Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 936.26 crore for Construction of 10 km long 4-lane elevated corridor on Kalimandir-Dimna Chowk-Baliguma section of National Highway-33 (New-18) in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
08 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, construction of 10 km long 4-lane elevated corridor on Kalimandir-Dimna Chowk-Baliguma section of National Highway-33 (New-18) in Jamshedpur city of Jharkhand has been approved at a cost of Rs 936.26 crore.
He said, keeping in view the increasing traffic in the city by separating local traffic, the project road is envisaged to be developed as a 4-lane single-elevated corridor to enhance safety and reduce congestion in the city of Jamshedpur.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने झारखंड के जमशेदपुर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-33 (नया-18) के कालीमंदिर-डिमना चौक-बालीगुमा खंड पर 10 किमी लंबे 4-लेन वाले एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर के निर्माण के लिए 936.26 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
08 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा, झारखंड के जमशेदपुर शहर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग -33 (नया -18) के कालीमंदिर-डिमना चौक-बालीगुमा खंड पर 936.26 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 10 किमी लंबे 4-लेन वाले एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई।
उन्होंने कहा, शहर में बढ़ते यातायात को ध्यान में रखते हुए, स्थानीय यातायात को अलग करके सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और जमशेदपुर शहर में भीड़भाड़ को कम करने के लिए इस परियोजना के तहत सड़क को 4-लेन सिंगल-एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर के रूप में विकसित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।