Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force has the highest proportion of female personnel -9% compared to other Central Paramilitary Forces in India
RPF lady personnel assisted in childbirth to 206 pregnant passengers in 2023
The vigilant and active role of lady personnel of RPF helped in rescuing 3973 girl children in year 2023
Women in the RPF are not just symbols of empowerment but also contributing significantly to the safety and well-being of passengers.
08 MAR 2024 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is a prime security and Law Enforcement Agency in the field of Railway Security in India. Established in 1957 for better protection and security of Railway property, the Force has evolved to include roles in passenger security and facilitation.
Recognizing women as symbols of love, care, strength, and eternity, the RPF currently boasts the largest share of women personnel (9%) among Central Paramilitary Forces in India. Specially trained to ensure safety and provide assistance to female passengers in distress, they create a secure environment for travelers. To promote women's empowerment and address the needs of women personnel while performing their duties, the RPF has taken various measures:
1. Infrastructure Developments - Construction of standardized barracks, Changing Rooms, and other amenities designed for the special needs of women officers deployed for train escort duties.
2. Nomination of Nodal Officers - Nomination of Female Nodal Officers at all Zones/Units for the redressal of grievances of Female personnel, ensuring their voices are heard and needs addressed.
Key aspects of their role under different Operations –
1. Addressing concern of Women Security
Meri Saheli initiative - Launched across the Indian Railways network, this initiative aims to provide safety and security to lady passengers traveling alone or with minors on long-distance trains. Presently, on an average, 230 teams are being deployed for this purpose covering more than 400 trains on an average daily across Indian Railways.
These teams have been instrumental in apprehending individuals found inappropriately traveling in ladies' compartments, ensuring a safer environment for female passengers.
During the year 2023, 77839 males found travelling in compartments reserved for ladies have been apprehended followed with legal course of action.
1. Operation Matrishakti - RPF personnel, especially women officers, go beyond their call of duty to assist pregnant women who go into labor during their train journeys. In the year 2023 alone, lady personnel of RPF assisted in 206 childbirths.
2. Operation AAHT (Against Human Trafficking) - Women and girl child are more vulnerable to Human trafficking. RPF has launched an operation against Human Trafficking. In 2023, 1048 persons were rescued from traffickers, with 257 traffickers.
3. Operation Nanhe Farishtey - An intensive drive to rescue children in need of care and protection found in contact with railways has been launched. During the year 2023, 3973 girl children were rescued by RPF.
4. Operation Dignity - RPF lady personnel also play a crucial role in rescuing adults, including women, in need of care and protection. These individuals may be runaways, abandoned, drug addicts, destitute, or needing medical assistance. In 2023, approximately 3492 such persons were rescued.
Through these operations and initiatives, the RPF not only ensures the security of passengers but also demonstrates the invaluable contributions of women in creating a safer, more inclusive railway environment for all. Women in the RPF are not just symbols of empowerment; they are the embodiment of strength, compassion, and dedication, contributing significantly to the safety and well-being of railway passengers across India.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतातील इतर केंद्रीय निमलष्करी दलांच्या तुलनेत रेल्वे संरक्षण दलात महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांचे प्रमाण सर्वाधिक म्हणजेच 9 टक्के
08 MAR 2024 9:38AM by PIB Mumbai
रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल (आर. पी. एफ.) ही भारतातील रेल्वे सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील एक प्रमुख सुरक्षा आणि कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्था आहे. रेल्वेच्या मालमत्तेचे अधिक चांगले संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी 1957 मध्ये याची स्थापना झाली. प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा आणि सुविधा यात दलाची महत्वाची भूमिका आहे. प्रेम, काळजी, सामर्थ्य आणि शाश्वततेचे प्रतीक म्हणून महिला ओळखल्या जातात. हाच धागा पकडत रेल्वे संरक्षण दलात महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांचे प्रमाण 9 टक्के आहे. भारतातील इतर केंद्रीय निमलष्करी दलांच्या तुलनेत हे प्रमाण सर्वाधिक आहे.
या महिला सुरक्षा कर्मचारी विशेष प्रशिक्षित आहेत. त्या, सुरक्षिततेची खातरजमा करतात, संकटातील महिला प्रवाशांना मदत करतात, एकूणच प्रवाशांसाठी सुरक्षित वातावरण तयार करतात. महिला सक्षमीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि कर्तव्य बजावताना महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आर. पी. एफ. ने विविध उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत.
विविध कामकाजा अंतर्गत त्यांच्या भूमिकेचे प्रमुख पैलू -
1. महिला सुरक्षेची काळजी घेणे -
मेरी सहेली उपक्रम - भारतीय रेल्वेत सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश लांब पल्ल्याच्या गाड्यांमध्ये एकट्याने किंवा अल्पवयीन मुलांसोबत प्रवास करणाऱ्या महिला प्रवाशांना सुरक्षितता आणि संरक्षण प्रदान करणे हा आहे. सध्या, सरासरी 230 पथके यासाठी तैनात केल्या जात आहेत. यात भारतीय रेल्वेमधील दररोज सरासरी 400 पेक्षा जास्त गाड्यांचा समावेश आहे.
महिला प्रवाशांसाठी सुरक्षित वातावरण असावे याची खातरजमा करून, महिलांच्या डब्यांमध्ये अयोग्यरित्या प्रवास करताना आढळलेल्या व्यक्तींना पकडण्यात या पथकांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे.
2023 या वर्षात महिलांसाठी राखीव असलेल्या डब्यांमधून प्रवास करताना आढळलेल्या 77839 पुरुषांना अटक करण्यात आली असून त्यांच्यावर कायदेशीर कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे.
2. ऑपरेशन मातृशक्ती - आर पी एफ कर्मचारी, विशेषत: महिला अधिकारी, त्यांच्या कर्तव्याच्या पलीकडे जाऊन त्यांच्या ट्रेन प्रवासादरम्यान प्रसूती झालेल्या गर्भवती महिलांना मदत करतात. एकट्या 2023 मध्ये आरपीएफच्या महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांनी 206 बाळंतपणात मदत केली.
3. ऑपरेशन आहट (मानवी तस्करी विरोधात) - मानवी तस्करीच्या बाबतीत महिला आणि बालिका सर्वात असुरक्षित आहेत. आरपीएफने मानवी तस्करीविरोधात कारवाई सुरू केली आहे. 2023 मध्ये, 257 तस्करांसह 1048 व्यक्तींची तस्करांपासून सुटका करण्यात आली.
4. ऑपरेशन नन्हे फरिश्ते - रेल्वेला सापडलेल्या, देखभालीची आणि संरक्षणाची गरज असलेल्या मुलांची सुटका करण्यासाठी एक तीव्र मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. 2023 मध्ये आरपीएफने 3973 मुलींची सुटका केली.
5. ऑपरेशन डिग्निटी- देखभाल आणि संरक्षणाची गरज असलेल्या महिलांसह प्रौढांना वाचवण्यातही आरपीएफ महिला कर्मचारी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतात. या व्यक्ती घरुन पळून आलेल्या, सोडून दिलेल्या, अंमली पदार्थांचे व्यसन असलेल्या, निराधार किंवा वैद्यकीय मदतीची गरज असलेल्या असू शकतात. 2023 मध्ये अशा सुमारे 3492 व्यक्तींची सुटका करण्यात आली.