பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்த ஆண்டின் முதலாவது கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் மாநாடு நிறைவடைந்தது
09 MAR 2024 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஆண்டுக்கு இருமுறை நடைபெறும் கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டில் இந்த ஆண்டின் முதலாவது மாநாடு 2024 மார்ச் 05 முதல் 08-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற்றது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் முக்கியமான கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வு விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ரமாதித்யாவில் நடைபெற்றது. தொடர் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் புதுதில்லியில், நேரடியாகவும் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலமாகவும், மார்ச் 07 மற்றும் 08-ம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்றன. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற தொடக்க அமர்வில், முப்படைகளின் தளபதி, பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் இதர மூத்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேற்கு ஆசியா மற்றும் அதை ஒட்டிய கடல்களில் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற சம்பவங்களுக்கு இந்திய கடற்படையின் துணிச்சலான மற்றும் உடனடி பதில் நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் வளத்தை உறுதி செய்வதில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் தலைமைப் பங்கை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் 07-08 மார்ச் 2024 அன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகள், தளவாடங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்றவை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், கடல்சார் களத்தில் தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான திட்டங்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு நாளான நேற்று (2024 மார்ச் 08) மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெற்ற 'சாகர்மந்தன்' நிகழ்வின் போது கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் பல்வேறு வல்லுநர் குழுவினருடன் கலந்துரையாடினர். குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து தற்சார்பு முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கும், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் உள்ள வழிகள் குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Defence
NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 24/1
05 – 08 MAR 2024
09 MAR 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the Biannual Naval Commanders’ Conference 2024 was conducted from 05 to 08 March 2024. The Conference is an institutional forum that enables deliberations on important maritime security issues at the Military-Strategic level. The inaugural session of the Conference was held onboard the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya. Follow-on proceedings were conducted at New Delhi, in hybrid format, on 07 and 08 March 2024. The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, presided over the inaugural session, with Chief of the Defence Staff, Defence Secretary and other senior MoD officials and Naval Commanders in attendance.
Commending the brave and prompt response by the Indian Navy to recent incidents and developments in West Asia and the adjoining seas, the Raksha Mantri exhorted the Commanders to remain poised for operations across the spectrum of conflict. He underscored the leadership role expected of the Indian Navy towards ensuring peace and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region. In addition, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri emphasised the importance of Tri-Services Jointness and Integration to favourably shape and influence the future battlespace.
The proceedings at New Delhi on 07-08 March 2024 included review of major operational, materiel, infrastructure, Logistics and personnel related initiatives. Besides, the senior naval leadership reviewed existing and future plans, including capability enhancements in the island territories, to mitigate contemporary and future challenges in the maritime domain. Service Chiefs of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force also engaged with the Naval Commanders, sharing their assessment of the operating environment, outlining readiness levels to defend national interests amidst prevailing and evolving security challenges; Numerous areas and domains to enhance Tri-Services synergy and cooperation.
On the sidelines of the conference, Naval Commanders also interacted with various ‘Think Tanks’ during a ‘Sagar Manthan’ event on 08 March 2024. The forum provided an opportunity to engage with MSMEs, innovators and Academia to deliberate ways, means and novel avenues to further Aatmanirbharta initiatives and enhance self-reliance in defence production.
NAVALCOMMANDERS'CONFERENCE24-1ONBOARDTHECARRIERF3J4.jpeg)
NAVALCOMMANDERS'CONFERENCE24-1CARRIEROPERATIONWZHJ.jpeg)
NAVALCOMMANDERS'CONFERENCE24-1ATNEWDELHI6AVY.jpeg)