National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA’s inaugural International Conference on ‘Transparent Financial Reporting and Audit Quality - Pillars of Corporate Governance’ culminates successfully in New Delhi
Government committed to fostering transparency and accountability in financial reporting: MCA MoS Shri Rao Inderjit Singh
MCA Secretary reiterated government's commitment to promoting transparency and accountability in corporate practices
Strong corporate governance mechanisms ensure fairness and integrity within the business environment: NCLAT Chairman
NFRA Chairperson highlighted importance of transparent financial reporting and quality auditing in upholding robust corporate governance standards
Corporate governance drives economic growth and achieves ambitious national goals: Shri Uday Kotak
07 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) inaugural International Conference on Transparent Financial Reporting and Audit Quality: Pillars of Corporate Governance on March 5-6, 2024 culminated successfully in New Delhi.
The conference served as a platform for policymakers, global experts, professionals, and industry leaders to engage in crucial discussions surrounding transparent financial reporting, audit quality, and effective corporate governance.
The aim of the conference was to address the contemporary challenges and opportunities within the dynamic financial landscape. Through insightful keynote addresses, interactive panel discussions, and engaging presentations, the conference fostered valuable knowledge sharing and facilitated the exchange of actionable strategies for strengthening transparency, accountability, and integrity in global financial reporting and auditing practices.
In conclusion to the conference on Day Two, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Statistics & Programme Implementation, Planning and Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs, delivered the valedictory address and reiterated the government's commitment to fostering transparency and accountability in financial reporting. Shri Singh acknowledged NFRA's crucial role in maintaining market integrity, ensuring investor protection, and driving excellence in financial reporting standards and assured the continued support of the government in facilitating these endeavours.
Dr. Manoj Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India, provided valuable insights on the government's commitment to promoting transparency and accountability in corporate practices.
In his keynote address, Hon'ble Justice Ashok Bhushan, Chairman, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT), underscored the critical role of strong corporate governance mechanisms in ensuring fairness and integrity within the business environment.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Chairperson, NFRA, set the context for the 2-day conference by highlighting the importance of transparent financial reporting and quality auditing in upholding robust corporate governance standards.
Shri Uday Kotak, Founder, Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd., elaborated on the pivotal role of corporate governance in driving economic growth and achieving ambitious national goals.
Former Chief Justice of India, Justice U.U. Lalit, emphasised the need for prioritising public interest protection and highlighted NFRA’s crucial role in ensuring accountability, transparency, and ethical conduct within the corporate sector. He further underlined the necessity for robust regulatory frameworks and efficient enforcement mechanisms to uphold stakeholder trust and confidence in the financial ecosystem.
The conference discussions focused on crucial themes vital for fostering transparency and accountability. Key takeaways included:
• Leveraging technological advancements to enhance audit effectiveness.
• Ensuring investor protection through robust regulatory frameworks.
• Staying current with recent reforms in auditing standards.
• Emphasising the critical roles of audit committees and independent directors in corporate governance.
• Continuously improving financial reporting practices.
• Promoting competition within the audit market.
• Integrating sustainability reporting into corporate practices.
The conference witnessed active participation from national and international delegates representing regulatory bodies, audit firms, academia, and the corporate sector. The exchange of ideas and insights underscored the collective commitment of stakeholders towards building a more transparent and accountable financial ecosystem.

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
‘شفاف مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اور آڈٹ کوالٹی - کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کے ستون’ کے موضوع پر ،این ایف آر اےکی افتتاحی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس، نئی دہلی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی
حکومت مالیاتی رپورٹنگ میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے: ایم سی اے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ
ایم سی اے سکریٹری نے کارپوریٹ طور طریقوں میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
مضبوط کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کےمیکانزم، کاروباری ماحول میں انصاف اور دیانت داری کو یقینی بناتے ہیں: این سی ایل اے ٹی چیئرمین
این ایف آر اے کے چیئرپرسن نے کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کے مضبوط معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے میں،شفاف مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اور کوالٹی آڈیٹنگ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
کارپوریٹ حکمرانی، اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے اور قومی اہداف کو حاصل کرتی ہے: جناب ادے کوٹک
07 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی رپورٹنگ کی قومی اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) کی ‘شفاف مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اور آڈٹ کوالٹی - کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کے ستون’ کے موضوع پر افتتاحی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس،5-6 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
کانفرنس نے پالیسی سازوں، عالمی ماہرین، پیشہ ورانہ افراد اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے لیے شفاف مالیاتی رپورٹنگ، آڈٹ کے معیار، اور موثر کارپوریٹ حکمرانی سے متعلق اہم بات چیت میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد، متحرک مالیاتی منظر نامے کے اندر عصری چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹنا تھا۔ بصیرت انگیز کلیدی خطوط، تعاملی پینل مباحثوں اور دل چسپ پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے، کانفرنس نے قیمتی علم اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیا اور عالمی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ کے طریقوں میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور سالمیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے،قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کی۔
دوسرے دن کانفرنس کے اختتام پر، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ، منصوبہ بندی اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے اختتامی خطاب کیا اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینے اور مالیاتی رپورٹنگ میں جوابدہی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ جناب سنگھ نے مارکیٹ کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے، سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے، اور مالیاتی رپورٹنگ کے معیارات میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں این ایف آر اے کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور ان کوششوں کو آسان بنانے میں حکومت کے مسلسل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
حکومت ہند کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منوج گوول نے کارپوریٹ طورطریقوں میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، نیشنل کمپنی لا اپیلیٹ ٹربیونل (این سی ایل اے ٹی ) کے چیئرمین جسٹس اشوک بھوشن نے کاروباری ماحول میں انصاف اور دیانت داری کو یقینی بنانے میں مضبوط کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کے میکانزم کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
این ایف آر اے کے چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈےنے کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کے مضبوط معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے میں، شفاف مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اور کوالٹی آڈیٹنگ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے 2 روزہ کانفرنس کا سیاق و سباق طے کیا۔
کوٹک مہندرا بینک لمیٹڈکے بانی جناب ادے کوٹک نے اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور پرجوش قومی اہداف کے حصول میں کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کے اہم کردار کی وضاحت کی۔
بھارت کے سابق چیف جسٹس، جسٹس یو یو للت نے مفاد عامہ کے تحفظ کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کارپوریٹ شعبے کے اندر جوابدہی، شفافیت اور اخلاقی طرز عمل کو یقینی بنانے میں این ایف آر اے کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں متعلقہ فریقین کے اعتماد اور بھروسے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ،مضبوط ضابطہ جاتی لائحہ عمل اور موثر نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا۔
کانفرنس کے مباحثوں میں شفافیت اور احتساب کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اہم موضوعات میں شامل ہیں:
• آڈٹ کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے تکنیکی ترقی کا فائدہ اٹھانا
• مضبوط ضابطہ جاتی لائحہ عمل کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا
• آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات میں حالیہ اصلاحات کے ساتھ مطابقت میں رہنا
• کارپوریٹ حکمرانی میں آڈٹ کمیٹیوں اور آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے اہم کردار پر زور دینا
• مالیاتی رپورٹنگ کے طریقوں کو مسلسل بہتر بنانا
• آڈٹ مارکیٹ کے اندر مسابقت کو فروغ دینا
• کارپوریٹ طریقوں میں پائیداری کی رپورٹنگ کو ضم کرنا
کانفرنس میں ضابطے کے اداروں، آڈٹ فرموں، تعلیمی اداروں اور کارپوریٹ شعبے کی نمائندگی کرنے والے قومی اور بین الاقوامی مندوبین کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ خیالات اور بصیرت کے تبادلے نے، زیادہ شفاف اور جوابدہ مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے متعلقہ فریقین کے اجتماعی عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔