Ministry of Defence
NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 24/1
05 – 08 MAR 2024
09 MAR 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the Biannual Naval Commanders’ Conference 2024 was conducted from 05 to 08 March 2024. The Conference is an institutional forum that enables deliberations on important maritime security issues at the Military-Strategic level. The inaugural session of the Conference was held onboard the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya. Follow-on proceedings were conducted at New Delhi, in hybrid format, on 07 and 08 March 2024. The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, presided over the inaugural session, with Chief of the Defence Staff, Defence Secretary and other senior MoD officials and Naval Commanders in attendance.
Commending the brave and prompt response by the Indian Navy to recent incidents and developments in West Asia and the adjoining seas, the Raksha Mantri exhorted the Commanders to remain poised for operations across the spectrum of conflict. He underscored the leadership role expected of the Indian Navy towards ensuring peace and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region. In addition, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri emphasised the importance of Tri-Services Jointness and Integration to favourably shape and influence the future battlespace.
The proceedings at New Delhi on 07-08 March 2024 included review of major operational, materiel, infrastructure, Logistics and personnel related initiatives. Besides, the senior naval leadership reviewed existing and future plans, including capability enhancements in the island territories, to mitigate contemporary and future challenges in the maritime domain. Service Chiefs of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force also engaged with the Naval Commanders, sharing their assessment of the operating environment, outlining readiness levels to defend national interests amidst prevailing and evolving security challenges; Numerous areas and domains to enhance Tri-Services synergy and cooperation.
On the sidelines of the conference, Naval Commanders also interacted with various ‘Think Tanks’ during a ‘Sagar Manthan’ event on 08 March 2024. The forum provided an opportunity to engage with MSMEs, innovators and Academia to deliberate ways, means and novel avenues to further Aatmanirbharta initiatives and enhance self-reliance in defence production.
NAVALCOMMANDERS'CONFERENCE24-1ONBOARDTHECARRIERF3J4.jpeg)
NAVALCOMMANDERS'CONFERENCE24-1CARRIEROPERATIONWZHJ.jpeg)
NAVALCOMMANDERS'CONFERENCE24-1ATNEWDELHI6AVY.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल कमांडर्सची परिषद 24/1
09 MAR 2024 1:37PM by PIB Mumbai
द्वैवार्षिक नौदल कमांडर्स परिषद 2024 चे पहिले सत्र 05 ते 08 मार्च 2024 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. ही परिषद एक संस्थात्मक मंच आहे जो लष्करी-सामरिक पातळीवर सागरी सुरक्षेविषयी महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्याचे माध्यम आहे. या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन सत्र विमानवाहू युद्धनौका आयएनएस विक्रमादित्यवर आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. या नंतरची चर्चासत्रे, 07 आणि 08 मार्च 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे हायब्रीड स्वरूपात आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी उद्घाटन सत्राचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषविले. यावेळी चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ, संरक्षण सचिव, संरक्षण मंत्रालयातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि नौदल कमांडर उपस्थित होते.
पश्चिम आशिया आणि लगतच्या समुद्रांमधील अलीकडच्या घटना आणि घडामोडींना भारतीय नौदलाने दिलेल्या धाडसी आणि तत्पर प्रतिसादाची प्रशंसा करून, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी कमांडर्सना संघर्षाच्या वेगवेगळ्या कारवायांसाठी सज्ज राहण्याचे आवाहन केले. हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात शांतता आणि समृद्धी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाकडून अपेक्षित नेतृत्वाची भूमिका राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केली. याव्यतिरिक्त, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी भविष्यातील युद्धक्षेत्राला अनुकूल आकार देण्यासाठी आणि प्रभावित करण्यासाठी त्रि-सेवा संयुक्तता आणि एकात्मतेच्या महत्त्वावर जोर दिला.
नवी दिल्ली येथे 07-08 मार्च 2024 रोजी झालेल्या चर्चासत्रात कार्यान्वयन, सामग्री, पायाभूत सुविधा, लॉजिस्टिक आणि कर्मचारी यांच्याशी संबंधित प्रमुख उपक्रमांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. याशिवाय, वरिष्ठ नौदल अधिकाऱ्यांनी सागरी क्षेत्रातील समकालीन आणि भविष्यातील आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी बेट प्रदेशातील क्षमता वाढीसह विद्यमान आणि भविष्यातील योजनांचा आढावा घेतला. या परिषदेत नौदल कमांडर्सच्या सोबतीने भारतीय लष्कर आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाचे सेवा प्रमुख सहभागी झाले होते. यावेळी त्यांनी कार्यान्वयन वातावरणाचे मुल्यांकन सामायिक केले. तसेच, प्रचलित आणि उदयोन्मुख सुरक्षा आव्हानांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय हितांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी तत्परतेचे स्तर रेखाटले, याशिवाय त्रि-सेवा समन्वय आणि सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी अनेक क्षेत्रे आणि अधिकार क्षेत्र यावर चर्चा केली.
परिषदेच्या सोबतीने 08 मार्च 2024 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या 'सागर मंथन' या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान नौदल कमांडर्सनी विविध 'थिंक टँक'शी संवाद साधला. या परिषदेने सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योजकांना, नवोन्मेषक आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील व्यक्तींना आत्मनिर्भरता उपक्रमांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी तसेच संरक्षण उत्पादनात आत्मनिर्भरता वाढवण्यासाठी पर्याय, साधने आणि नवीन मार्ग शोधण्याची संधी दिली.
NAVALCOMMANDERS'CONFERENCE24-1ONBOARDTHECARRIERF3J4.jpeg)
NAVALCOMMANDERS'CONFERENCE24-1CARRIEROPERATIONWZHJ.jpeg)
NAVALCOMMANDERS'CONFERENCE24-1ATNEWDELHI6AVY.jpeg)