Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force has the highest proportion of female personnel -9% compared to other Central Paramilitary Forces in India
RPF lady personnel assisted in childbirth to 206 pregnant passengers in 2023
The vigilant and active role of lady personnel of RPF helped in rescuing 3973 girl children in year 2023
Women in the RPF are not just symbols of empowerment but also contributing significantly to the safety and well-being of passengers.
08 MAR 2024 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is a prime security and Law Enforcement Agency in the field of Railway Security in India. Established in 1957 for better protection and security of Railway property, the Force has evolved to include roles in passenger security and facilitation.
Recognizing women as symbols of love, care, strength, and eternity, the RPF currently boasts the largest share of women personnel (9%) among Central Paramilitary Forces in India. Specially trained to ensure safety and provide assistance to female passengers in distress, they create a secure environment for travelers. To promote women's empowerment and address the needs of women personnel while performing their duties, the RPF has taken various measures:
1. Infrastructure Developments - Construction of standardized barracks, Changing Rooms, and other amenities designed for the special needs of women officers deployed for train escort duties.
2. Nomination of Nodal Officers - Nomination of Female Nodal Officers at all Zones/Units for the redressal of grievances of Female personnel, ensuring their voices are heard and needs addressed.
Key aspects of their role under different Operations –
1. Addressing concern of Women Security
Meri Saheli initiative - Launched across the Indian Railways network, this initiative aims to provide safety and security to lady passengers traveling alone or with minors on long-distance trains. Presently, on an average, 230 teams are being deployed for this purpose covering more than 400 trains on an average daily across Indian Railways.
These teams have been instrumental in apprehending individuals found inappropriately traveling in ladies' compartments, ensuring a safer environment for female passengers.
During the year 2023, 77839 males found travelling in compartments reserved for ladies have been apprehended followed with legal course of action.
1. Operation Matrishakti - RPF personnel, especially women officers, go beyond their call of duty to assist pregnant women who go into labor during their train journeys. In the year 2023 alone, lady personnel of RPF assisted in 206 childbirths.
2. Operation AAHT (Against Human Trafficking) - Women and girl child are more vulnerable to Human trafficking. RPF has launched an operation against Human Trafficking. In 2023, 1048 persons were rescued from traffickers, with 257 traffickers.
3. Operation Nanhe Farishtey - An intensive drive to rescue children in need of care and protection found in contact with railways has been launched. During the year 2023, 3973 girl children were rescued by RPF.
4. Operation Dignity - RPF lady personnel also play a crucial role in rescuing adults, including women, in need of care and protection. These individuals may be runaways, abandoned, drug addicts, destitute, or needing medical assistance. In 2023, approximately 3492 such persons were rescued.
Through these operations and initiatives, the RPF not only ensures the security of passengers but also demonstrates the invaluable contributions of women in creating a safer, more inclusive railway environment for all. Women in the RPF are not just symbols of empowerment; they are the embodiment of strength, compassion, and dedication, contributing significantly to the safety and well-being of railway passengers across India.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں دیگر مرکزی نیم فوجی دستوں کے مقابلے ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس میں خواتین اہلکاروں کا سب سے زیادہ تناسب 9فیصد ہے
آر پی ایف کی خاتون اہلکاروں نے 2023 میں 206 حاملہ مسافروں کی زچگی میں مدد کی
آر پی ایف کی خاتون اہلکاروں کے چوکس اور فعال کردار نے سال 2023 میں 3973 بچیوں کو بچانے میں مدد کی
آر پی ایف میں خواتین نہ صرف بااختیار ہونے کی علامت ہیں بلکہ مسافروں کی حفاظت اور بہبود میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں
08 MAR 2024 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس(آر پی ایف) ہندوستان میں ریلوے سیکورٹی کے میدان میں ایک اہم سیکورٹی اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے۔ 1957 میں ریلوے املاک کے بہتر تحفظ اور حفاظت کے لیے قائم کی گئی، اس فورس میں مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سہولت میں کرداروں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔
خواتین کو محبت، دیکھ بھال، طاقت اور ابدیت کی علامت کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، آر پی ایف فی الحال ہندوستان میں مرکزی نیم فوجی دستوں میں خواتین اہلکاروں کے سب سے بڑےحصہ (9فیصد) پر فخر کرتا ہے۔ حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور پریشانی میں خواتین مسافروں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تربیت یافتہ، وہ مسافروں کے لیے ایک محفوظ ماحول بناتے ہیں۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران خواتین اہلکاروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، آر پی ایف نے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی- معیاری بیرکوں کی تعمیر، تبدیل کرنے والے کمرے، اور دیگر سہولیات جو ٹرین اسکارٹ ڈیوٹی کے لیے تعینات خواتین افسران کی خصوصی ضروریات کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں۔
2. نوڈل افسروں کی نامزدگی- خواتین اہلکاروں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے تمام زونز/یونٹس میں خواتین نوڈل افسروں کی نامزدگی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ان کی آواز سنی جائے اور ان کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جائے۔
مختلف آپریشنز کے تحت ان کے کردار کے اہم پہلو
1. خواتین کی سلامتی کے خدشات کو دور کرنا -
میری سہیلی پہل - ہندوستانی ریلوے کے پورے نیٹ ورک پر شروع کی گئی، اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد لمبی دوری کی ٹرینوں میں اکیلے یا نو عمروں کے ساتھ سفر کرنے والی خواتین مسافروں کو سلامتی اور تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال، اس مقصد کے لیے اوسطاً 230 ٹیمیں تعینات کی جا رہی ہیں، جو ہندوستانی ریلوے میں روزانہ اوسطاً 400 سے زیادہ ٹرینوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔
یہ ٹیمیں خواتین کے کمپارٹمنٹس میں نامناسب طریقے سےسفر کرنے والے افراد کو پکڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، خواتین مسافروں کے لیے محفوظ ماحول کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
سال 2023 کے دوران خواتین کے لیے مخصوص ڈبوں میں سفر کرنے والے 77839 مردوں کو پکڑا گیا جس کے بعد قانونی کارروائی کی گئی۔
1. آپریشن ماتری شکتی - آر پی ایف اہلکار، خاص طور پر خواتین افسران، اپنی ڈیوٹی سے آگے بڑھ کر ان حاملہ خواتین کی مدد کرتی ہیں جو ٹرین کے سفر کے دوران مشقت میں پڑ جاتی ہیں۔ صرف سال 2023 میں، آر پی ایف کی خاتون اہلکاروں نے 206 بچوں کی پیدائش میں مدد کی۔
2. آپریشن اے اے ایچ ٹی (انسانی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف) - خواتین اور بچیاں انسانی اسمگلنگ کا زیادہ شکار ہیں۔ آر پی ایف نے انسانی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف آپریشن شروع کیا ہے۔ 2023 میں 1048 افراد کو اسمگلروں سے بچایا گیا ۔
3. آپریشن ننھے فرشتے: - ریلوے کے ساتھ رابطے میں پائے جانے والے دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے محتاج بچوں کو بچانے کے لیے ایک بھرپور مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ سال 2023 کے دوران آر پی ایف نے 3973 بچیوں کو بچایا۔
4. آپریشن ڈگنٹی – آر پی ایف کی خاتون اہلکار بھی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت میں خواتین سمیت بالغوں کو بچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ یہ افراد بھگوڑے، لاوارث، منشیات کے عادی، بے سہارا، یا طبی امداد کی ضرورت کے حامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ 2023 میں تقریباً 3492 ایسے افراد کو بچایا گیا۔
ان کارروائیوں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے، آر پی ایف نہ صرف مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتا ہے بلکہ سب کے لیے ایک محفوظ، زیادہ جامع ریلوے ماحول پیدا کرنے میں خواتین کے انمول تعاون کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ آر پی ایف میں خواتین صرف بااختیار بنانے کی علامت نہیں ہیں۔ وہ طاقت، ہمدردی اور لگن کا مجسمہ ہیں، جو پورے ہندوستان میں ریلوے مسافروں کی حفاظت اور بہبود میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔