Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates the National Cooperative Database & unveils 'National Cooperative Database 2023:A Report' in New Delhi today
It is nature of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to take brave decisions and take them to conclusion
All information pertaining to Cooperative sector will now be available with just a click
Database will ensure expansion, development and delivery in cooperative sector
National Database will give direction to development of Cooperative sector like a Compass
National database will identify gaps as to where we have lesser number of Cooperatives and will help in expansion of Cooperative sector
Cooperative database will act as an invaluable resource for policymakers, researchers and stakeholders
This database is the answer to all activities of cooperative sector and has been prepared using latest technology
Through database portal, small cooperative societies will get guidance for their expansion
Database has potential to connect PACS with Apex, Mandi with global market and state with international database
08 MAR 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the National Cooperative Database and released the 'National Cooperative Database 2023: A Report' in New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Cooperatives, Shri B.L. Verma and Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, along with many dignitaries, were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today marks a very important program for the cooperative sector, its expansion, and strengthening, as the inauguration of the cooperative database is taking place first time since India’s independence. Top of Form
He mentioned that today's program is aimed at the expansion of the cooperative sector and providing momentum to it. Shri Shahnoted that after years of hard work by thousands of people, we have achieved this success today.
The Union Minister of Cooperation stated that after the 1960s, it was felt that there was a need for coordination among the cooperative movements of every state under a national policy. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, taking a bold decision, established the Ministry of Cooperation, leading it to fruition. He stated that in the last two years, all Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in the country have been computerized, and all states have accepted common bylaws to increasetheir business. Today, all PACS are progressing towards development. Shri Shah mentioned that the Modi government has created model bylawsas advisories, under which PACS have become multi-dimensional and can undertake various tasks. He stated that today, all states in the country have risen above partisan politics and accepted these model bylaws, paving the way for the expansion of PACS.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have introduced 20 new activities to be associated with PACS, enabling them to generate profits. He stated that the computerization of PACS has opened up many possibilities for their development. It has been decided that by 2027, there will be a PACS in every village in the country. Shri Shah remarked that after this decision, a challenge arose as they were unsure of the gaps and that's when the idea of this database emerged. The database aims to identify and address the gaps through a comprehensive analysis.He said that National Database will give direction to development of Cooperative sector like a Compass.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperationstated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to bring revolutionary changes to the rural economy and the lives of common people, lifting 25 crore people above the poverty line in the last 10 years. He mentioned that the Ministry of Cooperation is actively working to connect millions of people with the country's economy and development.Shri Shah emphasized that the cooperative database will play a crucial role in the expansion of cooperatives, digital development, and delivery through databases. He explained that data works to guide development in the right direction and will be highly effective in analyzing gaps. Shri Shah added that we are experiencing a new trend in this era – data governance, proactive governance, and anticipatory governance. The synergy of these three leads to the establishment of a new development model.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that the work on the National Cooperative Database has been carried out in three phases. In the first phase, mapping of approximately 2.64 lakh societies in three sectors, namely Primary Agricultural Credit Societies, Dairy, and Fisheries, was completed. In the second phase, data from various National Federations, State Federations, State Cooperative Banks (StCB), District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCB), Urban Cooperative Banks (UCB), State Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (SCARDB), Primary Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (PCARDB), cooperative sugar mills, district unions, and multi-state cooperative societies (MSCS) were collected/mapped.In the third phase, data mapping of all the remaining 8 lakh primary cooperative societies in other sectors was carried out. He mentioned that after this, it was revealed that there are more than 8 lakh registered societies in the country, with over 30 crore citizens connected to them. Shri Shah stated that the database has the potential to connect PACS to Apex, villages to cities, mandis to the global market, and state databases to international databases. He mentioned that in the campaign for the expansion of cooperatives initiated by the Narendra Modi government with the Whole of Government Approach, this database will play a crucial role in paving the way.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah stated that the Modi government has undertaken several initiatives related to computerization in the cooperative sector. He mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the entire cooperatives, from PACS to Apex, have been computerized to enhance their efficiency. He stated that this database is the answer to all cooperative activities in India.Shri Shah mentioned that this National Database is created using state-of-the-art technology, featuring a dynamic web-based platform. With the help of this platform, all information about registered cooperative societies across the country will be available at the click of a button.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that this cooperative database will serve as an invaluable resource for policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders. He added that the authenticity of the data in this database and its regular updates are ensured through a comprehensive scientific system. He assured that the Ministry of Cooperation will ensure that only verified data is regularly uploaded to this database.Shri Shah explained that after 1975, the pace of the cooperative movement in the country slowed down due to geographical imbalances in development. Along with this, across sector imbalance, across community imbalance and functional imbalance also increased. However, tools to address these four issues have been incorporated into this database. He mentioned that today, thousands of people, organizations, and states have collectively accomplished a monumental task. Minister of Cooperationadded that today marks the foundation of a strong cooperative structure that will stand for the next hundred and fifty years on this foundation in the coming years.

تعاون کی وزارت
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کا افتتاح کیا اور ’نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس 2023: رپورٹ‘ جاری کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فطرت ہے کہ وہ جرات مندانہ فیصلے کرتے ہیں اور انھیں انجام تک پہنچاتے ہیں
کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے متعلق تمام معلومات اب صرف ایک کلک ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ دستیاب ہوں گی
ڈیٹا بیس کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں توسیع، ترقی اور ترسیل کو یقینی بنائے گا
قومی ڈیٹا بیس ایک قطب نما کی طرح کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی ترقی کو سمت دے گا
قومی ڈیٹا بیس اس خلا کی نشاندہی کرے گا کہ ہمارے پاس کہاں کوآپریٹو کی تعداد کم ہے اور کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کی توسیع میں مدد ملے گی جو پالیسی سازوں ، محققین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے انمول وسائل کے طور پر کام کرے گا
یہ ڈیٹا بیس کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی تمام سرگرمیوں کا جواب ہے اور جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے
ڈیٹا بیس پورٹل کے ذریعے چھوٹی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی توسیع کے لیے رہنمائی ملے گی
ڈیٹا بیس میں پی اے سی ایس کو اپیکس، منڈی کو عالمی مارکیٹ اور ریاست کو بین الاقوامی ڈیٹا بیس سے جوڑنے کی صلاحیت ہے
08 MAR 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کا افتتاح کیا اور ’نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس 2023: رپورٹ‘ جاری کی۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے کوآپریٹو جناب بی ایل ورما اور وزارت تعاون کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی سمیت کئی معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کوآپریٹو سیکٹر، اس کی توسیع اور مضبوطی کے لیے ایک بہت ہی اہم پروگرام ہے کیونکہ بھارت کی آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کا افتتاح ہو رہا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ آج کے پروگرام کا مقصد کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی توسیع اور اسے رفتار فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہزاروں لوگوں کی برسوں کی محنت کے بعد آج ہم نے یہ کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ 1960 کی دہائی کے بعد یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ قومی پالیسی کے تحت ہر ریاست کی کوآپریٹو تحریکوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک جرات مندانہ فیصلہ لیتے ہوئے وزارت تعاون کا قیام عمل میں لایا جس کے نتیجے میں اس کو عملی جامہ پہنایا گیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ دو سالوں میں ملک کی تمام پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو کمپیوٹرائزڈ کیا گیا ہے اور تمام ریاستوں نے اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ بائی لاز کو قبول کیا ہے۔ آج تمام پی اے سی ایس ترقی کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ماڈل بائی لاز ایڈوائزری تیار کی ہے جس کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کثیر جہتی بن گیا ہے اور مختلف کاموں کو انجام دے سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک کی تمام ریاستیں جماعتی سیاست سے اوپر اٹھ کر ان ماڈل بائی لاز کو قبول کر چکی ہیں جس سے پی اے سی ایس کی توسیع کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے پی اے سی ایس سے وابستہ ہونے کے لیے 20 نئی سرگرمیاں متعارف کرائی ہیں ، جس سے وہ منافع حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن نے ان کی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے امکانات کھول ے ہیں۔ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ 2027 تک ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں پی اے سی ایس ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے کے بعد ایک چیلنج پیدا ہوا کیونکہ انھیں خلا کے بارے میں یقین نہیں تھا اور اسی وقت اس ڈیٹا بیس کا خیال سامنے آیا۔ ڈیٹا بیس کا مقصد ایک جامع تجزیے کے ذریعے خلا کی نشاندہی کرنا اور اسے دور کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ڈیٹا بیس کمپاس کی طرح کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی ترقی کو سمت دے گا۔
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دیہی معیشت اور عام لوگوں کی زندگی میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے اور گذشتہ 10 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو غربت کی لکیر سے اوپر اٹھایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزارت تعاون ملک کی معیشت اور ترقی سے لاکھوں افراد کو جوڑنے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کوآپریٹو کی توسیع ، ڈیجیٹل ترقی اور ڈیٹا بیس کے ذریعہ ترسیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اعداد و شمار ترقی کو صحیح سمت میں رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں اور خلا کا تجزیہ کرنے میں انتہائی مؤثر ثابت ہوں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اس دور میں ایک نئے رجحان کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں – ڈیٹا گورننس، پروایکٹو گورننس اور پیشگی گورننس۔ ان تینوں کی ہم آہنگی ایک نئے ترقیاتی ماڈل کے قیام کا باعث بنتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس پر کام تین مرحلوں میں کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز، ڈیری اور فشریز کے تین شعبوں میں تقریبا 2.64 لاکھ سوسائٹیوں کی نقشہ سازی مکمل کی گئی۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں مختلف نیشنل فیڈریشنز، اسٹیٹ فیڈریشنز، اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو بینکس (ایس ٹی سی بی)، ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینکس (ڈی سی سی بی)، اربن کوآپریٹو بینکس (یو سی بی)، اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ بینکس (ایس اے آر ڈی بی)، پرائمری ایگریکلچرل اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ بینکس (پی سی اے آر بی)، کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز، ضلعی یونینوں اور ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) سے اعداد و شمار جمع کیے گئے۔ تیسرے مرحلے میں دیگر شعبوں میں باقی تمام 8 لاکھ پرائمری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی ڈیٹا میپنگ کی گئی۔ انھوں نے بتایاکہ اس کے بعد یہ انکشاف ہوا کہ ملک میں 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹیاں ہیں جن سے 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہری جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس ڈیٹا بیس میں پی اے سی ایس کو اپیکس، گاؤں کو شہروں، منڈیوں کو عالمی بازار اور ریاستی ڈیٹا بیس کو بین الاقوامی ڈیٹا بیس سے جوڑنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو کی توسیع کے لیے شروع کی گئی مہم میں یہ ڈیٹا بیس راہ ہموار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں کمپیوٹرائزیشن سے متعلق متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں پی اے سی ایس سے لے کر اپیکس تک تمام کوآپریٹوز کو ان کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کمپیوٹرائزڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ڈیٹا بیس بھارت میں تمام کوآپریٹو سرگرمیوں کا جواب ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ قومی ڈیٹا بیس جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے ، جس میں ایک متحرک ویب پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کی مدد سے ملک بھر میں رجسٹرڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے بارے میں تمام معلومات ایک بٹن کے کلک پر دستیاب ہوں گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس پالیسی سازوں ، محققین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے ایک انمول وسائل کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ڈیٹا بیس میں موجود اعداد و شمار کی صداقت اور اس کی باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹس کو ایک جامع سائنسی نظام کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے یقین دلایا کہ وزارت تعاون اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ اس ڈیٹا بیس میں صرف تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا باقاعدگی سے اپ لوڈ کیا جائے۔ جناب شاہ نے وضاحت کی کہ 1975 کے بعد ترقی میں جغرافیائی عدم توازن کی وجہ سے ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کی رفتار سست پڑ گئی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں عدم توازن، کمیونٹی میں عدم توازن اور فنکشنل عدم توازن میں بھی اضافہ ہوا۔ تاہم ، ان چار مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹولز کو اس ڈیٹا بیس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج ہزاروں افراد، تنظیموں اور ریاستوں نے اجتماعی طور پر ایک اہم کام انجام دیا ہے۔ وزیر تعاون نے مزید کہا کہ آج ایک مضبوط کوآپریٹو ڈھانچے کی بنیاد ہے جو آنے والے سالوں میں اس بنیاد پر اگلے ڈیڑھ سو سال تک قائم رہے گا۔