Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities signs MoU with Electronics Sector Skills Council of India for Skilling of PwDs
09 MAR 2024 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a pivotal move towards enhancing the empowerment and skill development of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Electronics Sector Skills Council of India (ESSCI). The MoU, spearheaded by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, was formalized on 08.03.2024 with the aim of equipping PwDs with the necessary skills for various job roles within the electronics sector.
This landmark MoU signifies a collaborative effort to cultivate human resources through vocational training aligned with industry demands. By leveraging the expertise of ESSCI, the initiative aims to create pathways for sustainable livelihoods and foster a globally competitive workforce.
Under the terms of the MoU, ESSCI commits to providing vocational training to PwDs in accordance with the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) course standards. Additionally, ESSCI will facilitate engagement with potential employers and industrial networks to ensure seamless placement opportunities for trainees. Importantly, placements will guarantee a monthly salary compliant with the minimum wages act and industry benchmarks.
Furthermore, ESSCI will uphold its commitment to post-placement support by offering counseling and tracking services for a minimum of three months following placement, ensuring the continued success and integration of PwDs within the workforce.
This collaboration marks a significant stride towards inclusivity and economic empowerment, reaffirming the commitment of DEPwD and ESSCI to create an enabling environment for PwDs to thrive in the electronics sector.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सेक्टर स्किल्स काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
09 MAR 2024 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण और कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में विभिन्न प्रकार की नौकरियों में दिव्यांगों को आवश्यक विशेष प्रकार के कौशल से लैस करने के उद्देश्य से श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, सचिव, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के नेतृत्व में इस एमओयू को 08 जनवरी, 2024 को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया।
यह ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन उद्योग की मांगों के अनुरूप व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से मानव संसाधनों को विकसित करने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का प्रतीक है। ईएसएससीआई की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर, इस पहल का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों की स्थायी आजीविका के लिए मार्ग बनाना और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल को बढ़ावा देना है।
एमओयू की शर्तों के तहत, भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद और राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) पाठ्यक्रम मानकों के अनुसार दिव्यांगों को व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद, प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए निर्बाध प्लेसमेंट अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संभावित नियोक्ताओं और औद्योगिक नेटवर्क के साथ जुड़ाव की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि प्लेसमेंट न्यूनतम वेतन अधिनियम और उद्योग बेंचमार्क के अनुरूप मासिक वेतन की गारंटी देगा।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद प्लेसमेंट के बाद कम से कम तीन महीने के लिए परामर्श और ट्रैकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करके पोस्ट-प्लेसमेंट समर्थन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को बरकरार रखेगा, जिससे कार्यबल के भीतर दिव्यांगों की निरंतर सफलता और एकीकरण सुनिश्चित हो।
यह सहयोग समावेशिता और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में दिव्यांगों के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने के लिए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।