Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Hardeep S Puri inaugurates & lays foundation stone for 177 development projects worth Rs 10.41 Crore in Sonbhadra
These projects symbolize ongoing and rapid transformation the district has been experiencing: Hardeep S Puri
07 MAR 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a move towards inclusive development, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 177 development projects in Sonbhadra district of Uttar Pradesh.
The projects worth Rs 10 crore 41 lakh are funded from Shri Puri’s MPLAD fund as part of the MP Local Area Development Scheme. In 2018, Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, who is also an MP from Rajya Sabha, assumed the responsibility of overseeing development initiatives in the district as part of the Aspirational Districts Programme of NITI Aayog.
Speaking during the event, Shri Puri said that Sonbhadra is witnessing significant development progress and these projects symbolize the ongoing and rapid transformation the district has been experiencing. “We are set to enhance our education landscape with new school buildings, enrich community life through community centres, and improve connectivity and sanitation with the construction of passenger sheds, Sulabh toilets, culverts, and CC roads.”, he said.
The district's remarkable journey is evident in NITI Aayog's recognition, Shri Puri added. He noted that Sonbhadra is among the top five districts out of 112 in the overall performance of the Aspirational Districts Programme continuously from January 2018 to March 2024.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also appreciated the district authorities for their swift conceptualization and implementation of these projects. He also appreciated the active participation of people of Sonbhadra for cooperating with district officials and engaging themselves in the transformation of their district. This collaborative effort exemplifies Prime Minister Modi's vision of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas', he said.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சோன்பத்ராவில் ரூ.10.41 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 177 வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, நிறைவடைந்தத் திட்டங்களை தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
07 MAR 2024 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் சோன்பத்ரா மாவட்டத்தில் 177 வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை, வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள், பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் தொகுதி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக திரு பூரியின் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் தொகுதி மேம்பாட்டு நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ .10 கோடியே 41 லட்சம் இதற்காக அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பேசிய திரு பூரி, சோன்பத்ரா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டு வருவதாகவும், இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் மாவட்டம் அனுபவித்து வரும் தற்போதைய, விரைவான மாற்றத்தை அடையாளப்படுத்துகின்றன என்றும் கூறினார். புதிய பள்ளி கட்டிடங்களுடன் நமது கல்வி நிலப்பரப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், சமூக மையங்கள் மூலம் சமூக வாழ்க்கையை வளப்படுத்தவும், பயணிகள் காத்திருப்பு அறைகள், கழிப்பறைகள் ஆகியவற்றை நிர்மாணிப்பதன் மூலம் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் நாங்கள் தயாராக உள்ளோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.