেন্সমিচনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় তাৎক্ষণিকতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
আগলৈ লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, এছজেভিএন-ৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ২৫,০০০ মেগাৱাট স্থাপিত ক্ষমতা আৰু ২০৪০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৫০,০০০ মেগাৱাট স্থাপিত ক্ষমতাৰ অংশীদাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগী লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে উচ্চাভিলাষী লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি বিকাশিত হোৱা। ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত অনা-জীৱাশ্ম-ইন্ধন-আধাৰিত শক্তি উৎসৰ পৰা ইয়াৰ শক্তি ক্ষমতাৰ ৫০% লাভ কৰাৰ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি অনুসৰি এই অংশীদাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।